Chance Moore
West Virginia · 2025–26 · 29 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
631:11 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 29
- Minutes per game
- 21:46
- Points per game
- 10.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.8 / 0.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 10.6 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 19.4 | 10.7 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 2.2 |
| Season totals | 306 | 169 | 22 | 21 | 19 | 37 | 34 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 113–213 | 53.1% | 7.3 | 13.5 |
| 2P | 104–181 | 57.5% | 6.2 | 11.5 |
| 3P | 9–32 | 28.1%† | 1.1 | 2.0 |
| FT | 71–126 | 56.3% | 4.3 | 8.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.2% | 57.0% | 15.0% | 59.2% | 0.59 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
West Virginia · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $175K
- 80% range $40K to $310K
- Median share of team pool
- 5.2%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $175K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $27K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 43.9%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
West Virginia: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | West Virginia | $175Kspeculative | $40K to $310K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.4 | -0.5 to +1.4 | Sufficient evidence | +1.1 | -0.7 | +3.0range +2.7 to +3.4 | 2,007 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | St Bonaventure | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.6 | +1.6 to +3.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | +2.1 | +5.4range +4.7 to +6.2 | 3,369 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Missouri St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.5 | -0.7 to +1.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | +0.4 | +2.8range +2.2 to +3.4 | 2,114 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Missouri St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.2 | -1.1 to +1.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | -0.3 | +2.3range +1.8 to +3.0 | 1,705 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 24:34 | 21:46 | 8:34–40:41 | |
| Points | 11.4 | 10.6 | 0.0–19.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 65.6% | 52.8% | 0.0%–92.9% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-05 | Oklahoma | W 89–82 | 27:56 | 19 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7-8 | 0-0 | 5-9 | 87.5% |
| 2026-04-04 | Creighton | W 87–70 | 25:40 | 10 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2026-04-02 | Stanford | W 82–77 | 21:38 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-8 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-11 | BYU | L 48–68 | 27:27 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 3-9 | 66.7% |
| 2026-03-06 | UCF | W 77–62 | 20:10 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5-9 | 1-3 | 2-3 | 61.1% |
| 2026-03-03 | Kansas St. | L 63–65 | 28:53 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6-7 | 1-1 | 5-9 | 92.9% |
| 2026-02-28 | BYU | W 79–71 | 25:30 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 57.1% |
| 2026-02-24 | Oklahoma St. | L 84–91 | 21:55 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6-10 | 0-1 | 2-6 | 60.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | TCU | L 54–60 | 24:58 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 42.9% |
| 2026-02-18 | Utah | L 56–61 | 26:52 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4-5 | 1-1 | 3-7 | 90.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | UCF | W 74–67 | 21:18 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6-10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2026-02-08 | Texas Tech | L 63–70 | 19:21 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3-7 | 1-2 | 3-8 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-05 | Cincinnati | W 59–54 | 15:53 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Baylor | L 53–63 | 13:30 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 80.0% |
| 2026-01-27 | Kansas St. | W 59–54 | 24:29 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-24 | Arizona | L 53–88 | 21:01 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5-11 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-21 | Arizona St. | W 75–63 | 13:06 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 4-5 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Colorado | W 72–61 | 8:34 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-13 | Houston | L 48–77 | 14:11 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-4 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | Kansas | W 86–75 | 19:49 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 3-6 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-06 | Cincinnati | W 62–60 | 23:38 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6-10 | 1-3 | 1-5 | 65.0% |
| 2026-01-02 | Iowa St. | L 59–80 | 33:16 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7-13 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 53.8% |
| 2025-12-13 | Ohio St. | L 88–89 | 40:41 | 14 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2-10 | 0-1 | 10-12 | 20.0% |
| 2025-12-09 | Little Rock | W 90–58 | 14:54 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-8 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | Wake Forest | L 66–75 | 27:56 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6-11 | 0-2 | 4-6 | 54.5% |
| 2025-12-03 | Coppin St. | W 91–49 | 18:31 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6-8 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-30 | Mercyhurst | W 70–38 | 15:10 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4-8 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-23 | Xavier | L 68–78 | 10:47 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-21 | Clemson | L 67–70 | 24:07 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6-12 | 2-3 | 2-4 | 58.3% |