Brenen Lorient
West Virginia · 2025–26 · 34 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
997:24 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 34
- Minutes per game
- 29:20
- Points per game
- 11.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.2 / 1.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 11.9 | 5.2 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 2.4 |
| Per 40 minutes | 16.2 | 7.1 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 3.3 |
| Season totals | 404 | 178 | 65 | 23 | 45 | 66 | 82 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 165–305 | 54.1% | 9.0 | 12.2 |
| 2P | 141–238 | 59.2% | 7.0 | 9.5 |
| 3P | 24–67 | 35.8% | 2.0 | 2.7 |
| FT | 50–71 | 70.4% | 2.1 | 2.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58.0% | 60.1% | 22.0% | 23.3% | 0.98 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
West Virginia · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $300K
- 80% range $62K to $520K
- Median share of team pool
- 9.1%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $300K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $27K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 70.8%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
West Virginia: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | West Virginia | $300Kspeculative | $62K to $520K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.7 | -0.3 to +2.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.1 | +0.7 | +5.0range +4.4 to +5.7 | 3,232 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | North Texas | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.1 | -0.7 to +1.1 | Sufficient evidence | +1.2 | -1.1 | +2.8range +2.3 to +3.3 | 1,899 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | FL Atlantic | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.9 | -2.8 to -1.1 | Sufficient evidence | -0.9 | -0.9 | +0.5range +0.4 to +0.6 | 666 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 35:27 | 29:20 | 17:08–43:24 | |
| Points | 13.8 | 11.9 | 2.0–26.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 77.1% | 57.6% | 14.3%–121.4% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-05 | Oklahoma | W 89–82 | 42:47 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 6-8 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 87.5% |
| 2026-04-04 | Creighton | W 87–70 | 32:31 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6-10 | 2-4 | 1-4 | 70.0% |
| 2026-04-02 | Stanford | W 82–77 | 35:09 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6-9 | 0-1 | 2-4 | 66.7% |
| 2026-03-11 | BYU | L 48–68 | 35:34 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 5-9 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 61.1% |
| 2026-03-06 | UCF | W 77–62 | 31:14 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4-5 | 2-2 | 4-4 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-03 | Kansas St. | L 63–65 | 26:54 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6-10 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 65.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | BYU | W 79–71 | 30:25 | 18 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7-14 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 53.6% |
| 2026-02-24 | Oklahoma St. | L 84–91 | 34:35 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6-13 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 46.2% |
| 2026-02-21 | TCU | L 54–60 | 33:04 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4-8 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-18 | Utah | L 56–61 | 29:41 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-11 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 45.5% |
| 2026-02-14 | UCF | W 74–67 | 28:58 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5-11 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 45.5% |
| 2026-02-08 | Texas Tech | L 63–70 | 32:29 | 21 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10-14 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 71.4% |
| 2026-02-05 | Cincinnati | W 59–54 | 32:50 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 71.4% |
| 2026-01-31 | Baylor | L 53–63 | 31:35 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7-13 | 1-2 | 4-4 | 57.7% |
| 2026-01-27 | Kansas St. | W 59–54 | 21:52 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5-8 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2026-01-24 | Arizona | L 53–88 | 25:33 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3-10 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 30.0% |
| 2026-01-21 | Arizona St. | W 75–63 | 29:07 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7-11 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 68.2% |
| 2026-01-17 | Colorado | W 72–61 | 31:31 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4-8 | 1-3 | 3-4 | 56.3% |
| 2026-01-13 | Houston | L 48–77 | 23:52 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 41.7% |
| 2026-01-10 | Kansas | W 86–75 | 31:20 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7-15 | 2-4 | 2-3 | 53.3% |
| 2026-01-06 | Cincinnati | W 62–60 | 24:30 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 20.0% |
| 2025-12-22 | Mississippi Val. | W 86–51 | 20:12 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 60.0% |
| 2025-12-13 | Ohio St. | L 88–89 | 43:24 | 18 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 7-7 | 3-3 | 1-2 | 121.4% |
| 2025-12-09 | Little Rock | W 90–58 | 22:27 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-06 | Wake Forest | L 66–75 | 22:38 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1-5 | 0-3 | 3-4 | 20.0% |
| 2025-12-03 | Coppin St. | W 91–49 | 17:08 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5-9 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-30 | Mercyhurst | W 70–38 | 18:18 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 80.0% |
| 2025-11-23 | Xavier | L 68–78 | 30:07 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5-10 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 55.0% |
| 2025-11-21 | Clemson | L 67–70 | 24:35 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1-7 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 14.3% |
| 2025-11-17 | Lafayette | W 81–59 | 30:17 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-7 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 42.9% |
| 2025-11-13 | Pittsburgh | W 71–49 | 24:18 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3-7 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 42.9% |
| 2025-11-09 | Lehigh | W 69–47 | 32:14 | 26 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11-15 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 83.3% |
| 2025-11-06 | Campbell | W 73–65 | 31:02 | 12 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2-8 | 0-0 | 8-10 | 25.0% |
| 2025-11-04 | Mount St. Mary's | W 70–54 | 35:13 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 55.6% |