LIU
NEC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 128 · Raw net 2.8 · Tempo 68.2 · 35 Division I games · Through 2026-03-20
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 107.6195 | 104.882 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.8113 | 50.0102 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.9318 | 18.858 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 33.970 | 33.0300 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.0206 | 34.7168 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.866 | 32.274 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.4151 | 50.9134 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 66.7346 | 68.816 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 29.3 | 32.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 50.2 | 49.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 14.1 | 8.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 24.6 | 25.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 57.7 | 55.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.7 | 19.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 49%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 25%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Notre Dame | L 67–89 | 71.0 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-06 | IU Indy | W 94–90 | 86.5 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | Air Force | W 76–72 | 69.3 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-15 | James Madison | W 88–79 | 75.9 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-20 | Fordham | L 53–69 | 66.3 | Away | 3–2 |
| 11-22 | Illinois | L 58–98 | 71.2 | Away | 3–3 |
| 11-24 | Missouri St. | W 75–61 | 62.7 | Away | 4–3 |
| 12-02 | Winthrop | L 92–94 1OT | 76.3 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-06 | Lehigh | W 87–82 | 73.2 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-13 | La Salle | W 70–60 | 66.1 | Home | 6–4 |
| 12-16 | Mississippi St. | L 83–87 | 71.7 | Away | 6–5 |
| 12-20 | FIU | L 79–86 | 76.2 | Away | 6–6 |
| 12-29 | Georgia | L 74–89 | 75.1 | Away | 6–7 |
| 01-02 | Central Conn. St. | W 84–78 | 58.5 | Home | 7–7 |
| 01-04 | Chicago St. | W 74–55 | 64.7 | Away | 8–7 |
| 01-08 | Mercyhurst | W 60–58 | 60.2 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-10 | Saint Francis | W 67–63 | 71.3 | Home | 10–7 |
| 01-17 | FDU | W 66–59 | 64.5 | Away | 11–7 |
| 01-19 | Le Moyne | L 77–83 | 71.2 | Away | 11–8 |
| 01-23 | Stonehill | W 66–63 | 64.9 | Away | 12–8 |
| 01-29 | Le Moyne | W 83–61 | 75.6 | Home | 13–8 |
| 01-31 | Central Conn. St. | W 80–59 | 66.2 | Away | 14–8 |
| 02-05 | New Haven | W 60–55 | 63.1 | Home | 15–8 |
| 02-07 | Stonehill | W 61–54 | 61.2 | Home | 16–8 |
| 02-12 | Wagner | W 67–57 | 70.2 | Away | 17–8 |
| 02-14 | New Haven | L 52–55 | 61.8 | Away | 17–9 |
| 02-16 | Wagner | W 83–65 | 63.8 | Home | 18–9 |
| 02-19 | Saint Francis | W 91–89 | 77.0 | Away | 19–9 |
| 02-21 | Mercyhurst | L 83–91 | 69.7 | Away | 19–10 |
| 02-26 | Chicago St. | W 73–56 | 65.3 | Home | 20–10 |
| 02-28 | FDU | W 74–60 | 62.9 | Home | 21–10 |
| 03-04 | Chicago St. | W 79–75 | 61.4 | Home | 22–10 |
| 03-07 | Wagner | W 64–56 | 63.9 | Home | 23–10 |
| 03-10 | Mercyhurst | W 79–70 | 66.2 | Home | 24–10 |
| 03-20 | Arizona | L 58–92 | 70.7 | — | 24–11 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 35 of 35 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Greg Gordon | 35 | 33:58 | 84.6% | 14.0 | 5.5 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 213–359 | 59.3% | 6–29 | 20.7%† | 46–113 | 40.7% | 57.2% | 56.0% | 29.1% | 5 | 34:33 +0:35 | 86.4% | 15.6 +1.6 |
| Jamal Fuller | 34 | 33:24 | 80.8% | 16.2 | 5.5 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 129–227 | 56.8% | 55–128 | 43.0% | 128–166 | 77.1% | 59.6% | 64.4% | 46.8% | 5 | 34:25 +1:01 | 86.1% | 14.0 −2.2 |
| Malachi Davis | 35 | 30:57 | 77.1% | 14.0 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 141–309 | 45.6% | 44–140 | 31.4% | 77–124 | 62.1% | 46.1% | 48.8% | 27.6% | 5 | 26:58 −3:59 | 67.4% | 9.2 −4.8 |
| Jomo Goings | 35 | 30:43 | 76.5% | 9.8 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 76–181 | 42.0% | 37–102 | 36.3% | 80–95 | 84.2% | 46.5% | 52.8% | 33.6% | 5 | 30:12 −0:31 | 75.5% | 7.4 −2.4 |
| Shadrak Lasu | 33 | 23:05 | 54.2% | 5.2 | 5.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 57–103 | 55.3% | 9–21 | 42.9%† | 30–47 | 63.8% | 56.9% | 59.1% | 37.9% | 5 | 25:48 +2:43 | 64.5% | 7.6 +2.4 |
| Mason Porter-Brown | 35 | 19:56 | 49.7% | 7.8 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 51–95 | 53.7% | 38–94 | 40.4% | 57–80 | 71.3% | 57.1% | 60.9% | 42.3% | 5 | 26:38 +6:42 | 66.6% | 12.2 +4.4 |
| Faheim Meran | 18 | 14:28 | 18.5% | 3.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 8–18 | 44.4%† | 11–30 | 36.7%† | 7–12 | 58.3%† | 51.0%† | 52.6%† | 25.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Caleb Johnson | 23 | 10:56 | 17.9% | 2.5 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 23–33 | 69.7%† | 0–11 | 0.0%† | 12–16 | 75.0%† | 52.3%† | 56.8%† | 36.4%† | 5 | 9:25 −1:31 | 23.6% | 2.2 −0.3 |
| Tre'shawn Sheppard | 26 | 9:31 | 17.6% | 2.1 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 21–38 | 55.3%† | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 7–13 | 53.8%† | 54.5%† | 55.3%† | 29.5%† | 1 | 2:10 −7:21 | 1.1% | 0.0 −2.1 |
| A.J. Neal | 15 | 7:39 | 8.2% | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 6–15 | 40.0%† | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 52.2%† | 54.6%† | 26.1%† | 2 | 6:18 −1:21 | 6.3% | 3.0 +1.1 |
| Isaiah Miranda | 13 | 8:05 | 7.5% | 3.7 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 17–34 | 50.0%† | 2–13 | 15.4%† | 8–12 | 66.7%† | 42.6%† | 45.9%† | 25.5%† | 2 | 6:01 −2:05 | 6.0% | 1.0 −2.7 |
| Max Ndlovu-FraserFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 7:41 | 3.8% | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 35.7%† | 35.7%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 8:12 +0:31 | 8.2% | 0.0 −0.7 |
| Xinyi LiFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 3:23 | 1.9% | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 35.7%† | 35.7%† | 0.0%† | 4 | 2:49 −0:34 | 5.6% | 0.5 −0.1 |
| Eddie MunyakFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:21 | 0.2% | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 150.0%† | 150.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:48 −0:33 | 0.4% | 3.0 +1.5 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 35 games | 73.6 | 34.9 | 13.7 | not published | 5.5 | 12.9 | not published | 744–1420 | 52.4% | 211–589 | 35.8% | 456–684 | 66.7% | 52.8% | 55.8% | 34.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 73.6 | 32.0 | 13.7 | 7.8 | 5.4 | 12.5 | 17.7 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.9 | 0.0 | not published | +0.1 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $315K
- 80% Range $115K to $880K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $285K to $330K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Gordon | 84.2% | $36K | $9K to $110K | 14.0% | $33K to $38K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jamal Fuller | 84.2% | $90K | $29K to $285K | 25.8% | $81K to $94K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Malachi Davis | 77.2% | $34K | $7K to $105K | 12.9% | $31K to $35K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jomo Goings | 75.5% | $30K | $6K to $95K | 12.0% | $27K to $32K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Shadrak Lasu | 56.6% | $22K | $4K to $74K | 8.9% | $20K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mason Porter-Brown | 47.0% | $30K | $9K to $94K | 10.0% | $27K to $32K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Faheim Meran | 19.0% | $11K | $3K to $37K | 4.0% | $10K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tre'shawn Sheppard | 18.9% | $11K | $3K to $33K | 3.9% | $10K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caleb Johnson | 16.9% | $12K | $4K to $37K | 4.0% | $11K to $13K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| A.J. Neal | 8.1% | $4K | $1K to $11K | 1.3% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Miranda | 6.6% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Max Ndlovu-Fraser | 3.4% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Xinyi Li | 2.0% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eddie Munyak | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $315K | $115K to $880K | 100% | $285K to $330K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,545,194 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,545,194 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $45,931,608 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $45,931,608 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 35 games, 2,396 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 73.6 | 71.7 |
| Field goals made | 27.3 | 25.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.4 | 57.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.0 | 6.1 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 16.8 | 19.0 |
| Free throws made | 13.0 | 13.8 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.5 | 20.1 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.4 | 11.6 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.5 | 22.2 |
| Total rebounds | 34.9 | 33.7 |
| Assists | 13.7 | 12.7 |
| Blocks | 5.5 | 3.5 |
| Turnovers | 12.9 | 12.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 272. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 621. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.7 | not published |
35 of 35 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,577 | 2,577 | 0 | ±12.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 955 | 955 | 0 | ±4.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,009 | 2,009 | 0 | ±10.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 211 | 211 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 589 | 589 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 456 | 456 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 684 | 684 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,221 | 1,121 | +100 | ±97.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 479 | 479 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Residual shown | 191 | 188 | +3 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 453 | 436 | +17 | ±13.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 272 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 621 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,025 | 7,005 | +19.6 | ±140.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Gordon | 84.2% | +0.6range -0.5 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamal Fuller | 84.2% | +2.8range +1.8 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Malachi Davis | 77.2% | +0.5range -0.5 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jomo Goings | 75.5% | +0.4range -0.5 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Shadrak Lasu | 56.6% | +0.2range -0.9 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Mason Porter-Brown | 47.0% | +1.2range +0.2 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Faheim Meran | 19.0% | +0.8range -0.1 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Tre'shawn Sheppard | 18.9% | +0.7range -0.1 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Johnson | 16.9% | +1.3range +0.5 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| A.J. Neal | 8.1% | -1.1range -1.7 to -0.4Limited evidence | |
| Isaiah Miranda | 6.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Max Ndlovu-Fraser | 3.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Xinyi Li | 2.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Eddie Munyak | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.2range +9.3 to +11.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 97.5% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.6%.