Pepperdine
WCC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 333 · Raw net -13.3 · Tempo 69.5 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-05
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 100.5321 | 113.8305 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.6323 | 54.2306 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.3288 | 16.5182 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.1234 | 34.0318 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.8215 | 28.535 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.4309 | 35.5276 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.0309 | 54.9308 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.859 | 72.3174 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 39.2 | 40.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 56.5 | 55.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.5 | 10.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 30.6 | 33.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.2 | 50.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.2 | 15.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 48%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 28%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | UCLA | L 63–74 | 62.8 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-15 | Northern Colo. | L 81–88 1OT | 82.6 | Home | 0–2 |
| 11-18 | LSU New Orleans | W 90–79 | 73.8 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-21 | SFA | L 60–63 | 67.1 | Home | 1–3 |
| 11-26 | Fresno St. | L 53–76 | 68.8 | Neutral | 1–4 |
| 11-29 | Cal St. Fullerton | L 69–83 | 70.3 | Away | 1–5 |
| 12-02 | Abilene Christian | L 63–71 | 61.9 | Home | 1–6 |
| 12-06 | Vermont | L 56–65 | 62.4 | Home | 1–7 |
| 12-13 | CSU Bakersfield | W 70–62 | 67.5 | Away | 2–7 |
| 12-18 | Long Beach St. | L 78–81 | 69.9 | Away | 2–8 |
| 12-20 | Rice | W 84–62 | 70.5 | Home | 3–8 |
| 12-28 | Gonzaga | L 56–96 | 70.8 | Home | 3–9 |
| 12-30 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 45–72 | 61.3 | Home | 3–10 |
| 01-02 | Santa Clara | L 63–82 | 74.6 | Away | 3–11 |
| 01-04 | Pacific | L 69–74 | 66.7 | Away | 3–12 |
| 01-08 | San Diego | L 63–83 | 67.2 | Away | 3–13 |
| 01-10 | San Francisco | L 60–80 | 66.3 | Home | 3–14 |
| 01-14 | Portland | W 67–63 | 67.4 | Home | 4–14 |
| 01-21 | Gonzaga | L 60–84 | 69.5 | Away | 4–15 |
| 01-24 | Washington St. | L 79–95 | 71.1 | Away | 4–16 |
| 01-28 | San Diego | L 88–92 1OT | 80.3 | Home | 4–17 |
| 02-04 | Seattle U | L 81–83 | 76.5 | Away | 4–18 |
| 02-07 | Pacific | L 59–92 | 72.5 | Home | 4–19 |
| 02-11 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 60–88 | 71.6 | Away | 4–20 |
| 02-14 | LMU (CA) | W 90–89 | 71.2 | Home | 5–20 |
| 02-18 | Portland | W 95–87 | 69.7 | Away | 6–20 |
| 02-21 | Oregon St. | L 73–83 | 72.0 | Away | 6–21 |
| 02-25 | Seattle U | L 80–87 | 70.1 | Home | 6–22 |
| 02-28 | Washington St. | W 88–79 | 75.5 | Home | 7–22 |
| 03-05 | Portland | L 68–77 | 69.3 | Neutral | 7–23 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Styles Phipps | 30 | 34:21 | 85.2% | 13.7 | 5.9 | 5.1 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 115–251 | 45.8% | 20–71 | 28.2% | 120–153 | 78.4% | 45.0% | 52.7% | 47.5% | 5 | 33:14 −1:07 | 83.1% | 15.2 +1.5 |
| Aaron Clark | 30 | 32:36 | 80.8% | 15.3 | 3.4 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 95–208 | 45.7% | 58–160 | 36.3% | 96–123 | 78.0% | 49.5% | 54.5% | 33.4% | 5 | 32:55 +0:19 | 82.3% | 18.8 +3.5 |
| Javon Cooley | 30 | 30:13 | 74.9% | 11.5 | 4.7 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 74–146 | 50.7% | 40–135 | 29.6% | 77–91 | 84.6% | 47.7% | 53.7% | 32.4% | 5 | 32:41 +2:27 | 81.7% | 11.6 +0.1 |
| Danilo Dozic | 25 | 31:51 | 65.8% | 10.8 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 48–104 | 46.2% | 43–120 | 35.8% | 45–57 | 78.9% | 50.2% | 54.2% | 25.4% | — | — | — | — |
| Yonatan Levy | 30 | 20:53 | 51.8% | 5.0 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 38–74 | 51.4% | 14–45 | 31.1%† | 31–40 | 77.5% | 49.6% | 54.5% | 33.6% | 5 | 26:51 +5:57 | 67.1% | 5.0 0.0 |
| Pavle Stosic | 30 | 15:51 | 39.3% | 3.3 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 34–62 | 54.8%† | 4–23 | 17.4%† | 19–35 | 54.3% | 47.1%† | 49.3%† | 41.2%† | 5 | 16:25 +0:34 | 41.0% | 3.4 +0.1 |
| Stefan Cicic | 30 | 12:48 | 31.7% | 4.5 | 2.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 51–90 | 56.7% | 3–12 | 25.0%† | 23–41 | 56.1% | 54.4% | 55.8% | 40.2% | 5 | 30:43 +17:55 | 76.8% | 12.8 +8.3 |
| Luka Vudragovic | 29 | 11:48 | 28.3% | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 22–41 | 53.7% | 13–62 | 21.0% | 11–13 | 84.6%† | 40.3% | 43.2% | 12.6% | 4 | 4:31 −7:17 | 9.0% | 1.8 −1.5 |
| David Mager | 29 | 10:08 | 24.3% | 3.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 25–65 | 38.5% | 16–43 | 37.2%† | 14–20 | 70.0%† | 45.4% | 47.9% | 18.5% | 5 | 17:54 +7:47 | 44.8% | 10.8 +6.9 |
| Nikola RadovanovicUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 4:37 | 6.1% | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 6–8 | 75.0%† | 50.0%† | 57.5%† | 61.5%† | 5 | 3:28 −1:09 | 8.7% | 1.4 +0.2 |
| Vladimir SudarUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 3:52 | 5.1% | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 6–10 | 60.0%† | 29.2%† | 39.6%† | 83.3%† | 2 | 3:17 −0:35 | 3.3% | 1.0 +0.2 |
| Pasha ShemiraniUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 3:25 | 4.5% | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:37 −2:48 | 0.3% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Preston PhillipsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 9:38 | 0.8% | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 70.4 | 32.9 | 13.6 | not published | 2.8 | 12.8 | not published | 509–1061 | 48.0% | 215–685 | 31.4% | 448–591 | 75.8% | 47.6% | 52.6% | 33.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 70.4 | 29.0 | 13.6 | 5.9 | 2.8 | 12.0 | 15.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.9 | +0.1 | not published | 0.0 | +0.8 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $740K
- 80% Range $315K to $1.60M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $685K to $830K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Styles Phipps | 85.3% | $86K | $6K to $260K | 16.1% | $80K to $96K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aaron Clark | 82.7% | $68K | $5K to $230K | 13.8% | $64K to $76K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Javon Cooley | 74.2% | $25K | $3K to $145K | 5.5% | $23K to $28K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Danilo Dozic | 63.9% | $32K | $3K to $135K | 7.3% | $30K to $36K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Yonatan Levy | 53.5% | $66K | $7K to $190K | 11.0% | $61K to $73K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Pavle Stosic | 40.1% | $215K | $57K to $865K | 26.6% | $200K to $235K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Stefan Cicic | 32.1% | $20K | $3K to $79K | 4.3% | $19K to $22K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luka Vudragovic | 26.8% | $21K | $4K to $76K | 4.0% | $19K to $23K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| David Mager | 24.8% | $15K | $3K to $59K | 2.9% | $14K to $17K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nikola Radovanovic | 6.3% | $5K | $2K to $13K | 0.8% | $5K to $6K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Vladimir Sudar | 4.9% | $5K | $2K to $13K | 0.8% | $5K to $6K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Pasha Shemirani | 4.7% | $5K | $2K to $13K | 0.8% | $5K to $6K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Preston Phillips | 0.8% | $5K | $2K to $13K | 0.8% | $5K to $6K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $740K | $315K to $1.60M | 100% | $685K to $830K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $5,590,356 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $5,590,356 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $34,145,327 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $34,145,327 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,101 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 70.4 | 79.7 |
| Field goals made | 24.1 | 29.1 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.2 | 61.7 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.2 | 8.8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.8 | 24.9 |
| Free throws made | 14.9 | 12.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.7 | 17.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.4 | 11.6 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.5 | 25.3 |
| Total rebounds | 32.9 | 36.9 |
| Assists | 13.6 | 16.2 |
| Blocks | 2.8 | 3.8 |
| Turnovers | 12.8 | 11.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 177. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 464. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.7 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,111 | 2,111 | 0 | ±10.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 724 | 724 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,746 | 1,746 | 0 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 215 | 215 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 685 | 685 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 448 | 448 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 591 | 591 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 987 | 871 | +116 | ±79.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 409 | 407 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 83 | 83 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 385 | 360 | +25 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 177 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 464 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,050 | 6,034 | +15.8 | ±121.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Styles Phipps | 85.3% | -0.7range -1.5 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Aaron Clark | 82.7% | -1.2range -2.2 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Javon Cooley | 74.2% | -2.4range -3.6 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Danilo Dozic | 63.9% | -1.8range -3.0 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Yonatan Levy | 53.5% | -0.5range -1.5 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Pavle Stosic | 40.1% | +2.4range +1.4 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Stefan Cicic | 32.1% | -1.7range -2.7 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Luka Vudragovic | 26.8% | -1.6range -3.1 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| David Mager | 24.8% | -2.0range -3.3 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Nikola Radovanovic | 6.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Vladimir Sudar | 4.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Pasha Shemirani | 4.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Preston Phillips | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.1range +7.3 to +9.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 96.7% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.