William Kyle III
Syracuse · 2025–26 · 32 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
901:30 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 32
- Minutes per game
- 28:10
- Points per game
- 8.4
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 7.1 / 0.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 8.4 | 7.1 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1.9 |
| Per 40 minutes | 12.0 | 10.0 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 1.5 | 2.7 |
| Season totals | 270 | 226 | 29 | 32 | 81 | 33 | 61 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 109–165 | 66.1% | 5.2 | 7.3 |
| 2P | 109–165 | 66.1% | 5.2 | 7.3 |
| 3P | 0–0 | — | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| FT | 52–106 | 49.1% | 3.3 | 4.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66.1% | 63.8% | 0.0% | 64.2% | 0.88 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Syracuse · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $435K
- 80% range $140K to $710K
- Median share of team pool
- 12.8%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.90M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $435K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $25K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 69.8%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Syracuse: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Syracuse | $435Kspeculative | $140K to $710K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.2 | -0.2 to +2.5 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | +1.0 | +4.4range +3.8 to +5.0 | 2,899 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | UCLA | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.7 | -1.7 to +0.5 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | -2.0 | +0.9range +0.8 to +1.1 | 910 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | S Dakota St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.7 | +0.5 to +2.7 | Sufficient evidence | +1.6 | +0.1 | +4.1range +3.4 to +4.8 | 2,150 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | S Dakota St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.2 | -0.0 to +2.4 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | +0.8 | +3.2range +2.6 to +3.8 | 2,236 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 27:26 | 28:10 | 19:42–40:54 | |
| Points | 5.2 | 8.4 | 2.0–16.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 73.0% | 65.3% | 16.7%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | SMU | L 69–86 | 23:17 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-07 | Pittsburgh | L 69–71 | 31:24 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2026-03-03 | Louisville | L 62–77 | 28:24 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 80.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Wake Forest | L 83–88 | 27:15 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3-4 | — |
| 2026-02-21 | North Carolina | L 64–77 | 26:52 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-16 | Duke | L 64–101 | 25:02 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6-8 | 0-0 | 0-4 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | SMU | W 79–78 | 27:43 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-11 | California | W 107–100 | 40:54 | 15 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6-8 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Virginia | L 59–72 | 31:13 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-02 | North Carolina | L 77–87 | 24:05 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Notre Dame | W 86–72 | 27:23 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 80.0% |
| 2026-01-27 | NC State | L 68–88 | 27:39 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Miami (FL) | L 76–85 | 29:23 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-21 | Virginia Tech | L 74–76 | 27:27 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2026-01-17 | Boston College | L 73–81 | 33:30 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-13 | Florida St. | W 94–86 | 28:00 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 71.4% |
| 2026-01-10 | Pittsburgh | W 83–72 | 19:42 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 71.4% |
| 2026-01-06 | Georgia Tech | W 82–72 | 25:36 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-31 | Clemson | L 61–64 | 25:21 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 25.0% |
| 2025-12-22 | Stonehill | W 77–48 | 27:46 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 16.7% |
| 2025-12-20 | Northeastern | W 91–83 | 28:55 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 6-12 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-17 | Mercyhurst | W 76–62 | 26:49 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7-8 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 87.5% |
| 2025-12-13 | Hofstra | L 69–70 | 34:14 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 83.3% |
| 2025-12-11 | Saint Joseph's | W 71–63 | 27:11 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 6-9 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-02 | Tennessee | W 62–60 | 35:49 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 4-10 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | Iowa St. | L 64–95 | 23:38 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 5-8 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-25 | Kansas | L 60–71 | 29:58 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 1-6 | 80.0% |
| 2025-11-24 | Houston | L 74–78 | 35:40 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 4-9 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-18 | Monmouth | W 78–73 | 30:13 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 100.0% |
| 2025-11-15 | Drexel | W 80–50 | 25:40 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 57.1% |
| 2025-11-08 | Delaware St. | W 83–43 | 21:29 | 8 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 57.1% |
| 2025-11-03 | Binghamton | W 85–47 | 23:58 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8-9 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 88.9% |