Ryan Sabol
Buffalo · 2025–26 · 30 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1094:01 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 30
- Minutes per game
- 36:28
- Points per game
- 18.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.3 / 3.3
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 18.9 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 1.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 20.8 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 1.3 |
| Season totals | 568 | 100 | 98 | 20 | 2 | 56 | 35 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 187–447 | 41.8% | 14.9 | 16.3 |
| 2P | 72–153 | 47.1% | 5.1 | 5.6 |
| 3P | 115–294 | 39.1% | 9.8 | 10.7 |
| FT | 79–92 | 85.9% | 3.1 | 3.4 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.7% | 58.3% | 65.8% | 20.6% | 1.75 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Buffalo · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $33K
- 80% range $3K to $115K
- Median share of team pool
- 13.2%
- team pool $335K, 80% range $125K to $925K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $31K to $34K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $3K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 90.5%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Buffalo: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Buffalo | $33Kspeculative | $3K to $115K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -0.3 | -1.3 to +0.7 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | -1.6 | +5.5range +4.8 to +6.1 | 3,459 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Buffalo | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -3.2 | -4.1 to -2.3 | Sufficient evidence | -0.9 | -2.3 | +1.5range +1.1 to +1.9 | 3,173 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Buffalo | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.1 | -2.4 to +0.3 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | -1.0 | +1.6range +1.2 to +2.1 | 2,320 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 37:53 | 36:28 | 30:02–41:19 | |
| Points | 24.0 | 18.9 | 4.0–32.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 59.4% | 53.5% | 16.7%–80.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | Akron | L 70–73 | 36:21 | 24 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 8-19 | 6-15 | 2-2 | 57.9% |
| 2026-03-06 | Toledo | L 78–99 | 39:40 | 26 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10-22 | 6-17 | 0-0 | 59.1% |
| 2026-03-03 | Eastern Mich. | W 72–67 | 37:47 | 27 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9-16 | 5-9 | 4-4 | 71.9% |
| 2026-02-28 | Central Mich. | L 70–75 | 39:58 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-17 | 5-12 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-24 | Akron | L 85–99 | 35:37 | 26 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8-19 | 6-13 | 4-4 | 57.9% |
| 2026-02-21 | Massachusetts | W 86–82 | 33:59 | 10 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4-16 | 2-9 | 0-0 | 31.3% |
| 2026-02-17 | NIU | L 70–72 | 38:42 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8-16 | 6-11 | 2-3 | 68.8% |
| 2026-02-11 | Ball St. | W 63–53 | 38:20 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4-14 | 2-8 | 2-2 | 35.7% |
| 2026-02-07 | South Alabama | L 69–81 | 36:46 | 23 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 8-21 | 6-18 | 1-1 | 52.4% |
| 2026-02-03 | Miami (OH) | L 71–73 | 35:58 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3-15 | 2-12 | 0-0 | 26.7% |
| 2026-01-31 | Ohio | L 83–95 | 37:42 | 22 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8-15 | 3-6 | 3-5 | 63.3% |
| 2026-01-27 | Bowling Green | W 89–78 | 37:10 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7-13 | 5-10 | 3-5 | 73.1% |
| 2026-01-23 | Massachusetts | L 67–68 | 39:59 | 27 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10-18 | 5-12 | 2-4 | 69.4% |
| 2026-01-20 | Akron | L 63–82 | 37:22 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 9-21 | 5-12 | 3-4 | 54.8% |
| 2026-01-17 | Miami (OH) | L 102–105 | 41:19 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8-14 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 71.4% |
| 2026-01-13 | Kent St. | L 81–87 | 35:21 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6-12 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-10 | Ohio | L 80–91 | 36:51 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4-15 | 2-9 | 7-8 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-03 | Ball St. | W 85–72 | 34:41 | 22 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6-10 | 4-5 | 6-6 | 80.0% |
| 2025-12-31 | NIU | W 81–67 | 36:47 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4-13 | 2-8 | 4-4 | 38.5% |
| 2025-12-20 | Western Mich. | W 88–71 | 35:35 | 19 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5-13 | 5-12 | 4-4 | 57.7% |
| 2025-12-14 | East Carolina | L 70–73 | 38:39 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 8-15 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 63.3% |
| 2025-12-09 | UMBC | W 83–79 | 33:58 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5-10 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 55.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | St. Bonaventure | L 69–77 | 35:35 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8-15 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 70.0% |
| 2025-11-29 | Canisius | W 71–53 | 33:01 | 24 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6-15 | 5-12 | 7-7 | 56.7% |
| 2025-11-26 | Bucknell | W 73–71 | 35:58 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-6 | 0-5 | 2-2 | 16.7% |
| 2025-11-24 | VMI | W 78–70 | 36:53 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-14 | 4-10 | 1-2 | 42.9% |
| 2025-11-18 | Vermont | W 94–90 | 34:50 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-12 | 1-5 | 6-7 | 29.2% |
| 2025-11-11 | DePaul | W 66–53 | 34:18 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6-16 | 3-7 | 5-6 | 46.9% |
| 2025-11-07 | Green Bay | W 83–76 | 30:02 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-7 | 1-5 | 4-4 | 35.7% |
| 2025-11-03 | Southern Miss. | W 85–79 | 34:52 | 32 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9-18 | 7-14 | 7-8 | 69.4% |