Youngstown St.
Horz · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 173 · Raw net 0.3 · Tempo 68.6 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-04
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.0159 | 108.7186 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.777 | 52.3228 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.8314 | 17.8106 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.4182 | 30.7191 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.4271 | 36.0209 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.8185 | 35.5280 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 56.634 | 51.7178 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.3161 | 74.9308 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 49.4 | 34.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 53.8 | 47.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.4 | 9.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 38.4 | 27.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 43.9 | 51.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.7 | 20.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.3
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Pittsburgh | L 59–74 | 65.6 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Grand Canyon | W 90–81 | 72.3 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-15 | St. Bonaventure | L 80–84 | 70.0 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-19 | Toledo | L 75–92 | 73.5 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-23 | UNC Greensboro | L 62–68 | 72.3 | Neutral | 1–4 |
| 11-24 | Ga. Southern | W 67–61 | 67.8 | Neutral | 2–4 |
| 11-28 | Chicago St. | W 87–64 | 70.4 | Home | 3–4 |
| 12-03 | Wright St. | W 69–68 | 68.9 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-06 | IU Indy | W 78–55 | 66.8 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-17 | Robert Morris | L 77–80 1OT | 67.2 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-20 | USC Upstate | W 74–65 | 70.8 | Home | 6–5 |
| 12-29 | Detroit Mercy | L 68–73 | 69.7 | Home | 6–6 |
| 01-01 | Oakland | L 83–85 | 65.8 | Home | 6–7 |
| 01-04 | Northern Ky. | L 79–94 | 78.6 | Away | 6–8 |
| 01-07 | Purdue Fort Wayne | L 69–71 | 66.6 | Home | 6–9 |
| 01-15 | Wright St. | L 83–93 | 65.5 | Away | 6–10 |
| 01-17 | Cleveland St. | L 78–80 | 69.1 | Away | 6–11 |
| 01-22 | Green Bay | W 88–81 | 66.2 | Home | 7–11 |
| 01-24 | Milwaukee | L 64–65 | 67.5 | Home | 7–12 |
| 01-30 | IU Indy | W 85–76 | 73.3 | Home | 8–12 |
| 02-04 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 90–61 | 63.5 | Away | 9–12 |
| 02-07 | Robert Morris | L 66–72 | 64.6 | Home | 9–13 |
| 02-12 | Oakland | W 86–82 | 69.8 | Away | 10–13 |
| 02-15 | Detroit Mercy | L 70–76 | 71.5 | Away | 10–14 |
| 02-18 | Cleveland St. | W 106–82 | 70.2 | Home | 11–14 |
| 02-22 | Northern Ky. | W 64–58 | 73.9 | Home | 12–14 |
| 02-25 | Milwaukee | L 65–78 | 68.5 | Away | 12–15 |
| 02-28 | Green Bay | L 63–85 | 65.4 | Away | 12–16 |
| 03-04 | Robert Morris | L 53–68 | 62.4 | Away | 12–17 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Cris Carroll | 29 | 31:17 | 77.9% | 510 | 155 | 56 | 34 | 13 | 87 | 69 | 86–147 | 58.5% | 82–211 | 38.9% | 92–120 | 76.7% | 58.4% | 62.1% | 33.5% | 5 | 33:49 +2:32 | 84.6% | 18.6 +1.0 |
| Bryson Dawkins | 29 | 27:46 | 69.1% | 363 | 126 | 41 | 21 | 4 | 42 | 40 | 115–190 | 60.5% | 29–95 | 30.5% | 46–77 | 59.7% | 55.6% | 56.9% | 27.0% | 5 | 29:23 +1:37 | 73.5% | 10.8 −1.7 |
| Rich Rolf | 28 | 27:14 | 65.4% | 248 | 122 | 59 | 23 | 9 | 27 | 59 | 46–79 | 58.2% | 41–115 | 35.7% | 33–38 | 86.8% | 55.4% | 58.8% | 19.6% | 4 | 20:53 −6:20 | 41.8% | 6.3 −2.6 |
| Jason Nelson | 29 | 25:34 | 63.7% | 194 | 85 | 88 | 37 | 1 | 50 | 68 | 43–96 | 44.8% | 19–69 | 27.5% | 51–70 | 72.9% | 43.3% | 49.5% | 42.4% | 5 | 26:59 +1:25 | 67.5% | 3.4 −3.3 |
| Andrew King | 29 | 16:48 | 41.8% | 78 | 81 | 72 | 10 | 1 | 35 | 38 | 18–33 | 54.5%† | 5–15 | 33.3%† | 27–38 | 71.1% | 53.1%† | 60.3%† | 79.2%† | 5 | 13:23 −3:25 | 33.4% | 2.0 −0.7 |
| Cam Polak | 27 | 16:57 | 39.3% | 147 | 41 | 16 | 12 | 0 | 31 | 23 | 11–24 | 45.8% | 34–95 | 35.8% | 23–29 | 79.3% | 52.1% | 55.8% | 24.4% | 5 | 19:31 +2:34 | 48.8% | 4.6 −0.8 |
| Vladimer Salaridze | 25 | 17:22 | 37.3% | 211 | 97 | 34 | 26 | 8 | 26 | 55 | 51–97 | 52.6% | 20–61 | 32.8% | 49–61 | 80.3% | 51.3% | 57.1% | 38.6% | 5 | 18:51 +1:29 | 47.1% | 12.2 +3.8 |
| Imanuel Zorgvol | 29 | 14:28 | 36.0% | 151 | 78 | 10 | 10 | 56 | 26 | 81 | 58–88 | 65.9%† | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 26–40 | 65.0% | 63.8%† | 65.3%† | 40.8%† | 5 | 12:01 −2:27 | 30.0% | 3.0 −2.2 |
| Rontavious Blackshear | 27 | 13:52 | 32.1% | 170 | 37 | 18 | 11 | 3 | 19 | 48 | 22–40 | 55.0% | 34–101 | 33.7% | 24–32 | 75.0% | 51.8% | 54.8% | 22.7% | 5 | 17:58 +4:06 | 44.9% | 7.8 +1.5 |
| Jaiden Haynes | 19 | 15:19 | 25.0% | 75 | 29 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 18–34 | 52.9%† | 10–40 | 25.0%† | 9–10 | 90.0%† | 44.6%† | 47.8%† | 13.5%† | 3 | 16:38 +1:19 | 25.0% | 4.0 +0.1 |
| Tyler Robinett | 10 | 11:28 | 9.8% | 23 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 7–14 | 50.0%† | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 41.7%† | 43.2%† | 25.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Shaheed SoleboFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 2:30 | 0.9% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 33.3%† | 42.0%† | 133.3%† | 1 | 2:11 −0:19 | 1.1% | 0.0 −1.0 |
| Derrick AndersonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 2:43 | 0.7% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 2:20 −0:23 | 1.2% | 2.0 +0.7 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 29 games | 2178 | 959 | 407 | not published | 102 | 376 | not published | 478–845 | 56.6% | 279–826 | 33.8% | 385–525 | 73.3% | 53.7% | 57.3% | 31.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2178 | 871 | 407 | 195 | 101 | 356 | 525 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +88 | 0 | not published | +1 | +20 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $235K
- 80% Range $84K to $620K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $230K to $235K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cris Carroll | 78.1% | $29K | $7K to $87K | 14.4% | $29K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bryson Dawkins | 70.7% | $39K | $12K to $115K | 15.8% | $38K to $39K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rich Rolf | 65.3% | $37K | $11K to $110K | 15.0% | $37K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jason Nelson | 64.7% | $35K | $11K to $105K | 14.5% | $34K to $35K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Andrew King | 41.3% | $6K | $1K to $27K | 3.8% | $6K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cam Polak | 38.9% | $10K | $2K to $36K | 5.7% | $10K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Vladimer Salaridze | 36.8% | $16K | $4K to $57K | 7.5% | $16K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Imanuel Zorgvol | 35.1% | $17K | $4K to $57K | 7.7% | $17K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rontavious Blackshear | 32.1% | $9K | $1K to $30K | 4.8% | $9K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaiden Haynes | 24.7% | $4K | $1K to $17K | 2.2% | $4K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Robinett | 10.6% | $3K | $1K to $11K | 1.7% | $3K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Shaheed Solebo | 0.9% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Derrick Anderson | 0.7% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $235K | $84K to $620K | 100% | $230K to $235K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,285,833 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,285,833 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $23,268,696 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $23,268,696 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 29 games, 1,998 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,178 | 2,172 |
| Field goals made | 757 | 763 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,671 | 1,652 |
| 3-pointers made | 279 | 201 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 826 | 566 |
| Free throws made | 385 | 445 |
| Free throws attempted | 525 | 594 |
| Offensive rebounds | 298 | 293 |
| Defensive rebounds | 661 | 681 |
| Total rebounds | 959 | 974 |
| Assists | 407 | 365 |
| Blocks | 102 | 82 |
| Turnovers | 376 | 356 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 195. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 525. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,825 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,178 | 2,178 | 0 | ±10.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 757 | 757 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,671 | 1,671 | 0 | ±8.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 279 | 279 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 826 | 826 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 385 | 385 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 525 | 525 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 959 | 871 | +88 | ±76.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 407 | 407 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 102 | 101 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 376 | 356 | +20 | ±11.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 195 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 525 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,825 | 5,813 | +11.8 | ±116.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cris Carroll | 78.1% | +0.6range -0.4 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryson Dawkins | 70.7% | +1.2range +0.4 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Rich Rolf | 65.3% | +1.3range +0.4 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jason Nelson | 64.7% | +1.2range +0.1 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Andrew King | 41.3% | -1.4range -2.5 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Cam Polak | 38.9% | -0.4range -1.5 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Vladimer Salaridze | 36.8% | +0.7range -0.8 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Imanuel Zorgvol | 35.1% | +0.9range -1.0 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Rontavious Blackshear | 32.1% | -0.4range -1.7 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaiden Haynes | 24.7% | -1.6range -2.5 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Robinett | 10.6% | -0.9range -1.7 to -0.2Limited evidence | |
| Shaheed Solebo | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Derrick Anderson | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.9range +9.1 to +10.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.7% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.1%.