Middle Tenn.
CUSA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 205 · Raw net -1.7 · Tempo 66.5 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 107.6193 | 109.3206 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.6167 | 51.0155 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.1214 | 15.0290 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.7171 | 28.583 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 32.7245 | 35.7204 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.8184 | 33.9180 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.3158 | 51.0138 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.2267 | 74.5302 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 45.3 | 35.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 53.4 | 47.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.7 | 8.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 36.5 | 28.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.3 | 51.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.2 | 20.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 11
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-12 | Evansville | W 77–72 | 71.2 | Away | 1–0 |
| 11-19 | Michigan | L 61–86 | 78.5 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-23 | Murray St. | W 90–87 | 75.7 | Neutral | 2–1 |
| 11-24 | George Washington | L 79–92 | 71.7 | Neutral | 2–2 |
| 11-25 | McNeese | L 62–72 | 56.8 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 12-01 | UAB | W 76–61 | 66.2 | Home | 3–3 |
| 12-07 | Belmont | L 62–83 | 70.4 | Home | 3–4 |
| 12-17 | Kennesaw St. | W 68–67 | 69.3 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-29 | Houston | L 60–69 | 59.5 | Away | 4–5 |
| 01-02 | Louisiana Tech | W 88–51 | 58.4 | Home | 5–5 |
| 01-04 | Sam Houston | W 68–67 | 68.2 | Home | 6–5 |
| 01-08 | UTEP | L 80–83 1OT | 71.6 | Away | 6–6 |
| 01-10 | New Mexico St. | W 59–55 | 64.9 | Away | 7–6 |
| 01-14 | Louisiana Tech | L 58–59 | 64.8 | Away | 7–7 |
| 01-17 | Missouri St. | W 90–87 2OT | 76.1 | Home | 8–7 |
| 01-23 | Jacksonville St. | L 58–75 | 60.8 | Away | 8–8 |
| 01-29 | Liberty | L 65–81 | 61.2 | Home | 8–9 |
| 01-31 | Western Ky. | L 60–65 | 66.3 | Home | 8–10 |
| 02-04 | FIU | L 84–88 1OT | 82.1 | Home | 8–11 |
| 02-07 | Delaware | L 88–89 1OT | 68.5 | Away | 8–12 |
| 02-12 | Kennesaw St. | W 90–87 | 70.1 | Away | 9–12 |
| 02-14 | Western Ky. | L 80–82 | 70.7 | Away | 9–13 |
| 02-18 | Sam Houston | L 70–78 | 69.6 | Away | 9–14 |
| 02-21 | Delaware | W 78–66 | 62.0 | Home | 10–14 |
| 02-26 | UTEP | W 77–67 | 68.3 | Home | 11–14 |
| 02-28 | New Mexico St. | W 86–85 1OT | 75.2 | Home | 12–14 |
| 03-05 | FIU | W 73–67 | 68.8 | Away | 13–14 |
| 03-07 | Missouri St. | W 75–63 | 66.3 | Away | 14–14 |
| 03-12 | Louisiana Tech | L 69–80 | 66.3 | Neutral | 14–15 |
Roster · 11 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Torey Alston | 29 | 30:18 | 73.8% | 13.3 | 8.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 132–226 | 58.4% | 2–17 | 11.8%† | 115–181 | 63.5% | 55.6% | 59.7% | 74.5% | 5 | 33:54 +3:36 | 82.7% | 12.8 −0.5 |
| Kamari Lands | 29 | 29:50 | 72.7% | 13.3 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 71–145 | 49.0% | 56–178 | 31.5% | 76–95 | 80.0% | 48.0% | 52.9% | 29.4% | 5 | 25:28 −4:21 | 62.1% | 11.4 −1.9 |
| Jahvin Carter | 29 | 26:42 | 65.1% | 10.3 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 68–157 | 43.3% | 40–119 | 33.6% | 44–58 | 75.9% | 46.4% | 49.7% | 21.0% | 5 | 25:17 −1:25 | 61.7% | 15.2 +4.9 |
| Chris Loofe | 29 | 25:26 | 62.0% | 7.1 | 6.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 65–109 | 59.6% | 8–35 | 22.9%† | 52–82 | 63.4% | 53.5% | 57.2% | 56.9% | 5 | 27:21 +1:55 | 66.7% | 7.0 −0.1 |
| Alec Oglesby | 28 | 24:26 | 57.5% | 8.0 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 16–40 | 40.0% | 56–135 | 41.5% | 25–36 | 69.4% | 57.1% | 58.9% | 20.6% | 4 | 21:52 −2:34 | 42.7% | 6.3 −1.8 |
| Sean Smith | 29 | 22:56 | 55.9% | 9.2 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 78–158 | 49.4% | 26–72 | 36.1% | 33–44 | 75.0% | 50.9% | 53.5% | 19.1% | 5 | 21:51 −1:05 | 53.3% | 6.4 −2.8 |
| Tre Green | 28 | 18:12 | 42.8% | 6.8 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 10–25 | 40.0% | 48–136 | 35.3% | 26–29 | 89.7% | 50.9% | 54.7% | 18.0% | 5 | 25:11 +6:59 | 61.4% | 13.2 +6.4 |
| Luka Jovanovic | 28 | 13:52 | 32.6% | 2.1 | 2.9 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 26–38 | 68.4%† | 0–0 | — | 7–13 | 53.8%† | 68.4%† | 67.5%† | 34.2%† | 5 | 11:02 −2:51 | 26.9% | 0.8 −1.3 |
| Marcus Whitlock | 18 | 11:07 | 16.8% | 4.0 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 6–9 | 66.7%† | 18–43 | 41.9%† | 6–8 | 75.0%† | 63.5%† | 64.8%† | 15.4%† | 5 | 10:40 −0:27 | 26.0% | 2.8 −1.2 |
| James Dent Jr. | 18 | 9:52 | 14.9% | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 6–10 | 60.0%† | 2–21 | 9.5%† | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 29.0%† | 32.3%† | 22.6%† | 3 | 7:27 −2:26 | 10.9% | 0.0 −1.2 |
| Jarred HallFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 6:29 | 4.9% | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 5–7 | 71.4%† | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 0–0 | — | 55.9%† | 55.9%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 9:28 +2:59 | 4.6% | 7.0 +4.9 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 29 games | 73.5 | 35.5 | 13.7 | not published | 4.0 | 11.7 | not published | 483–924 | 52.3% | 259–766 | 33.8% | 388–553 | 70.2% | 51.6% | 55.1% | 32.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 73.5 | 31.6 | 13.7 | 5.8 | 4.0 | 10.7 | 17.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +4.0 | −0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +1.0 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $300K
- 80% Range $110K to $770K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $280K to $310K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 11
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torey Alston | 74.2% | $48K | $12K to $150K | 16.2% | $45K to $50K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kamari Lands | 73.0% | $18K | $2K to $68K | 8.5% | $17K to $19K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jahvin Carter | 64.7% | $37K | $11K to $110K | 13.1% | $35K to $39K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chris Loofe | 62.4% | $21K | $3K to $69K | 9.3% | $19K to $21K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alec Oglesby | 57.4% | $34K | $9K to $105K | 12.0% | $32K to $36K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sean Smith | 56.1% | $56K | $18K to $180K | 16.7% | $52K to $58K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tre Green | 43.4% | $11K | $2K to $42K | 5.1% | $10K to $11K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luka Jovanovic | 32.0% | $21K | $6K to $63K | 7.1% | $20K to $22K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Marcus Whitlock | 16.8% | $15K | $5K to $42K | 4.5% | $13K to $15K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| James Dent Jr. | 14.9% | $7K | $2K to $23K | 2.9% | $7K to $8K | $3K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jarred Hall | 5.2% | $3K | $1K to $7K | 0.9% | $2K to $3K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $300K | $110K to $770K | 100% | $280K to $310K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,283,470 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,283,470 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $40,006,612 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $40,006,612 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 29 games, 1,980 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 73.5 | 74.6 |
| Field goals made | 25.6 | 26.1 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.3 | 58.1 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.9 | 7.0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 26.4 | 20.5 |
| Free throws made | 13.4 | 15.4 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.1 | 20.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.8 | 9.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.8 | 24.3 |
| Total rebounds | 35.5 | 34.2 |
| Assists | 13.7 | 12.3 |
| Blocks | 4.0 | 2.7 |
| Turnovers | 11.7 | 10.2 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 167. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 505. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 205.2 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,131 | 2,131 | 0 | ±10.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 742 | 742 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,690 | 1,690 | 0 | ±8.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 259 | 259 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 766 | 766 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 388 | 388 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 553 | 553 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,030 | 915 | +115 | ±82.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 396 | 397 | −1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 116 | 116 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 339 | 309 | +30 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 167 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 505 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,950 | 5,939 | +11.3 | ±119.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Torey Alston | 74.2% | +1.2range -0.3 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Kamari Lands | 73.0% | -0.7range -1.9 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jahvin Carter | 64.7% | +0.9range -0.0 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Chris Loofe | 62.4% | -0.0range -1.2 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Alec Oglesby | 57.4% | +1.1range -0.1 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Sean Smith | 56.1% | +2.4range +1.1 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Tre Green | 43.4% | -0.8range -2.0 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Luka Jovanovic | 32.0% | +1.0range +0.1 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Marcus Whitlock | 16.8% | +1.4range +0.9 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| James Dent Jr. | 14.9% | -0.0range -1.1 to +1.0Limited evidence | |
| Jarred Hall | 5.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.0range +9.2 to +10.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.0% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 1.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.0%.