Grand Canyon
MWC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 47 · Raw net 10.1 · Tempo 69.0 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.2153 | 99.120 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.7162 | 47.428 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.6247 | 17.3129 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.3148 | 25.312 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 39.566 | 39.0286 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.8286 | 31.962 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.280 | 47.232 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.373 | 73.2230 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.9 | 38.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 49.6 | 50.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.5 | 7.9 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.9 | 29.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.8 | 47.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.4 | 23.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.3
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 90–71 | 75.1 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Youngstown St. | L 81–90 | 72.3 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-10 | NIU | W 88–59 | 72.0 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-15 | Saint Louis | L 64–78 | 74.8 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-21 | Northwestern St. | W 85–72 | 69.0 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-26 | Utah | W 68–58 | 67.4 | — | 4–2 |
| 11-26 | Iowa | L 46–59 | 60.4 | Neutral | 4–3 |
| 12-02 | Stetson | W 67–45 | 66.3 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-06 | Oklahoma St. | L 78–84 | 70.2 | Neutral | 5–4 |
| 12-13 | Coastal Carolina | W 82–61 | 67.7 | Home | 6–4 |
| 12-20 | Wyoming | W 82–70 | 73.4 | Away | 7–4 |
| 12-22 | IU Indy | W 91–78 | 75.2 | Home | 8–4 |
| 01-03 | Colorado St. | L 60–70 | 62.5 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-07 | Boise St. | W 75–58 | 67.8 | Away | 9–5 |
| 01-10 | San Jose St. | W 76–58 | 70.0 | Home | 10–5 |
| 01-13 | New Mexico | L 64–87 | 73.2 | Away | 10–6 |
| 01-17 | Utah St. | W 84–74 | 65.8 | Home | 11–6 |
| 01-21 | San Diego St. | W 70–69 | 70.7 | Home | 12–6 |
| 01-24 | Fresno St. | W 68–57 | 66.1 | Away | 13–6 |
| 01-27 | Nevada | L 60–66 1OT | 72.2 | Away | 13–7 |
| 01-30 | Boise St. | W 86–69 | 66.4 | Home | 14–7 |
| 02-03 | Air Force | W 81–57 | 68.8 | Home | 15–7 |
| 02-07 | UNLV | L 78–80 | 71.8 | Away | 15–8 |
| 02-11 | New Mexico | L 64–70 | 68.5 | Home | 15–9 |
| 02-14 | San Jose St. | W 94–79 | 65.0 | Away | 16–9 |
| 02-17 | San Diego St. | W 73–63 | 71.2 | Away | 17–9 |
| 02-21 | Wyoming | L 65–70 | 67.5 | Home | 17–10 |
| 02-25 | UNLV | W 80–67 | 69.5 | Home | 18–10 |
| 02-28 | Utah St. | L 69–74 | 63.6 | Away | 18–11 |
| 03-03 | Air Force | W 86–60 | 68.7 | Away | 19–11 |
| 03-07 | Fresno St. | W 85–60 | 72.7 | Home | 20–11 |
| 03-12 | Nevada | L 80–84 | 70.4 | Neutral | 20–12 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Nana Owusu-Anane | 32 | 32:35 | 81.1% | 9.3 | 8.5 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 63–125 | 50.4% | 42–117 | 35.9% | 45–62 | 72.6% | 52.1% | 55.1% | 25.6% | 5 | 33:38 +1:03 | 84.1% | 9.2 −0.1 |
| Jaden Henley | 32 | 31:24 | 78.2% | 17.7 | 5.7 | 2.9 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 156–283 | 55.1% | 33–123 | 26.8% | 155–205 | 75.6% | 50.6% | 57.0% | 50.5% | 5 | 30:25 −1:00 | 76.0% | 19.4 +1.7 |
| Makaih Williams | 32 | 27:04 | 67.4% | 14.0 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 88–168 | 52.4% | 56–167 | 33.5% | 103–131 | 78.6% | 51.3% | 56.9% | 39.1% | 5 | 30:03 +2:59 | 75.1% | 14.2 +0.2 |
| Brian Moore Jr. | 29 | 27:34 | 62.2% | 9.5 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 77–149 | 51.7% | 20–49 | 40.8%† | 62–89 | 69.7% | 54.0% | 58.2% | 44.9% | 5 | 31:46 +4:12 | 79.4% | 12.2 +2.7 |
| Efe Demirel | 32 | 22:32 | 56.1% | 8.5 | 5.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 102–162 | 63.0% | 0–0 | — | 69–92 | 75.0% | 63.0% | 67.4% | 56.8% | 5 | 23:58 +1:25 | 59.9% | 8.0 −0.5 |
| Dusty Stromer | 32 | 22:30 | 56.0% | 6.4 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 27–70 | 38.6% | 38–114 | 33.3% | 36–45 | 80.0% | 45.7% | 50.0% | 24.5% | 5 | 20:19 −2:11 | 50.8% | 7.4 +1.0 |
| Caleb Shaw | 21 | 20:43 | 33.9% | 7.8 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 36–57 | 63.2% | 27–73 | 37.0% | 11–17 | 64.7%† | 58.8% | 59.6% | 13.1% | 2 | 13:12 −7:31 | 13.2% | 3.5 −4.3 |
| Wilhelm Breidenbach | 29 | 12:22 | 27.9% | 2.7 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 20–33 | 60.6%† | 4–30 | 13.3%† | 25–31 | 80.6% | 41.3%† | 50.2%† | 49.2%† | 2 | 6:04 −6:18 | 6.1% | 0.0 −2.7 |
| Dennis Evans | 25 | 8:17 | 16.1% | 2.6 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 24–36 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 18–24 | 75.0%† | 66.7%† | 70.9%† | 66.7%† | 5 | 11:40 +3:22 | 29.1% | 6.0 +3.4 |
| Kaleb Smith | 22 | 7:54 | 13.5% | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 5–19 | 26.3%† | 2–19 | 10.5%† | 14–18 | 77.8%† | 21.1%† | 32.7%† | 47.4%† | 3 | 9:29 +1:35 | 14.2% | 2.0 +0.6 |
| Evan BoisdurUnder 100 minutes | 15 | 4:44 | 5.5% | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 2–12 | 16.7%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 33.3%† | 37.3%† | 19.0%† | 4 | 4:39 −0:05 | 9.3% | 0.5 −0.6 |
| Cole PepeFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 1:04 | 0.7% | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0–0 | — | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 2:17 +1:13 | 2.3% | 1.5 +1.1 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 75.6 | 36.2 | 12.8 | not published | 3.6 | 12.2 | not published | 602–1111 | 54.2% | 225–707 | 31.8% | 541–718 | 75.3% | 51.7% | 56.7% | 39.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 75.6 | 34.1 | 12.8 | 6.6 | 3.6 | 11.5 | 18.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.1 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $775K
- 80% Range $335K to $1.75M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $720K to $965K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
The widest scenario range, $410K to $2.15M, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nana Owusu-Anane | 82.4% | $180K | $73K to $445K | 22.1% | $165K to $225K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaden Henley | 78.6% | $160K | $66K to $385K | 19.7% | $150K to $200K | $6K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Makaih Williams | 67.5% | $115K | $46K to $285K | 14.9% | $110K to $145K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brian Moore Jr. | 65.7% | $59K | $13K to $160K | 9.0% | $55K to $74K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Efe Demirel | 57.6% | $68K | $21K to $170K | 9.8% | $63K to $84K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dusty Stromer | 54.7% | $39K | $8K to $115K | 6.3% | $37K to $49K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caleb Shaw | 34.1% | $42K | $13K to $105K | 6.1% | $39K to $52K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Wilhelm Breidenbach | 26.9% | $23K | $6K to $65K | 3.6% | $22K to $29K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dennis Evans | 16.5% | $31K | $13K to $75K | 4.0% | $29K to $38K | $6K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kaleb Smith | 11.4% | $9K | $3K to $24K | 1.2% | $8K to $11K | $6K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Evan Boisdur | 4.0% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.8% | $6K to $8K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cole Pepe | 0.6% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.8% | $6K to $8K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $775K | $335K to $1.75M | 100% | $720K to $965K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $7,913,665 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $7,913,665 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $33,277,918 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $33,277,918 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 32 games, 2,216 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 75.6 | 68.7 |
| Field goals made | 25.8 | 23.0 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.8 | 55.6 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.0 | 6.8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.1 | 21.3 |
| Free throws made | 16.9 | 15.9 |
| Free throws attempted | 22.4 | 21.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.3 | 8.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.9 | 22.6 |
| Total rebounds | 36.2 | 31.4 |
| Assists | 12.8 | 11.5 |
| Blocks | 3.6 | 2.8 |
| Turnovers | 12.2 | 12.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 211. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 593. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.8 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,420 | 2,420 | 0 | ±12.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 827 | 827 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,818 | 1,818 | 0 | ±9.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 225 | 225 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 707 | 707 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 541 | 541 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 718 | 718 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,158 | 1,091 | +67 | ±92.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 410 | 410 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 115 | 115 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 391 | 369 | +22 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 211 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 593 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,425 | 6,408 | +16.7 | ±128.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nana Owusu-Anane | 82.4% | +3.9range +2.9 to +4.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Henley | 78.6% | +3.6range +2.6 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Makaih Williams | 67.5% | +3.0range +1.8 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Brian Moore Jr. | 65.7% | +0.7range -0.4 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Efe Demirel | 57.6% | +1.6range +0.4 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Dusty Stromer | 54.7% | +0.3range -0.8 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Shaw | 34.1% | +1.6range +0.2 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Wilhelm Breidenbach | 26.9% | +0.3range -0.8 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Dennis Evans | 16.5% | +2.6range +1.5 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Kaleb Smith | 11.4% | -2.6range -3.2 to -1.9Limited evidence | |
| Evan Boisdur | 4.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Cole Pepe | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.5range +10.5 to +12.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.1% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.9%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.3%.