Syracuse
ACC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 159 · Raw net 1.1 · Tempo 67.8 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-10
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 108.5173 | 107.4146 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.6123 | 50.3115 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.0137 | 17.4124 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.2227 | 33.6310 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.1171 | 32.6117 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.9240 | 34.1187 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.574 | 49.892 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 64.8360 | 72.1159 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 37.2 | 35.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 47.1 | 53.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 15.4 | 8.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.6 | 29.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 53.6 | 51.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.8 | 18.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Binghamton | W 85–47 | 69.0 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Delaware St. | W 83–43 | 71.5 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-15 | Drexel | W 80–50 | 64.4 | Neutral | 3–0 |
| 11-18 | Monmouth | W 78–73 | 70.8 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-24 | Houston | L 74–78 1OT | 75.3 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-25 | Kansas | L 60–71 | 65.2 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-26 | Iowa St. | L 64–95 | 72.0 | Neutral | 4–3 |
| 12-02 | Tennessee | W 62–60 | 68.8 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-11 | Saint Joseph's | W 71–63 | 69.6 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-13 | Hofstra | L 69–70 | 58.2 | Home | 6–4 |
| 12-17 | Mercyhurst | W 76–62 | 71.2 | Home | 7–4 |
| 12-20 | Northeastern | W 91–83 | 69.7 | Home | 8–4 |
| 12-22 | Stonehill | W 77–48 | 61.9 | Home | 9–4 |
| 12-31 | Clemson | L 61–64 | 66.6 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-06 | Georgia Tech | W 82–72 | 75.5 | Away | 10–5 |
| 01-10 | Pittsburgh | W 83–72 | 66.4 | Away | 11–5 |
| 01-13 | Florida St. | W 94–86 | 73.0 | Home | 12–5 |
| 01-17 | Boston College | L 73–81 1OT | 76.6 | Away | 12–6 |
| 01-21 | Virginia Tech | L 74–76 | 70.4 | Home | 12–7 |
| 01-24 | Miami (FL) | L 76–85 | 69.1 | Home | 12–8 |
| 01-27 | NC State | L 68–88 | 70.1 | Away | 12–9 |
| 01-31 | Notre Dame | W 86–72 | 67.2 | Home | 13–9 |
| 02-02 | North Carolina | L 77–87 | 72.3 | Away | 13–10 |
| 02-07 | Virginia | L 59–72 | 62.0 | Away | 13–11 |
| 02-11 | California | W 107–100 2OT | 90.4 | Home | 14–11 |
| 02-14 | SMU | W 79–78 | 65.3 | Home | 15–11 |
| 02-16 | Duke | L 64–101 | 64.2 | Away | 15–12 |
| 02-21 | North Carolina | L 64–77 | 67.9 | Home | 15–13 |
| 02-28 | Wake Forest | L 83–88 | 65.1 | Away | 15–14 |
| 03-03 | Louisville | L 62–77 | 67.7 | Away | 15–15 |
| 03-07 | Pittsburgh | L 69–71 1OT | 68.3 | Home | 15–16 |
| 03-10 | SMU | L 69–86 | 66.1 | Neutral | 15–17 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Naithan George | 32 | 31:59 | 78.4% | 348 | 96 | 174 | 47 | 10 | 98 | 66 | 75–151 | 49.7% | 36–123 | 29.3% | 90–108 | 83.3% | 47.1% | 54.1% | 39.4% | 5 | 37:07 +5:08 | 90.5% | 13.6 +2.7 |
| Nate Kingz | 32 | 31:19 | 76.8% | 390 | 116 | 40 | 28 | 19 | 23 | 63 | 78–113 | 69.0% | 65–177 | 36.7% | 39–63 | 61.9% | 60.5% | 61.4% | 21.7% | 5 | 31:45 +0:26 | 77.4% | 15.4 +3.2 |
| William Kyle III | 32 | 28:10 | 69.1% | 270 | 226 | 29 | 32 | 81 | 33 | 61 | 109–165 | 66.1% | 0–0 | — | 52–106 | 49.1% | 66.1% | 63.8% | 64.2% | 5 | 27:26 −0:44 | 66.9% | 5.2 −3.2 |
| JJ Starling | 30 | 29:08 | 67.0% | 328 | 80 | 72 | 26 | 6 | 41 | 50 | 111–239 | 46.4% | 24–83 | 28.9% | 34–62 | 54.8% | 45.7% | 47.0% | 19.3% | 5 | 25:18 −3:49 | 61.7% | 5.6 −5.3 |
| Donnie Freeman | 23 | 31:06 | 54.8% | 380 | 166 | 31 | 18 | 21 | 57 | 62 | 100–180 | 55.6% | 26–86 | 30.2% | 102–133 | 76.7% | 52.3% | 58.5% | 50.0% | 5 | 34:19 +3:13 | 83.7% | 14.4 −2.1 |
| Tyler Betsey | 31 | 17:48 | 42.3% | 207 | 87 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 13 | 58 | 18–46 | 39.1% | 50–123 | 40.7% | 21–33 | 63.6% | 55.0% | 56.4% | 19.5% | 5 | 19:24 +1:36 | 47.3% | 6.2 −0.5 |
| Kiyan Anthony | 29 | 18:31 | 41.1% | 231 | 40 | 26 | 9 | 6 | 28 | 18 | 59–122 | 48.4% | 18–71 | 25.4% | 59–94 | 62.8% | 44.6% | 49.3% | 48.7% | 3 | 13:19 −5:12 | 19.5% | 2.0 −6.0 |
| Sadiq White Jr. | 31 | 15:02 | 35.7% | 189 | 102 | 13 | 17 | 20 | 29 | 78 | 74–129 | 57.4% | 7–19 | 36.8%† | 20–39 | 51.3% | 57.1% | 57.2% | 26.4% | 4 | 16:06 +1:04 | 31.4% | 8.3 +2.2 |
| Ibrahim Souare | 29 | 8:15 | 18.3% | 25 | 54 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 10 | 53 | 10–14 | 71.4%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 5–13 | 38.5%† | 66.7%† | 60.3%† | 86.7%† | 5 | 5:17 −2:58 | 12.9% | 0.8 −0.1 |
| Bryce Zephir | 21 | 5:24 | 8.7% | 16 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 6–10 | 60.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 53.6%† | 50.8%† | 28.6%† | 3 | 5:00 −0:24 | 7.3% | 0.7 −0.1 |
| Luke FennellUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 6:27 | 4.9% | 11 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 28.6%† | 35.9%† | 21.4%† | — | — | — | — |
| Tiefing DiawaraFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 2:02 | 0.6% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Noah LobdellFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:48 | 0.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Calvin Russell IIIFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 1:40 | 0.1% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 33.3%† | 43.6%† | 33.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2400 | 1093 | 411 | not published | 189 | 353 | not published | 643–1179 | 54.5% | 229–697 | 32.9% | 427–659 | 64.8% | 52.6% | 55.4% | 35.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2400 | 985 | 411 | 198 | 189 | 341 | 526 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +108 | 0 | not published | 0 | +12 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.90M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naithan George | 79.2% | $750K | $470K to $1.30M | 20.2% | $750K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Nate Kingz | 77.5% | $860K | $535K to $1.60M | 23.3% | $860K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| William Kyle III | 69.8% | $435K | $140K to $710K | 12.8% | $435K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| JJ Starling | 69.4% | $335K | $43K to $595K | 10.1% | $335K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Donnie Freeman | 54.0% | $355K | $165K to $585K | 10.4% | $355K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Betsey | 42.2% | $170K | $27K to $315K | 5.2% | $170K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kiyan Anthony | 40.0% | $96K | $19K to $245K | 2.9% | $96K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sadiq White Jr. | 36.4% | $160K | $30K to $280K | 4.9% | $160K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ibrahim Souare | 18.0% | $125K | $50K to $200K | 3.7% | $125K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryce Zephir | 7.8% | $41K | $18K to $74K | 1.2% | $41K in all four | $25K | Limited evidence | |
| Luke Fennell | 4.8% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Tiefing Diawara | 0.6% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Noah Lobdell | 0.2% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Calvin Russell III | 0.1% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.55M to $4.90M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $31,587,705 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $15,936,295 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $108,994,576 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $120,839,134 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,212 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,400 | 2,376 |
| Field goals made | 872 | 846 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,876 | 1,916 |
| 3-pointers made | 229 | 234 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 697 | 687 |
| Free throws made | 427 | 450 |
| Free throws attempted | 659 | 624 |
| Offensive rebounds | 329 | 387 |
| Defensive rebounds | 764 | 796 |
| Total rebounds | 1,093 | 1,183 |
| Assists | 411 | 448 |
| Blocks | 189 | 94 |
| Turnovers | 353 | 385 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 198. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 526. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,525 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,400 | 2,400 | 0 | ±12.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 872 | 872 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,876 | 1,876 | 0 | ±9.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 229 | 229 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 697 | 697 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 427 | 427 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 659 | 659 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,093 | 985 | +108 | ±87.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 411 | 411 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 189 | 189 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 353 | 341 | +12 | ±10.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 198 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 526 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,525 | 6,502 | +23.5 | ±130.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Naithan George | 79.2% | +2.6range +1.5 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Nate Kingz | 77.5% | +3.1range +1.9 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| William Kyle III | 69.8% | +1.2range -0.2 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| JJ Starling | 69.4% | +0.3range -0.9 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Donnie Freeman | 54.0% | +1.3range +0.2 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Betsey | 42.2% | -0.3range -1.6 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Kiyan Anthony | 40.0% | -1.4range -2.8 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Sadiq White Jr. | 36.4% | -0.1range -1.3 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Ibrahim Souare | 18.0% | +0.9range -0.3 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryce Zephir | 7.8% | -1.1range -2.1 to -0.4Limited evidence | |
| Luke Fennell | 4.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Tiefing Diawara | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Noah Lobdell | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Calvin Russell III | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.5range +9.6 to +11.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.9% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.6%.