Delaware St.
MEAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 349 · Raw net -17.6 · Tempo 66.1 · 27 Division I games · Through 2026-03-13
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 89.5365 | 107.1133 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 42.9364 | 52.9264 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 19.9347 | 19.533 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.7277 | 32.0257 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.1203 | 40.5307 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 28.4361 | 33.0123 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 43.1363 | 54.8304 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 68.9301 | 71.0100 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 28.9 | 34.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 45.6 | 55.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 5.2 | 11.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 22.5 | 25.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 56.0 | 53.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.5 | 21.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 11.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-05 | Temple | L 65–83 | 66.3 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | Syracuse | L 43–83 | 71.5 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-10 | Niagara | L 57–68 | 59.7 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-15 | New Haven | L 52–65 | 66.1 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-23 | Miami (FL) | L 41–97 | 70.6 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-29 | UMBC | L 57–71 | 66.3 | Away | 0–6 |
| 12-03 | Navy | L 59–66 | 71.1 | Home | 0–7 |
| 12-06 | Delaware | W 75–72 1OT | 76.8 | Home | 1–7 |
| 12-13 | Longwood | W 81–76 | 66.7 | Away | 2–7 |
| 12-18 | Saint Joseph's | L 51–67 | 67.4 | Away | 2–8 |
| 12-29 | Rutgers | L 50–65 | 67.2 | Away | 2–9 |
| 01-03 | Coppin St. | L 51–53 | 65.7 | Home | 2–10 |
| 01-10 | Norfolk St. | L 64–66 | 70.6 | Home | 2–11 |
| 01-12 | Howard | L 58–84 | 63.9 | Away | 2–12 |
| 01-17 | Morgan St. | L 79–80 | 73.2 | Home | 2–13 |
| 01-26 | South Carolina St. | L 64–70 | 68.8 | Away | 2–14 |
| 01-31 | UMES | W 65–57 | 61.3 | Home | 3–14 |
| 02-07 | Coppin St. | L 47–65 | 66.4 | Away | 3–15 |
| 02-09 | N.C. Central | L 63–72 | 58.6 | Away | 3–16 |
| 02-14 | Norfolk St. | L 58–75 | 63.0 | Away | 3–17 |
| 02-16 | Howard | L 59–91 | 71.9 | Home | 3–18 |
| 02-21 | Morgan St. | L 68–82 | 73.4 | Away | 3–19 |
| 02-28 | N.C. Central | L 60–74 | 61.5 | Home | 3–20 |
| 03-02 | South Carolina St. | L 59–61 | 61.1 | Home | 3–21 |
| 03-05 | UMES | W 57–56 | 59.4 | Away | 4–21 |
| 03-11 | Morgan St. | W 75–70 1OT | 75.2 | Neutral | 5–21 |
| 03-13 | N.C. Central | L 53–59 | 56.4 | Neutral | 5–22 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 27 of 27 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Ponce James | 23 | 32:27 | 68.5% | 13.7 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 71–181 | 39.2% | 34–105 | 32.4% | 70–79 | 88.6% | 42.7% | 48.9% | 27.6% | 5 | 36:47 +4:20 | 89.7% | 12.8 −0.9 |
| Corey Perkins | 24 | 27:53 | 61.4% | 7.0 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 51–120 | 42.5% | 11–38 | 28.9%† | 33–52 | 63.5% | 42.7% | 46.4% | 32.9% | 3 | 31:50 +3:57 | 46.6% | 5.0 −2.0 |
| Miles Webb | 22 | 25:56 | 52.4% | 9.9 | 5.6 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 83–141 | 58.9% | 9–20 | 45.0%† | 24–49 | 49.0% | 59.9% | 59.4% | 30.4% | 5 | 25:39 −0:17 | 62.6% | 9.8 −0.1 |
| Bessanty Saragba | 22 | 23:07 | 46.7% | 3.0 | 3.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 27–63 | 42.9%† | 0–0 | — | 12–23 | 52.2%† | 42.9%† | 45.1%† | 36.5%† | 2 | 34:06 +10:59 | 33.3% | 6.5 +3.5 |
| Rahmir Moore | 22 | 21:37 | 43.6% | 6.5 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 24–57 | 42.1% | 17–57 | 29.8% | 43–59 | 72.9% | 43.4% | 50.7% | 51.8% | 5 | 33:09 +11:31 | 80.8% | 14.2 +7.7 |
| Zion Bethea | 25 | 14:24 | 33.0% | 4.3 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 18–53 | 34.0% | 16–64 | 25.0% | 23–35 | 65.7% | 35.9% | 40.4% | 29.9% | 5 | 6:28 −7:57 | 15.8% | 1.4 −2.9 |
| Ademar Santos | 18 | 19:36 | 32.4% | 6.4 | 2.3 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 27–69 | 39.1% | 15–55 | 27.3% | 17–23 | 73.9%† | 39.9% | 43.2% | 18.5% | — | — | — | — |
| Cyril Obasogie | 22 | 14:59 | 30.2% | 2.9 | 4.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 28–64 | 43.8%† | 0–0 | — | 7–16 | 43.8%† | 43.8%† | 44.3%† | 25.0%† | 5 | 23:36 +8:37 | 57.6% | 4.2 +1.3 |
| Jalen StClair | 23 | 14:13 | 30.0% | 3.7 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 26–64 | 40.6%† | 5–27 | 18.5%† | 19–32 | 59.4% | 36.8%† | 40.9%† | 35.2%† | 5 | 20:31 +6:18 | 50.0% | 5.8 +2.1 |
| Dean Shepherd | 24 | 11:59 | 26.4% | 4.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 21–50 | 42.0%† | 5–22 | 22.7%† | 50–63 | 79.4% | 39.6%† | 53.7%† | 87.5%† | 5 | 10:59 −1:01 | 26.8% | 3.8 −0.7 |
| Muazibini Adamu | 22 | 12:50 | 25.9% | 1.7 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 17–39 | 43.6%† | 0–0 | — | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 43.6%† | 42.6%† | 25.6%† | 4 | 12:38 −0:12 | 24.7% | 3.5 +1.8 |
| Kareem Watson | 17 | 11:56 | 18.6% | 4.3 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 33–82 | 40.2%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 7–10 | 70.0%† | 39.8%† | 41.8%† | 12.0%† | 3 | 6:20 −5:35 | 9.3% | 0.7 −3.6 |
| John Clemmons | 21 | 6:49 | 13.1% | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 9–27 | 33.3%† | 4–27 | 14.8%† | 28–35 | 80.0% | 27.8%† | 41.8%† | 64.8%† | 1 | 3:34 −3:15 | 1.7% | 0.0 −2.8 |
| Camian ShellFew games | 5 | 26:56 | 12.4% | 9.6 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 14–32 | 43.8%† | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 8–13 | 61.5%† | 50.0%† | 52.5%† | 32.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Omar StephenFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:55 | 1.1% | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 50.0%† | 54.1%† | 42.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 27 games | 59.7 | 30.6 | 9.7 | not published | 1.8 | 13.3 | not published | 451–1047 | 43.1% | 121–426 | 28.4% | 346–502 | 68.9% | 42.9% | 47.6% | 34.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 59.7 | 27.7 | 9.7 | 7.6 | 1.8 | 11.9 | 17.9 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.9 | −0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +1.3 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $180K
- 80% Range $68K to $490K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $165K to $190K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ponce James | 67.2% | $7K | $1K to $44K | 8.3% | $6K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Corey Perkins | 60.2% | $11K | $1K to $50K | 10.1% | $10K to $12K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Miles Webb | 53.4% | $41K | $9K to $185K | 17.9% | $37K to $43K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bessanty Saragba | 48.1% | $4K | $1K to $29K | 4.3% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rahmir Moore | 44.9% | $5K | $1K to $30K | 5.8% | $5K to $6K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zion Bethea | 32.6% | $3K | $1K to $17K | 1.0% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalen StClair | 31.5% | $5K | $1K to $25K | 5.0% | $5K to $6K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cyril Obasogie | 30.7% | $9K | $1K to $41K | 6.3% | $8K to $9K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ademar Santos | 29.1% | $4K | $1K to $21K | 3.7% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dean Shepherd | 27.8% | $19K | $5K to $98K | 8.8% | $18K to $21K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Muazibini Adamu | 26.5% | $3K | $1K to $16K | 1.5% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kareem Watson | 19.5% | $3K | $1K to $13K | 1.0% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Camian Shell | 13.7% | $4K | $1K to $14K | 3.0% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| John Clemmons | 13.5% | $2K | $1K to $10K | 1.6% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Omar Stephen | 1.3% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $180K | $68K to $490K | 100% | $165K to $190K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,162,648 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,162,648 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $15,985,403 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $15,985,403 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 27 games, 1,800 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 59.7 | 71.4 |
| Field goals made | 21.2 | 25.0 |
| Field goals attempted | 54.6 | 53.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 4.5 | 6.1 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 15.8 | 18.4 |
| Free throws made | 12.8 | 15.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.6 | 21.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.8 | 9.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 20.8 | 25.5 |
| Total rebounds | 30.6 | 35.3 |
| Assists | 9.7 | 13.9 |
| Blocks | 1.8 | 4.3 |
| Turnovers | 13.3 | 13.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 204. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 482. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.9 | not published |
27 of 27 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,611 | 1,611 | 0 | ±8.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 572 | 572 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,473 | 1,473 | 0 | ±7.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 121 | 121 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 426 | 426 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 346 | 346 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 502 | 502 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 825 | 748 | +77 | ±66.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 261 | 262 | −1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 49 | 49 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 358 | 322 | +36 | ±10.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 204 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 482 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,450 | 5,402 | +47.6 | ±109.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ponce James | 67.2% | -2.1range -3.0 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Corey Perkins | 60.2% | -1.6range -2.6 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Miles Webb | 53.4% | +0.1range -0.8 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Bessanty Saragba | 48.1% | -2.5range -3.6 to -1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Rahmir Moore | 44.9% | -2.1range -2.9 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Zion Bethea | 32.6% | -3.3range -4.4 to -2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen StClair | 31.5% | -1.7range -2.5 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Cyril Obasogie | 30.7% | -1.2range -2.3 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Ademar Santos | 29.1% | -2.2range -3.3 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Dean Shepherd | 27.8% | -0.0range -0.7 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Muazibini Adamu | 26.5% | -2.7range -3.4 to -1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Kareem Watson | 19.5% | -2.4range -3.0 to -1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Camian Shell | 13.7% | -1.2range -1.6 to -0.8Limited evidence | |
| John Clemmons | 13.5% | -2.4range -3.3 to -1.5Limited evidence | |
| Omar Stephen | 1.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +7.7range +7.0 to +8.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
14 valued players hold 99.7% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.4%.