Illinois St.
MVC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 73 · Raw net 7.5 · Tempo 67.5 · 35 Division I games · Through 2026-04-02
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.5144 | 102.143 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.678 | 49.890 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.9193 | 16.0223 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.0267 | 25.413 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.6266 | 32.3113 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.9126 | 33.0122 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.669 | 49.995 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.2234 | 68.410 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.3 | 34.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.3 | 51.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.2 | 9.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.9 | 28.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.8 | 53.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.3 | 18.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-06 | Ohio | L 68–72 | 70.0 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-09 | Cornell | W 76–65 | 72.5 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-14 | Southern California | L 67–87 | 68.9 | Neutral | 1–2 |
| 11-16 | Long Beach St. | W 82–80 | 68.0 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-23 | Coastal Carolina | W 94–42 | 74.9 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-27 | Charlotte | W 79–69 | 65.8 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-28 | Furman | W 72–65 | 66.9 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 12-03 | Eastern Ky. | W 89–78 | 71.2 | Home | 6–2 |
| 12-06 | Chicago St. | W 95–53 | 67.1 | Home | 7–2 |
| 12-13 | Utah St. | L 78–83 | 66.9 | Neutral | 7–3 |
| 12-18 | Southern Ill. | W 75–68 | 70.0 | Away | 8–3 |
| 12-21 | Indiana St. | W 85–65 | 68.0 | Home | 9–3 |
| 12-29 | Drake | W 73–56 | 66.1 | Away | 10–3 |
| 01-01 | Evansville | W 73–47 | 71.6 | Home | 11–3 |
| 01-07 | Valparaiso | L 71–77 | 64.8 | Away | 11–4 |
| 01-10 | UIC | L 59–63 1OT | 69.3 | Home | 11–5 |
| 01-14 | Indiana St. | L 89–94 | 68.8 | Away | 11–6 |
| 01-17 | Bradley | W 88–62 | 66.5 | Home | 12–6 |
| 01-21 | UNI | W 59–54 | 64.6 | Home | 13–6 |
| 01-24 | Belmont | L 69–80 | 69.7 | Away | 13–7 |
| 01-28 | Murray St. | W 70–65 | 68.9 | Away | 14–7 |
| 02-03 | Southern Ill. | L 50–54 | 67.9 | Home | 14–8 |
| 02-06 | Drake | W 86–76 | 72.2 | Home | 15–8 |
| 02-09 | Evansville | L 80–88 | 66.3 | Away | 15–9 |
| 02-12 | Valparaiso | W 86–64 | 68.4 | Home | 16–9 |
| 02-15 | UIC | L 56–83 | 72.8 | Away | 16–10 |
| 02-18 | Murray St. | W 78–61 | 64.9 | Home | 17–10 |
| 02-21 | Bradley | L 60–74 | 64.2 | Away | 17–11 |
| 02-25 | UNI | W 71–69 | 62.1 | Away | 18–11 |
| 03-01 | Belmont | W 81–74 | 61.8 | Home | 19–11 |
| 03-06 | UNI | L 52–74 | 62.3 | Neutral | 19–12 |
| 03-18 | Kent St. | W 79–58 | 69.1 | — | 20–12 |
| 03-22 | Wake Forest | W 78–75 | 69.5 | — | 21–12 |
| 03-25 | Dayton | W 61–55 | 62.8 | — | 22–12 |
| 04-02 | Auburn | L 66–88 | 64.3 | — | 22–13 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 35 of 35 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Johnny Kinziger | 35 | 32:28 | 80.9% | 14.3 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 80–168 | 47.6% | 60–184 | 32.6% | 65–84 | 77.4% | 48.3% | 52.1% | 23.9% | 5 | 34:14 +1:46 | 85.6% | 11.8 +0.2 |
| Boden Skunberg | 34 | 27:17 | 66.0% | 14.2 | 6.5 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 58–117 | 49.6% | 59–152 | 38.8% | 37–52 | 71.2% | 54.5% | 56.5% | 19.3% | 5 | 26:52 −0:25 | 67.2% | 5.6 −4.1 |
| Ty Pence | 35 | 23:35 | 58.7% | 16.2 | 7.5 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 2.9 | 101–165 | 61.2% | 27–75 | 36.0% | 51–73 | 69.9% | 59.0% | 61.4% | 30.4% | 5 | 24:58 +1:23 | 62.4% | 11.4 +1.9 |
| Landon Wolf | 35 | 23:20 | 58.1% | 13.0 | 8.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 53–82 | 64.6% | 41–107 | 38.3% | 36–44 | 81.8% | 60.6% | 63.6% | 23.3% | 5 | 31:02 +7:42 | 77.6% | 10.2 +2.6 |
| Ty'Reek Coleman | 34 | 22:40 | 54.9% | 17.7 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 80–146 | 54.8% | 36–87 | 41.4% | 73–104 | 70.2% | 57.5% | 61.2% | 44.6% | 5 | 18:41 −4:00 | 46.7% | 7.0 −3.0 |
| Chase Walker | 32 | 22:38 | 51.6% | 24.2 | 9.7 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 148–257 | 57.6% | 9–31 | 29.0%† | 115–164 | 70.1% | 56.1% | 60.8% | 56.9% | 5 | 22:15 −0:24 | 55.6% | 14.2 +0.5 |
| Mason Klabo | 33 | 15:59 | 37.5% | 13.7 | 5.8 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 31–56 | 55.4% | 31–82 | 37.8% | 25–32 | 78.1% | 56.2% | 59.2% | 23.2% | 5 | 19:38 +3:39 | 49.1% | 4.6 −0.9 |
| Landon Moore | 35 | 13:46 | 34.3% | 10.1 | 3.8 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 24–46 | 52.2% | 19–58 | 32.8% | 17–31 | 54.8% | 50.5% | 51.9% | 29.8% | 5 | 10:47 −2:59 | 27.0% | 0.4 −3.1 |
| Brandon Lieb | 35 | 12:23 | 30.9% | 9.4 | 12.5 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 41–80 | 51.2%† | 0–0 | — | 20–34 | 58.8% | 51.2%† | 53.7%† | 42.5%† | 5 | 9:35 −2:48 | 24.0% | 1.4 −1.5 |
| Jack Daugherty | 28 | 10:07 | 20.2% | 9.9 | 4.9 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 0–8 | 0.0%† | 20–87 | 23.0% | 10–13 | 76.9%† | 31.6%† | 34.7%† | 13.7%† | 2 | 3:26 −6:41 | 3.4% | 1.5 −1.0 |
| Cameron BarnesUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 5:23 | 4.6% | 2.5 | 9.3 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ty BlakeFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:57 | 1.0% | 11.7 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:17 −1:40 | 0.1% | 0.0 −0.6 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 35 games | 73.9 | 35.0 | 13.5 | not published | 2.3 | 11.4 | not published | 620–1135 | 54.6% | 302–865 | 34.9% | 449–631 | 71.2% | 53.6% | 57.0% | 31.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 73.9 | 32.5 | 13.5 | 5.5 | 2.3 | 10.8 | 16.7 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.6 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $665K
- 80% Range $300K to $1.45M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $600K to $690K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Kinziger | 80.8% | $77K | $24K to $195K | 13.5% | $70K to $80K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Boden Skunberg | 66.2% | $40K | $6K to $120K | 7.4% | $37K to $42K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Landon Wolf | 58.6% | $55K | $14K to $145K | 9.7% | $49K to $57K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ty Pence | 58.1% | $81K | $33K to $195K | 12.5% | $73K to $84K | $5K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Ty'Reek Coleman | 55.4% | $92K | $37K to $230K | 13.7% | $84K to $97K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chase Walker | 51.8% | $160K | $60K to $435K | 22.1% | $145K to $165K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mason Klabo | 38.0% | $45K | $16K to $110K | 7.5% | $41K to $48K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Landon Moore | 33.9% | $20K | $4K to $61K | 3.7% | $18K to $21K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brandon Lieb | 31.5% | $16K | $4K to $53K | 2.9% | $15K to $17K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jack Daugherty | 20.3% | $17K | $5K to $46K | 3.0% | $15K to $17K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cameron Barnes | 4.4% | $5K | $2K to $13K | 0.8% | $5K in all four | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Ty Blake | 1.0% | $5K | $2K to $13K | 0.8% | $5K in all four | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $665K | $300K to $1.45M | 100% | $600K to $690K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,167,173 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,167,173 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $30,244,468 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $30,244,468 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 35 games, 2,369 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1405 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 73.9 | 68.8 |
| Field goals made | 26.2 | 24.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.9 | 56.6 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.6 | 6.5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.6 | 19.8 |
| Free throws made | 12.8 | 12.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.0 | 18.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.3 | 8.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.8 | 23.8 |
| Total rebounds | 35.0 | 32.6 |
| Assists | 13.5 | 12.9 |
| Blocks | 2.3 | 2.9 |
| Turnovers | 11.4 | 10.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 193. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 588. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
35 of 35 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,595 | 2,595 | 0 | ±13.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 922 | 922 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,000 | 2,000 | 0 | ±10.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 302 | 302 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 865 | 865 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 449 | 449 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 631 | 631 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,230 | 1,140 | +90 | ±98.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 473 | 473 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 80 | 80 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 400 | 379 | +21 | ±12.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 193 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 588 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,025 | 7,005 | +19.9 | ±140.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Kinziger | 80.8% | +1.5range +0.5 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Boden Skunberg | 66.2% | +0.2range -1.0 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Landon Wolf | 58.6% | +1.4range +0.1 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Ty Pence | 58.1% | +2.7range +1.6 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Ty'Reek Coleman | 55.4% | +3.4range +1.9 to +4.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Chase Walker | 51.8% | +6.2range +4.9 to +7.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Mason Klabo | 38.0% | +1.9range +0.7 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Landon Moore | 33.9% | -0.2range -1.6 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Lieb | 31.5% | -0.8range -1.8 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jack Daugherty | 20.3% | +0.2range -1.2 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Cameron Barnes | 4.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ty Blake | 1.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.2range +10.3 to +12.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.9% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.