Mercyhurst
NEC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 189 · Raw net -0.6 · Tempo 64.6 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-10
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 104.0269 | 104.681 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.5269 | 50.1107 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.332 | 18.764 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.4312 | 29.9153 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 25.6361 | 42.6332 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.1276 | 32.381 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.0252 | 51.0140 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.1130 | 69.636 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 31.1 | 33.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 54.2 | 52.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.1 | 6.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 25.4 | 25.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 58.5 | 52.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 16.1 | 22.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Northwestern | L 47–70 | 67.6 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-06 | Loyola Chicago | W 73–65 | 67.4 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-12 | Canisius | L 55–58 | 61.6 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-15 | Morgan St. | W 86–72 | 67.7 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-20 | Miami (OH) | L 71–76 | 65.4 | Away | 2–3 |
| 11-23 | Marshall | L 60–69 | 63.1 | Away | 2–4 |
| 11-30 | West Virginia | L 38–70 | 60.6 | Away | 2–5 |
| 12-05 | Lafayette | L 71–79 | 63.7 | Away | 2–6 |
| 12-13 | Davidson | L 47–80 | 58.8 | Away | 2–7 |
| 12-17 | Syracuse | L 62–76 | 71.2 | Away | 2–8 |
| 12-20 | Binghamton | W 82–61 | 69.7 | Home | 3–8 |
| 01-02 | FDU | L 67–74 | 64.0 | Home | 3–9 |
| 01-04 | Le Moyne | W 74–60 | 63.8 | Home | 4–9 |
| 01-08 | LIU | L 58–60 | 60.2 | Away | 4–10 |
| 01-10 | Wagner | W 70–69 | 64.8 | Away | 5–10 |
| 01-17 | Stonehill | L 57–62 1OT | 69.8 | Home | 5–11 |
| 01-19 | Central Conn. St. | W 79–61 | 61.5 | Home | 6–11 |
| 01-23 | New Haven | W 61–57 | 58.7 | Away | 7–11 |
| 01-25 | Chicago St. | W 61–59 | 57.8 | Home | 8–11 |
| 01-29 | New Haven | W 70–51 | 61.0 | Home | 9–11 |
| 01-31 | Chicago St. | L 74–78 | 66.5 | Away | 9–12 |
| 02-05 | Saint Francis | W 98–89 1OT | 77.3 | Home | 10–12 |
| 02-07 | FDU | L 52–55 | 54.3 | Away | 10–13 |
| 02-12 | Le Moyne | L 57–58 | 68.9 | Away | 10–14 |
| 02-14 | Saint Francis | W 94–79 | 68.6 | Away | 11–14 |
| 02-19 | Wagner | L 80–83 1OT | 74.5 | Home | 11–15 |
| 02-21 | LIU | W 91–83 | 69.7 | Home | 12–15 |
| 02-26 | Central Conn. St. | L 78–80 | 68.0 | Away | 12–16 |
| 02-28 | Stonehill | W 75–72 1OT | 76.6 | Away | 13–16 |
| 03-04 | FDU | W 70–61 | 64.8 | Home | 14–16 |
| 03-07 | Stonehill | W 56–51 | 65.6 | Home | 15–16 |
| 03-10 | LIU | L 70–79 | 66.2 | Away | 15–17 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Qadir Martin | 32 | 31:55 | 78.6% | 12.1 | 7.1 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 163–266 | 61.3% | 4–17 | 23.5%† | 50–84 | 59.5% | 59.7% | 60.6% | 29.7% | 5 | 30:38 −1:18 | 74.7% | 13.8 +1.7 |
| Bernie Blunt | 32 | 31:21 | 77.2% | 17.5 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 112–243 | 46.1% | 63–189 | 33.3% | 146–169 | 86.4% | 47.8% | 55.2% | 39.1% | 5 | 31:22 0:00 | 76.5% | 19.8 +2.3 |
| Jake Lemelman | 32 | 30:35 | 75.3% | 14.4 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 113–249 | 45.4% | 59–150 | 39.3% | 57–66 | 86.4% | 50.5% | 53.7% | 16.5% | 5 | 31:33 +0:58 | 76.9% | 14.4 0.0 |
| Deshaun Jackson Jr. | 32 | 22:15 | 54.8% | 6.1 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 83–177 | 46.9% | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 29–44 | 65.9% | 46.4% | 49.2% | 24.6% | 5 | 24:35 +2:20 | 60.0% | 7.0 +0.9 |
| Christian Gamble | 32 | 21:19 | 52.5% | 3.7 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 22–52 | 42.3% | 18–69 | 26.1% | 19–25 | 76.0% | 40.5% | 44.3% | 20.7% | 5 | 16:23 −4:56 | 40.0% | 0.0 −3.7 |
| Mykolaus Ivanauskas | 30 | 20:12 | 46.6% | 7.1 | 4.9 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 91–150 | 60.7% | 5–28 | 17.9%† | 15–27 | 55.6% | 55.3% | 55.8% | 15.2% | 4 | 14:14 −5:58 | 27.8% | 4.8 −2.3 |
| Sean Lang | 30 | 13:08 | 30.3% | 0.9 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 4–12 | 33.3%† | 3–16 | 18.8%† | 10–16 | 62.5%† | 30.4%† | 38.5%† | 57.1%† | 5 | 14:45 +1:37 | 36.0% | 0.8 −0.1 |
| Cameron Johnson | 31 | 12:10 | 29.0% | 2.8 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 25–68 | 36.8%† | 8–25 | 32.0%† | 13–17 | 76.5%† | 39.8%† | 43.3%† | 18.3%† | 5 | 20:30 +8:20 | 50.0% | 6.6 +3.8 |
| Kaden Fuhrmann | 31 | 11:17 | 26.9% | 3.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 11–15 | 73.3%† | 24–74 | 32.4% | 7–8 | 87.5%† | 52.8%† | 54.6%† | 9.0%† | 5 | 16:01 +4:44 | 39.1% | 3.2 −0.1 |
| James Thomas | 31 | 9:28 | 22.6% | 1.1 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 15–35 | 42.9%† | 0–0 | — | 5–18 | 27.8%† | 42.9%† | 40.8%† | 51.4%† | 5 | 7:16 −2:11 | 17.7% | 0.4 −0.7 |
| Or Faran FrenkelFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 3:08 | 1.9% | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 18.8%† | 18.8%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Vladimir PavlovicFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 3:05 | 1.4% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Brady ConnerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 2:52 | 0.9% | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Christopher LemanFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 2:06 | 0.6% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 68.3 | 32.2 | 14.0 | not published | 3.9 | 9.4 | not published | 639–1277 | 50.0% | 185–576 | 32.1% | 351–474 | 74.1% | 49.5% | 53.0% | 25.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 68.3 | 28.9 | 14.0 | 7.0 | 3.8 | 8.6 | 18.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.8 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,337,695 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,337,695 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $19,266,526 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $19,408,337 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 32 games, 2,100 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 68.3 | 68.7 |
| Field goals made | 25.8 | 23.6 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.9 | 52.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 5.8 | 5.8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 18.0 | 17.8 |
| Free throws made | 11.0 | 15.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 14.8 | 22.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.0 | 9.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.2 | 25.1 |
| Total rebounds | 32.2 | 34.9 |
| Assists | 14.0 | 12.4 |
| Blocks | 3.9 | 2.5 |
| Turnovers | 9.4 | 12.3 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 223. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 589. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 203.1 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,184 | 2,184 | 0 | ±10.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 824 | 824 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,853 | 1,853 | 0 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 185 | 185 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 576 | 576 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 351 | 351 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 474 | 474 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,029 | 924 | +105 | ±82.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 447 | 447 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 124 | 123 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 300 | 276 | +24 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 223 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 589 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,500 | 6,481 | +19.4 | ±130.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qadir Martin | 78.3% | +0.6range -0.5 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Bernie Blunt | 77.7% | -0.9range -1.9 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jake Lemelman | 76.2% | -0.4range -1.1 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Deshaun Jackson Jr. | 54.1% | +0.9range -0.4 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian Gamble | 52.6% | -0.3range -1.5 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Mykolaus Ivanauskas | 47.7% | +1.1range -0.0 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Cameron Johnson | 30.6% | -1.0range -2.1 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Sean Lang | 28.4% | +0.6range -0.7 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Kaden Fuhrmann | 26.8% | -0.2range -1.3 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| James Thomas | 23.1% | -0.1range -1.4 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Vladimir Pavlovic | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Or Faran Frenkel | 1.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brady Conner | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Christopher Leman | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.4range +8.6 to +10.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.1% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.9%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.