Western Ky.
CUSA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 157 · Raw net 1.3 · Tempo 70.9 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.0162 | 107.7153 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.5327 | 51.2168 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.543 | 17.2135 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.8134 | 29.5135 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 41.241 | 46.8357 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.4204 | 34.3204 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 45.8348 | 51.0137 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.763 | 69.122 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 39.4 | 42.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.2 | 57.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.9 | 12.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.3 | 32.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 44.0 | 43.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 24.7 | 24.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Tennessee Tech | W 82–70 | 76.2 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-10 | Eastern Ky. | W 87–79 | 75.4 | Away | 2–0 |
| 11-16 | Tennessee St. | W 95–82 | 76.7 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-26 | Vanderbilt | L 78–83 | 80.6 | Neutral | 3–1 |
| 11-27 | South Fla. | L 91–97 1OT | 91.3 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 11-28 | Wichita St. | W 75–70 | 63.6 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 12-06 | Evansville | W 80–79 | 72.9 | Home | 5–2 |
| 12-10 | Marshall | L 61–77 | 68.5 | Away | 5–3 |
| 12-19 | Tulsa | L 81–82 | 70.8 | Home | 5–4 |
| 12-29 | Jacksonville St. | L 67–78 | 68.8 | Away | 5–5 |
| 01-02 | Sam Houston | W 102–91 | 77.4 | Home | 6–5 |
| 01-04 | Louisiana Tech | W 66–61 | 65.0 | Home | 7–5 |
| 01-08 | New Mexico St. | L 64–80 | 66.0 | Away | 7–6 |
| 01-10 | UTEP | W 68–56 | 68.0 | Away | 8–6 |
| 01-14 | Missouri St. | W 87–72 | 66.1 | Home | 9–6 |
| 01-17 | Kennesaw St. | L 65–81 | 72.3 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-21 | Liberty | L 69–76 | 64.7 | Home | 9–8 |
| 01-24 | Sam Houston | L 58–73 | 67.0 | Away | 9–9 |
| 01-28 | Kennesaw St. | L 69–72 | 71.1 | Away | 9–10 |
| 01-31 | Middle Tenn. | W 65–60 | 66.3 | Away | 10–10 |
| 02-05 | Jacksonville St. | L 66–71 | 71.6 | Home | 10–11 |
| 02-07 | FIU | W 80–70 | 68.1 | Home | 11–11 |
| 02-14 | Middle Tenn. | W 82–80 | 70.7 | Home | 12–11 |
| 02-18 | Delaware | W 88–87 1OT | 69.4 | Away | 13–11 |
| 02-21 | Liberty | W 94–73 | 69.3 | Away | 14–11 |
| 02-26 | New Mexico St. | W 93–70 | 78.9 | Home | 15–11 |
| 02-28 | UTEP | W 97–65 | 72.0 | Home | 16–11 |
| 03-05 | Missouri St. | L 74–87 | 66.5 | Away | 16–12 |
| 03-07 | FIU | L 67–92 | 73.2 | Away | 16–13 |
| 03-12 | Kennesaw St. | L 87–96 | 77.0 | Neutral | 16–14 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Grant Newell | 30 | 26:19 | 65.3% | 12.9 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 69–156 | 44.2% | 54–153 | 35.3% | 88–119 | 73.9% | 48.5% | 53.7% | 38.5% | 5 | 29:02 +2:43 | 72.6% | 18.0 +5.1 |
| Teagan Moore | 25 | 29:34 | 61.1% | 19.2 | 5.7 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 121–212 | 57.1% | 28–63 | 44.4% | 155–196 | 79.1% | 59.3% | 66.6% | 71.3% | 5 | 27:53 −1:41 | 69.7% | 20.6 +1.4 |
| Ryan Myers | 30 | 22:43 | 56.3% | 10.9 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 32–86 | 37.2% | 69–167 | 41.3% | 55–59 | 93.2% | 53.6% | 58.4% | 23.3% | 5 | 21:57 −0:46 | 54.9% | 11.6 +0.7 |
| Armelo Boone | 27 | 24:45 | 55.2% | 10.6 | 6.1 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 85–206 | 41.3% | 21–86 | 24.4% | 52–77 | 67.5% | 39.9% | 43.7% | 26.4% | 5 | 22:37 −2:08 | 56.5% | 8.8 −1.8 |
| LJ Hackman | 30 | 21:52 | 54.2% | 8.8 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 59–129 | 45.7% | 20–70 | 28.6% | 86–108 | 79.6% | 44.7% | 53.5% | 54.3% | 5 | 21:57 +0:05 | 54.9% | 11.6 +2.8 |
| Terrion Murdix | 23 | 24:01 | 45.7% | 5.7 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 38–111 | 34.2% | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 46–56 | 82.1% | 34.8% | 44.7% | 45.9% | 5 | 23:33 −0:28 | 58.9% | 1.8 −3.9 |
| Blaise Keita | 29 | 13:14 | 31.7% | 2.6 | 3.9 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 26–53 | 49.1%† | 0–0 | — | 23–33 | 69.7% | 49.1%† | 55.5%† | 62.3%† | 5 | 14:46 +1:32 | 36.9% | 2.4 −0.2 |
| Cam Haffner | 26 | 12:31 | 26.9% | 4.2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 9–20 | 45.0% | 28–89 | 31.5% | 7–7 | 100.0%† | 46.8% | 48.6% | 6.4% | 5 | 7:23 −5:09 | 18.4% | 1.0 −3.2 |
| Leeroy Odiahi | 28 | 10:02 | 23.2% | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 22–34 | 64.7%† | 0–0 | — | 17–21 | 81.0%† | 64.7%† | 70.5%† | 61.8%† | 5 | 12:21 +2:19 | 30.9% | 4.6 +2.4 |
| Noah Boyde | 22 | 10:57 | 19.9% | 2.0 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 15–33 | 45.5%† | 0–0 | — | 14–40 | 35.0% | 45.5%† | 43.5%† | 121.2%† | 4 | 4:42 −6:16 | 9.4% | 0.0 −2.0 |
| Kade Unseld | 20 | 11:14 | 18.6% | 2.8 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 16–65 | 24.6% | 0–0 | — | 37.8%† | 37.8%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 6:13 −5:00 | 9.3% | 0.7 −2.1 |
| Jack Edelen | 26 | 7:48 | 16.8% | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 7–22 | 31.8%† | 2–17 | 11.8%† | 12–13 | 92.3%† | 25.6%† | 35.8%† | 33.3%† | 4 | 5:31 −2:17 | 11.0% | 1.8 +0.5 |
| Bryant SelebangueFew games | 8 | 18:56 | 12.5% | 7.5 | 7.4 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 25–42 | 59.5%† | 0–0 | — | 10–21 | 47.6%† | 59.5%† | 58.5%† | 50.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Cade StinnettUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 6:48 | 7.9% | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 9–10 | 90.0%† | 29.2%† | 48.8%† | 83.3%† | 4 | 7:02 +0:14 | 14.1% | 1.8 +0.6 |
| Louie SemonaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 6:17 | 3.6% | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 42.9%† | 57.1%† | 57.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 77.9 | 38.3 | 12.9 | not published | 2.3 | 10.4 | not published | 514–1122 | 45.8% | 244–731 | 33.4% | 578–764 | 75.7% | 47.5% | 53.4% | 41.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 77.9 | 34.4 | 12.9 | 7.4 | 2.3 | 9.9 | 20.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.9 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $265K
- 80% Range $100K to $725K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $260K to $270K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Newell | 67.8% | $46K | $16K to $130K | 16.2% | $45K to $47K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Teagan Moore | 59.7% | $45K | $15K to $135K | 15.3% | $44K to $45K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ryan Myers | 56.7% | $18K | $3K to $63K | 8.7% | $18K to $19K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| LJ Hackman | 56.0% | $30K | $9K to $93K | 11.7% | $30K to $31K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Armelo Boone | 54.6% | $20K | $4K to $70K | 9.2% | $20K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Terrion Murdix | 45.5% | $33K | $11K to $96K | 11.3% | $32K to $33K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Blaise Keita | 33.3% | $19K | $6K to $59K | 7.3% | $19K to $20K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Leeroy Odiahi | 24.3% | $5K | $1K to $19K | 2.1% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cam Haffner | 23.8% | $4K | $1K to $15K | 1.2% | $4K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Noah Boyde | 20.2% | $5K | $1K to $18K | 2.3% | $5K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kade Unseld | 19.3% | $5K | $1K to $17K | 2.2% | $5K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jack Edelen | 17.3% | $3K | $1K to $13K | 1.2% | $3K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bryant Selebangue | 9.2% | $8K | $3K to $24K | 2.8% | $8K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cade Stinnett | 8.3% | $5K | $2K to $14K | 1.9% | $5K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Louie Semona | 3.9% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $265K | $100K to $725K | 100% | $260K to $270K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,976,729 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,976,729 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $31,319,105 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $31,319,105 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,146 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 77.9 | 77.0 |
| Field goals made | 25.3 | 25.1 |
| Field goals attempted | 61.8 | 57.2 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.1 | 8.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.4 | 24.2 |
| Free throws made | 19.3 | 18.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 25.5 | 26.8 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.6 | 10.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.7 | 27.1 |
| Total rebounds | 38.3 | 37.8 |
| Assists | 12.9 | 14.5 |
| Blocks | 2.3 | 4.5 |
| Turnovers | 10.4 | 12.3 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 222. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 599. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.7 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,338 | 2,338 | 0 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 758 | 758 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,853 | 1,853 | 0 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 244 | 244 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 731 | 731 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 578 | 578 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 764 | 764 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,149 | 1,033 | +116 | ±91.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 388 | 388 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 68 | 68 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 311 | 298 | +13 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 222 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 599 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,050 | 6,037 | +13.5 | ±121.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Newell | 67.8% | +2.0range +1.0 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Teagan Moore | 59.7% | +2.4range +1.1 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Myers | 56.7% | +0.2range -0.8 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| LJ Hackman | 56.0% | +1.5range +0.1 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Armelo Boone | 54.6% | +0.7range -0.9 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Terrion Murdix | 45.5% | +2.1range +0.9 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Blaise Keita | 33.3% | +1.6range +0.3 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Leeroy Odiahi | 24.3% | -1.4range -2.0 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Cam Haffner | 23.8% | -2.5range -3.7 to -1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Noah Boyde | 20.2% | -1.0range -2.0 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Kade Unseld | 19.3% | -0.9range -1.8 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jack Edelen | 17.3% | -2.1range -3.0 to -1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryant Selebangue | 9.2% | +2.1range +1.5 to +2.7Limited evidence | |
| Cade Stinnett | 8.3% | +0.6range -0.2 to +1.4Limited evidence | |
| Louie Semona | 3.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.3range +9.2 to +11.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
14 valued players hold 99.2% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.5%.