Col. of Charleston
CAA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 143 · Raw net 2.1 · Tempo 68.3 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.4146 | 107.3141 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.5212 | 49.274 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.7120 | 14.7308 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.9204 | 32.3274 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 41.242 | 26.115 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 30.6331 | 32.691 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.4112 | 49.580 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.6149 | 69.744 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.1 | 43.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.6 | 53.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 13.0 | 8.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.6 | 36.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.3 | 47.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 23.1 | 15.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 39%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 16
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Liberty | L 75–90 | 62.6 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | Fla. Atlantic | L 77–94 | 67.4 | Neutral | 0–2 |
| 11-14 | South Carolina St. | W 88–61 | 67.3 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-17 | Drake | L 62–71 | 68.8 | Home | 1–3 |
| 11-21 | Massachusetts | W 69–65 | 68.0 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 11-23 | Yale | L 63–74 | 65.0 | Neutral | 2–4 |
| 11-24 | Evansville | W 78–59 | 70.3 | Neutral | 3–4 |
| 11-30 | Belmont | L 73–96 | 70.6 | Home | 3–5 |
| 12-10 | South Fla. | L 75–81 | 67.9 | Away | 3–6 |
| 12-14 | Charlotte | W 74–67 | 68.1 | Home | 4–6 |
| 12-17 | The Citadel | W 82–78 | 72.1 | Home | 5–6 |
| 12-21 | Northern Ky. | W 85–74 | 73.7 | Away | 6–6 |
| 12-29 | Drexel | W 72–63 | 62.6 | Home | 7–6 |
| 12-31 | Elon | W 85–81 | 73.6 | Away | 8–6 |
| 01-05 | William & Mary | W 88–79 | 82.3 | Home | 9–6 |
| 01-10 | Hampton | W 74–70 | 63.0 | Home | 10–6 |
| 01-15 | Towson | L 52–61 | 67.7 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-17 | Stony Brook | L 106–112 2OT | 86.4 | Away | 10–8 |
| 01-22 | Campbell | W 87–83 | 72.7 | Home | 11–8 |
| 01-24 | Elon | W 80–70 | 71.9 | Home | 12–8 |
| 01-29 | Hofstra | W 66–64 | 68.4 | Away | 13–8 |
| 01-31 | Northeastern | W 89–84 | 68.9 | Away | 14–8 |
| 02-05 | N.C. A&T | W 78–62 | 71.1 | Home | 15–8 |
| 02-09 | UNCW | L 64–76 | 68.0 | Home | 15–9 |
| 02-12 | Hofstra | L 62–66 | 70.2 | Home | 15–10 |
| 02-15 | Campbell | W 62–57 | 60.8 | Away | 16–10 |
| 02-19 | N.C. A&T | W 74–61 | 63.4 | Away | 17–10 |
| 02-21 | Monmouth | W 74–63 | 67.4 | Home | 18–10 |
| 02-26 | Hampton | W 85–71 | 68.4 | Away | 19–10 |
| 03-01 | UNCW | W 79–76 | 64.5 | Away | 20–10 |
| 03-08 | Towson | L 56–81 | 60.4 | Neutral | 20–11 |
Roster · 16 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jlynn Counter | 30 | 31:09 | 74.7% | 478 | 149 | 166 | 47 | 7 | 89 | 64 | 122–237 | 51.5% | 31–91 | 34.1% | 141–176 | 80.1% | 51.4% | 58.9% | 53.7% | 5 | 30:53 −0:15 | 77.2% | 14.6 −1.3 |
| Martin Kalu | 31 | 26:56 | 66.8% | 272 | 129 | 22 | 26 | 4 | 29 | 71 | 47–96 | 49.0% | 37–128 | 28.9% | 67–86 | 77.9% | 45.8% | 51.9% | 38.4% | 5 | 23:16 −3:40 | 58.2% | 7.0 −1.8 |
| Connor Hickman | 25 | 30:59 | 62.0% | 270 | 83 | 37 | 26 | 1 | 35 | 48 | 55–107 | 51.4% | 39–138 | 28.3% | 43–55 | 78.2% | 46.3% | 50.1% | 22.4% | 5 | 24:25 −6:35 | 61.0% | 7.4 −3.4 |
| Christian Reeves | 30 | 21:14 | 51.0% | 331 | 235 | 11 | 8 | 44 | 28 | 57 | 133–204 | 65.2% | 0–0 | — | 65–107 | 60.7% | 65.2% | 65.9% | 52.5% | 5 | 27:36 +6:22 | 69.0% | 13.6 +2.6 |
| Chol Machot | 31 | 19:31 | 48.4% | 272 | 166 | 6 | 13 | 78 | 46 | 85 | 97–153 | 63.4% | 6–22 | 27.3%† | 60–87 | 69.0% | 60.6% | 63.8% | 49.7% | 5 | 15:58 −3:33 | 39.9% | 7.4 −1.4 |
| Chris Davis Jr | 30 | 18:06 | 43.4% | 223 | 79 | 19 | 13 | 0 | 20 | 35 | 32–82 | 39.0% | 40–96 | 41.7% | 39–55 | 70.9% | 51.7% | 55.1% | 30.9% | 5 | 26:05 +7:59 | 65.2% | 12.0 +4.6 |
| Colby Duggan | 19 | 28:06 | 42.7% | 177 | 45 | 44 | 3 | 3 | 29 | 28 | 35–67 | 52.2% | 23–78 | 29.5% | 38–44 | 86.4% | 47.9% | 53.8% | 30.3% | 5 | 24:58 −3:08 | 62.4% | 7.2 −2.1 |
| Chadlyn Traylor | 31 | 16:59 | 42.1% | 119 | 33 | 63 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 50 | 25–58 | 43.1%† | 17–41 | 41.5%† | 18–32 | 56.3% | 51.0%† | 52.6%† | 32.3%† | 5 | 16:42 −0:17 | 41.7% | 2.6 −1.2 |
| Jaxon Prunty | 31 | 16:00 | 39.7% | 120 | 60 | 28 | 13 | 0 | 16 | 42 | 20–49 | 40.8%† | 12–43 | 27.9%† | 44–52 | 84.6% | 41.3%† | 52.2%† | 56.5%† | 5 | 8:17 −7:43 | 20.7% | 1.8 −2.1 |
| Bryce BakerFew games | 8 | 13:23 | 8.6% | 13 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 2–19 | 10.5%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 26.1%† | 27.2%† | 8.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Kendall TaylorFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 9:22 | 6.7% | 7 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 3–13 | 23.1%† | 0–12 | 0.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 12.0%† | 13.3%† | 12.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Mister DeanFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 17:44 | 4.3% | 31 | 11 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 10–17 | 58.8%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 11–16 | 68.8%† | 52.6%† | 59.5%† | 84.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| Will MortimoreFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 7:19 | 4.1% | 18 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 0–0 | — | 8–11 | 72.7%† | 55.6%† | 65.0%† | 122.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| Djordje CurcicFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 5:34 | 3.6% | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–7 | 0.0%† | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 12.9%† | 66.7%† | 1 | 2:35 −2:59 | 1.3% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| AJ FowlerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:16 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Joey ScarpittiFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:11 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2334 | 1140 | 418 | not published | 144 | 336 | not published | 587–1099 | 53.4% | 207–677 | 30.6% | 539–732 | 73.6% | 50.5% | 55.6% | 41.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2334 | 1034 | 418 | 175 | 143 | 327 | 519 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +106 | 0 | not published | +1 | +9 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $275K
- 80% Range $99K to $735K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $250K to $365K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 16
- 6 floor only
The widest scenario range, $135K to $970K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jlynn Counter | 75.2% | $56K | $19K to $170K | 19.5% | $52K to $77K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Martin Kalu | 67.8% | $12K | $1K to $54K | 6.7% | $12K to $17K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Connor Hickman | 62.7% | $21K | $3K to $71K | 9.8% | $19K to $28K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian Reeves | 51.2% | $40K | $13K to $130K | 13.6% | $36K to $53K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chol Machot | 48.6% | $24K | $6K to $74K | 9.6% | $22K to $32K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Colby Duggan | 43.2% | $17K | $3K to $55K | 7.3% | $15K to $22K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chris Davis Jr | 42.9% | $22K | $6K to $73K | 8.8% | $20K to $30K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chadlyn Traylor | 41.5% | $19K | $5K to $61K | 8.0% | $17K to $26K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaxon Prunty | 39.6% | $20K | $4K to $65K | 8.1% | $18K to $27K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bryce Baker | 8.7% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.3% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kendall Taylor | 6.8% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.6% | $1K to $2K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mister Dean | 4.3% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.6% | $1K to $2K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Will Mortimore | 3.9% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.6% | $1K to $2K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Djordje Curcic | 3.7% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.6% | $1K to $2K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| AJ Fowler | 0.0% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.6% | $1K to $2K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joey Scarpitti | 0.0% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.6% | $1K to $2K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $275K | $99K to $735K | 100% | $250K to $365K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $5,415,376 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $5,415,376 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $25,451,848 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $25,451,848 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,133 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,334 | 2,290 |
| Field goals made | 794 | 827 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,776 | 1,963 |
| 3-pointers made | 207 | 279 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 677 | 857 |
| Free throws made | 539 | 357 |
| Free throws attempted | 732 | 512 |
| Offensive rebounds | 322 | 391 |
| Defensive rebounds | 818 | 754 |
| Total rebounds | 1,140 | 1,145 |
| Assists | 418 | 440 |
| Blocks | 144 | 95 |
| Turnovers | 336 | 314 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 175. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 519. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,250 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,334 | 2,334 | 0 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 794 | 794 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,776 | 1,776 | 0 | ±8.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 207 | 207 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 677 | 677 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 539 | 539 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 732 | 732 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,140 | 1,034 | +106 | ±91.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 418 | 418 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 144 | 143 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 336 | 327 | +9 | ±10.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 175 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 519 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,250 | 6,227 | +23.4 | ±125.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jlynn Counter | 75.2% | +2.3range +1.1 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Martin Kalu | 67.8% | -0.7range -2.2 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Connor Hickman | 62.7% | +0.3range -0.9 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian Reeves | 51.2% | +2.5range +1.1 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Chol Machot | 48.6% | +1.0range -0.2 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Colby Duggan | 43.2% | +0.5range -0.9 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Chris Davis Jr | 42.9% | +1.2range -0.2 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Chadlyn Traylor | 41.5% | +0.9range -0.2 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaxon Prunty | 39.6% | +1.0range -0.4 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryce Baker | 8.7% | -1.0range -1.9 to -0.1Limited evidence | |
| Kendall Taylor | 6.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Mister Dean | 4.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Will Mortimore | 3.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Djordje Curcic | 3.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Joey Scarpitti | 0.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| AJ Fowler | 0.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.1range +9.3 to +10.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 96.3% of on-court time. 6 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.7%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.7%.