Kennesaw St.
CUSA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 136 · Raw net 2.5 · Tempo 71.8 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-19
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 110.6124 | 108.1169 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.4224 | 48.343 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.7179 | 16.0221 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.243 | 31.6234 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 45.16 | 47.1358 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.4202 | 33.5156 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.5232 | 47.129 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.1268 | 75.1313 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 42.5 | 37.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 50.9 | 50.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 14.6 | 13.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.2 | 28.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 43.9 | 44.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 23.9 | 26.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | Florida A&M | W 92–72 | 80.5 | Away | 1–0 |
| 11-16 | South Fla. | L 89–108 | 79.7 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-24 | Rice | W 89–84 1OT | 80.7 | Neutral | 2–1 |
| 11-25 | Oral Roberts | L 83–91 | 77.5 | Neutral | 2–2 |
| 11-26 | FGCU | W 102–100 1OT | 86.8 | Away | 3–2 |
| 12-02 | Jackson St. | W 88–73 | 72.7 | Home | 4–2 |
| 12-06 | Georgia St. | W 92–69 | 84.2 | Home | 5–2 |
| 12-17 | Middle Tenn. | L 67–68 | 69.3 | Away | 5–3 |
| 12-21 | Alabama | L 81–92 | 78.7 | Neutral | 5–4 |
| 01-02 | Liberty | L 73–81 | 73.3 | Away | 5–5 |
| 01-04 | Delaware | L 52–67 | 63.9 | Away | 5–6 |
| 01-07 | Missouri St. | W 90–80 | 74.5 | Home | 6–6 |
| 01-10 | Jacksonville St. | W 88–82 | 72.5 | Home | 7–6 |
| 01-14 | FIU | W 89–86 | 73.8 | Home | 8–6 |
| 01-17 | Western Ky. | W 81–65 | 72.3 | Away | 9–6 |
| 01-21 | Sam Houston | L 87–93 | 73.5 | Away | 9–7 |
| 01-23 | Louisiana Tech | L 76–82 | 65.5 | Away | 9–8 |
| 01-28 | Western Ky. | W 72–69 | 71.1 | Home | 10–8 |
| 01-31 | New Mexico St. | W 76–53 | 66.9 | Home | 11–8 |
| 02-07 | Jacksonville St. | L 58–77 | 66.2 | Away | 11–9 |
| 02-12 | Middle Tenn. | L 87–90 | 70.1 | Home | 11–10 |
| 02-14 | Sam Houston | L 79–83 | 66.2 | Home | 11–11 |
| 02-18 | Missouri St. | W 91–87 | 72.3 | Away | 12–11 |
| 02-21 | Louisiana Tech | W 58–55 | 67.8 | Home | 13–11 |
| 02-26 | Liberty | W 74–65 | 63.3 | Home | 14–11 |
| 02-28 | Delaware | W 90–82 | 69.5 | Home | 15–11 |
| 03-05 | UTEP | L 71–78 | 74.9 | Away | 15–12 |
| 03-07 | New Mexico St. | L 76–79 | 67.6 | Away | 15–13 |
| 03-12 | Western Ky. | W 96–87 | 77.0 | Neutral | 16–13 |
| 03-13 | Sam Houston | W 79–73 | 69.7 | Neutral | 17–13 |
| 03-14 | Louisiana Tech | W 71–60 | 64.5 | Neutral | 18–13 |
| 03-19 | Gonzaga | L 64–73 | 69.1 | — | 18–14 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| RJ Johnson | 31 | 29:11 | 70.1% | 14.8 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 103–227 | 45.4% | 52–126 | 41.3% | 98–155 | 63.2% | 51.3% | 54.6% | 43.9% | 5 | 36:51 +7:39 | 92.1% | 15.6 +0.8 |
| Braedan Lue | 32 | 27:03 | 67.1% | 10.9 | 5.1 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 117–224 | 52.2% | 17–76 | 22.4% | 64–91 | 70.3% | 47.5% | 51.3% | 30.3% | 5 | 28:46 +1:43 | 71.9% | 9.2 −1.7 |
| Frankquon Sherman | 32 | 25:59 | 64.5% | 10.8 | 8.6 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 87–152 | 57.2% | 24–84 | 28.6% | 100–135 | 74.1% | 52.1% | 58.6% | 57.2% | 5 | 28:52 +2:52 | 72.2% | 14.2 +3.4 |
| Trey Simpson | 32 | 25:39 | 63.6% | 8.0 | 4.7 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 38–64 | 59.4% | 46–146 | 31.5% | 42–62 | 67.7% | 51.0% | 53.9% | 29.5% | 5 | 25:17 −0:23 | 63.2% | 8.6 +0.6 |
| Kaden Rickard | 32 | 19:18 | 47.9% | 5.5 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 37–89 | 41.6% | 18–50 | 36.0% | 48–85 | 56.5% | 46.0% | 49.9% | 61.2% | 5 | 22:44 +3:26 | 56.8% | 7.0 +1.5 |
| Amir Taylor | 30 | 17:41 | 41.1% | 7.6 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 58–99 | 58.6% | 15–35 | 42.9%† | 67–101 | 66.3% | 60.1% | 63.9% | 75.4% | 5 | 29:03 +11:22 | 72.6% | 15.6 +8.0 |
| Jaden Harris | 19 | 24:59 | 36.8% | 8.0 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 7–27 | 25.9% | 38–102 | 37.3% | 24–28 | 85.7% | 49.6% | 53.8% | 21.7% | 5 | 21:11 −3:47 | 53.0% | 6.6 −1.4 |
| Simeon Cottle | 14 | 32:13 | 35.0% | 20.6 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 36–80 | 45.0% | 41–119 | 34.5% | 94–105 | 89.5% | 49.0% | 58.9% | 52.8% | — | — | — | — |
| Ramone Seals | 19 | 18:09 | 26.7% | 7.5 | 4.0 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 29–53 | 54.7% | 18–55 | 32.7% | 31–40 | 77.5% | 51.9% | 56.9% | 37.0% | 2 | 2:15 −15:54 | 2.3% | 1.0 −6.5 |
| Darius Washington III | 21 | 14:33 | 23.7% | 4.5 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 25–55 | 45.5%† | 6–23 | 26.1%† | 26–39 | 66.7% | 43.6%† | 49.4%† | 50.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Perry Smith Jr. | 24 | 11:23 | 21.2% | 2.6 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 24–41 | 58.5%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 15–27 | 55.6% | 57.1%† | 58.5%† | 64.3%† | 5 | 6:10 −5:13 | 15.4% | 0.0 −2.6 |
| Eric HollandFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:08 | 0.6% | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 25.0%† | 40.3%† | 125.0%† | 1 | 0:00 −1:08 | 0.0% | 0.0 −0.7 |
| Charles StoneFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 0:58 | 0.4% | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:00 −0:58 | 0.0% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Dozie OnyirimbaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:01 | 0.3% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:00 −1:01 | 0.0% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 80.0 | 38.6 | 13.3 | not published | 5.4 | 12.1 | not published | 562–1112 | 50.5% | 275–823 | 33.4% | 612–873 | 70.1% | 50.4% | 55.2% | 45.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 80.0 | 34.7 | 13.3 | 6.8 | 5.3 | 11.8 | 20.7 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.9 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.3 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $300K
- 80% Range $110K to $815K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $260K to $315K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RJ Johnson | 69.9% | $34K | $9K to $105K | 12.8% | $30K to $35K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Braedan Lue | 67.3% | $30K | $7K to $96K | 11.9% | $26K to $32K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Frankquon Sherman | 64.6% | $51K | $16K to $155K | 16.1% | $44K to $54K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trey Simpson | 63.5% | $16K | $2K to $63K | 7.5% | $14K to $17K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kaden Rickard | 48.0% | $8K | $1K to $37K | 3.3% | $7K to $8K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Amir Taylor | 41.1% | $49K | $15K to $165K | 14.9% | $43K to $52K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Simeon Cottle | 36.3% | $19K | $6K to $58K | 7.1% | $17K to $20K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaden Harris | 35.2% | $22K | $7K to $71K | 7.7% | $20K to $24K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ramone Seals | 27.6% | $23K | $8K to $69K | 7.1% | $20K to $24K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Darius Washington III | 23.7% | $7K | $1K to $25K | 3.0% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Perry Smith Jr. | 21.4% | $5K | $1K to $20K | 2.1% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eric Holland | 0.6% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Charles Stone | 0.4% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dozie Onyirimba | 0.3% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $300K | $110K to $815K | 100% | $260K to $315K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,039,976 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,039,976 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $42,344,569 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $42,344,569 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 32 games, 2,316 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 80.0 | 78.3 |
| Field goals made | 26.2 | 24.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.5 | 59.3 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.6 | 7.5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.7 | 22.5 |
| Free throws made | 19.1 | 21.0 |
| Free throws attempted | 27.3 | 27.9 |
| Offensive rebounds | 13.3 | 11.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.3 | 24.5 |
| Total rebounds | 38.6 | 36.2 |
| Assists | 13.3 | 12.4 |
| Blocks | 5.4 | 4.6 |
| Turnovers | 12.1 | 11.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 217. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 661. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.6 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,561 | 2,561 | 0 | ±12.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 837 | 837 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,935 | 1,935 | 0 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 275 | 275 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 823 | 823 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 612 | 612 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 873 | 873 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,234 | 1,110 | +124 | ±98.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 426 | 426 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 172 | 171 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 387 | 378 | +9 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 217 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 661 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,450 | 6,438 | +12.3 | ±129.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| RJ Johnson | 69.9% | +1.0range -0.2 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Braedan Lue | 67.3% | +0.7range -0.2 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Frankquon Sherman | 64.6% | +2.2range +1.1 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey Simpson | 63.5% | -0.4range -1.5 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Kaden Rickard | 48.0% | -1.4range -2.5 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Amir Taylor | 41.1% | +3.7range +2.4 to +5.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Simeon Cottle | 36.3% | +1.0range +0.3 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Harris | 35.2% | +1.6range +0.2 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Ramone Seals | 27.6% | +2.2range +1.2 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Darius Washington III | 23.7% | -0.7range -1.9 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Perry Smith Jr. | 21.4% | -1.3range -2.2 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Eric Holland | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Charles Stone | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Dozie Onyirimba | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.3range +9.5 to +11.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.7% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.