UAB
AAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 93 · Raw net 5.3 · Tempo 70.4 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-13
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.7138 | 104.475 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 48.4305 | 50.098 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 12.52 | 16.1215 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.5104 | 27.753 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.4141 | 28.738 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 27.8364 | 32.696 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.3201 | 50.7126 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.6250 | 72.2167 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 30.5 | 39.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 50.3 | 50.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.4 | 9.9 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 20.8 | 31.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 58.2 | 51.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.0 | 17.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Mississippi Val. | W 106–55 | 84.8 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | NC State | L 70–94 | 74.6 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | Alabama St. | L 74–77 | 74.5 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-14 | High Point | W 91–74 | 78.2 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-21 | South Alabama | W 80–72 | 63.9 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-24 | Southern Ill. | W 81–73 | 70.3 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-25 | UTEP | W 75–59 | 63.1 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 12-01 | Middle Tenn. | L 61–76 | 66.2 | Away | 5–3 |
| 12-05 | Drake | W 74–69 | 68.4 | Away | 6–3 |
| 12-14 | Troy | L 85–86 | 67.9 | Home | 6–4 |
| 12-17 | Cleveland St. | W 101–77 | 74.0 | Home | 7–4 |
| 12-21 | UNC Asheville | W 72–47 | 64.4 | Home | 8–4 |
| 12-31 | Wichita St. | L 70–75 | 65.0 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-04 | South Fla. | W 109–106 2OT | 96.8 | Away | 9–5 |
| 01-07 | Fla. Atlantic | L 71–76 | 73.8 | Home | 9–6 |
| 01-11 | East Carolina | W 87–85 1OT | 83.4 | Away | 10–6 |
| 01-14 | Tulane | W 82–69 | 69.8 | Away | 11–6 |
| 01-18 | Tulsa | L 77–99 | 71.6 | Home | 11–7 |
| 01-22 | South Fla. | L 69–82 | 75.9 | Home | 11–8 |
| 01-28 | UTSA | W 83–73 | 70.6 | Away | 12–8 |
| 01-31 | North Texas | W 72–68 | 66.7 | Away | 13–8 |
| 02-05 | Memphis | L 80–90 | 79.8 | Home | 13–9 |
| 02-08 | Rice | W 71–65 | 66.4 | Home | 14–9 |
| 02-11 | Tulsa | W 68–63 | 66.7 | Away | 15–9 |
| 02-15 | Tulane | L 54–55 | 62.7 | Home | 15–10 |
| 02-18 | Temple | W 76–71 | 66.0 | Away | 16–10 |
| 02-22 | Memphis | W 78–67 | 71.8 | Away | 17–10 |
| 03-01 | North Texas | L 58–62 | 64.1 | Home | 17–11 |
| 03-04 | Charlotte | W 80–74 | 63.8 | Away | 18–11 |
| 03-08 | East Carolina | W 90–83 | 76.2 | Home | 19–11 |
| 03-13 | Charlotte | L 78–83 | 66.6 | Neutral | 19–12 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Chance Westry | 31 | 30:57 | 76.4% | 474 | 115 | 174 | 39 | 15 | 59 | 55 | 142–251 | 56.6% | 19–83 | 22.9% | 133–188 | 70.7% | 51.0% | 56.9% | 56.3% | 5 | 34:21 +3:24 | 85.9% | 18.2 +2.9 |
| Daniel Rivera | 31 | 29:34 | 73.0% | 365 | 198 | 33 | 26 | 31 | 40 | 69 | 146–265 | 55.1% | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 67–114 | 58.8% | 54.8% | 56.6% | 41.9% | 5 | 30:04 +0:31 | 75.2% | 14.0 +2.2 |
| Evan Chatman | 31 | 29:19 | 72.4% | 276 | 274 | 34 | 24 | 26 | 18 | 62 | 70–133 | 52.6% | 22–79 | 27.8% | 70–102 | 68.6% | 48.6% | 53.7% | 48.1% | 5 | 31:01 +1:42 | 77.5% | 10.4 +1.5 |
| Jacob Meyer | 27 | 28:38 | 61.6% | 335 | 104 | 29 | 23 | 2 | 32 | 46 | 95–213 | 44.6% | 31–100 | 31.0% | 52–65 | 80.0% | 45.2% | 49.0% | 20.8% | 5 | 28:02 −0:36 | 70.1% | 7.0 −5.4 |
| Ahmad Robinson | 25 | 24:25 | 48.7% | 237 | 59 | 69 | 37 | 1 | 31 | 52 | 50–121 | 41.3% | 32–100 | 32.0% | 41–58 | 70.7% | 44.3% | 48.1% | 26.2% | 1 | 5:17 −19:08 | 2.6% | 0.0 −9.5 |
| KyeRon Lindsay-Martin | 27 | 22:25 | 48.2% | 291 | 164 | 16 | 14 | 24 | 25 | 72 | 115–211 | 54.5% | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 58–78 | 74.4% | 54.7% | 58.8% | 36.6% | 4 | 19:56 −2:29 | 39.9% | 9.5 −1.3 |
| Salim London | 31 | 19:10 | 47.3% | 146 | 67 | 47 | 25 | 5 | 20 | 30 | 31–78 | 39.7% | 16–59 | 27.1% | 36–41 | 87.8% | 40.1% | 47.1% | 29.9% | 5 | 18:40 −0:30 | 46.7% | 4.4 −0.3 |
| Dayjaun Anderson | 29 | 16:14 | 37.5% | 148 | 48 | 18 | 24 | 1 | 15 | 24 | 23–39 | 59.0% | 31–125 | 24.8% | 9–16 | 56.3%† | 42.4% | 43.3% | 9.8% | 5 | 25:13 +8:59 | 63.1% | 8.0 +2.9 |
| Quaran McPherson | 26 | 10:20 | 21.4% | 115 | 39 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 22 | 18 | 24–42 | 57.1%† | 12–38 | 31.6%† | 31–40 | 77.5% | 52.5%† | 58.9%† | 50.0%† | 5 | 14:26 +4:05 | 36.1% | 7.2 +2.8 |
| Ari Gooch | 16 | 7:49 | 10.0% | 33 | 20 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 8–17 | 47.1%† | 2–11 | 18.2%† | 11–17 | 64.7%† | 39.3%† | 46.5%† | 60.7%† | 1 | 3:23 −4:26 | 1.7% | 0.0 −2.1 |
| Joao Das ChagasFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 6:53 | 1.1% | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 20.0%† | 20.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Lance CarrFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:47 | 0.8% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | — | 56.8%† | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2423 | 1216 | 439 | not published | 109 | 277 | not published | 705–1375 | 51.3% | 168–604 | 27.8% | 509–721 | 70.6% | 48.4% | 52.8% | 36.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2423 | 1096 | 439 | 234 | 109 | 268 | 447 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +120 | 0 | not published | 0 | +9 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $785K
- 80% Range $355K to $1.75M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $760K to $795K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chance Westry | 76.3% | $190K | $77K to $480K | 22.6% | $180K to $190K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Daniel Rivera | 73.2% | $65K | $11K to $185K | 10.0% | $63K to $66K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Evan Chatman | 72.3% | $120K | $48K to $290K | 15.4% | $115K to $120K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jacob Meyer | 62.7% | $23K | $4K to $98K | 3.7% | $22K to $23K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ahmad Robinson | 49.7% | $74K | $28K to $180K | 10.1% | $72K to $76K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| KyeRon Lindsay-Martin | 48.8% | $71K | $26K to $175K | 9.8% | $69K to $72K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Salim London | 46.5% | $74K | $28K to $185K | 9.7% | $72K to $76K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dayjaun Anderson | 37.2% | $58K | $19K to $150K | 7.8% | $56K to $59K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Quaran McPherson | 21.2% | $27K | $7K to $70K | 3.9% | $26K to $27K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ari Gooch | 10.1% | $15K | $6K to $37K | 2.1% | $15K in all four | $6K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joao Das Chagas | 1.3% | $6K | $3K to $15K | 0.8% | $6K in all four | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lance Carr | 0.8% | $6K | $3K to $15K | 0.8% | $6K in all four | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $785K | $355K to $1.75M | 100% | $760K to $795K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $5,349,479 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $5,003,621 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $40,789,883 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $43,889,337 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,208 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,423 | 2,305 |
| Field goals made | 873 | 833 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,979 | 1,909 |
| 3-pointers made | 168 | 244 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 604 | 748 |
| Free throws made | 509 | 395 |
| Free throws attempted | 721 | 547 |
| Offensive rebounds | 392 | 315 |
| Defensive rebounds | 824 | 813 |
| Total rebounds | 1,216 | 1,128 |
| Assists | 439 | 419 |
| Blocks | 109 | 136 |
| Turnovers | 277 | 356 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 234. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 447. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,275 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,423 | 2,423 | 0 | ±12.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 873 | 873 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,979 | 1,979 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 168 | 168 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 604 | 604 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 509 | 509 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 721 | 721 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,216 | 1,096 | +120 | ±97.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 439 | 439 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 109 | 109 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 277 | 268 | +9 | ±8.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 234 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 447 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,275 | 6,257 | +17.9 | ±125.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chance Westry | 76.3% | +3.3range +1.9 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Daniel Rivera | 73.2% | +0.2range -0.9 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Evan Chatman | 72.3% | +2.0range +0.9 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacob Meyer | 62.7% | -2.0range -3.4 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Ahmad Robinson | 49.7% | +1.6range +0.3 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| KyeRon Lindsay-Martin | 48.8% | +1.4range +0.4 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Salim London | 46.5% | +1.6range +0.6 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Dayjaun Anderson | 37.2% | +1.6range +0.1 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Quaran McPherson | 21.2% | +0.6range -0.8 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Ari Gooch | 10.1% | +0.4range -0.3 to +1.1Limited evidence | |
| Joao Das Chagas | 1.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Lance Carr | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.6range +9.8 to +11.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.6% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.0%.