Derrick Talton Jr
Buffalo · 2025–26 · 30 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
777:08 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 30
- Minutes per game
- 25:54
- Points per game
- 5.4
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.4 / 3.5
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 5.4 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 8.4 | 3.8 | 5.4 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 3.3 |
| Season totals | 163 | 73 | 104 | 36 | 1 | 42 | 65 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 64–147 | 43.5% | 4.9 | 7.6 |
| 2P | 55–106 | 51.9% | 3.5 | 5.5 |
| 3P | 9–41 | 22.0%† | 1.4 | 2.1 |
| FT | 26–39 | 66.7% | 1.3 | 2.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.6% | 49.6% | 27.9% | 26.5% | 2.48 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Buffalo · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $29K
- 80% range $5K to $94K
- Median share of team pool
- 10.8%
- team pool $335K, 80% range $125K to $925K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $28K to $30K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $3K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 62.8%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Buffalo: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Buffalo | $29Kspeculative | $5K to $94K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.1 | -1.1 to +1.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | -0.1 | +4.0range +3.5 to +4.6 | 2,400 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 35:46 | 25:54 | 6:05–43:27 | |
| Points | 7.0 | 5.4 | 0.0–21.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 42.9% | 44.6% | 0.0%–125.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | Akron | L 70–73 | 37:56 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 28.6% |
| 2026-03-06 | Toledo | L 78–99 | 35:00 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 57.1% |
| 2026-03-03 | Eastern Mich. | W 72–67 | 40:00 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2-7 | 0-3 | 3-4 | 28.6% |
| 2026-02-28 | Central Mich. | L 70–75 | 35:34 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5-7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 71.4% |
| 2026-02-24 | Akron | L 85–99 | 30:22 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2-7 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 28.6% |
| 2026-02-21 | Massachusetts | W 86–82 | 43:27 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3-4 | 1-1 | 4-6 | 87.5% |
| 2026-02-17 | NIU | L 70–72 | 40:00 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 42.9% |
| 2026-02-11 | Ball St. | W 63–53 | 37:39 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | South Alabama | L 69–81 | 34:05 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 35.7% |
| 2026-02-03 | Miami (OH) | L 71–73 | 17:17 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3-8 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 43.8% |
| 2026-01-31 | Ohio | L 83–95 | 23:57 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-27 | Bowling Green | W 89–78 | 23:13 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4-7 | 2-3 | 3-4 | 71.4% |
| 2026-01-23 | Massachusetts | L 67–68 | 6:05 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |
| 2026-01-20 | Akron | L 63–82 | 39:34 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2-11 | 0-5 | 0-0 | 18.2% |
| 2026-01-17 | Miami (OH) | L 102–105 | 27:23 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5-7 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 78.6% |
| 2026-01-13 | Kent St. | L 81–87 | 16:14 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | Ohio | L 80–91 | 24:58 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3-7 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-03 | Ball St. | W 85–72 | 21:38 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-31 | NIU | W 81–67 | 25:21 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 40.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | Western Mich. | W 88–71 | 21:29 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-14 | East Carolina | L 70–73 | 25:04 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1-6 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 16.7% |
| 2025-12-09 | UMBC | W 83–79 | 18:22 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-06 | St. Bonaventure | L 69–77 | 18:58 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-29 | Canisius | W 71–53 | 21:37 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | Bucknell | W 73–71 | 6:53 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-24 | VMI | W 78–70 | 18:31 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-18 | Vermont | W 94–90 | 18:27 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 1-3 | 125.0% |
| 2025-11-11 | DePaul | W 66–53 | 15:25 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-07 | Green Bay | W 83–76 | 29:52 | 21 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9-13 | 0-2 | 3-6 | 69.2% |
| 2025-11-03 | Southern Miss. | W 85–79 | 22:47 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 25.0% |