Akron
MAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 17 · Raw net 16.0 · Tempo 71.1 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-20
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 121.67 | 105.597 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 58.29 | 51.2172 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.5103 | 18.386 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 33.478 | 29.9156 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 29.2324 | 30.474 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 38.215 | 35.5284 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 58.815 | 49.684 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.470 | 71.9154 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 44.8 | 43.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 57.0 | 51.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.5 | 8.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 37.1 | 37.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.9 | 45.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 15.9 | 17.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | James Madison | W 85–71 | 72.0 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Princeton | W 104–69 | 77.2 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-16 | Purdue | L 79–97 | 72.5 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-21 | Iona | W 96–75 | 77.2 | Neutral | 3–1 |
| 11-23 | Evansville | W 97–59 | 69.9 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-24 | Yale | L 94–97 | 66.1 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-29 | Milwaukee | W 105–81 | 77.8 | Home | 5–2 |
| 12-03 | Bucknell | W 97–77 | 68.6 | Home | 6–2 |
| 12-06 | Tulane | W 88–71 | 70.8 | Away | 7–2 |
| 12-13 | Murray St. | L 100–115 | 82.4 | Neutral | 7–3 |
| 12-19 | Eastern Mich. | W 93–72 | 71.0 | Home | 8–3 |
| 01-03 | Miami (OH) | L 73–76 | 71.5 | Away | 8–4 |
| 01-06 | Central Mich. | W 82–69 | 71.1 | Home | 9–4 |
| 01-09 | Bowling Green | W 77–67 | 72.1 | Away | 10–4 |
| 01-13 | Ball St. | W 87–77 | 68.8 | Home | 11–4 |
| 01-17 | Western Mich. | W 104–89 | 68.0 | Home | 12–4 |
| 01-20 | Buffalo | W 82–63 | 70.1 | Away | 13–4 |
| 01-23 | Ohio | W 86–65 | 73.6 | Away | 14–4 |
| 01-27 | Toledo | W 91–81 | 69.9 | Home | 15–4 |
| 01-30 | Kent St. | W 69–52 | 68.3 | Home | 16–4 |
| 02-03 | Eastern Mich. | W 66–64 | 69.4 | Away | 17–4 |
| 02-07 | Troy | L 69–79 | 64.1 | Away | 17–5 |
| 02-13 | Massachusetts | W 99–92 | 78.3 | Home | 18–5 |
| 02-17 | Western Mich. | W 90–73 | 67.9 | Away | 19–5 |
| 02-20 | Ball St. | W 78–65 | 67.2 | Away | 20–5 |
| 02-24 | Buffalo | W 99–85 | 80.2 | Home | 21–5 |
| 02-27 | Kent St. | W 92–70 | 70.4 | Away | 22–5 |
| 03-03 | Central Mich. | W 77–64 | 68.0 | Away | 23–5 |
| 03-06 | NIU | W 94–55 | 69.2 | Home | 24–5 |
| 03-12 | Buffalo | W 73–70 | 69.5 | Neutral | 25–5 |
| 03-13 | Kent St. | W 75–68 | 68.3 | Neutral | 26–5 |
| 03-14 | Toledo | W 79–76 | 68.2 | Neutral | 27–5 |
| 03-20 | Texas Tech | L 71–91 | 65.3 | — | 27–6 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Tavari Johnson | 33 | 32:10 | 80.4% | 24.7 | 3.5 | 6.2 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 170–287 | 59.2% | 70–186 | 37.6% | 105–121 | 86.8% | 58.1% | 62.2% | 25.6% | 5 | 32:43 +0:33 | 81.8% | 14.4 −5.4 |
| Evan Mahaffey | 33 | 29:00 | 72.5% | 13.6 | 7.8 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 127–205 | 62.0% | 12–43 | 27.9%† | 35–62 | 56.5% | 58.5% | 59.0% | 25.0% | 5 | 31:37 +2:37 | 79.0% | 10.6 +0.8 |
| Shammah Scott | 33 | 27:04 | 67.6% | 18.9 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 71–146 | 48.6% | 79–185 | 42.7% | 44–57 | 77.2% | 57.3% | 59.4% | 17.2% | 5 | 30:28 +3:25 | 76.2% | 14.0 +1.2 |
| Amani Lyles | 33 | 26:48 | 67.0% | 22.6 | 11.8 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 133–203 | 65.5% | 46–122 | 37.7% | 95–131 | 72.5% | 62.2% | 65.2% | 40.3% | 5 | 30:37 +3:49 | 76.5% | 15.6 +0.5 |
| Eric Mahaffey | 32 | 21:59 | 53.3% | 14.7 | 10.5 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 70–118 | 59.3% | 25–63 | 39.7% | 43–57 | 75.4% | 59.4% | 62.6% | 31.5% | 5 | 17:08 −4:51 | 42.8% | 5.4 −2.7 |
| Bowen Hardman | 33 | 18:31 | 46.3% | 16.1 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 8–17 | 47.1% | 71–171 | 41.5% | 17–21 | 81.0%† | 60.9% | 62.4% | 11.2% | 5 | 22:38 +4:07 | 56.6% | 9.2 +1.7 |
| Sharron Young | 32 | 18:54 | 45.8% | 15.0 | 5.4 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 32–64 | 50.0% | 39–114 | 34.2% | 46–56 | 82.1% | 50.8% | 56.0% | 31.5% | 5 | 18:35 −0:19 | 46.5% | 6.2 −0.9 |
| Zach Halligan | 32 | 11:23 | 27.6% | 8.9 | 7.4 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 4.8 | 17–27 | 63.0%† | 9–31 | 29.0%† | 20–25 | 80.0% | 52.6%† | 58.7%† | 43.1%† | 5 | 6:12 −5:12 | 15.5% | 1.0 −1.5 |
| Marvin Musiime-Kamali | 33 | 8:19 | 20.8% | 8.2 | 8.6 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 7.3 | 21–32 | 65.6%† | 0–0 | — | 14–22 | 63.6%† | 65.6%† | 67.2%† | 68.8%† | 5 | 5:48 −2:31 | 14.5% | 0.8 −0.9 |
| Halil Barre | 17 | 6:06 | 7.8% | 18.5 | 11.6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 7.7 | 12–17 | 70.6%† | 0–0 | — | 24–31 | 77.4% | 70.6%† | 78.3%† | 182.4%† | 2 | 4:19 −1:47 | 4.3% | 0.0 −2.8 |
| Ognjen StankovicUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 5:59 | 7.3% | 11.3 | 8.4 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 7–15 | 46.7%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 10–17 | 58.8%† | 44.7%† | 51.0%† | 89.5%† | 2 | 2:40 −3:19 | 2.7% | 1.0 −0.7 |
| Conner GroceUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 1:21 | 1.1% | 16.1 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 31.3%† | 33.8%† | 25.0%† | 2 | 1:30 +0:09 | 1.5% | 2.0 +1.5 |
| Rich BriscoFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 1:45 | 1.1% | 0.0 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 1:30 −0:15 | 1.5% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 33 games | 86.4 | 36.8 | 17.7 | not published | 2.9 | 11.0 | not published | 669–1138 | 58.8% | 353–923 | 38.2% | 454–602 | 75.4% | 58.2% | 61.3% | 29.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 86.4 | 33.7 | 17.7 | 7.2 | 2.9 | 10.5 | 16.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.0 | −0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $275K
- 80% Range $100K to $745K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $270K to $290K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tavari Johnson | 81.1% | $53K | $18K to $150K | 18.3% | $52K to $56K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Evan Mahaffey | 73.2% | $50K | $18K to $145K | 17.5% | $48K to $53K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Amani Lyles | 67.7% | $37K | $12K to $105K | 13.4% | $36K to $39K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Shammah Scott | 67.3% | $21K | $5K to $67K | 9.2% | $20K to $22K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eric Mahaffey | 54.1% | $42K | $14K to $125K | 14.3% | $40K to $44K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bowen Hardman | 46.1% | $14K | $4K to $44K | 6.0% | $14K to $15K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sharron Young | 45.7% | $23K | $7K to $67K | 8.7% | $22K to $24K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zach Halligan | 28.0% | $8K | $2K to $26K | 3.4% | $8K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Marvin Musiime-Kamali | 20.5% | $5K | $1K to $17K | 2.1% | $5K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Halil Barre | 7.6% | $4K | $2K to $13K | 1.7% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ognjen Stankovic | 7.1% | $3K | $1K to $9K | 1.2% | $3K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Conner Groce | 0.9% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rich Brisco | 0.9% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $275K | $100K to $745K | 100% | $270K to $290K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,258,454 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,258,454 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $33,581,788 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $33,581,790 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 33 games, 2,345 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1320 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 86.4 | 75.0 |
| Field goals made | 31.0 | 26.3 |
| Field goals attempted | 62.5 | 60.3 |
| 3-pointers made | 10.7 | 9.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 28.0 | 26.0 |
| Free throws made | 13.8 | 13.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.2 | 18.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.1 | 11.0 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.7 | 22.1 |
| Total rebounds | 36.8 | 33.1 |
| Assists | 17.7 | 13.4 |
| Blocks | 2.9 | 2.9 |
| Turnovers | 11.0 | 13.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 237. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 534. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,851 | 2,851 | 0 | ±14.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,022 | 1,022 | 0 | ±5.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,061 | 2,061 | 0 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 353 | 353 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 923 | 923 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 454 | 454 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 602 | 602 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,213 | 1,113 | +100 | ±97.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 583 | 584 | −1 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 96 | 96 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 363 | 346 | +17 | ±10.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 237 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 534 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,600 | 6,582 | +17.8 | ±132.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tavari Johnson | 81.1% | +3.9range +2.5 to +5.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Evan Mahaffey | 73.2% | +4.1range +2.9 to +5.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Amani Lyles | 67.7% | +3.0range +2.0 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Shammah Scott | 67.3% | +1.3range -0.1 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Eric Mahaffey | 54.1% | +4.7range +3.1 to +6.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Bowen Hardman | 46.1% | +1.0range -0.0 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Sharron Young | 45.7% | +2.6range +1.3 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Zach Halligan | 28.0% | +0.4range -0.9 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Marvin Musiime-Kamali | 20.5% | -0.3range -1.7 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Halil Barre | 7.6% | +1.3range +0.9 to +1.9Limited evidence | |
| Ognjen Stankovic | 7.1% | -0.5range -1.4 to +0.3Limited evidence | |
| Conner Groce | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Rich Brisco | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.1range +11.1 to +12.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.7% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.9%.