Denver
Sum · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 256 · Raw net -5.4 · Tempo 69.4 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 115.752 | 121.1360 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.681 | 56.0344 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.330 | 13.0355 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.8213 | 32.8292 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.1202 | 36.8231 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.832 | 36.7337 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.6145 | 56.6339 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 77.131 | 70.365 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.6 | 37.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 40.2 | 42.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 5.1 | 7.9 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.9 | 29.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.3 | 51.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.7 | 18.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 49%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 25%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Seattle U | L 73–84 | 77.0 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-06 | Washington | L 70–84 | 70.4 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-09 | Montana St. | W 75–73 | 64.0 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-15 | UTSA | L 79–84 | 65.1 | Home | 1–3 |
| 11-21 | Colorado St. | W 83–81 | 60.0 | Away | 2–3 |
| 11-24 | Arizona | L 73–103 | 75.5 | Away | 2–4 |
| 11-26 | Wyoming | L 59–101 | 70.4 | Away | 2–5 |
| 12-03 | Eastern Wash. | W 93–89 | 69.3 | Home | 3–5 |
| 12-06 | Idaho St. | L 79–93 | 67.2 | Away | 3–6 |
| 12-13 | Cal St. Fullerton | L 86–105 | 76.7 | Home | 3–7 |
| 12-20 | Northern Colo. | W 86–79 | 71.6 | Away | 4–7 |
| 12-22 | Tulsa | L 85–90 | 76.9 | Away | 4–8 |
| 12-31 | Kansas City | W 87–74 | 70.1 | Home | 5–8 |
| 01-04 | St. Thomas (MN) | L 88–92 | 71.5 | Away | 5–9 |
| 01-08 | South Dakota St. | L 79–87 | 69.5 | Away | 5–10 |
| 01-10 | South Dakota | L 72–82 | 70.3 | Away | 5–11 |
| 01-14 | Oral Roberts | W 98–87 | 69.9 | Home | 6–11 |
| 01-22 | North Dakota St. | L 77–82 | 65.0 | Home | 6–12 |
| 01-24 | North Dakota | L 86–93 | 73.0 | Home | 6–13 |
| 01-28 | Kansas City | W 69–61 | 67.3 | Away | 7–13 |
| 01-31 | Omaha | L 82–84 | 71.8 | Home | 7–14 |
| 02-05 | North Dakota St. | W 78–71 | 70.7 | Away | 8–14 |
| 02-07 | North Dakota | W 98–79 | 67.1 | Away | 9–14 |
| 02-12 | South Dakota St. | W 79–61 | 63.4 | Home | 10–14 |
| 02-15 | Omaha | L 76–83 | 66.0 | Away | 10–15 |
| 02-19 | South Dakota | W 90–70 | 65.3 | Home | 11–15 |
| 02-21 | St. Thomas (MN) | W 82–80 | 68.5 | Home | 12–15 |
| 02-26 | Oral Roberts | L 80–102 | 71.5 | Away | 12–16 |
| 03-06 | North Dakota | L 67–83 | 68.1 | Neutral | 12–17 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Carson Johnson | 29 | 35:46 | 89.4% | 19.9 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 114–231 | 49.4% | 73–191 | 38.2% | 130–148 | 87.8% | 53.0% | 59.2% | 35.1% | 5 | 34:49 −0:57 | 87.0% | 22.6 +2.7 |
| Jeremiah Burke | 29 | 32:44 | 81.8% | 14.5 | 5.7 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 87–180 | 48.3% | 68–173 | 39.3% | 43–54 | 79.6% | 53.5% | 55.9% | 15.3% | 5 | 29:49 −2:55 | 74.5% | 10.4 −4.1 |
| Logan Kinsey | 29 | 29:42 | 74.2% | 11.1 | 4.1 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 108–182 | 59.3% | 13–42 | 31.0%† | 66–85 | 77.6% | 56.9% | 61.4% | 37.9% | 5 | 28:07 −1:34 | 70.3% | 10.8 −0.3 |
| Gabe Oldham | 29 | 25:41 | 64.2% | 5.5 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 70–100 | 70.0% | 0–0 | — | 20–42 | 47.6% | 70.0% | 67.5% | 42.0% | 5 | 22:38 −3:04 | 56.6% | 4.2 −1.3 |
| Zane Nelson | 29 | 24:52 | 62.2% | 13.7 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 71–161 | 44.1% | 57–135 | 42.2% | 84–108 | 77.8% | 52.9% | 57.8% | 36.5% | 5 | 23:47 −1:05 | 59.4% | 8.4 −5.3 |
| Julius Rollins | 27 | 20:14 | 47.1% | 7.5 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 40–88 | 45.5% | 22–70 | 31.4% | 56–71 | 78.9% | 46.2% | 53.4% | 44.9% | 5 | 16:23 −3:51 | 41.0% | 7.2 −0.3 |
| Shaun Wysocki | 27 | 18:21 | 42.7% | 5.8 | 2.9 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 52–81 | 64.2% | 8–29 | 27.6%† | 29–43 | 67.4% | 58.2% | 60.9% | 39.1% | 5 | 21:40 +3:19 | 54.2% | 8.0 +2.2 |
| Josh Lee | 21 | 9:27 | 17.1% | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 10–24 | 41.7%† | 6–22 | 27.3%† | 19–24 | 79.2%† | 41.3%† | 50.4%† | 52.2%† | 5 | 12:09 +2:42 | 30.4% | 4.8 +2.1 |
| Didier Maleng | 24 | 6:56 | 14.3% | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 8–20 | 40.0%† | 0–6 | 0.0%† | 10–16 | 62.5%† | 30.8%† | 39.3%† | 61.5%† | 5 | 6:32 −0:24 | 16.3% | 2.6 +1.5 |
| Corleone DandridgeFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 5:11 | 4.0% | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 42.9%† | 44.4%† | 28.6%† | 3 | 1:15 −3:56 | 1.9% | 0.0 −0.8 |
| Loch CunninghamFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:01 | 0.2% | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | — | 56.8%† | — | 1 | 0:30 −0:31 | 0.3% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| Devin CarneyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:29 | 0.1% | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 75.0%† | 75.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 0:22 −0:08 | 0.4% | 0.0 −1.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 29 games | 80.3 | 33.3 | 11.2 | not published | 2.0 | 9.9 | not published | 563–1070 | 52.6% | 248–674 | 36.8% | 459–595 | 77.1% | 53.6% | 58.1% | 34.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 80.3 | 30.8 | 11.2 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 9.3 | 18.3 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.6 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $345K
- 80% Range $130K to $940K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $295K to $360K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carson Johnson | 90.8% | $24K | $2K to $105K | 11.4% | $21K to $26K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jeremiah Burke | 83.1% | $14K | $2K to $79K | 6.7% | $12K to $15K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Logan Kinsey | 75.0% | $29K | $3K to $105K | 11.6% | $25K to $31K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gabe Oldham | 64.8% | $67K | $22K to $200K | 18.1% | $57K to $71K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zane Nelson | 60.6% | $105K | $32K to $350K | 28.2% | $89K to $110K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Julius Rollins | 45.7% | $6K | $1K to $32K | 1.2% | $5K to $7K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Shaun Wysocki | 41.0% | $8K | $1K to $41K | 2.9% | $7K to $9K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josh Lee | 17.8% | $18K | $5K to $60K | 4.9% | $15K to $19K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Didier Maleng | 16.1% | $11K | $3K to $35K | 3.8% | $10K to $12K | $3K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Corleone Dandridge | 4.9% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.8% | $2K to $3K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Loch Cunningham | 0.1% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.8% | $2K to $3K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Devin Carney | 0.1% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.8% | $2K to $3K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $345K | $130K to $940K | 100% | $295K to $360K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,783,572 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,783,572 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $58,713,471 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $58,713,471 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 29 games, 2,013 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 80.3 | 84.0 |
| Field goals made | 28.0 | 30.0 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.1 | 60.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.6 | 8.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 23.2 | 22.6 |
| Free throws made | 15.8 | 15.8 |
| Free throws attempted | 20.5 | 22.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.3 | 11.2 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.0 | 24.2 |
| Total rebounds | 33.3 | 35.5 |
| Assists | 11.2 | 12.7 |
| Blocks | 2.0 | 2.9 |
| Turnovers | 9.9 | 9.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 129. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 532. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,329 | 2,329 | 0 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 811 | 811 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,744 | 1,744 | 0 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 248 | 248 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 674 | 674 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 459 | 459 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 595 | 595 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 966 | 892 | +74 | ±77.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 326 | 326 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 57 | 56 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 287 | 270 | +17 | ±8.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 129 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 532 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,800 | 5,770 | +29.8 | ±116.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carson Johnson | 90.8% | -1.2range -2.1 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jeremiah Burke | 83.1% | -1.9range -3.3 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Logan Kinsey | 75.0% | -0.5range -2.0 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Gabe Oldham | 64.8% | +1.4range +0.3 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Zane Nelson | 60.6% | +2.8range +1.4 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Julius Rollins | 45.7% | -3.9range -5.3 to -2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Shaun Wysocki | 41.0% | -2.2range -3.3 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Lee | 17.8% | +1.0range -0.1 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Didier Maleng | 16.1% | +0.1range -0.7 to +0.9Limited evidence | |
| Corleone Dandridge | 4.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Loch Cunningham | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Devin Carney | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.8range +8.0 to +9.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 99.0% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.2%.