Cleveland St.
Horz · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 337 · Raw net -14.1 · Tempo 71.4 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-04
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 110.1134 | 124.1364 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.262 | 57.2360 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.8262 | 15.1279 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.0294 | 36.6356 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.9104 | 35.5196 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 37.521 | 36.2308 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.0168 | 59.5362 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 76.249 | 75.9342 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 50.8 | 44.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 57.9 | 58.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.4 | 14.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 41.6 | 33.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 37.3 | 47.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.0 | 19.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 39%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 39%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Loyola Chicago | L 88–91 | 71.9 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-10 | Northwestern | L 63–110 | 73.8 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-15 | Kent St. | L 95–102 | 76.0 | Neutral | 0–3 |
| 11-16 | Radford | W 87–82 | 82.0 | Neutral | 1–3 |
| 11-19 | Valparaiso | L 75–90 | 69.2 | Home | 1–4 |
| 11-22 | Kent St. | L 71–91 | 78.2 | Away | 1–5 |
| 11-28 | Missouri | L 59–86 | 70.7 | Away | 1–6 |
| 12-03 | Northern Ky. | L 80–95 | 71.7 | Away | 1–7 |
| 12-06 | Detroit Mercy | L 59–71 | 63.3 | Home | 1–8 |
| 12-17 | UAB | L 77–101 | 74.0 | Away | 1–9 |
| 12-21 | Milwaukee | L 71–81 | 64.6 | Home | 1–10 |
| 12-29 | IU Indy | W 99–86 | 76.0 | Home | 2–10 |
| 01-04 | Purdue Fort Wayne | L 71–74 | 67.1 | Away | 2–11 |
| 01-09 | Oakland | L 74–97 | 74.8 | Away | 2–12 |
| 01-11 | Detroit Mercy | L 84–94 | 75.6 | Away | 2–13 |
| 01-15 | Green Bay | L 73–88 | 61.2 | Home | 2–14 |
| 01-17 | Youngstown St. | W 80–78 | 69.1 | Home | 3–14 |
| 01-21 | Wright St. | W 85–79 | 69.0 | Away | 4–14 |
| 01-30 | Green Bay | W 89–82 | 65.4 | Away | 5–14 |
| 02-01 | Milwaukee | W 90–88 | 69.6 | Away | 6–14 |
| 02-04 | Oakland | W 91–78 | 71.3 | Home | 7–14 |
| 02-07 | IU Indy | L 74–82 | 75.0 | Away | 7–15 |
| 02-12 | Robert Morris | L 68–85 | 62.8 | Home | 7–16 |
| 02-15 | Wright St. | L 90–102 | 74.2 | Home | 7–17 |
| 02-18 | Youngstown St. | L 82–106 | 70.2 | Away | 7–18 |
| 02-22 | Purdue Fort Wayne | L 86–92 | 76.2 | Home | 7–19 |
| 02-25 | Northern Ky. | L 70–81 | 72.2 | Home | 7–20 |
| 02-28 | Robert Morris | L 64–83 | 63.9 | Away | 7–21 |
| 03-02 | IU Indy | W 101–93 | 83.0 | Home | 8–21 |
| 03-04 | Wright St. | L 61–90 | 69.2 | Away | 8–22 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Tre Beard | 28 | 31:03 | 72.5% | 12.7 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 26–59 | 44.1% | 80–192 | 41.7% | 64–74 | 86.5% | 58.2% | 62.8% | 29.5% | 5 | 32:25 +1:22 | 81.0% | 9.4 −3.3 |
| Jaidon Lipscomb | 30 | 27:34 | 68.9% | 13.4 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 33–60 | 55.0% | 91–216 | 42.1% | 62–72 | 86.1% | 61.4% | 65.2% | 26.1% | 5 | 29:45 +2:11 | 74.4% | 14.8 +1.4 |
| Chevalier Emery | 30 | 21:55 | 54.8% | 12.6 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 77–149 | 51.7% | 41–111 | 36.9% | 101–129 | 78.3% | 53.3% | 59.7% | 49.6% | 5 | 25:05 +3:09 | 62.7% | 14.6 +2.0 |
| Foster Wonders | 29 | 22:13 | 53.7% | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 15–25 | 60.0% | 38–112 | 33.9% | 8–11 | 72.7%† | 52.6% | 53.6% | 8.0% | 4 | 22:29 +0:16 | 45.0% | 5.3 0.0 |
| Dayan Nessah | 23 | 27:48 | 53.3% | 15.8 | 6.3 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 107–190 | 56.3% | 8–21 | 38.1%† | 125–162 | 77.2% | 56.4% | 64.3% | 76.8% | — | — | — | — |
| Preist Ryan | 28 | 22:24 | 52.3% | 6.8 | 4.0 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 59–131 | 45.0% | 6–20 | 30.0%† | 53–77 | 68.8% | 45.0% | 51.1% | 51.0% | 5 | 26:59 +4:35 | 67.5% | 13.4 +6.7 |
| Josiah Harris | 21 | 26:28 | 46.3% | 9.3 | 6.3 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 34–68 | 50.0% | 30–90 | 33.3% | 37–45 | 82.2% | 50.0% | 54.8% | 28.5% | 3 | 27:53 +1:25 | 41.8% | 8.7 −0.6 |
| Holden Pierre-Louis | 28 | 15:25 | 36.0% | 3.1 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 37–66 | 56.1%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 12–30 | 40.0% | 54.4%† | 53.0%† | 44.1%† | 5 | 14:16 −1:09 | 35.7% | 3.6 +0.5 |
| Kamari Jones | 21 | 11:01 | 19.3% | 4.4 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 10–23 | 43.5%† | 18–57 | 31.6% | 18–23 | 78.3%† | 46.3%† | 51.0%† | 28.7%† | 5 | 14:17 +3:15 | 35.7% | 4.4 0.0 |
| David Giddens | 19 | 8:53 | 14.1% | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 10–14 | 71.4%† | 11–38 | 28.9%† | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 51.0%† | 51.7%† | 13.5%† | 2 | 5:38 −3:15 | 5.6% | 0.0 −3.0 |
| Ivan Spirov | 14 | 7:31 | 8.8% | 1.8 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 8–16 | 50.0%† | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 0–0 | — | 52.1%† | 52.1%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 8:41 +1:10 | 13.0% | 2.0 +0.2 |
| Manny HillUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 5:33 | 7.9% | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 8–20 | 40.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 7–11 | 63.6%† | 39.6%† | 45.1%† | 45.8%† | 4 | 7:49 +2:16 | 15.6% | 3.5 +2.0 |
| Lucas BurtonUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 7:15 | 6.0% | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 9–13 | 69.2%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 64.3%† | 66.1%† | 42.9%† | 3 | 10:30 +3:15 | 15.8% | 3.3 +1.1 |
| Kevo St.HilaireUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 4:46 | 4.8% | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 7–12 | 58.3%† | 0–0 | — | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 58.3%† | 54.5%† | 33.3%† | 2 | 4:44 −0:01 | 4.7% | 2.0 +0.8 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 78.6 | 30.8 | 14.8 | not published | 2.6 | 12.7 | not published | 440–846 | 52.0% | 327–872 | 37.5% | 496–651 | 76.2% | 54.2% | 58.8% | 37.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 78.6 | 27.0 | 14.8 | 5.5 | 2.6 | 12.0 | 19.3 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.8 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.8 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $190K
- 80% Range $68K to $525K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $170K to $245K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 2 floor only
The widest scenario range, $88K to $670K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tre Beard | 72.6% | $15K | $1K to $61K | 12.1% | $13K to $19K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaidon Lipscomb | 69.9% | $59K | $17K to $220K | 27.0% | $53K to $76K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chevalier Emery | 54.3% | $3K | $1K to $19K | 1.1% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Foster Wonders | 53.6% | $4K | $1K to $27K | 2.5% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dayan Nessah | 53.4% | $26K | $5K to $88K | 13.4% | $23K to $33K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Preist Ryan | 53.1% | $11K | $1K to $47K | 8.8% | $10K to $14K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josiah Harris | 46.8% | $13K | $1K to $52K | 9.1% | $12K to $17K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Holden Pierre-Louis | 35.9% | $5K | $1K to $27K | 4.9% | $5K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kamari Jones | 19.6% | $3K | $1K to $13K | 1.9% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| David Giddens | 13.9% | $5K | $1K to $19K | 3.3% | $5K to $7K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ivan Spirov | 8.8% | $2K | $1K to $8K | 1.1% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Manny Hill | 7.9% | $3K | $1K to $9K | 1.7% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lucas Burton | 5.8% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kevo St.Hilaire | 4.4% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $190K | $68K to $525K | 100% | $170K to $245K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,667,151 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,579,603 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $14,221,496 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $14,706,331 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,141 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 78.6 | 88.6 |
| Field goals made | 25.6 | 30.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.3 | 62.7 |
| 3-pointers made | 10.9 | 10.0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 29.1 | 27.6 |
| Free throws made | 16.5 | 16.9 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.7 | 22.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.0 | 12.6 |
| Defensive rebounds | 21.8 | 24.4 |
| Total rebounds | 30.8 | 37.0 |
| Assists | 14.8 | 18.1 |
| Blocks | 2.6 | 4.1 |
| Turnovers | 12.7 | 10.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 166. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 579. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,357 | 2,357 | 0 | ±11.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 767 | 767 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,718 | 1,718 | 0 | ±8.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 327 | 327 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 872 | 872 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 496 | 496 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 651 | 651 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 925 | 811 | +114 | ±74.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 444 | 444 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 78 | 77 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 382 | 359 | +23 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 166 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 579 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,000 | 5,982 | +18.0 | ±120.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tre Beard | 72.6% | -1.1range -2.2 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaidon Lipscomb | 69.9% | +1.4range +0.2 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Chevalier Emery | 54.3% | -4.4range -6.0 to -2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Foster Wonders | 53.6% | -3.1range -4.5 to -1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Dayan Nessah | 53.4% | +0.2range -0.8 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Preist Ryan | 53.1% | -1.2range -2.3 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Josiah Harris | 46.8% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Holden Pierre-Louis | 35.9% | -1.7range -2.6 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Kamari Jones | 19.6% | -2.2range -3.3 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| David Giddens | 13.9% | -0.6range -1.5 to +0.5Limited evidence | |
| Ivan Spirov | 8.8% | -2.5range -3.4 to -1.5Limited evidence | |
| Manny Hill | 7.9% | -1.3range -1.9 to -0.6Limited evidence | |
| Lucas Burton | 5.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Kevo St.Hilaire | 4.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.1range +7.1 to +9.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 98.0% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 6.1%.