West Virginia
B12 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 72 · Raw net 7.5 · Tempo 64.1 · 35 Division I games · Through 2026-04-05
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 108.2178 | 100.731 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.6166 | 48.552 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.8186 | 17.8108 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.5178 | 28.686 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.1173 | 29.348 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.1227 | 34.3201 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.1125 | 46.825 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 68.3319 | 72.8199 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.0 | 38.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.9 | 54.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.1 | 11.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 33.5 | 33.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.7 | 48.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.9 | 18.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 30%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Mount St. Mary's | W 70–54 | 67.3 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-06 | Campbell | W 73–65 | 68.0 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-09 | Lehigh | W 69–47 | 64.5 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-13 | Pittsburgh | W 71–49 | 62.9 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-17 | Lafayette | W 81–59 | 66.8 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-21 | Clemson | L 67–70 | 66.0 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 11-23 | Xavier | L 68–78 | 67.9 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 11-30 | Mercyhurst | W 70–38 | 60.6 | Home | 6–2 |
| 12-03 | Coppin St. | W 91–49 | 69.9 | Home | 7–2 |
| 12-06 | Wake Forest | L 66–75 | 60.8 | Neutral | 7–3 |
| 12-09 | Little Rock | W 90–58 | 62.8 | Home | 8–3 |
| 12-13 | Ohio St. | L 88–89 2OT | 82.5 | Neutral | 8–4 |
| 12-22 | Mississippi Val. | W 86–51 | 58.6 | Home | 9–4 |
| 01-02 | Iowa St. | L 59–80 | 60.4 | Away | 9–5 |
| 01-06 | Cincinnati | W 62–60 | 63.7 | Home | 10–5 |
| 01-10 | Kansas | W 86–75 | 66.7 | Home | 11–5 |
| 01-13 | Houston | L 48–77 | 61.4 | Away | 11–6 |
| 01-17 | Colorado | W 72–61 | 59.0 | Home | 12–6 |
| 01-21 | Arizona St. | W 75–63 | 65.4 | Away | 13–6 |
| 01-24 | Arizona | L 53–88 | 67.9 | Away | 13–7 |
| 01-27 | Kansas St. | W 59–54 | 61.6 | Home | 14–7 |
| 01-31 | Baylor | L 53–63 | 60.5 | Home | 14–8 |
| 02-05 | Cincinnati | W 59–54 | 60.1 | Away | 15–8 |
| 02-08 | Texas Tech | L 63–70 | 64.5 | Home | 15–9 |
| 02-14 | UCF | W 74–67 | 67.8 | Away | 16–9 |
| 02-18 | Utah | L 56–61 | 61.0 | Home | 16–10 |
| 02-21 | TCU | L 54–60 | 60.3 | Away | 16–11 |
| 02-24 | Oklahoma St. | L 84–91 1OT | 72.8 | Away | 16–12 |
| 02-28 | BYU | W 79–71 | 63.2 | Home | 17–12 |
| 03-03 | Kansas St. | L 63–65 | 66.7 | Away | 17–13 |
| 03-06 | UCF | W 77–62 | 66.7 | Home | 18–13 |
| 03-11 | BYU | L 48–68 | 62.6 | Neutral | 18–14 |
| 04-02 | Stanford | W 82–77 1OT | 73.4 | — | 19–14 |
| 04-04 | Creighton | W 87–70 | 67.6 | — | 20–14 |
| 04-05 | Oklahoma | W 89–82 1OT | 71.8 | — | 21–14 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 35 of 35 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Honor Huff | 35 | 35:54 | 88.2% | 18.4 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 33–87 | 37.9% | 120–339 | 35.4% | 152–175 | 86.9% | 50.0% | 57.5% | 41.1% | 5 | 39:09 +3:15 | 93.2% | 22.6 +6.1 |
| Treysen Eaglestaff | 35 | 28:45 | 70.6% | 13.6 | 6.4 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 64–137 | 46.7% | 60–175 | 34.3% | 35–47 | 74.5% | 49.4% | 51.6% | 15.1% | 5 | 27:04 −1:41 | 64.4% | 10.2 +0.4 |
| Brenen Lorient | 34 | 29:20 | 70.0% | 16.2 | 7.1 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 141–238 | 59.2% | 24–67 | 35.8% | 50–71 | 70.4% | 58.0% | 60.1% | 23.3% | 5 | 35:27 +6:07 | 84.4% | 13.8 +1.9 |
| Jasper Floyd | 35 | 28:20 | 69.6% | 9.9 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 67–131 | 51.1% | 23–61 | 37.7% | 42–60 | 70.0% | 52.9% | 56.1% | 31.3% | 5 | 31:14 +2:54 | 74.4% | 7.0 0.0 |
| Harlan Obioha | 35 | 20:16 | 49.8% | 10.0 | 9.1 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 62–116 | 53.4% | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 51–90 | 56.7% | 52.9% | 55.8% | 75.0% | 5 | 20:50 +0:34 | 49.6% | 4.4 −0.7 |
| Chance Moore | 29 | 21:46 | 44.3% | 19.4 | 10.7 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 104–181 | 57.5% | 9–32 | 28.1%† | 71–126 | 56.3% | 55.2% | 57.0% | 59.2% | 5 | 24:34 +2:48 | 58.5% | 11.4 +0.8 |
| DJ Thomas | 35 | 16:23 | 40.3% | 16.0 | 5.1 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 71–108 | 65.7% | 21–78 | 26.9% | 25–40 | 62.5% | 55.1% | 56.5% | 21.5% | 5 | 18:29 +2:06 | 44.0% | 6.6 0.0 |
| Amir Jenkins | 32 | 16:01 | 36.0% | 8.6 | 5.3 | 5.1 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 29–82 | 35.4% | 8–28 | 28.6%† | 28–52 | 53.8% | 37.3% | 41.4% | 47.3% | 2 | 14:28 −1:33 | 13.8% | 0.5 −2.9 |
| Morris Ugusuk | 25 | 10:42 | 18.8% | 4.9 | 5.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 6–35 | 17.1%† | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 31.8%† | 34.4%† | 20.5%† | 4 | 7:54 −2:49 | 15.0% | 0.5 −0.8 |
| Jackson FieldsFew games | 9 | 14:04 | 8.9% | 12.3 | 9.8 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 4.4 | 13–20 | 65.0%† | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 7–10 | 70.0%† | 57.1%† | 60.2%† | 35.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jayden ForsytheFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 3:49 | 1.3% | 12.6 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 0–0 | — | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 0–0 | — | 42.9%† | 42.9%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Niyol HauetFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:38 | 0.7% | 0.0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 1:13 −0:25 | 0.6% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Abraham OyeadierFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 1:40 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 48.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | — | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 35 games | 69.4 | 34.1 | 12.6 | not published | 3.1 | 10.8 | not published | 589–1109 | 53.1% | 276–835 | 33.1% | 466–682 | 68.3% | 51.6% | 55.1% | 35.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 69.4 | 30.7 | 12.6 | 6.2 | 3.0 | 10.2 | 15.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honor Huff | 88.6% | $505K | $210K to $795K | 15.0% | $505K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Treysen Eaglestaff | 71.2% | $635K | $405K to $1.05M | 17.3% | $635K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Brenen Lorient | 70.8% | $300K | $62K to $520K | 9.1% | $300K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jasper Floyd | 69.8% | $875K | $535K to $1.65M | 24.2% | $875K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Harlan Obioha | 51.0% | $485K | $310K to $795K | 13.3% | $485K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Chance Moore | 43.9% | $175K | $40K to $310K | 5.2% | $175K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| DJ Thomas | 39.8% | $130K | $26K to $265K | 3.9% | $130K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Amir Jenkins | 35.5% | $89K | $21K to $205K | 2.6% | $89K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Morris Ugusuk | 18.9% | $61K | $21K to $130K | 1.8% | $61K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jackson Fields | 8.5% | $79K | $51K to $115K | 2.3% | $79K in all four | $27K | Limited evidence | |
| Jayden Forsythe | 1.3% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Niyol Hauet | 0.6% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Abraham Oyeadier | 0.1% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.60M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $10,222,908 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $10,222,908 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $117,413,366 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $117,413,366 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 35 games, 2,284 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1425 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 69.4 | 64.6 |
| Field goals made | 24.3 | 22.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 54.6 | 54.6 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.7 | 7.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 23.4 | 20.9 |
| Free throws made | 13.1 | 11.6 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.1 | 16.0 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.2 | 9.6 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.9 | 23.2 |
| Total rebounds | 34.1 | 32.8 |
| Assists | 12.6 | 12.4 |
| Blocks | 3.1 | 3.6 |
| Turnovers | 10.8 | 11.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 222. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 541. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
35 of 35 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,472 | 2,472 | 0 | ±12.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 865 | 865 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,944 | 1,944 | 0 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 276 | 276 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 835 | 835 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 466 | 466 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 682 | 682 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,214 | 1,095 | +119 | ±97.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 449 | 449 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 109 | 108 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 384 | 364 | +20 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 222 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 541 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,125 | 7,104 | +21.2 | ±142.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Honor Huff | 88.6% | +1.9range +0.7 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Treysen Eaglestaff | 71.2% | +3.8range +2.4 to +5.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Brenen Lorient | 70.8% | +0.7range -0.3 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jasper Floyd | 69.8% | +5.4range +4.2 to +6.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Harlan Obioha | 51.0% | +4.0range +2.7 to +5.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Chance Moore | 43.9% | +0.4range -0.5 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| DJ Thomas | 39.8% | -0.3range -1.6 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Amir Jenkins | 35.5% | -1.1range -2.1 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Morris Ugusuk | 18.9% | -0.9range -2.4 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jackson Fields | 8.5% | +2.5range +2.1 to +2.9Limited evidence | |
| Jayden Forsythe | 1.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Niyol Hauet | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Abraham Oyeadier | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.5range +10.6 to +12.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.6% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.7%.