Bradley
MVC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 111 · Raw net 3.9 · Tempo 67.6 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-18
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 110.2132 | 106.2110 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.1189 | 52.8259 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 13.920 | 19.053 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.4285 | 27.862 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.9157 | 38.2266 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.154 | 36.6333 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.1282 | 51.4158 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.0135 | 70.882 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.5 | 39.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 50.8 | 54.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.5 | 8.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.0 | 33.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.4 | 46.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.6 | 20.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | St. Bonaventure | L 63–69 | 66.1 | Neutral | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | Central Mich. | W 85–54 | 68.5 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-12 | UT Martin | L 67–78 | 73.3 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-15 | San Francisco | L 64–75 | 67.9 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-19 | UMass Lowell | W 87–77 | 67.3 | Home | 2–3 |
| 11-24 | Princeton | W 88–64 | 69.7 | Neutral | 3–3 |
| 11-25 | UC San Diego | L 77–87 | 69.9 | Neutral | 3–4 |
| 11-26 | Liberty | W 74–64 | 64.3 | Neutral | 4–4 |
| 12-02 | Washington St. | W 64–60 | 68.6 | Home | 5–4 |
| 12-06 | NIU | W 84–55 | 72.7 | Home | 6–4 |
| 12-18 | Indiana St. | W 108–99 3OT | 94.6 | Away | 7–4 |
| 12-21 | Southern Ill. | W 73–69 | 71.5 | Home | 8–4 |
| 12-29 | Evansville | W 76–68 | 68.8 | Home | 9–4 |
| 01-01 | Belmont | L 78–88 | 69.7 | Away | 9–5 |
| 01-04 | Murray St. | L 66–86 | 68.6 | Away | 9–6 |
| 01-07 | Drake | W 93–66 | 74.3 | Home | 10–6 |
| 01-10 | UNI | W 75–69 | 66.9 | Home | 11–6 |
| 01-13 | Evansville | W 94–90 1OT | 76.0 | Away | 12–6 |
| 01-17 | Illinois St. | L 62–88 | 66.5 | Away | 12–7 |
| 01-21 | Indiana St. | W 75–68 | 71.2 | Home | 13–7 |
| 01-24 | UIC | L 70–85 | 65.5 | Home | 13–8 |
| 01-31 | Drake | W 87–73 | 65.0 | Away | 14–8 |
| 02-03 | Valparaiso | W 72–65 | 65.2 | Home | 15–8 |
| 02-06 | UNI | L 49–61 | 59.6 | Away | 15–9 |
| 02-09 | Belmont | W 95–84 1OT | 77.4 | Home | 16–9 |
| 02-15 | Southern Ill. | W 70–60 | 69.2 | Away | 17–9 |
| 02-18 | Valparaiso | L 72–79 | 66.4 | Away | 17–10 |
| 02-21 | Illinois St. | W 74–60 | 64.2 | Home | 18–10 |
| 02-24 | UIC | L 86–93 2OT | 78.3 | Away | 18–11 |
| 03-01 | Murray St. | W 87–78 | 67.2 | Home | 19–11 |
| 03-06 | Valparaiso | W 90–84 2OT | 87.7 | Neutral | 20–11 |
| 03-07 | UNI | L 69–73 | 63.3 | Neutral | 20–12 |
| 03-18 | Dayton | L 66–80 | 59.8 | — | 20–13 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Alex Huibregtse | 33 | 31:30 | 76.2% | 12.8 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 42–95 | 44.2% | 102–230 | 44.3% | 33–40 | 82.5% | 60.0% | 61.7% | 12.3% | 5 | 34:05 +2:35 | 77.4% | 15.6 +2.8 |
| Jaquan Johnson | 33 | 30:22 | 73.4% | 16.8 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 115–264 | 43.6% | 52–136 | 38.2% | 168–213 | 78.9% | 48.3% | 56.1% | 53.3% | 5 | 32:10 +1:48 | 73.1% | 15.2 −1.6 |
| AJ Smith | 33 | 25:51 | 62.5% | 8.5 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 57–121 | 47.1% | 34–92 | 37.0% | 65–86 | 75.6% | 50.7% | 56.0% | 40.4% | 5 | 35:29 +9:38 | 80.6% | 11.6 +3.1 |
| Ahmet Jonovic | 33 | 25:02 | 60.5% | 8.1 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 92–173 | 53.2% | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 79–106 | 74.5% | 52.5% | 59.2% | 59.6% | 5 | 28:44 +3:42 | 65.3% | 10.4 +2.3 |
| Timoty van der Knaap | 33 | 23:00 | 55.6% | 6.5 | 4.8 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 65–121 | 53.7% | 15–65 | 23.1% | 41–64 | 64.1% | 47.0% | 50.4% | 34.4% | 5 | 22:18 −0:42 | 50.7% | 6.0 −0.5 |
| Montana Wheeler | 33 | 22:11 | 53.6% | 8.4 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 64–131 | 48.9% | 32–98 | 32.7% | 52–70 | 74.3% | 48.9% | 53.1% | 30.6% | 5 | 21:39 −0:32 | 49.2% | 8.0 −0.4 |
| Corey Thomas | 33 | 18:17 | 44.2% | 5.4 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 45–71 | 63.4% | 20–59 | 33.9% | 27–36 | 75.0% | 57.7% | 60.7% | 27.7% | 5 | 22:56 +4:40 | 52.1% | 6.6 +1.2 |
| Demarion Burch | 25 | 22:56 | 42.0% | 9.0 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 59–128 | 46.1% | 25–77 | 32.5% | 31–53 | 58.5% | 47.1% | 49.1% | 25.9% | 2 | 14:10 −8:46 | 12.9% | 3.0 −6.0 |
| Kai Yu | 28 | 8:18 | 17.0% | 2.6 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 22–40 | 55.0%† | 5–18 | 27.8%† | 15–21 | 71.4%† | 50.9%† | 55.0%† | 36.2%† | 5 | 8:58 +0:40 | 20.4% | 3.0 +0.4 |
| Dietrich Richardson | 17 | 6:42 | 8.3% | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 13–27 | 48.1%† | 1–11 | 9.1%† | 8–12 | 66.7%† | 38.2%† | 42.7%† | 31.6%† | 4 | 7:30 +0:47 | 13.6% | 2.0 −0.2 |
| Matthew ZobristUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 4:23 | 3.8% | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 5–7 | 71.4%† | 38.9%† | 49.7%† | 77.8%† | 1 | 7:17 +2:54 | 3.3% | 2.0 +1.0 |
| Handy Toussaint IIIFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:42 | 0.5% | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gus RugaardFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:08 | 0.5% | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:11 −0:57 | 0.1% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 33 games | 77.0 | 34.1 | 13.3 | not published | 3.2 | 9.7 | not published | 576–1174 | 49.1% | 288–798 | 36.1% | 524–708 | 74.0% | 51.1% | 55.6% | 35.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 77.0 | 31.1 | 13.3 | 7.5 | 3.2 | 9.0 | 18.8 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.0 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $590K
- 80% Range $255K to $1.30M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $565K to $675K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
The widest scenario range, $295K to $1.50M, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Huibregtse | 76.5% | $86K | $24K to $215K | 15.3% | $82K to $98K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaquan Johnson | 73.9% | $140K | $53K to $350K | 21.7% | $130K to $155K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| AJ Smith | 63.2% | $81K | $30K to $205K | 13.8% | $77K to $92K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ahmet Jonovic | 61.7% | $75K | $25K to $195K | 13.1% | $72K to $86K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Timoty van der Knaap | 56.0% | $19K | $3K to $77K | 4.2% | $19K to $22K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Montana Wheeler | 53.4% | $39K | $7K to $110K | 8.2% | $38K to $45K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Corey Thomas | 44.7% | $55K | $19K to $135K | 9.5% | $53K to $63K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Demarion Burch | 41.5% | $15K | $3K to $56K | 3.2% | $14K to $17K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kai Yu | 17.3% | $13K | $4K to $35K | 2.6% | $12K to $15K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dietrich Richardson | 8.2% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 1.0% | $6K to $7K | $4K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Matthew Zobrist | 2.9% | $4K | $2K to $11K | 0.8% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gus Rugaard | 0.4% | $4K | $2K to $11K | 0.8% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Handy Toussaint III | 0.3% | $4K | $2K to $11K | 0.8% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $590K | $255K to $1.30M | 100% | $565K to $675K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,870,120 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,870,120 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $20,541,032 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $20,541,032 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 33 games, 2,306 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 77.0 | 74.2 |
| Field goals made | 26.2 | 25.5 |
| Field goals attempted | 59.8 | 55.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.7 | 8.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.2 | 22.3 |
| Free throws made | 15.9 | 15.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.5 | 21.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.9 | 9.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.2 | 26.4 |
| Total rebounds | 34.1 | 35.7 |
| Assists | 13.3 | 13.8 |
| Blocks | 3.2 | 3.1 |
| Turnovers | 9.7 | 13.2 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 246. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 622. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 206.8 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,540 | 2,540 | 0 | ±12.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 864 | 864 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,972 | 1,972 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 288 | 288 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 798 | 798 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 524 | 524 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 708 | 708 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,126 | 1,027 | +99 | ±90.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 439 | 439 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 105 | 105 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 321 | 297 | +24 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 246 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 622 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,825 | 6,800 | +24.8 | ±136.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Huibregtse | 76.5% | +1.6range -0.3 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaquan Johnson | 73.9% | +3.2range +2.1 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | |
| AJ Smith | 63.2% | +1.9range +0.7 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Ahmet Jonovic | 61.7% | +1.7range +0.4 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Timoty van der Knaap | 56.0% | -1.1range -3.1 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Montana Wheeler | 53.4% | +0.4range -1.0 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Corey Thomas | 44.7% | +1.8range +0.6 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Demarion Burch | 41.5% | -1.3range -2.5 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Kai Yu | 17.3% | -0.2range -1.1 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Dietrich Richardson | 8.2% | -3.1range -4.2 to -2.0Limited evidence | |
| Matthew Zobrist | 2.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Gus Rugaard | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Handy Toussaint III | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.5range +9.7 to +11.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.3% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.7%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.6%.