Keonte Jones
Dayton · 2025–26 · 37 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1121:24 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 37
- Minutes per game
- 30:18
- Points per game
- 7.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.3 / 2.2
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.7 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 2.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 10.2 | 7.0 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 3.7 |
| Season totals | 286 | 197 | 82 | 54 | 27 | 51 | 103 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 104–205 | 50.7% | 5.5 | 7.3 |
| 2P | 91–164 | 55.5% | 4.4 | 5.8 |
| 3P | 13–41 | 31.7%† | 1.1 | 1.5 |
| FT | 65–103 | 63.1% | 2.8 | 3.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.9% | 57.1% | 20.0% | 50.2% | 1.61 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Dayton · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $110K
- 80% range $39K to $280K
- Median share of team pool
- 13.5%
- team pool $885K, 80% range $385K to $2.00M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $100K to $135K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $6K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 76.6%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Dayton: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Dayton | $110Kspeculative | $39K to $280K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.9 | +0.9 to +3.0 | Sufficient evidence | -0.9 | +2.9 | +6.9range +6.2 to +7.6 | 3,662 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | CS Northridge | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.9 | +0.6 to +3.0 | Sufficient evidence | +0.0 | +1.9 | +4.3range +3.6 to +5.0 | 2,751 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | CS Northridge | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.8 | +1.5 to +4.3 | Sufficient evidence | -0.2 | +3.1 | +4.8range +4.0 to +5.5 | 3,368 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 27:54 | 30:18 | 18:44–37:36 | |
| Points | 6.6 | 7.7 | 0.0–15.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 42.3% | 54.6% | 0.0%–120.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-25 | Illinois St. | L 55–61 | 36:26 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4-11 | 0-2 | 1-4 | 36.4% |
| 2026-03-21 | UNCW | W 80–61 | 32:29 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-18 | Bradley | W 80–66 | 20:01 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 75.0% |
| 2026-03-15 | VCU | L 62–70 | 31:51 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3-6 | 0-2 | 1-3 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-14 | Saint Louis | W 70–69 | 18:44 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 0.0% |
| 2026-03-13 | St. Bonaventure | W 68–63 | 33:59 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 25.0% |
| 2026-03-06 | VCU | L 62–68 | 33:16 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0-3 | 40.0% |
| 2026-03-03 | Richmond | W 65–60 | 32:33 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-27 | George Washington | W 68–66 | 26:20 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-24 | Saint Louis | W 77–62 | 28:40 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 80.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | Duquesne | W 78–66 | 30:59 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3-7 | 0-2 | 7-8 | 42.9% |
| 2026-02-18 | George Mason | W 82–67 | 23:17 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-15 | Davidson | W 70–59 | 32:27 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2-3 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 83.3% |
| 2026-02-06 | VCU | L 73–99 | 32:56 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 42.9% |
| 2026-02-03 | St. Bonaventure | W 72–70 | 30:30 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 20.0% |
| 2026-01-30 | Saint Louis | L 71–102 | 21:54 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-27 | Rhode Island | L 76–81 | 36:41 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Saint Joseph's | L 74–81 | 27:05 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-21 | La Salle | L 64–67 | 34:46 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6-8 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-16 | Loyola Chicago | W 78–51 | 34:11 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3-9 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 38.9% |
| 2026-01-13 | Duquesne | W 71–65 | 34:12 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4-6 | 1-2 | 6-8 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-06 | George Washington | W 79–72 | 33:53 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5-6 | 1-1 | 4-4 | 91.7% |
| 2026-01-03 | Loyola Chicago | W 70–68 | 27:50 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-8 | 0-4 | 1-1 | 37.5% |
| 2025-12-31 | Fordham | W 63–56 | 34:36 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2-6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | Liberty | L 61–64 | 33:21 | 9 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 3-5 | 42.9% |
| 2025-12-16 | Florida St. | W 97–69 | 31:32 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 4-6 | 87.5% |
| 2025-12-13 | North Florida | W 84–61 | 20:54 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | Virginia | L 73–86 | 24:36 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 33.3% |
| 2025-12-02 | ETSU | W 88–71 | 35:36 | 15 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7-10 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 70.0% |
| 2025-11-28 | BYU | L 79–83 | 31:30 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4-8 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-27 | Georgetown | W 84–79 | 37:04 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3-5 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 60.0% |
| 2025-11-22 | N.C. Central | W 74–55 | 22:25 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-19 | Marquette | W 77–71 | 28:22 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 2-4 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 62.5% |
| 2025-11-15 | Bethune-Cookman | W 91–82 | 35:56 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2-5 | 1-1 | 6-8 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-11 | Cincinnati | L 62–74 | 31:02 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 37.5% |
| 2025-11-08 | UMBC | W 77–71 | 37:36 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5-5 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 120.0% |
| 2025-11-03 · NCAA | Canisius | W 88–48 | 21:54 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 58.3% |