Michigan
B10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 3 · Raw net 24.9 · Tempo 71.4 · 40 Division I games · Through 2026-04-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 121.96 | 97.07 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 58.38 | 44.61 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.3158 | 15.1273 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 34.754 | 28.270 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 38.0101 | 26.014 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.833 | 30.418 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 60.65 | 43.82 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.891 | 74.1268 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 41.4 | 42.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 61.0 | 46.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 16.4 | 8.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.5 | 35.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.9 | 46.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.6 | 17.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Oakland | W 121–78 | 77.7 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-11 | Wake Forest | W 85–84 1OT | 86.3 | Neutral | 2–0 |
| 11-14 | TCU | W 67–63 | 69.8 | Away | 3–0 |
| 11-19 | Middle Tenn. | W 86–61 | 78.5 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-24 | San Diego St. | W 94–54 | 75.5 | Neutral | 5–0 |
| 11-25 | Auburn | W 102–72 | 71.1 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-26 | Gonzaga | W 101–61 | 80.5 | Neutral | 7–0 |
| 12-06 | Rutgers | W 101–60 | 72.7 | Home | 8–0 |
| 12-09 | Villanova | W 89–61 | 77.8 | Home | 9–0 |
| 12-13 | Maryland | W 101–83 | 69.8 | Away | 10–0 |
| 12-21 | La Salle | W 102–50 | 74.7 | Home | 11–0 |
| 12-29 | McNeese | W 112–71 | 83.4 | Home | 12–0 |
| 01-02 | Southern California | W 96–66 | 83.6 | Home | 13–0 |
| 01-06 | Penn St. | W 74–72 | 71.5 | Away | 14–0 |
| 01-10 | Wisconsin | L 88–91 | 72.2 | Home | 14–1 |
| 01-14 | Washington | W 82–72 | 71.2 | Away | 15–1 |
| 01-17 | Oregon | W 81–71 | 67.4 | Away | 16–1 |
| 01-20 | Indiana | W 86–72 | 70.1 | Home | 17–1 |
| 01-23 | Ohio St. | W 74–62 | 65.1 | Home | 18–1 |
| 01-27 | Nebraska | W 75–72 | 71.4 | Home | 19–1 |
| 01-30 | Michigan St. | W 83–71 | 72.6 | Away | 20–1 |
| 02-05 | Penn St. | W 110–69 | 71.2 | Home | 21–1 |
| 02-08 | Ohio St. | W 82–61 | 66.0 | Away | 22–1 |
| 02-11 | Northwestern | W 87–75 | 74.7 | Away | 23–1 |
| 02-14 | UCLA | W 86–56 | 64.0 | Home | 24–1 |
| 02-17 | Purdue | W 91–80 | 69.7 | Away | 25–1 |
| 02-21 | Duke | L 63–68 | 61.8 | Neutral | 25–2 |
| 02-24 | Minnesota | W 77–67 | 64.6 | Home | 26–2 |
| 02-27 | Illinois | W 84–70 | 66.4 | Away | 27–2 |
| 03-05 | Iowa | W 71–68 | 65.1 | Away | 28–2 |
| 03-08 | Michigan St. | W 90–80 | 71.1 | Home | 29–2 |
| 03-13 | Ohio St. | W 71–67 | 67.0 | Neutral | 30–2 |
| 03-14 | Wisconsin | W 68–65 | 67.5 | Neutral | 31–2 |
| 03-15 | Purdue | L 72–80 | 62.7 | Neutral | 31–3 |
| 03-19 | Howard | W 101–80 | 71.3 | — | 32–3 |
| 03-21 | Saint Louis | W 95–72 | 70.5 | — | 33–3 |
| 03-27 | Alabama | W 90–77 | 71.1 | — | 34–3 |
| 03-29 | Tennessee | W 95–62 | 75.3 | — | 35–3 |
| 04-04 | Arizona | W 91–73 | 78.0 | — | 36–3 |
| 04-06 | UConn | W 69–63 | 65.4 | — | 37–3 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 40 of 40 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Yaxel Lendeborg | 40 | 30:02 | 74.8% | 603 | 271 | 129 | 45 | 49 | 42 | 68 | 133–208 | 63.9% | 67–180 | 37.2% | 136–165 | 82.4% | 60.2% | 65.5% | 42.5% | 5 | 30:20 +0:18 | 75.8% | 19.8 +4.7 |
| Elliot Cadeau | 40 | 27:11 | 67.7% | 420 | 109 | 234 | 34 | 8 | 96 | 87 | 71–158 | 44.9% | 65–173 | 37.6% | 83–117 | 70.9% | 50.9% | 54.9% | 35.3% | 5 | 33:41 +6:30 | 84.2% | 13.8 +3.3 |
| Morez Johnson Jr. | 40 | 24:59 | 62.3% | 524 | 293 | 48 | 27 | 44 | 53 | 94 | 183–278 | 65.8% | 12–35 | 34.3%† | 122–156 | 78.2% | 64.2% | 68.7% | 49.8% | 5 | 25:08 +0:09 | 62.8% | 11.2 −1.9 |
| Aday Mara | 40 | 23:55 | 59.6% | 484 | 270 | 97 | 14 | 103 | 79 | 89 | 198–291 | 68.0% | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 79–140 | 56.4% | 67.3% | 66.7% | 46.5% | 5 | 26:36 +2:42 | 66.5% | 13.8 +1.7 |
| Trey McKenney | 40 | 21:48 | 54.3% | 397 | 110 | 35 | 16 | 2 | 36 | 57 | 58–99 | 58.6% | 68–174 | 39.1% | 77–86 | 89.5% | 58.6% | 63.9% | 31.5% | 5 | 25:06 +3:18 | 62.8% | 12.4 +2.5 |
| Roddy Gayle Jr. | 39 | 20:58 | 51.0% | 286 | 128 | 52 | 28 | 20 | 50 | 62 | 80–152 | 52.6% | 21–66 | 31.8% | 63–84 | 75.0% | 51.1% | 56.1% | 38.5% | 5 | 24:47 +3:48 | 61.9% | 8.0 +0.7 |
| Nimari Burnett | 40 | 19:48 | 49.3% | 329 | 110 | 47 | 23 | 4 | 26 | 59 | 52–87 | 59.8% | 60–160 | 37.5% | 45–58 | 77.6% | 57.5% | 60.4% | 23.5% | 5 | 21:06 +1:18 | 52.7% | 6.6 −1.6 |
| Will Tschetter | 40 | 13:30 | 33.6% | 141 | 76 | 25 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 47 | 12–25 | 48.0% | 29–84 | 34.5% | 30–33 | 90.9% | 50.9% | 57.1% | 30.3% | 5 | 10:34 −2:56 | 26.4% | 0.8 −2.7 |
| L.J. Cason | 28 | 18:40 | 32.6% | 234 | 52 | 66 | 26 | 0 | 48 | 24 | 48–79 | 60.8% | 33–82 | 40.2% | 39–55 | 70.9% | 60.6% | 63.2% | 34.2% | — | — | — | — |
| Oscar GoodmanUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 5:08 | 5.1% | 22 | 20 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 10–18 | 55.6%† | 0–6 | 0.0%† | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 41.7%† | 42.0%† | 20.8%† | 3 | 1:30 −3:38 | 2.2% | 1.7 +0.3 |
| Malick KordelUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 4:02 | 3.5% | 17 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 8–13 | 61.5%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 57.1%† | 52.5%† | 35.7%† | 2 | 0:40 −3:22 | 0.7% | 0.0 −1.2 |
| Winters GradyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 5:00 | 2.8% | 26 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 6–19 | 31.6%† | 6–7 | 85.7%† | 50.0%† | 56.3%† | 35.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Charlie MayFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 2:08 | 1.1% | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 75.0%† | 71.7%† | 50.0%† | 3 | 1:10 −0:58 | 1.8% | 1.0 +0.1 |
| Howard Eisley Jr.Few gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 1:05 | 0.6% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 30.0%† | 25.5%† | 40.0%† | 3 | 1:00 −0:04 | 1.5% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 40 games | 3493 | 1603 | 745 | not published | 242 | 468 | not published | 854–1410 | 60.6% | 367–998 | 36.8% | 684–915 | 74.8% | 58.3% | 62.1% | 38.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 3493 | 1474 | 745 | 223 | 242 | 457 | 621 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +129 | 0 | not published | 0 | +11 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yaxel Lendeborg | 75.0% | $940K | $600K to $1.65M | 25.4% | $940K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Elliot Cadeau | 68.4% | $465K | $295K to $680K | 13.2% | $465K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Morez Johnson Jr. | 63.0% | $450K | $295K to $655K | 12.7% | $450K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Aday Mara | 60.2% | $470K | $310K to $700K | 13.0% | $470K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey McKenney | 53.9% | $370K | $230K to $550K | 10.5% | $370K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Roddy Gayle Jr. | 50.7% | $170K | $51K to $310K | 4.9% | $170K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nimari Burnett | 50.1% | $215K | $84K to $355K | 6.2% | $215K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Will Tschetter | 33.5% | $150K | $56K to $250K | 4.3% | $150K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| L.J. Cason | 32.2% | $150K | $70K to $235K | 4.4% | $150K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Oscar Goodman | 5.0% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Malick Kordel | 3.5% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Winters Grady | 2.7% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Charlie May | 1.1% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Howard Eisley Jr. | 0.5% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.60M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $21,209,886 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $14,358,515 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $222,088,909 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $236,376,759 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 40 games, 2,866 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 3,493 | 2,780 |
| Field goals made | 1,221 | 978 |
| Field goals attempted | 2,408 | 2,563 |
| 3-pointers made | 367 | 330 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 998 | 1,085 |
| Free throws made | 684 | 494 |
| Free throws attempted | 915 | 667 |
| Offensive rebounds | 433 | 459 |
| Defensive rebounds | 1,170 | 815 |
| Total rebounds | 1,603 | 1,274 |
| Assists | 745 | 457 |
| Blocks | 242 | 121 |
| Turnovers | 468 | 434 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 223. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 621. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 8,025 | not published |
40 of 40 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 3,493 | 3,493 | 0 | ±17.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,221 | 1,221 | 0 | ±6.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,408 | 2,408 | 0 | ±12.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 367 | 367 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 998 | 998 | 0 | ±5.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 684 | 684 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 915 | 915 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,603 | 1,474 | +129 | ±128.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 745 | 745 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 242 | 242 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 468 | 457 | +11 | ±14.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 223 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 621 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 8,025 | 7,999 | +25.6 | ±160.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yaxel Lendeborg | 75.0% | +10.8range +8.8 to +12.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Elliot Cadeau | 68.4% | +5.9range +4.5 to +7.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Morez Johnson Jr. | 63.0% | +6.3range +4.8 to +7.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Aday Mara | 60.2% | +6.9range +5.6 to +8.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey McKenney | 53.9% | +6.1range +4.4 to +7.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Roddy Gayle Jr. | 50.7% | +2.0range +0.5 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Nimari Burnett | 50.1% | +3.2range +1.4 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Will Tschetter | 33.5% | +3.0range +1.3 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | |
| L.J. Cason | 32.2% | +3.3range +2.2 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Oscar Goodman | 5.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Malick Kordel | 3.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Winters Grady | 2.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Charlie May | 1.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Howard Eisley Jr. | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +14.9range +13.9 to +15.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 97.4% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.