Christian Hammond
Santa Clara · 2025–26 · 33 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1001:48 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 33
- Minutes per game
- 30:21
- Points per game
- 15.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.8 / 2.5
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 15.7 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 2.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 20.7 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 2.7 |
| Season totals | 519 | 92 | 82 | 37 | 2 | 56 | 68 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 191–396 | 48.2% | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| 2P | 139–265 | 52.5% | 8.0 | 10.6 |
| 3P | 52–131 | 39.7% | 4.0 | 5.2 |
| FT | 85–108 | 78.7% | 3.3 | 4.3 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.8% | 58.5% | 33.1% | 27.3% | 1.46 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Santa Clara · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $110K
- 80% range $42K to $260K
- Median share of team pool
- 13.9%
- team pool $840K, 80% range $365K to $1.90M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $110K to $115K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $7K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 74.3%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Santa Clara: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Santa Clara | $110Kspeculative | $42K to $260K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.6 | +1.6 to +3.8 | Sufficient evidence | +1.9 | +0.8 | +5.9range +5.2 to +6.7 | 3,291 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Santa Clara | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.6 | -1.3 to +0.2 | Limited evidence | +0.1 | -0.7 | +0.6range +0.5 to +0.7 | 508 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 34:13 | 30:21 | 23:41–40:24 | |
| Points | 12.2 | 15.7 | 6.0–27.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 42.8% | 53.6% | 22.2%–88.9% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | Kentucky | L 84–89 | 40:24 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-11 | 1-5 | 2-3 | 31.8% |
| 2026-03-10 | Gonzaga | L 68–79 | 33:07 | 24 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9-16 | 2-4 | 4-5 | 62.5% |
| 2026-03-09 | Saint Mary's (CA) | W 76–71 | 33:23 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-9 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 38.9% |
| 2026-03-08 | Pacific | W 76–68 | 33:27 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6-12 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 58.3% |
| 2026-02-28 | Oregon St. | W 93–72 | 30:45 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2-9 | 0-2 | 3-3 | 22.2% |
| 2026-02-25 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 67–86 | 29:03 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4-11 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 40.9% |
| 2026-02-21 | San Francisco | W 94–73 | 29:13 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6-11 | 4-7 | 2-2 | 72.7% |
| 2026-02-14 | Gonzaga | L 86–94 | 36:16 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7-14 | 1-5 | 1-2 | 53.6% |
| 2026-02-11 | Seattle U | W 84–72 | 29:28 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7-16 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Washington St. | W 96–92 | 27:41 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7-12 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 62.5% |
| 2026-02-04 | Pacific | W 71–56 | 32:44 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-10 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 30.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | LMU (CA) | W 104–73 | 23:41 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3-11 | 0-3 | 6-6 | 27.3% |
| 2026-01-28 | San Francisco | W 88–73 | 31:56 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8-15 | 4-6 | 1-2 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-24 | San Diego | W 85–73 | 28:00 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6-9 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 88.9% |
| 2026-01-17 | Saint Mary's (CA) | W 62–54 | 32:34 | 25 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8-15 | 0-1 | 9-10 | 53.3% |
| 2026-01-14 | Pacific | W 85–69 | 33:14 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7-10 | 1-1 | 3-4 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | LMU (CA) | W 103–72 | 27:20 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-10 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 30.0% |
| 2026-01-08 | Gonzaga | L 77–89 | 30:26 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7-13 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 53.8% |
| 2026-01-04 | San Diego | W 98–70 | 28:33 | 21 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9-13 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 73.1% |
| 2026-01-02 | Pepperdine | W 82–63 | 32:03 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9-18 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 52.8% |
| 2025-12-30 | Portland | W 92–85 | 29:39 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5-10 | 1-4 | 3-4 | 55.0% |
| 2025-12-28 | Oregon St. | W 102–64 | 25:22 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-7 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | Loyola Chicago | L 78–80 | 33:54 | 25 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10-18 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 61.1% |
| 2025-12-17 | North Texas | W 63–60 | 33:11 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2-9 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-12-13 | Arizona St. | L 79–82 | 30:46 | 22 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6-11 | 4-8 | 6-8 | 72.7% |
| 2025-12-06 | New Mexico | L 71–98 | 29:35 | 22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7-14 | 3-7 | 5-7 | 60.7% |
| 2025-11-28 | Minnesota | W 86–75 | 26:24 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8-12 | 3-5 | 1-1 | 79.2% |
| 2025-11-27 | Saint Louis | L 70–71 | 31:31 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2-8 | 1-2 | 6-7 | 31.3% |
| 2025-11-21 | Louisiana | W 80–43 | 26:02 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7-12 | 3-6 | 2-2 | 70.8% |
| 2025-11-18 | Idaho St. | W 64–55 | 27:03 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4-14 | 2-5 | 6-6 | 35.7% |
| 2025-11-15 | Nevada | W 98–83 | 30:24 | 27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11-17 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 70.6% |
| 2025-11-10 | Xavier | W 87–68 | 25:46 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6-11 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 59.1% |
| 2025-11-07 | McNeese | W 79–67 | 28:53 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3-8 | 1-3 | 5-8 | 43.8% |