Santa Clara
WCC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 27 · Raw net 13.5 · Tempo 69.5 · 34 Division I games · Through 2026-03-20
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 118.925 | 105.493 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.453 | 52.0213 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.4100 | 19.925 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 36.420 | 32.1262 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 25.5363 | 38.2265 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.9125 | 33.1127 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 56.142 | 53.5255 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.4108 | 73.5251 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 45.0 | 38.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.0 | 60.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.5 | 9.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 36.8 | 28.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.3 | 49.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 14.8 | 21.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 11
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | McNeese | W 79–67 | 67.4 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-10 | Xavier | W 87–68 | 71.6 | Away | 2–0 |
| 11-15 | Nevada | W 98–83 | 70.4 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-18 | Idaho St. | W 64–55 | 64.0 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-21 | Louisiana | W 80–43 | 66.5 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-27 | Saint Louis | L 70–71 | 70.7 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 11-28 | Minnesota | W 86–75 | 66.5 | Neutral | 6–1 |
| 12-03 | Utah Tech | W 90–80 | 76.5 | Home | 7–1 |
| 12-06 | New Mexico | L 71–98 | 71.6 | Away | 7–2 |
| 12-13 | Arizona St. | L 79–82 | 73.1 | Neutral | 7–3 |
| 12-17 | North Texas | W 63–60 | 67.5 | Neutral | 8–3 |
| 12-20 | Loyola Chicago | L 78–80 | 67.7 | Neutral | 8–4 |
| 12-28 | Oregon St. | W 102–64 | 68.6 | Away | 9–4 |
| 12-30 | Portland | W 92–85 | 71.3 | Away | 10–4 |
| 01-02 | Pepperdine | W 82–63 | 74.6 | Home | 11–4 |
| 01-04 | San Diego | W 98–70 | 74.5 | Home | 12–4 |
| 01-08 | Gonzaga | L 77–89 | 73.3 | Away | 12–5 |
| 01-10 | LMU (CA) | W 103–72 | 76.7 | Home | 13–5 |
| 01-14 | Pacific | W 85–69 | 65.6 | Home | 14–5 |
| 01-17 | Saint Mary's (CA) | W 62–54 | 67.0 | Home | 15–5 |
| 01-24 | San Diego | W 85–73 | 74.6 | Away | 16–5 |
| 01-28 | San Francisco | W 88–73 | 69.0 | Home | 17–5 |
| 01-31 | LMU (CA) | W 104–73 | 77.5 | Away | 18–5 |
| 02-04 | Pacific | W 71–56 | 64.1 | Away | 19–5 |
| 02-07 | Washington St. | W 96–92 | 70.9 | Away | 20–5 |
| 02-11 | Seattle U | W 84–72 | 68.4 | Home | 21–5 |
| 02-14 | Gonzaga | L 86–94 | 76.4 | Home | 21–6 |
| 02-21 | San Francisco | W 94–73 | 74.7 | Away | 22–6 |
| 02-25 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 67–86 | 65.4 | Away | 22–7 |
| 02-28 | Oregon St. | W 93–72 | 68.5 | Home | 23–7 |
| 03-08 | Pacific | W 76–68 | 59.2 | Neutral | 24–7 |
| 03-09 | Saint Mary's (CA) | W 76–71 | 61.8 | Neutral | 25–7 |
| 03-10 | Gonzaga | L 68–79 | 60.4 | Neutral | 25–8 |
| 03-20 | Kentucky | L 84–89 1OT | 74.6 | — | 25–9 |
Roster · 11 players
Player logs in 34 of 34 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Elijah Mahi | 34 | 30:21 | 75.6% | 18.6 | 6.3 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 124–244 | 50.8% | 54–156 | 34.6% | 69–96 | 71.9% | 51.2% | 54.2% | 24.0% | 5 | 33:29 +3:08 | 81.7% | 14.2 +0.1 |
| Christian Hammond | 33 | 30:21 | 73.4% | 20.7 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 139–265 | 52.5% | 52–131 | 39.7% | 85–108 | 78.7% | 54.8% | 58.5% | 27.3% | 5 | 34:13 +3:52 | 83.5% | 12.2 −3.5 |
| Jake Ensminger | 31 | 28:57 | 65.8% | 8.8 | 7.7 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 38–52 | 73.1% | 35–85 | 41.2% | 16–22 | 72.7%† | 66.1% | 67.2% | 16.1% | 5 | 30:36 +1:39 | 74.7% | 7.8 +1.4 |
| Allen Graves | 34 | 22:36 | 56.3% | 21.1 | 11.7 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 5.4 | 105–185 | 56.8% | 37–91 | 40.7% | 84–112 | 75.0% | 58.2% | 62.3% | 40.6% | 5 | 24:15 +1:39 | 59.2% | 14.2 +2.3 |
| Brenton Knapper | 32 | 21:49 | 51.2% | 13.7 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 2.3 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 56–112 | 50.0% | 30–105 | 28.6% | 38–48 | 79.2% | 46.5% | 50.4% | 22.1% | 5 | 17:38 −4:12 | 43.0% | 5.2 −2.3 |
| Sash Gavalyugov | 34 | 19:49 | 49.4% | 18.2 | 3.7 | 5.5 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 47–98 | 48.0% | 65–180 | 36.1% | 18–25 | 72.0% | 52.0% | 53.1% | 9.0% | 5 | 22:55 +3:06 | 55.9% | 11.6 +2.6 |
| Bukky Oboye | 33 | 18:30 | 44.7% | 17.6 | 9.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 7.7 | 101–131 | 77.1% | 8–33 | 24.2%† | 42–64 | 65.6% | 68.9% | 69.7% | 39.0% | 5 | 14:53 −3:37 | 36.3% | 6.6 −1.5 |
| Thierry Darlan | 34 | 17:19 | 43.1% | 13.6 | 7.6 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 5.4 | 25–52 | 48.1% | 37–111 | 33.3% | 39–44 | 88.6% | 49.4% | 54.8% | 27.0% | 5 | 12:55 −4:24 | 31.5% | 3.4 −2.5 |
| KJ Cochran | 34 | 11:39 | 29.0% | 16.1 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 38–56 | 67.9% | 23–85 | 27.1% | 15–23 | 65.2%† | 51.4% | 52.9% | 16.3% | 5 | 9:47 −1:52 | 23.9% | 3.0 −1.7 |
| Francis Chukwudebelu | 23 | 5:37 | 9.5% | 8.4 | 8.1 | 4.0 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 8.4 | 8–17 | 47.1%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 8–16 | 50.0%† | 47.5%† | 49.9%† | 80.0%† | 3 | 5:31 −0:06 | 8.1% | 1.0 −0.2 |
| Brendan YarussoFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 0:57 | 0.6% | 84.6 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 4–11 | 36.4%† | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 50.0%† | 58.1%† | 33.3%† | 1 | 0:47 −0:10 | 0.4% | 3.0 +1.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 34 games | 82.6 | 35.3 | 16.6 | not published | 3.6 | 10.7 | not published | 681–1213 | 56.1% | 346–991 | 34.9% | 418–562 | 74.4% | 54.4% | 57.5% | 25.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 82.6 | 32.2 | 16.6 | 8.7 | 3.6 | 10.2 | 19.6 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.1 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $840K
- 80% Range $365K to $1.90M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $825K to $860K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 11
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elijah Mahi | 76.5% | $150K | $60K to $370K | 17.5% | $145K to $155K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian Hammond | 74.3% | $110K | $42K to $260K | 13.9% | $110K to $115K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jake Ensminger | 65.1% | $170K | $70K to $425K | 19.4% | $170K to $175K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Allen Graves | 55.9% | $120K | $49K to $280K | 13.6% | $115K to $120K | $7K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Brenton Knapper | 53.6% | $70K | $24K to $170K | 9.3% | $69K to $72K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sash Gavalyugov | 47.9% | $44K | $11K to $125K | 6.3% | $43K to $45K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bukky Oboye | 46.3% | $47K | $14K to $120K | 6.5% | $46K to $48K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Thierry Darlan | 42.7% | $42K | $12K to $115K | 6.0% | $42K to $44K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| KJ Cochran | 27.9% | $18K | $5K to $57K | 2.5% | $18K to $19K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Francis Chukwudebelu | 9.4% | $18K | $7K to $41K | 2.2% | $18K in all four | $7K | Limited evidence | |
| Brendan Yarusso | 0.5% | $7K | $3K to $18K | 0.9% | $7K in all four | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $840K | $365K to $1.90M | 100% | $825K to $860K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $5,977,436 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $5,977,436 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $43,090,786 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $43,090,786 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 34 games, 2,370 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1365 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 82.6 | 73.2 |
| Field goals made | 30.1 | 25.3 |
| Field goals attempted | 64.6 | 55.4 |
| 3-pointers made | 10.1 | 7.0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 29.0 | 21.3 |
| Free throws made | 12.2 | 15.6 |
| Free throws attempted | 16.5 | 21.2 |
| Offensive rebounds | 13.0 | 10.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.3 | 22.7 |
| Total rebounds | 35.3 | 33.2 |
| Assists | 16.6 | 15.3 |
| Blocks | 3.6 | 3.2 |
| Turnovers | 10.7 | 13.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 297. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 670. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
34 of 34 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,818 | 2,818 | 0 | ±14.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,027 | 1,027 | 0 | ±5.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,204 | 2,204 | 0 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 346 | 346 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 991 | 991 | 0 | ±5.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 418 | 418 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 562 | 562 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,205 | 1,098 | +107 | ±96.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 565 | 565 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 122 | 122 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 366 | 347 | +19 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 297 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 670 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,825 | 6,804 | +20.7 | ±136.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elijah Mahi | 76.5% | +3.9range +2.3 to +5.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian Hammond | 74.3% | +2.6range +1.6 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jake Ensminger | 65.1% | +5.1range +4.0 to +6.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Allen Graves | 55.9% | +3.9range +2.9 to +5.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Brenton Knapper | 53.6% | +2.2range +1.1 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Sash Gavalyugov | 47.9% | +0.7range -0.6 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Bukky Oboye | 46.3% | +1.2range +0.3 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Thierry Darlan | 42.7% | +0.9range -0.2 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| KJ Cochran | 27.9% | -0.8range -1.9 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Francis Chukwudebelu | 9.4% | +1.9range +1.1 to +2.6Limited evidence | |
| Brendan Yarusso | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.0range +11.2 to +12.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.9% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.9%.