Louisiana Tech
CUSA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 176 · Raw net 0.1 · Tempo 64.7 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-14
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 103.6277 | 103.568 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.4329 | 48.753 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.3285 | 17.8105 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 36.421 | 31.6232 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.1235 | 36.3222 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 28.5359 | 33.9178 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.7265 | 46.724 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 67.2341 | 71.093 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 33.4 | 46.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.0 | 55.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 15.8 | 10.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 24.4 | 38.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 56.6 | 40.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.0 | 20.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Nevada | L 50–77 | 62.7 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-15 | Jackson St. | W 68–51 | 68.4 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-19 | Indiana St. | L 51–60 | 71.6 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-26 | Indiana St. | W 75–73 | 66.5 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-29 | Alcorn | W 83–58 | 63.1 | Home | 3–2 |
| 12-03 | Ga. Southern | L 69–77 | 66.8 | Away | 3–3 |
| 12-13 | Louisiana | W 65–44 | 60.1 | Home | 4–3 |
| 12-17 | Tulane | L 53–61 | 58.6 | Away | 4–4 |
| 12-29 | UTEP | W 75–63 | 64.4 | Home | 5–4 |
| 01-02 | Middle Tenn. | L 51–88 | 58.4 | Away | 5–5 |
| 01-04 | Western Ky. | L 61–66 | 65.0 | Away | 5–6 |
| 01-08 | Liberty | L 56–72 | 60.9 | Home | 5–7 |
| 01-10 | Delaware | W 70–68 1OT | 66.2 | Home | 6–7 |
| 01-14 | Middle Tenn. | W 59–58 | 64.8 | Home | 7–7 |
| 01-17 | Jacksonville St. | L 60–64 | 58.4 | Away | 7–8 |
| 01-23 | Kennesaw St. | W 82–76 | 65.5 | Home | 8–8 |
| 01-28 | UTEP | W 69–59 | 64.8 | Away | 9–8 |
| 01-31 | Sam Houston | L 67–83 | 65.1 | Away | 9–9 |
| 02-04 | New Mexico St. | L 63–72 | 63.5 | Home | 9–10 |
| 02-07 | Sam Houston | W 87–78 | 76.3 | Home | 10–10 |
| 02-12 | Missouri St. | W 79–78 2OT | 85.9 | Away | 11–10 |
| 02-14 | FIU | L 64–77 | 67.6 | Away | 11–11 |
| 02-18 | Jacksonville St. | W 77–71 | 70.2 | Home | 12–11 |
| 02-21 | Kennesaw St. | L 55–58 | 67.8 | Away | 12–12 |
| 02-26 | Missouri St. | W 72–70 | 66.4 | Home | 13–12 |
| 02-28 | FIU | L 76–84 | 69.6 | Home | 13–13 |
| 03-05 | Liberty | W 76–71 | 59.8 | Away | 14–13 |
| 03-07 | Delaware | W 81–38 | 63.0 | Away | 15–13 |
| 03-12 | Middle Tenn. | W 80–69 | 66.3 | Neutral | 16–13 |
| 03-13 | Missouri St. | W 69–66 | 56.8 | Neutral | 17–13 |
| 03-14 | Kennesaw St. | L 60–71 | 64.5 | Neutral | 17–14 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| AJ Bates | 31 | 34:03 | 84.1% | 12.3 | 2.7 | 5.8 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 99–239 | 41.4% | 32–121 | 26.4% | 87–111 | 78.4% | 40.8% | 46.6% | 30.8% | 5 | 37:59 +3:56 | 94.9% | 21.0 +8.7 |
| DJ Dudley | 31 | 30:51 | 76.2% | 14.2 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 106–226 | 46.9% | 56–153 | 36.6% | 61–88 | 69.3% | 50.1% | 52.8% | 23.2% | 5 | 26:14 −4:37 | 65.6% | 10.0 −4.2 |
| Avery Thomas II | 30 | 25:26 | 60.8% | 8.3 | 6.9 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 59–125 | 47.2% | 27–105 | 25.7% | 50–63 | 79.4% | 43.3% | 48.3% | 27.4% | 5 | 33:42 +8:17 | 84.3% | 12.8 +4.5 |
| Kaden Cooper | 26 | 25:36 | 53.0% | 8.5 | 7.5 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 64–127 | 50.4% | 17–60 | 28.3% | 42–64 | 65.6% | 47.9% | 51.4% | 34.2% | 5 | 24:47 −0:49 | 62.0% | 9.2 +0.7 |
| Jaylen Fenner | 29 | 21:47 | 50.3% | 5.3 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 39–88 | 44.3% | 12–45 | 26.7%† | 40–62 | 64.5% | 42.9% | 48.0% | 46.6% | 5 | 28:12 +6:25 | 70.5% | 7.0 +1.7 |
| Scooter Williams Jr. | 26 | 20:58 | 43.4% | 10.1 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 74–141 | 52.5% | 18–74 | 24.3% | 60–89 | 67.4% | 47.0% | 51.5% | 41.4% | 3 | 12:02 −8:57 | 18.0% | 4.0 −6.1 |
| Will Allen | 30 | 16:07 | 38.5% | 3.1 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 2.5 | 28–48 | 58.3%† | 5–20 | 25.0%† | 22–37 | 59.5% | 52.2%† | 55.2%† | 54.4%† | 5 | 19:42 +3:36 | 49.3% | 4.0 +0.9 |
| Melian Martinez | 28 | 16:18 | 36.4% | 4.4 | 3.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 59–79 | 74.7%† | 0–0 | — | 5–16 | 31.3%† | 74.7%† | 71.5%† | 20.3%† | 5 | 14:50 −1:28 | 37.1% | 3.2 −1.2 |
| Sir Issac Herron | 24 | 12:52 | 24.6% | 4.5 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 45–70 | 64.3%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 16–28 | 57.1% | 63.7%† | 63.9%† | 38.4%† | 3 | 9:00 −3:52 | 13.5% | 5.0 +0.5 |
| Kylan Howze | 22 | 9:42 | 17.0% | 1.9 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 15–30 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 12–28 | 42.9% | 50.0%† | 49.6%† | 93.3%† | 2 | 1:13 −8:29 | 1.2% | 0.0 −1.9 |
| William JeffressFew games | 8 | 13:43 | 8.7% | 2.1 | 3.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 5–16 | 31.3%† | 1–12 | 8.3%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 23.2%† | 27.7%† | 21.4%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jermaurhiyun AndersonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 16:28 | 3.9% | 1.7 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 22.2%† | 24.2%† | 33.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Keegan RowellUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 1:52 | 1.5% | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0–0 | — | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 75.0%† | 75.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 1:13 −0:39 | 1.2% | 1.5 +0.9 |
| Lachlan ThompsonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:13 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1:13 0:00 | 1.2% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 31 games | 67.8 | 37.3 | 11.9 | not published | 4.6 | 12.0 | not published | 595–1196 | 49.7% | 171–599 | 28.5% | 400–595 | 67.2% | 47.4% | 51.1% | 33.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 67.8 | 34.0 | 11.9 | 6.8 | 4.6 | 10.9 | 16.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +1.1 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $275K
- 80% Range $100K to $725K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $245K to $285K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AJ Bates | 84.5% | $54K | $17K to $160K | 19.0% | $49K to $56K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| DJ Dudley | 75.8% | $17K | $2K to $67K | 9.4% | $16K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Avery Thomas II | 61.2% | $30K | $8K to $95K | 11.9% | $27K to $31K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kaden Cooper | 53.2% | $39K | $11K to $125K | 13.3% | $35K to $41K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaylen Fenner | 50.5% | $20K | $4K to $66K | 8.9% | $18K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Scooter Williams Jr. | 43.4% | $23K | $6K to $70K | 8.9% | $20K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Will Allen | 38.1% | $22K | $6K to $68K | 8.2% | $20K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Melian Martinez | 37.0% | $20K | $5K to $62K | 7.7% | $18K to $20K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sir Issac Herron | 24.7% | $5K | $1K to $20K | 2.2% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kylan Howze | 17.1% | $6K | $2K to $20K | 2.7% | $5K to $6K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| William Jeffress | 8.8% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.3% | $3K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jermaurhiyun Anderson | 4.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keegan Rowell | 1.4% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lachlan Thompson | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $275K | $100K to $725K | 100% | $245K to $285K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,572,343 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,572,343 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $33,952,161 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $33,952,161 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 31 games, 2,029 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 67.8 | 67.8 |
| Field goals made | 24.7 | 22.4 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.9 | 55.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 5.5 | 8.7 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 19.3 | 25.8 |
| Free throws made | 12.9 | 14.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.2 | 20.0 |
| Offensive rebounds | 13.2 | 11.1 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.1 | 23.0 |
| Total rebounds | 37.3 | 34.2 |
| Assists | 11.9 | 12.5 |
| Blocks | 4.6 | 4.0 |
| Turnovers | 12.0 | 11.7 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 211. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 511. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 202.4 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,103 | 2,103 | 0 | ±10.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 766 | 766 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,795 | 1,795 | 0 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 171 | 171 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 599 | 599 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 400 | 400 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 595 | 595 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,156 | 1,054 | +102 | ±92.5 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 368 | 368 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 143 | 142 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 371 | 338 | +33 | ±11.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 211 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 511 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,275 | 6,260 | +14.9 | ±125.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| AJ Bates | 84.5% | +1.4range +0.3 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| DJ Dudley | 75.8% | -0.5range -1.6 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Avery Thomas II | 61.2% | +0.7range -0.4 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Kaden Cooper | 53.2% | +1.7range +0.0 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylen Fenner | 50.5% | +0.3range -1.2 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Scooter Williams Jr. | 43.4% | +0.8range -0.4 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Will Allen | 38.1% | +0.9range -0.2 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Melian Martinez | 37.0% | +0.8range -0.4 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Sir Issac Herron | 24.7% | -1.5range -2.6 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Kylan Howze | 17.1% | -0.4range -1.1 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| William Jeffress | 8.8% | -1.2range -2.1 to -0.5Limited evidence | |
| Jermaurhiyun Anderson | 4.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Keegan Rowell | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Lachlan Thompson | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.9range +8.9 to +10.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.8% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.8%.