Texas Southern
SWAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 292 · Raw net -8.5 · Tempo 70.6 · 28 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 102.9292 | 111.3256 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.7250 | 52.5239 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.5298 | 16.5187 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.8237 | 31.2213 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 38.295 | 44.0346 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.1224 | 34.1190 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.8262 | 53.5257 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.9211 | 70.984 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 32.5 | 43.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 43.2 | 55.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.1 | 7.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 25.4 | 32.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 53.0 | 44.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.7 | 22.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Gonzaga | L 43–98 | 72.5 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-06 | Texas A&M | L 70–104 | 77.2 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-12 | Samford | L 90–93 1OT | 77.4 | Home | 0–3 |
| 11-15 | Texas St. | L 67–77 | 71.0 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-20 | Vanderbilt | L 74–109 | 74.6 | Away | 0–5 |
| 12-06 | Sam Houston | L 70–82 | 79.3 | Home | 0–6 |
| 12-14 | Minnesota | L 53–89 | 69.5 | Away | 0–7 |
| 12-17 | NC State | L 72–108 | 71.2 | Away | 0–8 |
| 12-22 | Abilene Christian | L 68–75 | 69.4 | Home | 0–9 |
| 01-03 | Southern U. | L 73–84 | 78.7 | Away | 0–10 |
| 01-05 | Grambling | L 67–84 | 69.8 | Away | 0–11 |
| 01-10 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | L 66–74 | 69.3 | Home | 0–12 |
| 01-12 | Mississippi Val. | W 84–51 | 68.2 | Home | 1–12 |
| 01-17 | Alcorn | W 72–71 | 64.8 | Away | 2–12 |
| 01-19 | Jackson St. | L 89–94 | 72.8 | Away | 2–13 |
| 01-24 | Alabama A&M | W 89–74 | 67.5 | Home | 3–13 |
| 01-27 | Alabama St. | W 96–64 | 73.1 | Home | 4–13 |
| 01-31 | Prairie View | L 78–85 | 73.3 | Away | 4–14 |
| 02-07 | Florida A&M | W 62–57 | 63.9 | Away | 5–14 |
| 02-09 | Bethune-Cookman | L 69–79 1OT | 74.2 | Away | 5–15 |
| 02-14 | Grambling | W 82–79 | 70.4 | Home | 6–15 |
| 02-16 | Southern U. | W 74–73 | 72.8 | Home | 7–15 |
| 02-19 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 83–64 | 68.3 | Away | 8–15 |
| 02-21 | Mississippi Val. | L 71–72 | 68.4 | Away | 8–16 |
| 02-26 | Alcorn | W 92–87 1OT | 79.6 | Home | 9–16 |
| 02-28 | Jackson St. | W 82–57 | 71.0 | Home | 10–16 |
| 03-05 | Prairie View | L 59–70 | 67.0 | Home | 10–17 |
| 03-12 | Alabama A&M | L 74–85 1OT | 76.2 | Neutral | 10–18 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 28 of 28 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Zaire Hayes | 26 | 27:43 | 63.2% | 259 | 48 | 30 | 23 | 4 | 35 | 57 | 50–106 | 47.2% | 38–99 | 38.4% | 45–53 | 84.9% | 52.2% | 56.7% | 25.9% | 5 | 25:35 −2:08 | 60.9% | 7.0 −3.0 |
| Troy Hupstead | 23 | 29:49 | 60.2% | 325 | 205 | 27 | 12 | 14 | 39 | 57 | 98–178 | 55.1% | 17–57 | 29.8% | 78–118 | 66.1% | 52.6% | 56.6% | 50.2% | 1 | 7:05 −22:44 | 3.4% | 2.0 −12.1 |
| Bryce Roberts | 23 | 28:31 | 57.5% | 256 | 49 | 44 | 28 | 1 | 25 | 29 | 43–93 | 46.2% | 49–131 | 37.4% | 23–29 | 79.3% | 52.0% | 54.1% | 12.9% | 5 | 29:47 +1:16 | 70.9% | 9.4 −1.7 |
| Alex Anderson | 28 | 23:14 | 57.1% | 275 | 101 | 54 | 24 | 4 | 42 | 46 | 83–152 | 54.6% | 3–15 | 20.0%† | 100–139 | 71.9% | 52.4% | 60.3% | 83.2% | 5 | 25:31 +2:17 | 60.8% | 10.8 +1.0 |
| Jaylen Wysinger | 27 | 22:43 | 53.8% | 270 | 59 | 53 | 44 | 5 | 54 | 55 | 54–117 | 46.2% | 35–103 | 34.0% | 57–70 | 81.4% | 48.4% | 53.8% | 31.8% | 5 | 28:18 +5:35 | 67.4% | 11.4 +1.4 |
| Duane Posey | 25 | 20:32 | 45.0% | 210 | 137 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 27 | 77 | 74–145 | 51.0% | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 59–77 | 76.6% | 50.7% | 57.4% | 51.7% | 5 | 29:29 +8:57 | 70.2% | 13.2 +4.8 |
| Zytarious Mortle | 26 | 18:39 | 42.5% | 210 | 91 | 38 | 21 | 6 | 40 | 67 | 62–128 | 48.4% | 17–66 | 25.8% | 35–51 | 68.6% | 45.1% | 48.5% | 26.3% | 5 | 25:37 +6:58 | 61.0% | 14.4 +6.3 |
| Jordan Gorecki | 25 | 17:27 | 38.3% | 58 | 77 | 16 | 3 | 34 | 22 | 67 | 23–38 | 60.5%† | 0–0 | — | 12–24 | 50.0%† | 60.5%† | 59.7%† | 63.2%† | 5 | 23:03 +5:36 | 54.9% | 3.0 +0.7 |
| Anthony Andrews | 23 | 13:22 | 27.0% | 67 | 39 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 19 | 20–47 | 42.6%† | 6–14 | 42.9%† | 9–15 | 60.0%† | 47.5%† | 49.6%† | 24.6%† | 4 | 14:09 +0:47 | 26.9% | 3.5 +0.6 |
| Josh Akpovwa | 22 | 9:29 | 18.3% | 39 | 34 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 43 | 14–32 | 43.8%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 11–21 | 52.4%† | 42.4%† | 46.2%† | 63.6%† | 5 | 9:27 −0:02 | 22.5% | 3.2 +1.4 |
| Ahmed Nedal Abdelrahman | 11 | 10:33 | 10.2% | 24 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 6–21 | 28.6%† | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 40.0%† | 42.7%† | 28.0%† | 1 | 0:20 −10:13 | 0.2% | 0.0 −2.2 |
| Cameron PattersonFew games | 7 | 16:22 | 10.0% | 45 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 17–32 | 53.1%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 55.6%† | 58.2%† | 16.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Oumar KoureissiFew games | 7 | 15:16 | 9.4% | 22 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 8–22 | 36.4%† | 0–7 | 0.0%† | 6–9 | 66.7%† | 27.6%† | 33.4%† | 31.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Kolby GrangerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 13:18 | 4.7% | 9 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 31.3%† | 46.1%† | 50.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jordan HamiltonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 7:01 | 1.2% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 28 games | 2069 | 971 | 312 | not published | 94 | 373 | not published | 548–1101 | 49.8% | 175–529 | 33.1% | 448–623 | 71.9% | 49.7% | 54.3% | 38.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2069 | 887 | 312 | 184 | 93 | 344 | 558 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +84 | 0 | not published | +1 | +29 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $175K
- 80% Range $65K to $465K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $165K to $200K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zaire Hayes | 63.5% | $5K | $1K to $29K | 4.1% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Troy Hupstead | 60.8% | $25K | $4K to $83K | 14.4% | $24K to $28K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bryce Roberts | 57.6% | $18K | $2K to $62K | 11.8% | $17K to $20K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alex Anderson | 56.8% | $23K | $4K to $83K | 13.1% | $22K to $26K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaylen Wysinger | 53.6% | $5K | $1K to $28K | 5.1% | $5K to $6K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Duane Posey | 44.9% | $4K | $1K to $23K | 3.7% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zytarious Mortle | 42.5% | $18K | $3K to $64K | 10.1% | $17K to $21K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan Gorecki | 38.3% | $23K | $6K to $88K | 11.7% | $22K to $26K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Anthony Andrews | 27.0% | $3K | $1K to $12K | 1.3% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josh Akpovwa | 18.5% | $3K | $1K to $12K | 2.3% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cameron Patterson | 10.4% | $4K | $1K to $12K | 2.6% | $4K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ahmed Nedal Abdelrahman | 10.4% | $3K | $1K to $9K | 2.0% | $3K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Oumar Koureissi | 9.6% | $2K | $0 to $5K | 0.9% | $2K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kolby Granger | 4.9% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan Hamilton | 1.2% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $175K | $65K to $465K | 100% | $165K to $200K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,649,116 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,649,116 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $12,453,738 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $12,453,738 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 28 games, 2,011 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,069 | 2,239 |
| Field goals made | 723 | 742 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,630 | 1,644 |
| 3-pointers made | 175 | 242 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 529 | 710 |
| Free throws made | 448 | 513 |
| Free throws attempted | 623 | 724 |
| Offensive rebounds | 284 | 311 |
| Defensive rebounds | 687 | 702 |
| Total rebounds | 971 | 1,013 |
| Assists | 312 | 410 |
| Blocks | 94 | 85 |
| Turnovers | 373 | 331 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 184. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 558. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,700 | not published |
28 of 28 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,069 | 2,069 | 0 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 723 | 723 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,630 | 1,630 | 0 | ±8.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 175 | 175 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 529 | 529 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 448 | 448 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 623 | 623 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 971 | 887 | +84 | ±77.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 312 | 312 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 94 | 93 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 373 | 344 | +29 | ±11.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 184 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 558 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,700 | 5,681 | +18.8 | ±114.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zaire Hayes | 63.5% | -2.4range -3.8 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Troy Hupstead | 60.8% | +0.2range -1.0 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryce Roberts | 57.6% | -0.2range -1.7 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Alex Anderson | 56.8% | +0.1range -1.0 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylen Wysinger | 53.6% | -1.9range -3.2 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Duane Posey | 44.9% | -2.1range -3.8 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Zytarious Mortle | 42.5% | +0.3range -0.9 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Gorecki | 38.3% | +1.0range -0.4 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Anthony Andrews | 27.0% | -3.0range -4.6 to -1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Akpovwa | 18.5% | -1.7range -3.0 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Cameron Patterson | 10.4% | -0.4range -0.9 to +0.2Limited evidence | |
| Ahmed Nedal Abdelrahman | 10.4% | -1.2range -2.1 to -0.3Limited evidence | |
| Oumar Koureissi | 9.6% | -4.4range -5.4 to -3.4Limited evidence | |
| Kolby Granger | 4.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Hamilton | 1.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.5range +7.5 to +9.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
13 valued players hold 98.8% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 6.1%.