Southern California
B10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 191 · Raw net -0.8 · Tempo 71.0 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 107.5198 | 108.3174 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.4225 | 49.789 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.4228 | 16.3198 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.4114 | 32.2269 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 44.28 | 33.4139 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.7300 | 30.930 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.8175 | 52.0196 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.6184 | 77.7361 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 34.1 | 40.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 56.5 | 54.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 15.0 | 8.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 24.4 | 29.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 51.5 | 49.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 24.2 | 20.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 17
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Cal Poly | W 94–64 | 82.8 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-09 | Manhattan | W 114–83 | 82.2 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-14 | Illinois St. | W 87–67 | 68.9 | Neutral | 3–0 |
| 11-20 | Troy | W 107–106 3OT | 100.7 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-24 | Boise St. | W 70–67 | 69.7 | Neutral | 5–0 |
| 11-25 | Seton Hall | W 83–81 | 69.3 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-26 | Arizona St. | W 88–75 | 66.2 | Neutral | 7–0 |
| 12-02 | Oregon | W 82–77 | 68.6 | Away | 8–0 |
| 12-06 | Washington | L 76–84 | 73.1 | Home | 8–1 |
| 12-09 | San Diego | W 94–81 | 78.5 | Away | 9–1 |
| 12-14 | Washington St. | W 68–61 | 70.4 | Home | 10–1 |
| 12-17 | UTSA | W 97–70 | 74.1 | Home | 11–1 |
| 01-02 | Michigan | L 66–96 | 83.6 | Away | 11–2 |
| 01-05 | Michigan St. | L 51–80 | 71.1 | Away | 11–3 |
| 01-09 | Minnesota | W 70–69 1OT | 65.6 | Away | 12–3 |
| 01-13 | Maryland | W 88–71 | 67.7 | Home | 13–3 |
| 01-17 | Purdue | L 64–69 | 69.1 | Home | 13–4 |
| 01-21 | Northwestern | L 68–74 | 67.5 | Home | 13–5 |
| 01-25 | Wisconsin | W 73–71 | 64.2 | Away | 14–5 |
| 01-28 | Iowa | L 72–73 | 68.0 | Away | 14–6 |
| 01-31 | Rutgers | W 78–75 | 70.5 | Home | 15–6 |
| 02-03 | Indiana | W 81–75 | 72.7 | Home | 16–6 |
| 02-08 | Penn St. | W 77–75 | 72.3 | Away | 17–6 |
| 02-11 | Ohio St. | L 82–89 | 73.3 | Away | 17–7 |
| 02-18 | Illinois | L 65–101 | 71.4 | Home | 17–8 |
| 02-21 | Oregon | L 70–71 | 70.1 | Home | 17–9 |
| 02-24 | UCLA | L 62–81 | 65.6 | Away | 17–10 |
| 02-28 | Nebraska | L 67–82 | 68.8 | Home | 17–11 |
| 03-04 | Washington | L 72–91 | 76.0 | Away | 17–12 |
| 03-07 | UCLA | L 68–89 | 62.6 | Home | 17–13 |
| 03-11 | Washington | L 79–83 1OT | 80.8 | Neutral | 17–14 |
Roster · 17 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jacob Cofie | 31 | 31:10 | 76.4% | 9.8 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 96–170 | 56.5% | 21–65 | 32.3% | 49–79 | 62.0% | 54.3% | 56.3% | 33.6% | 5 | 28:34 −2:35 | 69.7% | 9.4 −0.4 |
| Ezra Ausar | 31 | 29:41 | 72.7% | 14.8 | 6.6 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 152–262 | 58.0% | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 154–230 | 67.0% | 57.6% | 62.7% | 87.1% | 5 | 31:47 +2:06 | 77.5% | 10.0 −4.8 |
| Chad Baker-Mazara | 25 | 29:55 | 59.1% | 18.6 | 4.1 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 85–170 | 50.0% | 60–157 | 38.2% | 115–128 | 89.8% | 53.5% | 60.7% | 39.1% | 2 | 26:58 −2:58 | 26.3% | 19.5 +0.9 |
| Kam Woods | 19 | 31:51 | 47.8% | 9.3 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 61–117 | 52.1% | 7–40 | 17.5%† | 33–52 | 63.5% | 45.5% | 48.9% | 33.1% | 5 | 33:54 +2:03 | 82.7% | 11.0 +1.7 |
| Jerry Easter II | 28 | 17:20 | 38.4% | 4.3 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 40–88 | 45.5% | 4–17 | 23.5%† | 29–39 | 74.4% | 43.8% | 49.5% | 37.1% | 4 | 16:11 −1:10 | 31.6% | 3.8 −0.6 |
| Jordan Marsh | 27 | 17:40 | 37.7% | 7.2 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 28–66 | 42.4% | 30–82 | 36.6% | 48–61 | 78.7% | 49.3% | 55.5% | 41.2% | 4 | 22:17 +4:37 | 43.5% | 9.0 +1.8 |
| Terrance Williams II | 30 | 13:12 | 31.3% | 2.1 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 10–30 | 33.3%† | 8–28 | 28.6%† | 20–31 | 64.5% | 37.9%† | 44.7%† | 53.4%† | 5 | 13:04 −0:08 | 31.9% | 1.0 −1.1 |
| Alijah Arenas | 14 | 27:56 | 30.9% | 14.1 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 49–121 | 40.5% | 13–61 | 21.3% | 61–77 | 79.2% | 37.6% | 45.9% | 42.3% | 5 | 26:55 −1:01 | 65.7% | 13.8 −0.3 |
| Jaden Brownell | 29 | 11:36 | 26.6% | 5.0 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 28–48 | 58.3% | 24–83 | 28.9% | 16–19 | 84.2%† | 48.9% | 51.7% | 14.5% | 5 | 11:50 +0:14 | 28.9% | 3.2 −1.8 |
| Gabe Dynes | 29 | 11:28 | 26.3% | 2.5 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 33–42 | 78.6%† | 0–0 | — | 6–17 | 35.3%† | 78.6%† | 72.8%† | 40.5%† | 4 | 7:24 −4:04 | 14.4% | 1.0 −1.5 |
| Ryan Cornish | 24 | 11:00 | 20.9% | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 7–14 | 50.0%† | 10–32 | 31.3%† | 12–13 | 92.3%† | 47.8%† | 54.1%† | 28.3%† | 4 | 12:52 +1:51 | 25.1% | 3.0 +0.7 |
| Rodney RiceFew games | 6 | 34:01 | 16.1% | 20.3 | 3.3 | 6.0 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 24–56 | 42.9%† | 15–39 | 38.5%† | 29–39 | 74.4% | 48.9%† | 54.4%† | 41.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| Amarion DickersonFew games | 8 | 21:39 | 13.7% | 4.6 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 7–13 | 53.8%† | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 11–18 | 61.1%† | 59.1%† | 61.8%† | 81.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| EJ NealFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:37 | 0.9% | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 20.0%† | 20.0%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 0:19 −1:18 | 0.5% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Brit BurdenFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 0:32 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jonah GoorinFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 0:32 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Patrick O'BrienFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 0:32 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 31 games | 77.8 | 36.0 | 14.9 | not published | 5.6 | 12.6 | not published | 621–1198 | 51.8% | 196–619 | 31.7% | 583–803 | 72.6% | 50.4% | 55.6% | 44.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 77.8 | 32.6 | 14.9 | 6.2 | 5.5 | 12.1 | 18.8 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 17
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Cofie | 75.7% | $815K | $490K to $1.45M | 22.2% | $815K in all four | $20K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Ezra Ausar | 73.7% | $475K | $205K to $735K | 13.9% | $475K in all four | $20K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Chad Baker-Mazara | 57.5% | $650K | $400K to $1.20M | 17.9% | $650K in all four | $20K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kam Woods | 45.8% | $145K | $18K to $310K | 4.5% | $145K in all four | $20K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jerry Easter II | 39.0% | $90K | $16K to $230K | 2.8% | $90K in all four | $20K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan Marsh | 38.9% | $130K | $19K to $265K | 3.9% | $130K in all four | $20K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Terrance Williams II | 32.7% | $67K | $15K to $190K | 2.0% | $67K in all four | $20K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alijah Arenas | 30.2% | $120K | $22K to $230K | 3.7% | $120K in all four | $20K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaden Brownell | 26.5% | $150K | $48K to $245K | 4.6% | $150K in all four | $20K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Gabe Dynes | 26.4% | $215K | $120K to $355K | 6.0% | $215K in all four | $20K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Cornish | 20.6% | $62K | $16K to $140K | 1.9% | $62K in all four | $20K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rodney Rice | 17.4% | $250K | $150K to $510K | 7.0% | $250K in all four | $20K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Amarion Dickerson | 14.3% | $100K | $49K to $160K | 3.0% | $100K in all four | $20K | Sufficient evidence | |
| EJ Neal | 1.0% | $20K | $12K to $33K | 0.6% | $20K in all four | $20K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Brit Burden | 0.0% | $20K | $12K to $33K | 0.6% | $20K in all four | $20K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jonah Goorin | 0.0% | $20K | $12K to $33K | 0.6% | $20K in all four | $20K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Patrick O'Brien | 0.0% | $20K | $12K to $33K | 0.6% | $20K in all four | $20K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.60M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $13,074,782 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $13,074,782 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $234,029,848 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $234,029,848 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 31 games, 2,245 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 77.8 | 78.4 |
| Field goals made | 26.4 | 27.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.6 | 62.5 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.3 | 7.8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 20.0 | 25.3 |
| Free throws made | 18.8 | 16.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 25.9 | 20.9 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.1 | 11.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.9 | 23.1 |
| Total rebounds | 36.0 | 35.0 |
| Assists | 14.9 | 14.7 |
| Blocks | 5.6 | 3.2 |
| Turnovers | 12.6 | 11.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 191. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 582. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 204.0 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,413 | 2,413 | 0 | ±12.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 817 | 817 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,817 | 1,817 | 0 | ±9.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 196 | 196 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 619 | 619 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 583 | 583 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 803 | 803 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,115 | 1,012 | +103 | ±89.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 462 | 462 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 173 | 172 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 390 | 375 | +15 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 191 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 582 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,325 | 6,312 | +12.7 | ±126.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Cofie | 75.7% | +3.3range +2.0 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Ezra Ausar | 73.7% | +1.5range +0.4 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Chad Baker-Mazara | 57.5% | +3.6range +2.2 to +4.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Kam Woods | 45.8% | -0.7range -1.8 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jerry Easter II | 39.0% | -1.3range -2.7 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Marsh | 38.9% | -0.6range -1.8 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Terrance Williams II | 32.7% | -1.6range -2.6 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Alijah Arenas | 30.2% | -0.4range -1.4 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Brownell | 26.5% | +0.7range -0.1 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Gabe Dynes | 26.4% | +2.2range +0.8 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Cornish | 20.6% | -1.1range -2.1 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Rodney Rice | 17.4% | +4.4range +3.4 to +5.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Amarion Dickerson | 14.3% | +1.3range +0.5 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| EJ Neal | 1.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jonah Goorin | 0.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brit Burden | 0.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Patrick O'Brien | 0.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.6range +9.7 to +11.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
13 valued players hold 99.8% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.