Jason Nelson
Youngstown St. · 2025–26 · 29 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
741:35 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 29
- Minutes per game
- 25:34
- Points per game
- 6.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.9 / 3.0
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 6.7 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.3 |
| Per 40 minutes | 10.5 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 3.7 |
| Season totals | 194 | 85 | 88 | 37 | 1 | 50 | 68 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 62–165 | 37.6% | 5.7 | 8.9 |
| 2P | 43–96 | 44.8%† | 3.3 | 5.2 |
| 3P | 19–69 | 27.5% | 2.4 | 3.7 |
| FT | 51–70 | 72.9% | 2.4 | 3.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43.3% | 49.5% | 41.8% | 42.4% | 1.76 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Youngstown St · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $35K
- 80% range $11K to $105K
- Median share of team pool
- 14.5%
- team pool $235K, 80% range $84K to $620K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $34K to $35K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 64.7%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Youngstown St: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Youngstown St | $35Kspeculative | $11K to $105K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.2 | +0.1 to +2.5 | Sufficient evidence | +0.6 | +0.6 | +4.6range +4.1 to +5.3 | 2,496 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Youngstown St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.1 | -1.1 to +1.2 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | -0.5 | +3.3range +2.7 to +4.0 | 2,503 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Richmond | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.5 | -1.6 to +0.6 | Sufficient evidence | -0.2 | -0.3 | +2.9range +2.2 to +3.5 | 2,242 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 26:59 | 25:34 | 16:37–33:49 | |
| Points | 3.4 | 6.7 | 2.0–15.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 40.8% | 49.1% | 0.0%–125.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | Robert Morris | L 53–68 | 29:12 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2-6 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-28 | Green Bay | L 63–85 | 27:01 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-25 | Milwaukee | L 65–78 | 22:04 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-4 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-02-22 | Northern Ky. | W 64–58 | 30:15 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-18 | Cleveland St. | W 106–82 | 26:23 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-4 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2026-02-15 | Detroit Mercy | L 70–76 | 30:36 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-8 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 12.5% |
| 2026-02-12 | Oakland | W 86–82 | 26:06 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Robert Morris | L 66–72 | 29:52 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-04 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 90–61 | 21:51 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 116.7% |
| 2026-01-30 | IU Indy | W 85–76 | 33:49 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-5 | 0-3 | 7-8 | 20.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Milwaukee | L 64–65 | 31:10 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 1-1 | 35.7% |
| 2026-01-22 | Green Bay | W 88–81 | 27:10 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Cleveland St. | L 78–80 | 33:39 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-7 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 71.4% |
| 2026-01-15 | Wright St. | L 83–93 | 17:34 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3-8 | 2-4 | 3-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-07 | Purdue Fort Wayne | L 69–71 | 24:18 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-04 | Northern Ky. | L 79–94 | 25:23 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3-9 | 0-2 | 2-4 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-01 | Oakland | L 83–85 | 30:35 | 14 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-10 | 2-7 | 6-6 | 40.0% |
| 2025-12-29 | Detroit Mercy | L 68–73 | 21:14 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 8-10 | 40.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | USC Upstate | W 74–65 | 23:18 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 2-6 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-17 | Robert Morris | L 77–80 | 16:37 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 125.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | IU Indy | W 78–55 | 23:35 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 40.0% |
| 2025-12-03 | Wright St. | W 69–68 | 20:56 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-9 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 11.1% |
| 2025-11-28 | Chicago St. | W 87–64 | 22:22 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4-6 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-24 | Ga. Southern | W 67–61 | 21:58 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-23 | UNC Greensboro | L 62–68 | 23:44 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3-8 | 1-4 | 1-1 | 43.8% |
| 2025-11-19 | Toledo | L 75–92 | 23:15 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 41.7% |
| 2025-11-15 | St. Bonaventure | L 80–84 | 28:29 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2-10 | 0-3 | 3-4 | 20.0% |
| 2025-11-07 | Grand Canyon | W 90–81 | 23:04 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-7 | 0-2 | 4-4 | 28.6% |
| 2025-11-03 | Pittsburgh | L 59–74 | 26:05 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5-9 | 3-5 | 2-2 | 72.2% |