Ole Miss
SEC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 184 · Raw net -0.3 · Tempo 68.3 · 35 Division I games · Through 2026-03-14
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.2151 | 109.5209 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.4217 | 50.5126 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.023 | 16.4189 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.3252 | 32.6285 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.0237 | 41.2315 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.2221 | 33.4153 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.8218 | 50.8127 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.986 | 71.7136 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.5 | 42.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 50.2 | 57.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.9 | 8.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.1 | 32.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.2 | 44.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.7 | 22.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 39%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Southeastern La. | W 88–58 | 66.6 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | ULM | W 86–65 | 74.1 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Memphis | W 83–77 | 67.6 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-14 | CSU Bakersfield | W 82–60 | 62.4 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-18 | Austin Peay | W 72–65 | 68.2 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-25 | Iowa | L 69–74 | 64.5 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 11-27 | Utah | L 74–75 | 65.3 | — | 5–2 |
| 12-02 | Miami (FL) | L 66–75 | 67.2 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-06 | St. John's (NY) | L 58–63 | 71.6 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-13 | Southern Miss. | W 71–67 | 66.9 | Neutral | 6–4 |
| 12-17 | Alabama A&M | W 80–66 | 64.4 | Neutral | 7–4 |
| 12-21 | NC State | L 62–76 | 69.9 | Neutral | 7–5 |
| 12-29 | Alcorn | W 79–43 | 67.0 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-03 | Oklahoma | L 70–86 | 67.3 | Away | 8–6 |
| 01-07 | Arkansas | L 87–94 | 72.1 | Home | 8–7 |
| 01-10 | Missouri | W 76–69 | 66.7 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-14 | Georgia | W 97–95 1OT | 76.1 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-17 | Mississippi St. | W 68–67 | 69.8 | Away | 11–7 |
| 01-20 | Auburn | L 66–78 | 65.8 | Home | 11–8 |
| 01-24 | Kentucky | L 63–72 | 67.0 | Away | 11–9 |
| 01-31 | Vanderbilt | L 68–71 | 63.9 | Away | 11–10 |
| 02-03 | Tennessee | L 66–84 | 64.6 | Away | 11–11 |
| 02-07 | Texas | L 68–79 | 63.5 | Away | 11–12 |
| 02-11 | Alabama | L 74–93 | 73.8 | Home | 11–13 |
| 02-14 | Mississippi St. | L 78–90 | 70.7 | Home | 11–14 |
| 02-18 | Texas A&M | L 77–80 | 68.8 | Away | 11–15 |
| 02-21 | Florida | L 75–94 | 76.9 | Home | 11–16 |
| 02-25 | LSU | L 99–106 2OT | 84.3 | Home | 11–17 |
| 02-28 | Auburn | W 85–79 | 67.0 | Away | 12–17 |
| 03-03 | Vanderbilt | L 86–89 1OT | 77.0 | Home | 12–18 |
| 03-07 | South Carolina | L 61–64 | 66.3 | Home | 12–19 |
| 03-11 | Texas | W 76–66 | 69.7 | Neutral | 13–19 |
| 03-12 | Georgia | W 76–72 | 74.2 | Neutral | 14–19 |
| 03-13 | Alabama | W 80–79 | 73.5 | Neutral | 15–19 |
| 03-14 | Arkansas | L 90–93 1OT | 77.7 | Neutral | 15–20 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 34 of 35 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Ilias Kamardine | 34 | 31:13 | 74.5% | 379 | 119 | 125 | 44 | 12 | 66 | 81 | 105–210 | 50.0% | 38–135 | 28.1% | 55–72 | 76.4% | 47.0% | 50.3% | 20.9% | 5 | 31:49 +0:36 | 77.6% | 11.4 +0.3 |
| AJ Storr | 34 | 25:54 | 61.8% | 524 | 106 | 64 | 32 | 5 | 50 | 72 | 153–315 | 48.6% | 37–111 | 33.3% | 107–137 | 78.1% | 48.9% | 53.9% | 32.2% | 5 | 26:13 +0:18 | 63.9% | 18.2 +2.8 |
| Patton Pinkins | 34 | 25:10 | 60.0% | 316 | 66 | 30 | 17 | 3 | 10 | 48 | 62–125 | 49.6% | 42–100 | 42.0% | 66–77 | 85.7% | 55.6% | 61.0% | 34.2% | 5 | 26:38 +1:28 | 64.9% | 7.4 −1.9 |
| Malik Dia | 34 | 24:31 | 58.5% | 497 | 196 | 29 | 21 | 29 | 52 | 85 | 162–328 | 49.4% | 21–78 | 26.9% | 110–161 | 68.3% | 47.7% | 52.1% | 39.7% | 5 | 26:27 +1:56 | 64.5% | 18.4 +3.8 |
| James Scott | 34 | 17:59 | 42.9% | 132 | 154 | 22 | 16 | 44 | 22 | 61 | 60–79 | 75.9%† | 0–0 | — | 12–22 | 54.5%† | 75.9%† | 74.4%† | 27.8%† | 5 | 26:12 +8:13 | 63.9% | 7.0 +3.1 |
| Travis Perry | 34 | 16:32 | 39.4% | 184 | 55 | 37 | 28 | 4 | 15 | 53 | 9–29 | 31.0% | 48–131 | 36.6% | 22–25 | 88.0% | 50.6% | 53.8% | 15.6% | 5 | 26:31 +10:00 | 64.7% | 6.8 +1.4 |
| Eduardo Klafke | 33 | 14:57 | 34.6% | 150 | 79 | 35 | 20 | 5 | 17 | 52 | 32–57 | 56.1% | 18–43 | 41.9%† | 32–43 | 74.4% | 59.0% | 63.1% | 43.0% | 5 | 17:20 +2:24 | 42.3% | 4.0 −0.5 |
| Corey Chest | 33 | 12:57 | 30.0% | 90 | 120 | 20 | 14 | 23 | 15 | 52 | 37–62 | 59.7%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 13–27 | 48.1% | 61.1%† | 60.1%† | 42.9%† | 5 | 6:32 −6:25 | 15.9% | 0.4 −2.3 |
| Kezza Giffa | 27 | 15:27 | 29.3% | 157 | 35 | 34 | 17 | 2 | 28 | 41 | 23–46 | 50.0%† | 14–40 | 35.0%† | 69–83 | 83.1% | 51.2%† | 64.1%† | 96.5%† | 5 | 12:05 −3:23 | 29.5% | 3.0 −2.8 |
| Augusto Cassia | 30 | 10:32 | 22.2% | 62 | 48 | 15 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 58 | 19–37 | 51.4%† | 4–15 | 26.7%† | 12–16 | 75.0%† | 48.1%† | 52.5%† | 30.8%† | 3 | 4:07 −6:24 | 6.0% | 0.0 −2.1 |
| Koren Johnson | 24 | 9:38 | 16.2% | 44 | 19 | 36 | 10 | 4 | 11 | 26 | 9–28 | 32.1%† | 6–30 | 20.0%† | 8–11 | 72.7%† | 31.0%† | 35.0%† | 19.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Zach Day | 19 | 7:33 | 10.1% | 15 | 27 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 4–25 | 16.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 23.3%† | 24.3%† | 6.7%† | 1 | 9:51 +2:18 | 4.8% | 0.0 −0.8 |
| Niko BundaloUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 3:00 | 2.1% | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 66.7%† | 69.4%† | 100.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Max SmithFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 2:31 | 1.6% | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0–0 | — | 1–8 | 12.5%† | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 18.8%† | 35.9%† | 50.0%† | 1 | 1:37 −0:54 | 0.8% | 0.0 −0.8 |
| Hobert Grayson IVFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 4:51 | 1.4% | 7 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 42.9%† | 44.4%† | 28.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 34 games | 2570 | 1158 | 454 | not published | 145 | 328 | not published | 677–1330 | 50.9% | 234–718 | 32.6% | 514–685 | 75.0% | 50.2% | 54.7% | 33.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2570 | 1036 | 454 | 239 | 145 | 305 | 656 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +122 | 0 | not published | 0 | +23 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilias Kamardine | 77.2% | $270K | $26K to $525K | 8.1% | $270K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| AJ Storr | 62.8% | $70K | $17K to $310K | 2.1% | $70K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Patton Pinkins | 62.2% | $445K | $215K to $705K | 12.7% | $445K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Malik Dia | 60.5% | $555K | $350K to $985K | 15.2% | $555K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| James Scott | 44.9% | $565K | $345K to $1.15M | 15.4% | $565K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Travis Perry | 39.9% | $220K | $61K to $360K | 6.7% | $220K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Eduardo Klafke | 37.8% | $275K | $130K to $465K | 7.9% | $275K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Corey Chest | 30.2% | $240K | $130K to $390K | 6.7% | $240K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kezza Giffa | 29.8% | $270K | $160K to $435K | 7.3% | $270K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Augusto Cassia | 22.2% | $155K | $71K to $245K | 4.5% | $155K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Koren Johnson | 16.9% | $165K | $98K to $280K | 4.5% | $165K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Zach Day | 10.1% | $46K | $19K to $87K | 1.4% | $46K in all four | $23K | Limited evidence | |
| Niko Bundalo | 2.5% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Max Smith | 1.9% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Hobert Grayson IV | 1.1% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $18,228,379 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $18,228,379 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $171,119,339 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $171,119,339 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 35 games, 2,432 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,656 | 2,664 |
| Field goals made | 942 | 885 |
| Field goals attempted | 2,114 | 2,040 |
| 3-pointers made | 249 | 291 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 751 | 870 |
| Free throws made | 523 | 603 |
| Free throws attempted | 698 | 841 |
| Offensive rebounds | 351 | 411 |
| Defensive rebounds | 850 | 889 |
| Total rebounds | 1,201 | 1,300 |
| Assists | 473 | 508 |
| Blocks | 151 | 110 |
| Turnovers | 341 | 400 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 239. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 656. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 7,125 | not published |
34 of 35 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,570 | 2,570 | 0 | ±12.8 | 86 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 911 | 911 | 0 | ±4.6 | 31 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,048 | 2,048 | 0 | ±10.2 | 66 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 234 | 234 | 0 | ±2.0 | 15 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 718 | 718 | 0 | ±3.6 | 33 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 514 | 514 | 0 | ±2.6 | 9 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 685 | 685 | 0 | ±3.4 | 13 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,158 | 1,036 | +122 | ±92.6 | 43 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 454 | 454 | 0 | ±2.3 | 19 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 145 | 145 | 0 | ±2.0 | 6 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 328 | 305 | +23 | ±9.8 | 13 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 239 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 656 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,925 | 6,905 | +20.3 | ±138.5 | 200 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ilias Kamardine | 77.2% | -0.4range -1.7 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| AJ Storr | 62.8% | -2.6range -4.0 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Patton Pinkins | 62.2% | +1.8range +0.5 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Malik Dia | 60.5% | +2.9range +1.7 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | |
| James Scott | 44.9% | +4.3range +2.8 to +5.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Travis Perry | 39.9% | +0.8range -0.3 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Eduardo Klafke | 37.8% | +1.9range +0.6 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Corey Chest | 30.2% | +2.0range +0.8 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Kezza Giffa | 29.8% | +2.6range +1.3 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Augusto Cassia | 22.2% | +1.4range +0.4 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Koren Johnson | 16.9% | +2.8range +1.2 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Zach Day | 10.1% | -0.9range -1.5 to -0.1Limited evidence | |
| Niko Bundalo | 2.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Max Smith | 1.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Hobert Grayson IV | 1.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.6range +9.8 to +11.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 98.9% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.0%.