San Francisco
WCC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 164 · Raw net 1.0 · Tempo 66.8 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 110.2130 | 109.2201 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.4177 | 50.7139 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.6108 | 14.4326 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.1160 | 28.9101 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 39.862 | 29.651 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.7133 | 33.7169 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.8217 | 50.7125 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.6252 | 74.2276 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 46.1 | 36.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.2 | 52.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.7 | 8.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 36.6 | 29.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 41.9 | 52.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.5 | 17.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | Memphis | L 70–76 | 74.1 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-12 | Portland St. | W 80–70 | 68.5 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-15 | Bradley | W 75–64 | 67.9 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-18 | Northwestern St. | W 84–64 | 62.0 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-22 | Minnesota | W 77–65 | 63.1 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-27 | Colorado | L 69–79 | 68.5 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 12-03 | North Ala. | L 63–65 | 64.8 | Home | 4–3 |
| 12-07 | Mississippi St. | W 65–62 | 61.8 | Neutral | 5–3 |
| 12-13 | Saint Louis | L 75–85 | 70.4 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-17 | Loyola Chicago | W 85–71 | 60.5 | Neutral | 6–4 |
| 12-21 | Morgan St. | W 94–64 | 68.7 | Home | 7–4 |
| 12-28 | Seattle U | W 67–59 | 70.5 | Away | 8–4 |
| 12-30 | Oregon St. | L 62–70 | 63.0 | Away | 8–5 |
| 01-02 | San Diego | W 74–64 | 71.4 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-04 | Portland | W 73–68 | 67.6 | Home | 10–5 |
| 01-08 | LMU (CA) | L 82–84 2OT | 80.1 | Away | 10–6 |
| 01-10 | Pepperdine | W 80–60 | 66.3 | Away | 11–6 |
| 01-13 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 68–82 | 67.0 | Home | 11–7 |
| 01-18 | Washington St. | W 85–80 | 64.5 | Home | 12–7 |
| 01-24 | Gonzaga | L 66–68 | 67.8 | Away | 12–8 |
| 01-28 | Santa Clara | L 73–88 | 69.0 | Away | 12–9 |
| 01-31 | Pacific | W 87–82 | 67.7 | Home | 13–9 |
| 02-04 | LMU (CA) | L 75–84 | 69.0 | Home | 13–10 |
| 02-07 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 54–79 | 64.2 | Away | 13–11 |
| 02-12 | Oregon St. | L 63–90 | 60.7 | Home | 13–12 |
| 02-15 | San Diego | W 92–79 | 69.1 | Away | 14–12 |
| 02-18 | Gonzaga | L 59–80 | 67.1 | Home | 14–13 |
| 02-21 | Santa Clara | L 73–94 | 74.7 | Home | 14–14 |
| 02-28 | Pacific | W 72–61 | 64.5 | Away | 15–14 |
| 03-07 | Portland | W 82–65 | 67.0 | Neutral | 16–14 |
| 03-08 | Oregon St. | L 77–78 | 66.0 | Neutral | 16–15 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Ryan Beasley | 29 | 34:14 | 79.4% | 14.3 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 78–164 | 47.6% | 49–144 | 34.0% | 111–134 | 82.8% | 49.2% | 56.4% | 43.5% | 5 | 34:09 −0:05 | 85.4% | 12.4 −1.9 |
| Tyrone Riley IV | 29 | 32:39 | 75.8% | 12.4 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 95–177 | 53.7% | 40–109 | 36.7% | 51–73 | 69.9% | 54.2% | 56.7% | 25.5% | 5 | 36:04 +3:25 | 90.2% | 16.4 +4.0 |
| David Fuchs | 27 | 24:35 | 53.1% | 12.9 | 7.8 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 104–188 | 55.3% | 10–33 | 30.3%† | 109–172 | 63.4% | 53.8% | 58.5% | 77.8% | 4 | 28:36 +4:01 | 57.2% | 18.0 +5.1 |
| Vukasin Masic | 31 | 21:24 | 53.1% | 5.3 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 31–57 | 54.4% | 29–103 | 28.2% | 16–23 | 69.6%† | 46.6% | 48.5% | 14.4% | 5 | 16:01 −5:23 | 40.0% | 2.4 −2.9 |
| Legend Smiley | 31 | 21:24 | 53.1% | 8.0 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 29–57 | 50.9% | 52–124 | 41.9% | 34–39 | 87.2% | 59.1% | 62.6% | 21.5% | 5 | 28:58 +7:34 | 72.4% | 10.0 +2.0 |
| Junjie Wang | 31 | 20:29 | 50.8% | 8.4 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 47–92 | 51.1% | 36–104 | 34.6% | 59–79 | 74.7% | 51.5% | 56.6% | 40.3% | 5 | 22:30 +2:01 | 56.2% | 8.2 −0.2 |
| Guillermo Diaz Graham | 31 | 17:22 | 43.1% | 5.2 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 24–52 | 46.2% | 25–68 | 36.8% | 38–55 | 69.1% | 51.2% | 55.8% | 45.8% | 5 | 15:52 −1:30 | 39.6% | 2.2 −3.0 |
| Mookie Cook | 23 | 20:14 | 37.2% | 7.3 | 4.1 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 33–70 | 47.1% | 21–53 | 39.6% | 38–52 | 73.1% | 52.4% | 57.2% | 42.3% | 5 | 15:43 −4:31 | 39.3% | 4.8 −2.5 |
| Veniamin Abosi | 22 | 17:27 | 30.7% | 5.0 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 15–34 | 44.1%† | 18–48 | 37.5%† | 26–39 | 66.7% | 51.2%† | 55.5%† | 47.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Saba Gigiberia | 25 | 5:59 | 12.0% | 1.9 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 21–49 | 42.9%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 6–21 | 28.6%† | 42.0%† | 40.5%† | 42.0%† | 4 | 7:04 +1:05 | 14.1% | 2.3 +0.3 |
| Aidan BracciaUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 4:56 | 5.5% | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 1–12 | 8.3%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 17.9%† | 16.8%† | 14.3%† | 2 | 2:17 −2:39 | 2.3% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Weilun ZhaoUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 3:54 | 4.1% | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 0–10 | 0.0%† | 6–9 | 66.7%† | 25.0%† | 35.1%† | 56.3%† | 2 | 0:30 −3:24 | 0.5% | 0.0 −1.1 |
| Sean Blakely DrummondFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:00 | 0.3% | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 200.0%† | 1 | 0:41 −0:19 | 0.3% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 31 games | 74.2 | 35.7 | 13.6 | not published | 2.9 | 10.5 | not published | 482–948 | 50.8% | 281–810 | 34.7% | 494–700 | 70.6% | 51.4% | 55.7% | 39.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 74.2 | 32.6 | 13.6 | 5.2 | 2.9 | 10.3 | 17.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.1 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.2 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $680K
- 80% Range $305K to $1.55M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $645K to $860K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
The widest scenario range, $390K to $1.90M, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Beasley | 79.0% | $110K | $40K to $280K | 16.6% | $105K to $140K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyrone Riley IV | 75.5% | $135K | $54K to $355K | 18.2% | $125K to $165K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Vukasin Masic | 54.8% | $39K | $5K to $115K | 7.1% | $37K to $49K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| David Fuchs | 53.3% | $72K | $22K to $190K | 10.8% | $68K to $90K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Legend Smiley | 52.2% | $42K | $6K to $120K | 7.5% | $39K to $52K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Junjie Wang | 51.6% | $44K | $7K to $120K | 7.6% | $41K to $55K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Guillermo Diaz Graham | 43.7% | $105K | $41K to $285K | 13.7% | $97K to $130K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mookie Cook | 38.9% | $31K | $5K to $87K | 5.5% | $29K to $38K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Veniamin Abosi | 28.8% | $25K | $5K to $72K | 4.4% | $24K to $32K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Saba Gigiberia | 11.8% | $13K | $4K to $34K | 2.2% | $12K to $16K | $5K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aidan Braccia | 5.9% | $5K | $2K to $12K | 0.8% | $5K to $6K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Weilun Zhao | 4.1% | $5K | $2K to $12K | 0.8% | $5K to $6K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sean Blakely Drummond | 0.3% | $5K | $2K to $12K | 0.8% | $5K to $6K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $680K | $305K to $1.55M | 100% | $645K to $860K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $6,432,687 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $6,432,687 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $27,558,534 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $27,558,534 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 31 games, 2,088 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 74.2 | 73.5 |
| Field goals made | 24.6 | 26.6 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.7 | 59.6 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.1 | 7.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 26.1 | 21.6 |
| Free throws made | 15.9 | 13.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 22.6 | 17.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.8 | 10.1 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.9 | 23.9 |
| Total rebounds | 35.7 | 34.1 |
| Assists | 13.6 | 13.9 |
| Blocks | 2.9 | 2.7 |
| Turnovers | 10.5 | 9.7 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 160. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 533. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.6 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,301 | 2,301 | 0 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 763 | 763 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,758 | 1,758 | 0 | ±8.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 281 | 281 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 810 | 810 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 494 | 494 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 700 | 700 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,107 | 1,011 | +96 | ±88.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 421 | 421 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 91 | 91 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 325 | 318 | +7 | ±9.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 160 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 533 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,250 | 6,227 | +23.4 | ±125.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Beasley | 79.0% | +1.5range +0.3 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyrone Riley IV | 75.5% | +2.3range +1.1 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Vukasin Masic | 54.8% | -0.2range -1.6 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| David Fuchs | 53.3% | +1.4range -0.1 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Legend Smiley | 52.2% | -0.0range -1.7 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Junjie Wang | 51.6% | +0.2range -1.2 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Guillermo Diaz Graham | 43.7% | +3.0range +2.0 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Mookie Cook | 38.9% | -0.2range -1.3 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Veniamin Abosi | 28.8% | -0.0range -1.6 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Saba Gigiberia | 11.8% | -0.1range -1.0 to +0.8Limited evidence | |
| Aidan Braccia | 5.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Weilun Zhao | 4.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Sean Blakely Drummond | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.3range +9.2 to +11.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 97.9% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.4%.