Wichita St.
AAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 52 · Raw net 9.8 · Tempo 67.8 · 35 Division I games · Through 2026-03-24
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 112.0102 | 102.246 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.4274 | 47.224 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.960 | 15.7234 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 38.08 | 28.894 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.0150 | 34.3157 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.5195 | 31.544 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.0283 | 47.233 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.2292 | 70.364 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 33.8 | 34.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 41.3 | 43.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.7 | 8.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.5 | 27.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.4 | 52.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.1 | 20.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.3
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 48%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | UNC Asheville | W 75–58 | 67.7 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Prairie View | W 105–62 | 76.9 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-13 | Loyola Chicago | W 95–74 | 65.3 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-18 | Boise St. | L 59–62 | 64.0 | Away | 3–1 |
| 11-22 | Milwaukee | W 75–58 | 66.9 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-26 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 65–70 | 68.7 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-27 | Colorado St. | L 70–76 | 58.7 | Neutral | 4–3 |
| 11-28 | Western Ky. | L 70–75 | 63.6 | Neutral | 4–4 |
| 12-06 | UNI | W 74–69 1OT | 70.8 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-13 | DePaul | L 58–61 | 63.0 | Home | 5–5 |
| 12-17 | Wofford | W 84–73 | 66.0 | Home | 6–5 |
| 12-21 | Eastern Ky. | W 88–57 | 67.0 | Home | 7–5 |
| 12-31 | UAB | W 75–70 | 65.0 | Away | 8–5 |
| 01-03 | Charlotte | L 100–104 2OT | 74.8 | Away | 8–6 |
| 01-07 | Rice | L 64–66 | 64.7 | Home | 8–7 |
| 01-11 | North Texas | W 78–67 | 71.1 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-15 | Fla. Atlantic | L 67–85 | 70.0 | Away | 9–8 |
| 01-18 | South Fla. | W 86–85 1OT | 76.7 | Away | 10–8 |
| 01-21 | East Carolina | W 77–60 | 65.0 | Home | 11–8 |
| 01-24 | Memphis | W 74–59 | 72.0 | Home | 12–8 |
| 02-01 | Tulsa | L 83–93 | 72.5 | Away | 12–9 |
| 02-04 | Charlotte | W 74–64 | 66.5 | Home | 13–9 |
| 02-08 | Tulane | W 75–61 | 72.7 | Away | 14–9 |
| 02-11 | South Fla. | L 58–66 | 69.4 | Home | 14–10 |
| 02-14 | Tulsa | W 81–77 | 68.4 | Home | 15–10 |
| 02-18 | East Carolina | W 92–89 2OT | 88.1 | Away | 16–10 |
| 02-21 | Temple | W 69–57 | 61.4 | Home | 17–10 |
| 02-26 | Memphis | W 88–82 | 71.9 | Away | 18–10 |
| 03-01 | UTSA | W 84–67 | 69.7 | Away | 19–10 |
| 03-07 | Fla. Atlantic | W 88–70 | 70.1 | Home | 20–10 |
| 03-14 | Tulsa | W 81–68 | 64.8 | Neutral | 21–10 |
| 03-15 | South Fla. | L 55–70 | 68.2 | Neutral | 21–11 |
| 03-17 | Wyoming | W 74–70 | 74.7 | — | 22–11 |
| 03-22 | Oklahoma St. | W 96–70 | 73.6 | — | 23–11 |
| 03-24 | Tulsa | L 79–83 | 75.1 | — | 23–12 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 35 of 35 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Kenyon Giles | 35 | 36:26 | 89.2% | 19.4 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 122–273 | 44.7% | 124–325 | 38.2% | 63–76 | 82.9% | 51.5% | 53.8% | 12.7% | 5 | 38:39 +2:13 | 96.6% | 17.4 −2.0 |
| Karon Boyd | 35 | 34:07 | 83.5% | 10.9 | 5.9 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 93–198 | 47.0% | 44–128 | 34.4% | 65–103 | 63.1% | 48.8% | 51.6% | 31.6% | 5 | 34:41 +0:34 | 86.7% | 10.8 −0.1 |
| Michael Gray Jr. | 35 | 27:02 | 66.1% | 7.9 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 42–111 | 37.8% | 47–161 | 29.2% | 52–61 | 85.2% | 41.4% | 46.3% | 22.4% | 5 | 30:53 +3:52 | 77.2% | 9.0 +1.1 |
| Will Berg | 34 | 21:59 | 52.3% | 8.8 | 8.0 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 99–179 | 55.3% | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 100–143 | 69.9% | 54.7% | 61.1% | 79.0% | 5 | 22:08 +0:08 | 55.3% | 9.6 +0.8 |
| TJ Williams | 34 | 21:55 | 52.1% | 8.8 | 5.1 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 107–221 | 48.4% | 1–12 | 8.3%† | 81–119 | 68.1% | 46.6% | 52.2% | 51.1% | 5 | 19:44 −2:12 | 49.3% | 11.0 +2.2 |
| Emmanuel Okorafor | 35 | 17:09 | 42.0% | 6.4 | 5.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 89–155 | 57.4% | 0–0 | — | 45–67 | 67.2% | 57.4% | 60.4% | 43.2% | 5 | 16:53 −0:16 | 42.2% | 4.0 −2.4 |
| Dre Kindell | 35 | 16:50 | 41.2% | 5.7 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 53–113 | 46.9% | 11–33 | 33.3%† | 60–75 | 80.0% | 47.6% | 55.6% | 51.4% | 5 | 10:15 −6:35 | 25.6% | 4.2 −1.5 |
| Dillon Battie | 30 | 17:40 | 37.1% | 7.6 | 4.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 79–133 | 59.4% | 3–16 | 18.8%† | 62–101 | 61.4% | 56.0% | 59.2% | 67.8% | 5 | 19:55 +2:16 | 49.8% | 10.4 +2.8 |
| Brian Amuneke | 35 | 7:34 | 18.5% | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 9–29 | 31.0%† | 16–52 | 30.8% | 8–16 | 50.0%† | 40.7%† | 42.0%† | 19.8%† | 5 | 4:58 −2:36 | 12.4% | 0.0 −2.1 |
| Jaret Valencia | 10 | 13:10 | 9.2% | 2.7 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 5–18 | 27.8%† | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 8–15 | 53.3%† | 33.9%† | 39.0%† | 53.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Noah HillUnder 100 minutes | 22 | 3:56 | 6.0% | 1.2 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 12–19 | 63.2%† | 0–0 | — | 2–12 | 16.7%† | 63.2%† | 53.5%† | 63.2%† | 3 | 1:31 −2:25 | 2.3% | 0.3 −0.8 |
| Henry ThengvallUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 1:51 | 1.3% | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 14.3%† | 19.0%† | 28.6%† | 2 | 0:44 −1:07 | 0.7% | 1.0 +0.7 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 35 games | 77.6 | 41.7 | 11.3 | not published | 3.8 | 10.3 | not published | 711–1452 | 49.0% | 249–743 | 33.5% | 547–790 | 69.2% | 49.4% | 53.4% | 36.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 77.6 | 38.1 | 11.3 | 6.0 | 3.8 | 9.9 | 17.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.5 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $775K
- 80% Range $345K to $1.75M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $735K to $885K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
The widest scenario range, $390K to $2.00M, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenyon Giles | 89.9% | $145K | $62K to $345K | 18.9% | $140K to $170K | $6K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Karon Boyd | 83.9% | $130K | $52K to $310K | 17.3% | $125K to $150K | $6K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Michael Gray Jr. | 66.7% | $98K | $37K to $235K | 13.1% | $94K to $115K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Will Berg | 52.1% | $145K | $58K to $380K | 17.2% | $135K to $165K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| TJ Williams | 51.0% | $60K | $17K to $150K | 8.6% | $56K to $68K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Emmanuel Okorafor | 42.7% | $27K | $5K to $84K | 4.3% | $25K to $31K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dillon Battie | 40.7% | $62K | $24K to $155K | 8.4% | $59K to $71K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dre Kindell | 40.1% | $31K | $7K to $91K | 4.9% | $30K to $36K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brian Amuneke | 18.6% | $15K | $4K to $43K | 2.2% | $14K to $17K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaret Valencia | 6.9% | $9K | $3K to $21K | 1.2% | $8K to $10K | $6K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Noah Hill | 5.9% | $6K | $3K to $15K | 0.8% | $6K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Henry Thengvall | 1.5% | $6K | $3K to $15K | 0.8% | $6K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $775K | $345K to $1.75M | 100% | $735K to $885K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $6,755,672 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $6,755,672 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $35,040,868 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $37,215,080 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 35 games, 2,425 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 77.6 | 70.8 |
| Field goals made | 27.4 | 25.0 |
| Field goals attempted | 62.7 | 59.7 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.1 | 6.5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 21.2 | 20.5 |
| Free throws made | 15.6 | 14.4 |
| Free throws attempted | 22.6 | 20.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 14.6 | 10.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 27.0 | 23.9 |
| Total rebounds | 41.7 | 34.8 |
| Assists | 11.3 | 10.9 |
| Blocks | 3.8 | 3.5 |
| Turnovers | 10.3 | 10.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 211. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 611. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 204.3 | not published |
35 of 35 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,716 | 2,716 | 0 | ±13.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 960 | 960 | 0 | ±4.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,195 | 2,195 | 0 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 249 | 249 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 743 | 743 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 547 | 547 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 790 | 790 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,458 | 1,334 | +124 | ±116.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 396 | 396 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 133 | 133 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 362 | 347 | +15 | ±10.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 211 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 611 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,150 | 7,129 | +21.1 | ±143.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenyon Giles | 89.9% | +2.9range +2.0 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Karon Boyd | 83.9% | +2.6range +1.4 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Michael Gray Jr. | 66.7% | +2.4range +1.3 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Will Berg | 52.1% | +4.9range +3.7 to +6.4Sufficient evidence | |
| TJ Williams | 51.0% | +1.5range +0.1 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Emmanuel Okorafor | 42.7% | -0.4range -1.6 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Dillon Battie | 40.7% | +2.4range +1.2 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Dre Kindell | 40.1% | +0.3range -1.1 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Brian Amuneke | 18.6% | -0.3range -1.6 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaret Valencia | 6.9% | -1.4range -2.3 to -0.5Limited evidence | |
| Noah Hill | 5.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Henry Thengvall | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.5range +10.5 to +12.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.5% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.4%.