Wisconsin
B10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 53 · Raw net 9.8 · Tempo 69.0 · 35 Division I games · Through 2026-03-19
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 118.626 | 108.8190 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.552 | 51.4178 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 12.84 | 14.3329 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.1232 | 28.274 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.5267 | 29.858 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.251 | 33.4153 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.765 | 52.2206 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 78.86 | 72.8201 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 52.1 | 40.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 57.3 | 50.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.6 | 12.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 42.3 | 32.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 39.2 | 49.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.6 | 17.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Campbell | W 96–64 | 71.1 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | NIU | W 97–72 | 73.7 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Ball St. | W 86–55 | 68.4 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-17 | SIUE | W 94–69 | 66.3 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-21 | BYU | L 70–98 | 74.6 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-27 | Providence | W 104–83 | 81.8 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 11-28 | TCU | L 63–74 | 74.1 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 12-03 | Northwestern | W 85–73 | 69.4 | Home | 6–2 |
| 12-06 | Marquette | W 96–76 | 78.4 | Home | 7–2 |
| 12-10 | Nebraska | L 60–90 | 69.7 | Away | 7–3 |
| 12-19 | Villanova | L 66–76 1OT | 68.9 | Neutral | 7–4 |
| 12-22 | Central Mich. | W 88–61 | 67.2 | Home | 8–4 |
| 12-30 | Milwaukee | W 80–60 | 74.6 | Home | 9–4 |
| 01-03 | Purdue | L 73–89 | 71.7 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-06 | UCLA | W 80–72 | 71.4 | Home | 10–5 |
| 01-10 | Michigan | W 91–88 | 72.2 | Away | 11–5 |
| 01-13 | Minnesota | W 78–75 | 64.5 | Away | 12–5 |
| 01-17 | Rutgers | W 96–87 | 72.9 | Home | 13–5 |
| 01-22 | Penn St. | W 98–71 | 71.0 | Away | 14–5 |
| 01-25 | Southern California | L 71–73 | 64.2 | Home | 14–6 |
| 01-28 | Minnesota | W 67–63 | 63.8 | Home | 15–6 |
| 01-31 | Ohio St. | W 92–82 | 70.3 | Home | 16–6 |
| 02-07 | Indiana | L 77–78 1OT | 68.4 | Away | 16–7 |
| 02-10 | Illinois | W 92–90 1OT | 73.3 | Away | 17–7 |
| 02-13 | Michigan St. | W 92–71 | 68.3 | Home | 18–7 |
| 02-17 | Ohio St. | L 69–86 | 68.8 | Away | 18–8 |
| 02-22 | Iowa | W 84–71 | 64.4 | Home | 19–8 |
| 02-25 | Oregon | L 71–85 | 69.2 | Away | 19–9 |
| 02-28 | Washington | W 90–73 | 70.5 | Away | 20–9 |
| 03-04 | Maryland | W 78–45 | 57.8 | Home | 21–9 |
| 03-07 | Purdue | W 97–93 | 65.7 | Away | 22–9 |
| 03-12 | Washington | W 85–82 | 66.2 | Neutral | 23–9 |
| 03-13 | Illinois | W 91–88 1OT | 75.2 | Neutral | 24–9 |
| 03-14 | Michigan | L 65–68 | 67.5 | Neutral | 24–10 |
| 03-19 | High Point | L 82–83 | 73.0 | — | 24–11 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 35 of 35 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| John Blackwell | 34 | 33:49 | 81.0% | 22.6 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 102–214 | 47.7% | 96–247 | 38.9% | 158–184 | 85.9% | 53.4% | 60.0% | 39.9% | 5 | 38:07 +4:18 | 93.0% | 25.0 +5.9 |
| Nick Boyd | 35 | 31:54 | 78.6% | 26.0 | 4.8 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 191–358 | 53.4% | 61–167 | 36.5% | 161–194 | 83.0% | 53.8% | 59.5% | 37.0% | 5 | 36:18 +4:24 | 88.5% | 25.0 +4.3 |
| Nolan Winter | 31 | 30:46 | 67.2% | 17.0 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 122–174 | 70.1% | 31–95 | 32.6% | 69–93 | 74.2% | 62.6% | 65.5% | 34.6% | 1 | 20:37 −10:09 | 10.1% | 8.0 −5.1 |
| Andrew Rohde | 34 | 26:35 | 63.6% | 8.6 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 24–50 | 48.0% | 42–132 | 31.8% | 21–27 | 77.8% | 47.8% | 50.3% | 14.8% | 5 | 29:37 +3:02 | 72.2% | 4.0 −1.7 |
| Aleksas Bieliauskas | 35 | 20:09 | 49.7% | 9.7 | 8.7 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 4.4 | 34–63 | 54.0% | 28–81 | 34.6% | 19–30 | 63.3% | 52.8% | 54.4% | 20.8% | 5 | 34:22 +14:12 | 83.8% | 8.4 +3.5 |
| Austin Rapp | 30 | 23:20 | 49.3% | 16.6 | 6.8 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 3.3 | 38–69 | 55.1% | 58–160 | 36.3% | 41–48 | 85.4% | 54.6% | 58.2% | 21.0% | 5 | 30:37 +7:16 | 74.7% | 11.6 +1.9 |
| Braeden Carrington | 34 | 18:01 | 43.1% | 18.3 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 15–34 | 44.1% | 69–172 | 40.1% | 44–57 | 77.2% | 57.5% | 60.8% | 27.7% | 5 | 21:04 +3:03 | 51.4% | 6.4 −1.9 |
| Jack Janicki | 26 | 16:23 | 30.0% | 5.4 | 4.8 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 8–18 | 44.4%† | 13–47 | 27.7%† | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 42.3%† | 43.2%† | 7.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Will Garlock | 30 | 6:38 | 14.0% | 6.4 | 6.4 | 4.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 8.4 | 13–18 | 72.2%† | 0–0 | — | 6–15 | 40.0%† | 72.2%† | 65.0%† | 83.3%† | 4 | 5:12 −1:27 | 10.1% | 1.3 +0.2 |
| Hayden Jones | 27 | 7:02 | 13.4% | 9.5 | 5.9 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 5.3 | 15–24 | 62.5%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 12–22 | 54.5%† | 63.5%† | 63.1%† | 84.6%† | 4 | 7:51 +0:49 | 15.3% | 1.3 −0.4 |
| Zach KinzigerUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 4:41 | 5.3% | 11.2 | 2.1 | 4.8 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 6.4 | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 4–16 | 25.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 40.0%† | 40.6%† | 8.0%† | 1 | 1:39 −3:02 | 0.8% | 0.0 −1.3 |
| Jack RobisonUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 1:32 | 1.8% | 26.0 | 12.2 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 6.1 | 3.1 | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 93.8%† | 91.2%† | 37.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Riccardo GreppiUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 1:02 | 1.0% | 0.0 | 13.9 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 33.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Isaac GardUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 0:52 | 0.8% | 36.5 | 9.9 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 3.3 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 64.3%† | 69.8%† | 28.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 35 games | 81.8 | 35.0 | 15.8 | not published | 3.1 | 8.8 | not published | 569–1040 | 54.7% | 409–1131 | 36.2% | 539–684 | 78.8% | 54.5% | 58.7% | 31.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 81.8 | 31.6 | 15.8 | 5.5 | 3.1 | 8.4 | 16.8 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.4 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Blackwell | 81.5% | $780K | $530K to $1.20M | 21.5% | $780K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Nick Boyd | 78.8% | $575K | $370K to $865K | 16.2% | $575K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Nolan Winter | 65.8% | $765K | $480K to $1.35M | 20.9% | $765K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Andrew Rohde | 63.7% | $225K | $45K to $420K | 6.8% | $225K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aleksas Bieliauskas | 52.7% | $300K | $120K to $485K | 8.8% | $300K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Austin Rapp | 49.0% | $305K | $165K to $480K | 9.0% | $305K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Braeden Carrington | 43.2% | $180K | $41K to $320K | 5.3% | $180K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jack Janicki | 29.4% | $155K | $60K to $255K | 4.6% | $155K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Will Garlock | 13.7% | $52K | $20K to $99K | 1.5% | $52K in all four | $25K | Limited evidence | |
| Hayden Jones | 13.2% | $43K | $18K to $88K | 1.2% | $43K in all four | $25K | Limited evidence | |
| Zach Kinziger | 5.8% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jack Robison | 1.6% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Riccardo Greppi | 0.9% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Isaac Gard | 0.7% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.60M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $19,869,281 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $12,464,124 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $180,525,755 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $190,503,289 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 35 games, 2,448 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1420 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 81.8 | 75.0 |
| Field goals made | 27.5 | 26.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 61.2 | 60.3 |
| 3-pointers made | 11.5 | 8.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 31.9 | 24.5 |
| Free throws made | 15.2 | 13.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.3 | 18.0 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.1 | 9.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.9 | 24.6 |
| Total rebounds | 35.0 | 34.4 |
| Assists | 15.8 | 13.7 |
| Blocks | 3.1 | 3.7 |
| Turnovers | 8.8 | 9.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 195. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 596. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
35 of 35 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,904 | 2,904 | 0 | ±14.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 978 | 978 | 0 | ±4.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,171 | 2,171 | 0 | ±10.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 409 | 409 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 1,131 | 1,131 | 0 | ±5.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 539 | 539 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 684 | 684 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,244 | 1,123 | +121 | ±99.5 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 560 | 560 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 109 | 109 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 314 | 298 | +16 | ±9.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 195 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 596 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,100 | 7,084 | +15.8 | ±142.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Blackwell | 81.5% | +5.1range +3.8 to +6.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Nick Boyd | 78.8% | +3.7range +2.5 to +4.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Nolan Winter | 65.8% | +6.0range +4.6 to +7.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Andrew Rohde | 63.7% | +0.7range -0.5 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Aleksas Bieliauskas | 52.7% | +2.3range +1.0 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Austin Rapp | 49.0% | +2.9range +1.4 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Braeden Carrington | 43.2% | +1.0range -0.4 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jack Janicki | 29.4% | +1.7range +0.6 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Will Garlock | 13.7% | -0.5range -1.5 to +0.5Limited evidence | |
| Hayden Jones | 13.2% | -1.3range -2.0 to -0.4Limited evidence | |
| Zach Kinziger | 5.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jack Robison | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Riccardo Greppi | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Isaac Gard | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.3range +11.2 to +13.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.2% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.4%.