Tulane
AAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 255 · Raw net -5.3 · Tempo 67.9 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 105.2245 | 110.5230 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.4275 | 50.7141 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.498 | 17.1140 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 22.8352 | 35.8351 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 43.514 | 38.1263 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.0279 | 34.5217 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.5234 | 50.096 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 76.740 | 71.099 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 45.0 | 40.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 54.6 | 55.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.9 | 11.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.7 | 32.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 42.1 | 46.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 25.2 | 21.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 49%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 26%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Samford | W 85–72 | 65.1 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Texas St. | W 79–71 | 66.7 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Louisiana | W 66–62 | 63.9 | Away | 3–0 |
| 11-14 | LSU New Orleans | L 63–85 | 65.7 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-21 | Utah St. | L 75–96 | 68.8 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 11-23 | Boston College | W 93–90 1OT | 78.6 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-28 | Nicholls | W 82–72 | 69.1 | Home | 5–2 |
| 12-02 | Grambling | W 65–63 | 61.7 | Home | 6–2 |
| 12-06 | Akron | L 71–88 | 70.8 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-14 | UC San Diego | L 67–93 | 78.0 | — | 6–4 |
| 12-17 | Louisiana Tech | W 61–53 | 58.6 | Home | 7–4 |
| 12-20 | Portland St. | W 63–61 | 65.4 | Home | 8–4 |
| 12-31 | East Carolina | W 79–70 | 65.9 | Away | 9–4 |
| 01-04 | Fla. Atlantic | W 69–66 | 69.6 | Home | 10–4 |
| 01-10 | UTSA | W 85–52 | 68.7 | Away | 11–4 |
| 01-14 | UAB | L 69–82 | 69.8 | Home | 11–5 |
| 01-18 | North Texas | L 63–71 | 67.3 | Home | 11–6 |
| 01-21 | Fla. Atlantic | L 74–79 | 71.3 | Away | 11–7 |
| 01-23 | Charlotte | L 70–73 | 68.0 | Away | 11–8 |
| 01-28 | South Fla. | L 83–97 | 75.5 | Home | 11–9 |
| 02-01 | Memphis | W 78–76 | 69.2 | Away | 12–9 |
| 02-08 | Wichita St. | L 61–75 | 72.7 | Home | 12–10 |
| 02-11 | Temple | W 77–66 | 67.9 | Home | 13–10 |
| 02-15 | UAB | W 55–54 | 62.7 | Away | 14–10 |
| 02-19 | North Texas | W 77–71 | 65.6 | Away | 15–10 |
| 02-22 | Rice | W 81–75 | 68.6 | Home | 16–10 |
| 02-25 | Tulsa | L 56–90 | 66.4 | Home | 16–11 |
| 03-01 | South Fla. | L 62–90 | 72.8 | Away | 16–12 |
| 03-05 | Temple | L 60–89 | 67.3 | Away | 16–13 |
| 03-08 | Memphis | L 95–96 1OT | 77.3 | Home | 16–14 |
| 03-11 | Memphis | W 81–69 | 70.5 | Neutral | 17–14 |
| 03-12 | Charlotte | L 60–74 | 61.0 | Neutral | 17–15 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Rowan Brumbaugh | 32 | 36:00 | 89.3% | 19.1 | 4.8 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 120–234 | 51.3% | 61–171 | 35.7% | 187–234 | 79.9% | 52.2% | 60.0% | 57.8% | 5 | 37:12 +1:12 | 90.7% | 23.2 +4.1 |
| Curtis Williams Jr. | 32 | 32:05 | 79.6% | 12.4 | 4.8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 74–151 | 49.0% | 66–195 | 33.8% | 51–61 | 83.6% | 50.0% | 53.2% | 17.6% | 5 | 37:36 +5:30 | 91.7% | 13.2 +0.8 |
| Asher Woods | 32 | 31:00 | 76.9% | 12.7 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 87–181 | 48.1% | 30–110 | 27.3% | 141–166 | 84.9% | 45.4% | 55.6% | 57.0% | 5 | 33:18 +2:18 | 81.2% | 10.6 −2.1 |
| Scotty Middleton | 32 | 25:27 | 63.1% | 6.7 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 27–58 | 46.6% | 48–136 | 35.3% | 17–23 | 73.9%† | 51.0% | 52.7% | 11.9% | 5 | 27:14 +1:47 | 66.4% | 6.8 +0.1 |
| Tyler Ringgold | 31 | 24:59 | 60.0% | 9.6 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 74–144 | 51.4% | 23–76 | 30.3% | 81–128 | 63.3% | 49.3% | 53.9% | 58.2% | 5 | 21:34 −3:25 | 52.6% | 7.0 −2.6 |
| Percy Daniels | 31 | 16:43 | 40.2% | 2.4 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 26–39 | 66.7%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 21–29 | 72.4% | 65.0%† | 69.2%† | 72.5%† | 5 | 21:10 +4:27 | 51.6% | 4.0 +1.6 |
| KJ Greene | 31 | 14:59 | 36.0% | 4.5 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 29–65 | 44.6% | 9–38 | 23.7%† | 55–69 | 79.7% | 41.3% | 52.5% | 67.0% | 5 | 16:42 +1:43 | 40.7% | 4.2 −0.3 |
| Josiah Moore | 31 | 12:01 | 28.9% | 3.5 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 38–71 | 53.5%† | 3–17 | 17.6%† | 25–36 | 69.4% | 48.3%† | 53.0%† | 40.9%† | 5 | 2:09 −9:51 | 5.3% | 1.0 −2.5 |
| Luke Rasmussen | 17 | 14:55 | 19.7% | 2.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 10–14 | 71.4%† | 7–30 | 23.3%† | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 46.6%† | 45.0%† | 25.0%† | 5 | 6:56 −7:58 | 16.9% | 1.0 −1.6 |
| Davion BradfordUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 4:19 | 3.3% | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 8.5%† | 40.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Robert MooreFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 2:03 | 0.6% | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0–0 | — | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 0–0 | — | 30.0%† | 30.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 1:32 −0:31 | 0.7% | 0.0 −0.8 |
| Jake ShapiroFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 0:50 | 0.3% | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 150.0%† | 150.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:42 −0:08 | 0.3% | 3.0 +1.2 |
| Vasilije KuridzaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:15 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Joseph TeichFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:42 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Luke CroninFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:50 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 72.0 | 30.8 | 12.6 | not published | 4.5 | 10.6 | not published | 485–960 | 50.5% | 251–784 | 32.0% | 582–759 | 76.7% | 49.4% | 55.5% | 43.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 72.0 | 26.8 | 12.6 | 7.5 | 4.5 | 10.1 | 17.7 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +4.1 | −0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $940K
- 80% Range $425K to $2.15M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $795K to $995K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 6 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rowan Brumbaugh | 89.9% | $185K | $62K to $495K | 19.2% | $160K to $200K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Curtis Williams Jr. | 81.0% | $80K | $6K to $245K | 11.5% | $69K to $86K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Asher Woods | 77.9% | $87K | $8K to $260K | 12.0% | $74K to $93K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Scotty Middleton | 61.7% | $92K | $10K to $260K | 11.1% | $79K to $99K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Ringgold | 60.5% | $105K | $22K to $295K | 11.8% | $89K to $110K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Percy Daniels | 39.2% | $63K | $10K to $190K | 7.6% | $54K to $68K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| KJ Greene | 36.3% | $79K | $25K to $220K | 8.0% | $68K to $84K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josiah Moore | 27.1% | $75K | $26K to $230K | 7.1% | $64K to $79K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luke Rasmussen | 21.6% | $35K | $7K to $110K | 4.2% | $30K to $37K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Davion Bradford | 3.3% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $5K to $6K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Robert Moore | 0.6% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $5K to $6K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jake Shapiro | 0.3% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $5K to $6K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Vasilije Kuridza | 0.2% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $5K to $6K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joseph Teich | 0.2% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $5K to $6K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luke Cronin | 0.1% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $5K to $6K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $940K | $425K to $2.15M | 100% | $795K to $995K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,874,944 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $5,621,840 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $66,211,945 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $66,211,945 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 32 games, 2,191 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 72.0 | 75.7 |
| Field goals made | 23.0 | 25.8 |
| Field goals attempted | 54.5 | 58.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.8 | 8.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.5 | 23.8 |
| Free throws made | 18.2 | 15.9 |
| Free throws attempted | 23.7 | 22.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 7.8 | 12.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.0 | 26.6 |
| Total rebounds | 30.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists | 12.6 | 14.4 |
| Blocks | 4.5 | 3.3 |
| Turnovers | 10.6 | 11.7 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 239. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 567. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.6 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,305 | 2,305 | 0 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 736 | 736 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,744 | 1,744 | 0 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 251 | 251 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 784 | 784 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 582 | 582 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 759 | 759 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 987 | 857 | +130 | ±79.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 402 | 403 | −1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 145 | 144 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 338 | 323 | +15 | ±10.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 239 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 567 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,450 | 6,430 | +20.0 | ±129.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rowan Brumbaugh | 89.9% | +0.7range -0.4 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Curtis Williams Jr. | 81.0% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Asher Woods | 77.9% | -0.5range -1.6 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Scotty Middleton | 61.7% | +0.1range -1.3 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Ringgold | 60.5% | +0.2range -1.0 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Percy Daniels | 39.2% | +0.1range -1.2 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| KJ Greene | 36.3% | +0.7range -0.2 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Josiah Moore | 27.1% | +1.2range +0.1 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Luke Rasmussen | 21.6% | -0.1range -1.6 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Davion Bradford | 3.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Robert Moore | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jake Shapiro | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Vasilije Kuridza | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Joseph Teich | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Luke Cronin | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.5range +8.6 to +10.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 99.0% of on-court time. 6 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.