Brenton Knapper
Santa Clara · 2025–26 · 32 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
698:21 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 32
- Minutes per game
- 21:49
- Points per game
- 7.5
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.8 / 2.2
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.5 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Per 40 minutes | 13.7 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 2.3 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| Season totals | 240 | 56 | 71 | 40 | 1 | 39 | 41 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 86–217 | 39.6% | 6.8 | 12.4 |
| 2P | 56–112 | 50.0% | 3.5 | 6.4 |
| 3P | 30–105 | 28.6% | 3.3 | 6.0 |
| FT | 38–48 | 79.2% | 1.5 | 2.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.5% | 50.4% | 48.4% | 22.1% | 1.82 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Santa Clara · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $70K
- 80% range $24K to $170K
- Median share of team pool
- 9.3%
- team pool $840K, 80% range $365K to $1.90M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $69K to $72K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $7K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 53.6%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Santa Clara: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Santa Clara | $70Kspeculative | $24K to $170K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.2 | +1.1 to +3.0 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | +0.9 | +4.0range +3.5 to +4.4 | 2,375 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Santa Clara | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +3.7 | +2.5 to +5.2 | Sufficient evidence | +2.2 | +1.5 | +2.2range +2.0 to +2.6 | 1,346 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Santa Clara | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.6 | -0.4 to +1.7 | Sufficient evidence | -0.5 | +1.0 | +1.1range +0.9 to +1.3 | 810 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Santa Clara | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.9 | -2.0 to +0.2 | Sufficient evidence | -0.6 | -0.3 | +1.0range +0.8 to +1.3 | 750 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 17:38 | 21:49 | 12:26–31:55 | |
| Points | 5.2 | 7.5 | 0.0–22.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 26.4% | 45.3% | 0.0%–125.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | Kentucky | L 84–89 | 14:01 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 20.0% |
| 2026-03-10 | Gonzaga | L 68–79 | 12:26 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-5 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-03-09 | Saint Mary's (CA) | W 76–71 | 12:55 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 33.3% |
| 2026-03-08 | Pacific | W 76–68 | 19:03 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-4 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 25.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Oregon St. | W 93–72 | 29:44 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6-14 | 3-7 | 4-4 | 53.6% |
| 2026-02-25 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 67–86 | 16:19 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 28.6% |
| 2026-02-21 | San Francisco | W 94–73 | 19:32 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-5 | 2-3 | 4-4 | 60.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | Gonzaga | L 86–94 | 16:58 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-11 | Seattle U | W 84–72 | 15:08 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-8 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 25.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Washington St. | W 96–92 | 25:17 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3-10 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 30.0% |
| 2026-02-04 | Pacific | W 71–56 | 21:20 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-5 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 110.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | LMU (CA) | W 104–73 | 26:02 | 22 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9-14 | 3-5 | 1-3 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-28 | San Francisco | W 88–73 | 17:47 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-7 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 28.6% |
| 2026-01-24 | San Diego | W 85–73 | 15:18 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-17 | Saint Mary's (CA) | W 62–54 | 19:42 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-14 | Pacific | W 85–69 | 20:06 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 125.0% |
| 2026-01-08 | Gonzaga | L 77–89 | 22:57 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3-4 | 1-1 | 4-4 | 87.5% |
| 2026-01-04 | San Diego | W 98–70 | 22:53 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5-11 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 45.5% |
| 2026-01-02 | Pepperdine | W 82–63 | 25:34 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4-9 | 0-3 | 1-1 | 44.4% |
| 2025-12-30 | Portland | W 92–85 | 29:27 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5-10 | 4-7 | 2-2 | 70.0% |
| 2025-12-28 | Oregon St. | W 102–64 | 25:26 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4-5 | 2-3 | 3-4 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | Loyola Chicago | L 78–80 | 19:07 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-5 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-17 | North Texas | W 63–60 | 24:07 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4-11 | 0-6 | 1-2 | 36.4% |
| 2025-12-13 | Arizona St. | L 79–82 | 19:00 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | New Mexico | L 71–98 | 24:38 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2025-12-03 | Utah Tech | W 90–80 | 30:48 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4-14 | 2-10 | 0-0 | 35.7% |
| 2025-11-28 | Minnesota | W 86–75 | 31:55 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4-7 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 78.6% |
| 2025-11-27 | Saint Louis | L 70–71 | 28:28 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-11 | 1-6 | 2-2 | 31.8% |
| 2025-11-21 | Louisiana | W 80–43 | 19:25 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-4 | 0-3 | 3-3 | 25.0% |
| 2025-11-15 | Nevada | W 98–83 | 26:51 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5-11 | 2-7 | 1-2 | 54.5% |
| 2025-11-10 | Xavier | W 87–68 | 24:12 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2025-11-07 | McNeese | W 79–67 | 21:55 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1-7 | 1-5 | 2-2 | 21.4% |