Idaho St.
BSky · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 262 · Raw net -5.8 · Tempo 67.0 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.4145 | 115.3326 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.8152 | 54.5314 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.0205 | 14.7309 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.894 | 27.963 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.9103 | 38.0261 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.6192 | 34.5220 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.9134 | 56.1328 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.1128 | 76.6355 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 41.9 | 37.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 47.0 | 48.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.2 | 9.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.1 | 27.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.6 | 51.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.3 | 21.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | San Diego | W 71–68 | 63.3 | Away | 1–0 |
| 11-09 | San Diego St. | L 57–73 | 61.7 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-15 | Seattle U | L 74–83 | 62.4 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-18 | Santa Clara | L 55–64 | 64.0 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-26 | Sam Houston | L 81–84 | 72.4 | Neutral | 1–4 |
| 11-28 | CSUN | W 82–50 | 75.5 | Neutral | 2–4 |
| 12-03 | Kansas City | W 68–59 | 60.7 | Away | 3–4 |
| 12-06 | Denver | W 93–79 | 67.2 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-10 | Utah Valley | L 69–73 | 68.6 | Away | 4–5 |
| 12-21 | UC Davis | L 83–93 | 65.8 | Home | 4–6 |
| 01-01 | Sacramento St. | W 97–84 | 80.7 | Home | 5–6 |
| 01-03 | Portland St. | L 87–93 1OT | 73.8 | Home | 5–7 |
| 01-08 | Northern Colo. | L 72–85 | 65.0 | Away | 5–8 |
| 01-10 | Northern Ariz. | W 81–79 | 64.2 | Away | 6–8 |
| 01-15 | Idaho | W 76–68 | 66.8 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-17 | Eastern Wash. | L 66–84 | 67.6 | Home | 7–9 |
| 01-22 | Montana St. | L 62–74 | 62.6 | Away | 7–10 |
| 01-24 | Montana | L 60–69 | 67.2 | Away | 7–11 |
| 01-31 | Weber St. | L 79–81 | 67.3 | Away | 7–12 |
| 02-02 | Portland St. | L 65–88 | 61.9 | Away | 7–13 |
| 02-05 | Northern Ariz. | L 73–79 | 59.4 | Home | 7–14 |
| 02-07 | Northern Colo. | L 61–69 | 64.7 | Home | 7–15 |
| 02-12 | Eastern Wash. | L 75–88 | 65.8 | Away | 7–16 |
| 02-14 | Idaho | L 69–99 | 72.5 | Away | 7–17 |
| 02-19 | Montana | W 73–69 | 67.8 | Home | 8–17 |
| 02-21 | Montana St. | W 91–76 | 72.5 | Home | 9–17 |
| 02-28 | Weber St. | L 73–83 | 68.1 | Home | 9–18 |
| 03-02 | Sacramento St. | L 65–83 | 69.9 | Away | 9–19 |
| 03-07 | Northern Ariz. | W 73–65 | 66.2 | Neutral | 10–19 |
| 03-08 | Portland St. | L 78–85 | 73.5 | Neutral | 10–20 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Connor Hollenbeck | 30 | 29:58 | 74.6% | 12.9 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 79–151 | 52.3% | 42–121 | 34.7% | 104–134 | 77.6% | 52.2% | 58.6% | 49.3% | 5 | 27:40 −2:19 | 69.2% | 12.6 −0.3 |
| Lachlan Brewer | 30 | 28:55 | 72.0% | 8.1 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 55–90 | 61.1% | 34–103 | 33.0% | 30–37 | 81.1% | 54.9% | 57.8% | 19.2% | 5 | 23:44 −5:10 | 59.3% | 7.6 −0.5 |
| Martin Kheil | 29 | 29:50 | 71.8% | 9.2 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 17–37 | 45.9% | 64–177 | 36.2% | 41–52 | 78.8% | 52.8% | 56.4% | 24.3% | 5 | 29:00 −0:50 | 72.5% | 4.4 −4.8 |
| Jamison Guerra | 30 | 25:23 | 63.2% | 8.8 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 53–126 | 42.1% | 31–78 | 39.7% | 65–78 | 83.3% | 48.8% | 55.4% | 38.2% | 5 | 19:13 −6:10 | 48.0% | 5.2 −3.6 |
| Caleb Van De Griend | 30 | 18:15 | 45.4% | 10.9 | 6.2 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 112–197 | 56.9% | 13–39 | 33.3%† | 64–97 | 66.0% | 55.7% | 58.7% | 41.1% | 5 | 19:01 +0:46 | 47.5% | 10.4 −0.5 |
| Cheikh Sow | 28 | 16:38 | 38.6% | 2.8 | 3.1 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 18–38 | 47.4%† | 2–25 | 8.0%† | 35–45 | 77.8% | 33.3%† | 46.5%† | 71.4%† | 4 | 10:14 −6:24 | 20.5% | 1.3 −1.5 |
| Evan Otten | 30 | 14:29 | 36.1% | 4.8 | 3.6 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 3.2 | 54–100 | 54.0% | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 33–53 | 62.3% | 55.0% | 57.9% | 52.5% | 5 | 10:13 −4:16 | 25.5% | 2.8 −2.0 |
| Gus Etchison | 29 | 13:37 | 32.8% | 9.0 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 62–117 | 53.0% | 33–93 | 35.5% | 37–55 | 67.3% | 53.1% | 55.5% | 26.2% | 5 | 20:24 +6:46 | 51.0% | 17.0 +8.0 |
| Louis Bond | 23 | 14:09 | 27.0% | 5.1 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 26–51 | 51.0%† | 11–31 | 35.5%† | 33–39 | 84.6% | 51.8%† | 59.5%† | 47.6%† | 5 | 29:09 +15:00 | 72.9% | 9.6 +4.5 |
| Blake Daberkow | 29 | 8:03 | 19.4% | 3.3 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 36–63 | 57.1%† | 0–6 | 0.0%† | 24–38 | 63.2% | 52.2%† | 56.0%† | 55.1%† | 5 | 10:12 +2:09 | 25.5% | 4.4 +1.1 |
| Quin Patterson | 22 | 7:20 | 13.4% | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0–0 | — | 5–25 | 20.0%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 30.0%† | 34.4%† | 24.0%† | 2 | 3:44 −3:37 | 3.7% | 2.5 +1.6 |
| Landen BirleyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 3:19 | 2.5% | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 0:51 −2:28 | 0.8% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Jaedyn BrownFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 3:42 | 0.6% | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Kasen CarpenterFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 0:56 | 0.5% | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 26.6%† | 200.0%† | 1 | 0:42 −0:14 | 0.3% | 0.0 −0.1 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 73.6 | 32.4 | 11.8 | not published | 4.0 | 11.4 | not published | 515–974 | 52.9% | 236–702 | 33.6% | 471–636 | 74.1% | 51.8% | 56.5% | 37.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 73.6 | 30.0 | 11.8 | 5.2 | 4.0 | 10.9 | 18.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.5 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $205K
- 80% Range $75K to $560K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $185K to $215K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connor Hollenbeck | 75.9% | $8K | $1K to $45K | 6.3% | $7K to $8K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Martin Kheil | 72.0% | $22K | $2K to $78K | 13.0% | $19K to $23K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lachlan Brewer | 71.9% | $9K | $1K to $48K | 7.8% | $8K to $10K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jamison Guerra | 63.1% | $26K | $5K to $83K | 13.4% | $23K to $27K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caleb Van De Griend | 44.9% | $43K | $12K to $160K | 18.1% | $38K to $45K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cheikh Sow | 38.5% | $9K | $1K to $34K | 5.8% | $8K to $9K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Evan Otten | 36.7% | $7K | $1K to $30K | 5.0% | $6K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gus Etchison | 33.0% | $19K | $5K to $66K | 8.5% | $17K to $20K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Louis Bond | 28.2% | $9K | $1K to $32K | 5.3% | $8K to $9K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Blake Daberkow | 19.3% | $11K | $3K to $36K | 5.2% | $10K to $12K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Quin Patterson | 12.5% | $3K | $1K to $9K | 1.1% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Landen Birley | 2.7% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaedyn Brown | 0.6% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kasen Carpenter | 0.6% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $205K | $75K to $560K | 100% | $185K to $215K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,428,073 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,428,073 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $20,271,087 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $20,271,087 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,019 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 73.6 | 77.6 |
| Field goals made | 25.0 | 27.0 |
| Field goals attempted | 55.9 | 56.2 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.9 | 7.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 23.4 | 20.8 |
| Free throws made | 15.7 | 16.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.2 | 21.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.5 | 8.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 21.9 | 21.6 |
| Total rebounds | 32.4 | 30.1 |
| Assists | 11.8 | 13.1 |
| Blocks | 4.0 | 2.9 |
| Turnovers | 11.4 | 9.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 155. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 541. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.8 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,209 | 2,209 | 0 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 751 | 751 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,676 | 1,676 | 0 | ±8.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 236 | 236 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 702 | 702 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 471 | 471 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 636 | 636 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 973 | 899 | +74 | ±77.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 353 | 353 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 119 | 119 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 343 | 328 | +15 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 155 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 541 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,025 | 6,000 | +25.0 | ±120.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connor Hollenbeck | 75.9% | -1.9range -3.5 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Martin Kheil | 72.0% | -0.3range -1.7 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Lachlan Brewer | 71.9% | -1.4range -2.4 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamison Guerra | 63.1% | +0.3range -0.8 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Van De Griend | 44.9% | +2.1range +0.8 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Cheikh Sow | 38.5% | -0.9range -2.0 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Evan Otten | 36.7% | -1.2range -2.8 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Gus Etchison | 33.0% | +0.9range -0.3 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Louis Bond | 28.2% | -0.6range -1.8 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Blake Daberkow | 19.3% | +0.8range -0.1 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Quin Patterson | 12.5% | -2.4range -3.4 to -1.5Limited evidence | |
| Landen Birley | 2.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jaedyn Brown | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Kasen Carpenter | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.9range +8.1 to +9.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.2% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.5%.