Missouri St.
CUSA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 209 · Raw net -1.9 · Tempo 66.3 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-13
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 108.4175 | 110.3227 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.1190 | 52.0217 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.7178 | 16.9158 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.0124 | 32.1261 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 43.812 | 40.2304 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.0236 | 34.4209 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.2160 | 52.3214 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 67.3338 | 71.9149 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 41.3 | 35.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 56.6 | 49.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.7 | 13.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.0 | 27.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.6 | 50.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.4 | 21.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 49%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 25%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-11 | Arkansas St. | L 85–86 | 79.7 | Home | 0–1 |
| 11-15 | UT Arlington | L 49–67 | 68.2 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-22 | UTRGV | W 74–67 | 63.2 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-24 | LIU | L 61–75 | 62.7 | Home | 1–3 |
| 12-06 | Tulsa | L 74–98 | 67.1 | Away | 1–4 |
| 12-12 | Xavier | L 57–75 | 63.4 | Away | 1–5 |
| 12-16 | Oral Roberts | W 63–62 | 63.5 | Home | 2–5 |
| 12-23 | Lindenwood | W 70–65 | 68.8 | Home | 3–5 |
| 12-29 | Delaware | W 61–43 | 60.3 | Away | 4–5 |
| 01-02 | UTEP | W 79–55 | 57.9 | Home | 5–5 |
| 01-04 | New Mexico St. | W 89–82 | 71.2 | Home | 6–5 |
| 01-07 | Kennesaw St. | L 80–90 | 74.5 | Away | 6–6 |
| 01-10 | FIU | W 79–71 | 71.4 | Home | 7–6 |
| 01-14 | Western Ky. | L 72–87 | 66.1 | Away | 7–7 |
| 01-17 | Middle Tenn. | L 87–90 2OT | 76.1 | Away | 7–8 |
| 01-22 | New Mexico St. | W 84–75 | 64.7 | Away | 8–8 |
| 01-24 | UTEP | W 62–57 | 64.5 | Away | 9–8 |
| 01-28 | Sam Houston | L 71–80 | 68.8 | Home | 9–9 |
| 01-31 | Jacksonville St. | W 74–67 | 68.4 | Home | 10–9 |
| 02-07 | Liberty | L 76–79 | 67.3 | Away | 10–10 |
| 02-12 | Louisiana Tech | L 78–79 2OT | 85.9 | Home | 10–11 |
| 02-14 | Delaware | L 67–76 | 62.8 | Home | 10–12 |
| 02-18 | Kennesaw St. | L 87–91 | 72.3 | Home | 10–13 |
| 02-21 | FIU | L 67–70 | 67.2 | Away | 10–14 |
| 02-26 | Louisiana Tech | L 70–72 | 66.4 | Away | 10–15 |
| 02-28 | Sam Houston | L 81–86 | 67.6 | Away | 10–16 |
| 03-05 | Western Ky. | W 87–74 | 66.5 | Home | 11–16 |
| 03-07 | Middle Tenn. | L 63–75 | 66.3 | Home | 11–17 |
| 03-10 | FIU | W 75–72 | 65.1 | Neutral | 12–17 |
| 03-11 | Liberty | W 77–69 | 63.9 | Neutral | 13–17 |
| 03-13 | Louisiana Tech | L 66–69 | 56.8 | Neutral | 13–18 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Kobi Williams | 30 | 35:55 | 85.5% | 14.2 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 44–92 | 47.8% | 77–209 | 36.8% | 107–129 | 82.9% | 53.0% | 59.5% | 42.9% | 5 | 34:24 −1:31 | 86.0% | 10.6 −3.6 |
| Keith Palek III | 31 | 33:10 | 81.6% | 17.0 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 136–276 | 49.3% | 34–142 | 23.9% | 152–213 | 71.4% | 44.7% | 51.4% | 51.0% | 5 | 30:30 −2:40 | 76.2% | 12.4 −4.6 |
| Trey Williams Jr | 31 | 30:34 | 75.2% | 9.2 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 34–86 | 39.5% | 57–156 | 36.5% | 46–64 | 71.9% | 49.4% | 52.7% | 26.4% | 5 | 36:21 +5:47 | 90.9% | 13.4 +4.2 |
| Zaxton King | 31 | 26:49 | 66.0% | 7.1 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 39–68 | 57.4% | 34–103 | 33.0% | 40–55 | 72.7% | 52.6% | 56.4% | 32.2% | 5 | 26:04 −0:46 | 65.2% | 8.0 +0.9 |
| Michael Osei-Bonsu | 28 | 28:37 | 63.6% | 15.7 | 7.3 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 171–297 | 57.6% | 0–0 | — | 98–183 | 53.6% | 57.6% | 58.3% | 61.6% | 5 | 34:19 +5:42 | 85.8% | 18.8 +3.1 |
| Antwan Burnett | 19 | 23:51 | 36.0% | 4.7 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 17–36 | 47.2%† | 15–40 | 37.5%† | 11–21 | 52.4%† | 52.0%† | 52.8%† | 27.6%† | 1 | 3:50 −20:01 | 1.9% | 0.0 −4.7 |
| Darrion Sutton | 31 | 13:04 | 32.1% | 3.8 | 3.9 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 45–85 | 52.9%† | 4–12 | 33.3%† | 16–27 | 59.3% | 52.6%† | 54.2%† | 27.8%† | 5 | 10:17 −2:47 | 25.7% | 3.2 −0.6 |
| Melakih Cunningham | 21 | 11:43 | 19.5% | 3.1 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 15–27 | 55.6%† | 8–27 | 29.6%† | 11–15 | 73.3%† | 50.0%† | 53.6%† | 27.8%† | 5 | 17:29 +5:46 | 43.7% | 5.2 +2.1 |
| Cameron Boone | 28 | 7:36 | 16.9% | 1.3 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 14–19 | 73.7%† | 0–0 | — | 9–16 | 56.3%† | 73.7%† | 71.0%† | 84.2%† | 5 | 3:50 −3:46 | 9.6% | 0.4 −0.9 |
| Logan Epes | 20 | 7:04 | 11.2% | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 5–10 | 50.0%† | 47.1%† | 49.1%† | 58.8%† | 2 | 0:44 −6:20 | 0.7% | 0.5 −0.6 |
| Tyrique Brooks | 20 | 6:51 | 10.9% | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 8–16 | 50.0%† | 3–12 | 25.0%† | 12–20 | 60.0%† | 44.6%† | 50.3%† | 71.4%† | 5 | 5:04 −1:46 | 12.7% | 1.4 −0.5 |
| Ryder CheesmanFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 1:33 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 31 games | 73.1 | 33.3 | 13.9 | not published | 3.1 | 11.3 | not published | 528–1011 | 52.2% | 234–710 | 33.0% | 507–753 | 67.3% | 51.1% | 55.2% | 43.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 73.1 | 28.5 | 13.9 | 6.7 | 3.0 | 10.8 | 17.9 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +4.8 | 0.0 | not published | +0.1 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $260K
- 80% Range $94K to $755K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $245K to $290K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kobi Williams | 85.5% | $20K | $2K to $78K | 10.8% | $19K to $22K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keith Palek III | 81.9% | $25K | $3K to $89K | 12.8% | $24K to $28K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trey Williams Jr | 75.3% | $14K | $2K to $62K | 8.4% | $14K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zaxton King | 65.1% | $18K | $2K to $67K | 9.6% | $17K to $20K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Michael Osei-Bonsu | 64.8% | $93K | $26K to $340K | 33.6% | $90K to $105K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Antwan Burnett | 37.3% | $19K | $5K to $61K | 8.0% | $19K to $22K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Darrion Sutton | 31.5% | $8K | $1K to $31K | 4.2% | $8K to $9K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Melakih Cunningham | 19.8% | $9K | $2K to $30K | 4.1% | $9K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cameron Boone | 16.5% | $5K | $1K to $18K | 2.3% | $5K to $6K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Logan Epes | 11.6% | $5K | $1K to $16K | 2.3% | $5K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyrique Brooks | 10.6% | $4K | $1K to $13K | 1.8% | $4K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ryder Cheesman | 0.1% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $260K | $94K to $755K | 100% | $245K to $290K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,751,968 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,751,968 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $28,059,311 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $28,059,311 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 31 games, 2,089 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 73.1 | 74.3 |
| Field goals made | 24.6 | 25.6 |
| Field goals attempted | 55.5 | 55.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.5 | 6.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.9 | 20.0 |
| Free throws made | 16.4 | 16.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 24.3 | 22.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.0 | 10.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.2 | 23.5 |
| Total rebounds | 33.3 | 34.0 |
| Assists | 13.9 | 12.8 |
| Blocks | 3.1 | 4.5 |
| Turnovers | 11.3 | 11.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 208. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 556. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 203.2 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,265 | 2,265 | 0 | ±11.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 762 | 762 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,721 | 1,721 | 0 | ±8.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 234 | 234 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 710 | 710 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 507 | 507 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 753 | 753 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,031 | 882 | +149 | ±82.5 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 431 | 431 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Residual shown | 97 | 94 | +3 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 349 | 334 | +15 | ±10.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 208 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 556 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,300 | 6,282 | +17.6 | ±126.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kobi Williams | 85.5% | -0.5range -1.6 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Keith Palek III | 81.9% | -0.1range -1.2 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey Williams Jr | 75.3% | -1.0range -2.0 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Zaxton King | 65.1% | -0.2range -1.5 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Michael Osei-Bonsu | 64.8% | +4.3range +2.8 to +5.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Antwan Burnett | 37.3% | +1.0range +0.1 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Darrion Sutton | 31.5% | -0.8range -2.1 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Melakih Cunningham | 19.8% | +0.5range -0.7 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Cameron Boone | 16.5% | -1.1range -2.5 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Logan Epes | 11.6% | -0.4range -1.0 to +0.3Limited evidence | |
| Tyrique Brooks | 10.6% | -1.0range -1.9 to -0.2Limited evidence | |
| Ryder Cheesman | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.7range +8.8 to +10.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.4%.