Braeden Carrington
Wisconsin · 2025–26 · 34 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
612:40 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 34
- Minutes per game
- 18:01
- Points per game
- 8.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.4 / 1.1
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 8.3 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.4 |
| Per 40 minutes | 18.3 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 3.0 |
| Season totals | 281 | 82 | 36 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 46 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 84–206 | 40.8% | 6.1 | 13.4 |
| 2P | 15–34 | 44.1%† | 1.0 | 2.2 |
| 3P | 69–172 | 40.1% | 5.1 | 11.2 |
| FT | 44–57 | 77.2% | 1.7 | 3.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57.5% | 60.8% | 83.5% | 27.7% | 2.00 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Wisconsin · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $180K
- 80% range $41K to $320K
- Median share of team pool
- 5.3%
- team pool $3.60M, 80% range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $180K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $25K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 43.2%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Wisconsin: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Wisconsin | $180Kspeculative | $41K to $320K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.0 | -0.4 to +2.5 | Sufficient evidence | +3.3 | -2.3 | +3.0range +2.5 to +3.5 | 1,869 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Tulsa | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.5 | -0.5 to +1.4 | Limited evidence | -0.5 | +1.0 | +2.9range +2.5 to +3.3 | 514 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2024 | Minnesota | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.4 | -1.0 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | -0.3 | +0.7 | +1.9range +1.4 to +2.3 | 1,822 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Minnesota | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.0 | -1.0 to +0.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | -0.7 | +1.0range +0.8 to +1.1 | 1,182 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 21:04 | 18:01 | 5:50–28:46 | |
| Points | 6.4 | 8.3 | 0.0–32.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 42.6% | 53.5% | 0.0%–125.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | High Point | L 82–83 | 15:27 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2026-03-14 | Michigan | L 65–68 | 26:20 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2-7 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 42.9% |
| 2026-03-13 | Illinois | W 91–88 | 15:10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-6 | 0-4 | 1-2 | 16.7% |
| 2026-03-12 | Washington | W 85–82 | 28:27 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-13 | 2-10 | 1-1 | 30.8% |
| 2026-03-07 | Purdue | W 97–93 | 19:58 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 60.0% |
| 2026-03-04 | Maryland | W 78–45 | 23:35 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-10 | 4-8 | 2-2 | 80.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Washington | W 90–73 | 27:01 | 32 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9-17 | 9-15 | 5-5 | 79.4% |
| 2026-02-25 | Oregon | L 71–85 | 15:48 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3-6 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-22 | Iowa | W 84–71 | 18:18 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-17 | Ohio St. | L 69–86 | 28:15 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6-14 | 5-12 | 3-4 | 60.7% |
| 2026-02-13 | Michigan St. | W 92–71 | 18:33 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-6 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-10 | Illinois | W 92–90 | 21:32 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-5 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 60.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Indiana | L 77–78 | 25:18 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-8 | 1-7 | 2-2 | 31.3% |
| 2026-01-31 | Ohio St. | W 92–82 | 28:46 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2-7 | 2-6 | 1-2 | 42.9% |
| 2026-01-28 | Minnesota | W 67–63 | 26:00 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-6 | 2-5 | 1-1 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-25 | Southern California | L 71–73 | 16:47 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 3-5 | 30.0% |
| 2026-01-22 | Penn St. | W 98–71 | 16:05 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5-7 | 4-6 | 3-3 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Rutgers | W 96–87 | 19:40 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-13 | Minnesota | W 78–75 | 26:40 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7-13 | 7-12 | 0-0 | 80.8% |
| 2026-01-10 | Michigan | W 91–88 | 27:21 | 12 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 9-12 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-06 | UCLA | W 80–72 | 5:50 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | Purdue | L 73–89 | 8:27 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-30 | Milwaukee | W 80–60 | 5:57 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 0-1 | 125.0% |
| 2025-12-22 | Central Mich. | W 88–61 | 9:06 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-10 | Nebraska | L 60–90 | 6:44 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | Marquette | W 96–76 | 11:36 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-5 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-03 | Northwestern | W 85–73 | 11:11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-28 | TCU | L 63–74 | 17:46 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2025-11-27 | Providence | W 104–83 | 15:21 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-21 | BYU | L 70–98 | 18:55 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-7 | 4-5 | 2-2 | 85.7% |
| 2025-11-17 | SIUE | W 94–69 | 14:12 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 60.0% |
| 2025-11-11 | Ball St. | W 86–55 | 17:17 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-6 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 83.3% |
| 2025-11-07 | NIU | W 97–72 | 13:59 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-5 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 30.0% |
| 2025-11-03 · NCAA | Campbell | W 96–64 | 11:18 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |