Liberty
CUSA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 88 · Raw net 5.6 · Tempo 64.5 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-21
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 116.542 | 110.9240 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 59.14 | 52.7251 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 13.412 | 17.1147 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 19.3365 | 33.1303 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.4273 | 27.023 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 38.68 | 37.7352 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 60.28 | 50.4115 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.4228 | 73.3238 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 47.7 | 36.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 61.4 | 46.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.0 | 11.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 39.3 | 33.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 44.8 | 51.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 15.9 | 15.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 6.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 52%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 18%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Col. of Charleston | W 90–75 | 62.6 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-09 | Fla. Atlantic | W 88–68 | 67.8 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-24 | Vermont | W 79–73 | 67.3 | Neutral | 3–0 |
| 11-25 | Towson | L 69–72 | 63.2 | Neutral | 3–1 |
| 11-26 | Bradley | L 64–74 | 64.3 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 12-06 | Coppin St. | W 92–50 | 67.9 | Home | 4–2 |
| 12-10 | NC State | L 45–85 | 67.4 | Away | 4–3 |
| 12-20 | Dayton | W 64–61 | 59.7 | Away | 5–3 |
| 12-28 | FIU | W 97–94 1OT | 76.8 | Away | 6–3 |
| 01-02 | Kennesaw St. | W 81–73 | 73.3 | Home | 7–3 |
| 01-04 | Jacksonville St. | W 78–69 | 63.7 | Home | 8–3 |
| 01-08 | Louisiana Tech | W 72–56 | 60.9 | Away | 9–3 |
| 01-10 | Sam Houston | W 82–74 | 71.3 | Away | 10–3 |
| 01-15 | New Mexico St. | W 73–71 | 58.2 | Home | 11–3 |
| 01-17 | UTEP | W 80–69 | 62.1 | Home | 12–3 |
| 01-21 | Western Ky. | W 76–69 | 64.7 | Away | 13–3 |
| 01-24 | Delaware | W 67–51 | 60.2 | Home | 14–3 |
| 01-29 | Middle Tenn. | W 81–65 | 61.2 | Away | 15–3 |
| 02-04 | Delaware | W 75–69 | 62.4 | Away | 16–3 |
| 02-07 | Missouri St. | W 79–76 | 67.3 | Home | 17–3 |
| 02-11 | New Mexico St. | W 77–75 | 67.3 | Away | 18–3 |
| 02-14 | UTEP | W 73–64 | 61.4 | Away | 19–3 |
| 02-19 | FIU | W 90–89 1OT | 79.2 | Home | 20–3 |
| 02-21 | Western Ky. | L 73–94 | 69.3 | Home | 20–4 |
| 02-26 | Kennesaw St. | L 65–74 | 63.3 | Away | 20–5 |
| 02-28 | Jacksonville St. | W 81–78 | 63.5 | Away | 21–5 |
| 03-05 | Louisiana Tech | L 71–76 | 59.8 | Home | 21–6 |
| 03-07 | Sam Houston | W 79–72 | 62.2 | Home | 22–6 |
| 03-11 | Missouri St. | L 69–77 | 63.9 | Neutral | 22–7 |
| 03-17 | George Mason | W 77–71 | 63.0 | — | 23–7 |
| 03-21 | Nevada | L 63–73 | 62.0 | — | 23–8 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Zach Cleveland | 31 | 35:27 | 87.9% | 13.5 | 8.4 | 7.7 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3.6 | 2.3 | 152–250 | 60.8% | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 67–126 | 53.2% | 59.8% | 59.9% | 49.6% | 5 | 37:11 +1:44 | 93.0% | 14.2 +2.2 |
| Brett Decker Jr. | 31 | 34:24 | 85.3% | 19.6 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 76–142 | 53.5% | 102–222 | 45.9% | 65–77 | 84.4% | 62.9% | 65.7% | 21.2% | 5 | 36:57 +2:33 | 92.4% | 19.4 +2.5 |
| Colin Porter | 30 | 35:07 | 84.3% | 12.8 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 46–88 | 52.3% | 58–166 | 34.9% | 71–78 | 91.0% | 52.4% | 58.4% | 30.7% | 5 | 35:18 +0:11 | 88.2% | 7.4 −3.8 |
| Kaden Metheny | 30 | 34:41 | 83.2% | 15.5 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 49–81 | 60.5% | 94–231 | 40.7% | 24–32 | 75.0% | 60.9% | 61.9% | 10.3% | 4 | 33:09 −1:32 | 66.3% | 11.5 −2.0 |
| JJ Harper | 31 | 27:13 | 67.5% | 15.8 | 4.0 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 4.3 | 96–138 | 69.6% | 25–70 | 35.7% | 66–87 | 75.9% | 64.2% | 67.6% | 41.8% | 5 | 22:22 −4:50 | 55.9% | 6.4 −4.3 |
| Josh Smith | 31 | 15:27 | 38.3% | 19.1 | 9.6 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 6.7 | 74–116 | 63.8% | 7–15 | 46.7%† | 60–77 | 77.9% | 64.5% | 69.4% | 58.8% | 5 | 20:30 +5:03 | 51.2% | 10.0 +2.6 |
| Zander Carter | 31 | 12:10 | 30.2% | 9.5 | 5.2 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 4.1 | 22–34 | 64.7%† | 10–28 | 35.7%† | 16–36 | 44.4% | 59.7%† | 57.8%† | 58.1%† | 5 | 14:12 +2:02 | 35.5% | 3.6 +0.7 |
| Zander Yates | 25 | 5:01 | 10.0% | 7.0 | 5.1 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 6.7 | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 5–29 | 17.2%† | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 26.4%† | 28.8%† | 13.9%† | 5 | 2:53 −2:08 | 7.2% | 0.6 −0.3 |
| Ryan Jones Jr.Under 100 minutes | 24 | 4:00 | 7.7% | 12.9 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 10.4 | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 7–28 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 41.9%† | 41.9%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 5:42 +1:42 | 8.6% | 1.7 +0.4 |
| Drew GrimesUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 1:16 | 1.6% | 3.9 | 5.9 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 17.4%† | 100.0%† | 2 | 0:03 −1:13 | 0.1% | 0.0 −0.1 |
| JC Shirer Jr.Few gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:35 | 0.8% | 8.4 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 12.6 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:06 −1:29 | 0.1% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Torr SorensenUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 0:45 | 0.7% | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 0:03 −0:42 | 0.1% | 0.0 −0.2 |
| Brady KesterFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:52 | 0.6% | 0.0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 10.7 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | — | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — | — |
| TJ DrainFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 0:58 | 0.5% | 23.6 | 5.9 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 66.7%† | 58.1%† | 33.3%† | 1 | 1:50 +0:52 | 0.9% | 0.0 −0.6 |
| Isaiah IhnenFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 0:00 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0:00 0:00 | 0.0% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 31 games | 75.2 | 27.7 | 16.4 | not published | 3.3 | 8.6 | not published | 526–874 | 60.2% | 308–797 | 38.6% | 374–524 | 71.4% | 59.1% | 61.8% | 31.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 75.2 | 24.9 | 16.4 | 6.1 | 3.3 | 8.2 | 14.6 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.8 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $390K
- 80% Range $140K to $1.00M
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $365K to $405K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zach Cleveland | 88.0% | $105K | $34K to $290K | 24.7% | $98K to $105K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brett Decker Jr. | 85.6% | $41K | $10K to $120K | 12.7% | $39K to $43K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Colin Porter | 84.6% | $56K | $17K to $165K | 15.9% | $54K to $59K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kaden Metheny | 83.7% | $45K | $12K to $130K | 13.5% | $42K to $47K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| JJ Harper | 67.9% | $45K | $13K to $125K | 12.5% | $42K to $47K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josh Smith | 38.1% | $33K | $10K to $100K | 8.5% | $31K to $34K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zander Carter | 29.8% | $21K | $6K to $59K | 5.8% | $19K to $21K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zander Yates | 10.0% | $4K | $1K to $11K | 1.0% | $4K in all four | $3K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ryan Jones Jr. | 7.9% | $4K | $1K to $12K | 1.1% | $4K in all four | $3K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Drew Grimes | 1.7% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.7% | $2K to $3K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| JC Shirer Jr. | 0.8% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.7% | $2K to $3K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Torr Sorensen | 0.7% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.7% | $2K to $3K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brady Kester | 0.7% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.7% | $2K to $3K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| TJ Drain | 0.5% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.7% | $2K to $3K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $390K | $140K to $1.00M | 100% | $365K to $405K | — |
1 rostered player has no figure: no recorded possessions or no matched player record.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $5,566,763 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $5,566,763 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $62,067,210 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $62,067,210 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 31 games, 2,017 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1250 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 75.2 | 71.6 |
| Field goals made | 26.7 | 26.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 53.5 | 57.2 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.9 | 7.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.5 | 21.0 |
| Free throws made | 12.0 | 11.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 16.8 | 15.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 5.6 | 10.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.1 | 23.6 |
| Total rebounds | 27.7 | 34.5 |
| Assists | 16.4 | 12.2 |
| Blocks | 3.3 | 3.1 |
| Turnovers | 8.6 | 11.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 191. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 457. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,350 | 2,350 | 0 | ±11.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 834 | 834 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,671 | 1,671 | 0 | ±8.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 308 | 308 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 797 | 797 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 374 | 374 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 524 | 524 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 866 | 778 | +88 | ±69.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 512 | 512 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 102 | 102 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 270 | 255 | +15 | ±8.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 191 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 457 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,250 | 6,233 | +16.9 | ±125.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zach Cleveland | 88.0% | +3.5range +2.4 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Brett Decker Jr. | 85.6% | +0.9range -0.0 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Colin Porter | 84.6% | +1.7range +0.6 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Kaden Metheny | 83.7% | +1.1range +0.0 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| JJ Harper | 67.9% | +1.7range +0.5 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Smith | 38.1% | +2.3range +0.7 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Zander Carter | 29.8% | +1.6range +0.4 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Zander Yates | 10.0% | -3.0range -3.6 to -2.2Limited evidence | |
| Ryan Jones Jr. | 7.9% | -1.3range -1.9 to -0.8Limited evidence | |
| Drew Grimes | 1.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| JC Shirer Jr. | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Torr Sorensen | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brady Kester | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| TJ Drain | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.1range +10.2 to +12.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 99.1% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.9%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.6%.