Eric Mahaffey
Akron · 2025–26 · 32 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
703:24 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 32
- Minutes per game
- 21:59
- Points per game
- 8.1
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.8 / 1.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 8.1 | 5.8 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 2.3 |
| Per 40 minutes | 14.7 | 10.5 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 4.2 |
| Season totals | 258 | 184 | 51 | 22 | 18 | 29 | 74 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 95–181 | 52.5% | 5.7 | 10.3 |
| 2P | 70–118 | 59.3% | 3.7 | 6.7 |
| 3P | 25–63 | 39.7% | 2.0 | 3.6 |
| FT | 43–57 | 75.4% | 1.8 | 3.2 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59.4% | 62.6% | 34.8% | 31.5% | 1.76 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Akron · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $42K
- 80% range $14K to $125K
- Median share of team pool
- 14.3%
- team pool $275K, 80% range $100K to $745K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $40K to $44K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 54.1%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Akron: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Akron | $42Kspeculative | $14K to $125K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +4.7 | +3.1 to +6.1 | Sufficient evidence | +3.2 | +1.6 | +4.5range +3.9 to +5.0 | 2,460 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 17:08 | 21:59 | 12:13–31:09 | |
| Points | 5.4 | 8.1 | 2.0–20.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 78.8% | 63.6% | 14.3%–150.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | Texas Tech | L 71–91 | 17:16 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 66.7% |
| 2026-03-14 | Toledo | W 79–76 | 19:37 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-8 | 1-5 | 1-2 | 43.8% |
| 2026-03-13 | Kent St. | W 75–68 | 12:13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-03-12 | Buffalo | W 73–70 | 19:25 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-06 | NIU | W 94–55 | 17:08 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 150.0% |
| 2026-02-27 | Kent St. | W 92–70 | 28:52 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5-7 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 78.6% |
| 2026-02-24 | Buffalo | W 99–85 | 23:14 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 6-6 | 58.3% |
| 2026-02-20 | Ball St. | W 78–65 | 25:20 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-4 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 87.5% |
| 2026-02-17 | Western Mich. | W 90–73 | 22:45 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3-9 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 38.9% |
| 2026-02-13 | Massachusetts | W 99–92 | 22:58 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 6-6 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-07 | Troy | L 69–79 | 20:15 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-03 | Eastern Mich. | W 66–64 | 19:01 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2-8 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-30 | Kent St. | W 69–52 | 13:56 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 2-3 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-27 | Toledo | W 91–81 | 22:21 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-8 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 81.3% |
| 2026-01-23 | Ohio | W 86–65 | 25:28 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 40.0% |
| 2026-01-20 | Buffalo | W 82–63 | 23:50 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 87.5% |
| 2026-01-17 | Western Mich. | W 104–89 | 24:50 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-13 | Ball St. | W 87–77 | 17:03 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-09 | Bowling Green | W 77–67 | 21:16 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-10 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 65.0% |
| 2026-01-06 | Central Mich. | W 82–69 | 20:26 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1-5 | 0-2 | 2-4 | 20.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | Miami (OH) | L 73–76 | 31:09 | 10 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4-7 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 57.1% |
| 2025-12-19 | Eastern Mich. | W 93–72 | 18:32 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-13 | Murray St. | L 100–115 | 22:13 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1-7 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 14.3% |
| 2025-12-06 | Tulane | W 88–71 | 30:32 | 10 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5-9 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 55.6% |
| 2025-12-03 | Bucknell | W 97–77 | 24:05 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 125.0% |
| 2025-11-29 | Milwaukee | W 105–81 | 23:27 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4-6 | 2-2 | 1-2 | 83.3% |
| 2025-11-24 | Yale | L 94–97 | 24:37 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2-6 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 41.7% |
| 2025-11-23 | Evansville | W 97–59 | 20:29 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-21 | Iona | W 96–75 | 27:26 | 20 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8-9 | 1-1 | 3-4 | 94.4% |
| 2025-11-16 | Purdue | L 79–97 | 23:24 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-7 | 2-2 | 0-2 | 71.4% |
| 2025-11-08 | Princeton | W 104–69 | 19:16 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5-8 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | James Madison | W 85–71 | 21:00 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 40.0% |