UMBC
AE · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 43 · Raw net 10.6 · Tempo 66.5 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-17
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 112.987 | 102.247 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.164 | 49.480 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.025 | 15.1285 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 24.9342 | 25.818 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.1204 | 25.710 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.156 | 32.799 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.182 | 49.686 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 76.054 | 67.74 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.8 | 37.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 44.8 | 43.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.5 | 6.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.3 | 31.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.4 | 53.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.3 | 15.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 48%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 30%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | Dayton | L 71–77 | 66.1 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-11 | Morgan St. | W 81–79 | 71.8 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-16 | Wagner | W 71–70 1OT | 75.9 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-19 | George Washington | L 52–89 | 71.1 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-29 | Delaware St. | W 71–57 | 66.3 | Home | 3–2 |
| 12-03 | Georgetown | L 81–90 | 67.2 | Away | 3–3 |
| 12-06 | Bucknell | W 73–66 | 64.6 | Away | 4–3 |
| 12-09 | Buffalo | L 79–83 | 66.2 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-12 | Army West Point | L 60–63 | 66.0 | Home | 4–5 |
| 12-21 | South Fla. | L 69–94 | 73.1 | Away | 4–6 |
| 12-29 | Coppin St. | W 93–59 | 72.0 | Away | 5–6 |
| 01-08 | Maine | W 69–62 | 65.1 | Home | 6–6 |
| 01-10 | New Hampshire | W 75–74 | 62.9 | Home | 7–6 |
| 01-15 | Bryant | L 74–79 1OT | 68.6 | Away | 7–7 |
| 01-19 | Binghamton | W 78–60 | 63.4 | Away | 8–7 |
| 01-22 | NJIT | W 87–74 | 70.1 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-24 | UMass Lowell | W 79–56 | 66.4 | Home | 10–7 |
| 01-29 | Vermont | L 55–64 | 63.7 | Away | 10–8 |
| 01-31 | UAlbany | W 68–65 | 63.3 | Away | 11–8 |
| 02-05 | Binghamton | W 79–62 | 66.3 | Home | 12–8 |
| 02-12 | Maine | W 78–62 | 67.7 | Away | 13–8 |
| 02-14 | New Hampshire | W 85–63 | 68.8 | Away | 14–8 |
| 02-19 | Vermont | W 75–62 | 67.3 | Home | 15–8 |
| 02-21 | UAlbany | W 66–62 | 59.5 | Home | 16–8 |
| 02-26 | Bryant | W 70–58 | 63.3 | Home | 17–8 |
| 02-28 | UMass Lowell | W 84–60 | 65.4 | Away | 18–8 |
| 03-03 | NJIT | W 91–52 | 70.1 | Away | 19–8 |
| 03-07 | New Hampshire | W 84–69 | 65.1 | Home | 20–8 |
| 03-10 | UMass Lowell | W 91–69 | 67.8 | Home | 21–8 |
| 03-14 | Vermont | W 74–59 | 64.0 | Home | 22–8 |
| 03-17 | Howard | L 83–86 | 69.6 | — | 22–9 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| DJ Armstrong | 31 | 32:45 | 81.2% | 13.5 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 50–87 | 57.5% | 84–202 | 41.6% | 68–74 | 91.9% | 60.9% | 65.3% | 25.6% | 5 | 31:02 −1:42 | 77.6% | 16.8 +3.3 |
| Ace Valentine | 30 | 32:47 | 78.7% | 12.0 | 4.0 | 3.8 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 88–145 | 60.7% | 40–108 | 37.0% | 65–85 | 76.5% | 58.5% | 62.2% | 33.6% | 5 | 32:49 +0:01 | 82.0% | 14.0 +2.0 |
| Jah'Likai King | 30 | 32:25 | 77.8% | 14.0 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 97–202 | 48.0% | 43–138 | 31.2% | 97–118 | 82.2% | 47.5% | 53.6% | 34.7% | 5 | 30:52 −1:33 | 77.2% | 13.2 −0.8 |
| Caden Diggs | 30 | 22:55 | 55.0% | 10.3 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 92–169 | 54.4% | 25–70 | 35.7% | 49–65 | 75.4% | 54.2% | 57.5% | 27.2% | 5 | 22:56 +0:01 | 57.3% | 10.4 +0.1 |
| Josh Odunowo | 29 | 23:13 | 53.9% | 8.2 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 84–161 | 52.2% | 0–0 | — | 69–93 | 74.2% | 52.2% | 58.7% | 57.8% | 5 | 21:52 −1:21 | 54.7% | 7.4 −0.8 |
| Jose Roberto Tanchyn | 30 | 19:20 | 46.4% | 6.6 | 5.9 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 51–92 | 55.4% | 24–64 | 37.5% | 24–37 | 64.9% | 55.8% | 57.5% | 23.7% | 5 | 23:43 +4:23 | 59.3% | 7.2 +0.6 |
| Riley Jacobs | 30 | 15:09 | 36.3% | 4.2 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 48–91 | 52.7% | 0–9 | 0.0%† | 30–53 | 56.6% | 48.0% | 51.1% | 53.0% | 5 | 12:09 −3:00 | 30.4% | 4.8 +0.6 |
| Cougar Downing | 29 | 12:03 | 28.0% | 3.3 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 10–18 | 55.6%† | 22–62 | 35.5% | 11–14 | 78.6%† | 53.8%† | 56.3%† | 17.5%† | 5 | 13:20 +1:17 | 33.3% | 6.0 +2.7 |
| Daylon Dickerson | 19 | 13:42 | 20.8% | 5.3 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 32–52 | 61.5%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 31–42 | 73.8% | 59.3%† | 65.2%† | 71.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| Paul Greene | 20 | 7:29 | 12.0% | 1.9 | 2.3 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 15–33 | 45.5%† | 0–0 | — | 9–15 | 60.0%† | 45.5%† | 49.2%† | 45.5%† | 4 | 5:18 −2:11 | 10.6% | 1.5 −0.4 |
| Tim EzeUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 4:07 | 4.3% | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 9–14 | 64.3%† | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 4:57 +0:49 | 7.4% | 3.3 +1.9 |
| Devin CeaserFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 7:46 | 1.9% | 4.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 0–0 | — | 54.2%† | 54.2%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jake StoutFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 2:39 | 1.7% | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 0–0 | — | 35.7%† | 35.7%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 3:55 +1:16 | 5.9% | 1.7 +1.0 |
| Saahil ThakkarFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:32 | 0.5% | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 75.0%† | 75.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 4:07 +2:35 | 2.1% | 3.0 +2.3 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 31 games | 75.7 | 34.5 | 11.9 | not published | 2.4 | 9.4 | not published | 579–1070 | 54.1% | 245–679 | 36.1% | 453–596 | 76.0% | 54.1% | 58.3% | 34.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 75.7 | 32.1 | 11.9 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 8.8 | 13.6 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.5 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,548,811 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,548,811 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $21,048,173 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $21,048,173 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 31 games, 2,079 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 75.7 | 68.5 |
| Field goals made | 26.6 | 25.5 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.4 | 59.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.9 | 7.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 21.9 | 22.2 |
| Free throws made | 14.6 | 10.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.2 | 15.2 |
| Offensive rebounds | 7.9 | 9.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 26.6 | 23.9 |
| Total rebounds | 34.5 | 33.2 |
| Assists | 11.9 | 11.0 |
| Blocks | 2.4 | 2.2 |
| Turnovers | 9.4 | 10.1 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 151. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 423. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.6 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,346 | 2,346 | 0 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 824 | 824 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,749 | 1,749 | 0 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 245 | 245 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 679 | 679 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 453 | 453 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 596 | 596 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,071 | 994 | +77 | ±85.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 369 | 369 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 74 | 74 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 292 | 274 | +18 | ±8.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 151 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 423 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,250 | 6,230 | +19.6 | ±125.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ace Valentine | 81.8% | +2.6range +1.3 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| DJ Armstrong | 80.9% | +3.3range +2.2 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jah'Likai King | 77.4% | -0.0range -1.4 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Odunowo | 55.3% | +1.6range -0.0 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Caden Diggs | 53.2% | +0.9range -0.1 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jose Roberto Tanchyn | 45.9% | +3.1range +1.9 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Riley Jacobs | 36.3% | +0.2range -1.0 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Cougar Downing | 27.3% | -0.0range -1.6 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Daylon Dickerson | 21.8% | +0.4range -0.7 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Paul Greene | 11.1% | -0.4range -1.4 to +0.5Limited evidence | |
| Tim Eze | 4.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jake Stout | 1.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Devin Ceaser | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Saahil Thakkar | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.9range +9.8 to +11.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.2% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.2%.