UMass Lowell
AE · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 290 · Raw net -8.3 · Tempo 68.9 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-10
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 104.1267 | 112.4279 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.8246 | 53.5284 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.0272 | 14.2330 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.798 | 29.4127 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.9183 | 28.334 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.2269 | 34.6225 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.5240 | 54.4290 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 65.7355 | 71.6130 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 31.3 | 35.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 45.4 | 47.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.6 | 10.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 24.7 | 28.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 56.6 | 55.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.7 | 15.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.3
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 48%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 30%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | UConn | L 47–110 | 74.8 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-10 | New Haven | L 67–73 | 68.5 | Home | 0–2 |
| 11-13 | Columbia | L 72–86 | 69.5 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-16 | Wake Forest | L 75–109 | 76.0 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-19 | Bradley | L 77–87 | 67.3 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-22 | Saint Peter's | L 66–68 | 71.2 | Away | 0–6 |
| 11-26 | Stonehill | W 75–64 | 68.6 | Away | 1–6 |
| 12-06 | Massachusetts | L 60–80 | 76.5 | Away | 1–7 |
| 12-13 | Quinnipiac | L 71–75 | 75.0 | Away | 1–8 |
| 12-16 | Sacred Heart | W 87–82 | 73.4 | Home | 2–8 |
| 12-21 | Boston U. | L 76–88 | 65.2 | Away | 2–9 |
| 12-29 | Iowa | L 62–90 | 65.5 | Away | 2–10 |
| 01-03 | UAlbany | W 83–71 | 67.1 | Home | 3–10 |
| 01-08 | Bryant | W 77–63 | 64.7 | Away | 4–10 |
| 01-10 | Binghamton | W 73–68 | 69.1 | Away | 5–10 |
| 01-15 | NJIT | L 64–73 | 70.1 | Home | 5–11 |
| 01-22 | Vermont | L 68–77 | 67.5 | Home | 5–12 |
| 01-24 | UMBC | L 56–79 | 66.4 | Away | 5–13 |
| 01-29 | New Hampshire | L 61–66 | 69.1 | Away | 5–14 |
| 01-31 | Maine | W 91–77 | 71.1 | Home | 6–14 |
| 02-05 | NJIT | L 56–81 | 68.2 | Away | 6–15 |
| 02-07 | UAlbany | W 89–79 | 69.5 | Away | 7–15 |
| 02-12 | Bryant | W 88–69 | 65.3 | Home | 8–15 |
| 02-19 | New Hampshire | W 78–56 | 70.5 | Home | 9–15 |
| 02-21 | Binghamton | W 92–79 | 64.7 | Home | 10–15 |
| 02-26 | Vermont | L 64–66 | 65.0 | Away | 10–16 |
| 02-28 | UMBC | L 60–84 | 65.4 | Home | 10–17 |
| 03-03 | Maine | W 67–56 | 65.7 | Away | 11–17 |
| 03-07 | UAlbany | W 81–76 | 67.5 | Home | 12–17 |
| 03-10 | UMBC | L 69–91 | 67.8 | Away | 12–18 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Xavier Spencer | 30 | 34:57 | 87.4% | 12.4 | 4.5 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 84–167 | 50.3% | 49–136 | 36.0% | 58–75 | 77.3% | 52.0% | 55.5% | 24.8% | 5 | 36:20 +1:24 | 90.8% | 11.0 −1.4 |
| Darrel Yepdo | 30 | 32:10 | 80.4% | 10.6 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 58–144 | 40.3% | 50–137 | 36.5% | 51–67 | 76.1% | 47.3% | 51.0% | 23.8% | 5 | 33:54 +1:45 | 84.8% | 9.6 −1.0 |
| Angel Montas Jr. | 27 | 30:44 | 69.2% | 16.8 | 5.1 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 150–263 | 57.0% | 30–91 | 33.0% | 64–99 | 64.6% | 55.1% | 57.1% | 28.0% | 5 | 38:00 +7:15 | 95.0% | 21.2 +4.4 |
| Shawn Simmons II | 26 | 26:09 | 56.7% | 6.7 | 5.2 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 55–109 | 50.5% | 7–21 | 33.3%† | 42–63 | 66.7% | 50.4% | 54.8% | 48.5% | 5 | 29:06 +2:57 | 72.8% | 7.2 +0.5 |
| Austin Green | 24 | 28:10 | 56.3% | 12.5 | 7.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 110–199 | 55.3% | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 81–135 | 60.0% | 54.7% | 57.8% | 67.2% | 3 | 28:55 +0:44 | 43.4% | 9.7 −2.9 |
| Victor Okojie | 27 | 17:39 | 39.7% | 4.3 | 4.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 30–64 | 46.9% | 13–48 | 27.1%† | 18–35 | 51.4% | 44.2% | 45.9% | 31.3% | 5 | 22:26 +4:47 | 56.1% | 4.0 −0.3 |
| JJ Massaquoi | 27 | 16:52 | 38.0% | 8.0 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 87–170 | 51.2% | 0–10 | 0.0%† | 43–68 | 63.2% | 48.3% | 51.7% | 37.8% | 4 | 13:38 −3:14 | 27.3% | 7.8 −0.3 |
| Khalil Farmer | 30 | 13:42 | 34.3% | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 17–47 | 36.2%† | 16–51 | 31.4% | 22–36 | 61.1% | 41.8%† | 45.7%† | 36.7%† | 5 | 8:58 −4:45 | 22.4% | 2.6 −0.9 |
| Jared Frey | 22 | 12:39 | 23.2% | 3.0 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 9–19 | 47.4%† | 11–42 | 26.2%† | 14–14 | 100.0%† | 41.8%† | 48.4%† | 23.0%† | 1 | 12:26 −0:13 | 6.2% | 3.0 0.0 |
| Isaiah WalterUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 7:40 | 6.4% | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 1–10 | 10.0%† | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 32.4%† | 38.2%† | 52.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jerrell Roberson IIFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 6:14 | 4.7% | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 4–14 | 28.6%† | 0–0 | — | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 28.6%† | 31.4%† | 57.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| Kris JohnsonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 3:53 | 1.3% | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 25.0%† | 41.0%† | 50.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Keenan BeyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:46 | 0.7% | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 200.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 71.7 | 35.7 | 11.9 | not published | 3.0 | 12.4 | not published | 609–1207 | 50.5% | 177–549 | 32.2% | 403–613 | 65.7% | 49.8% | 53.1% | 34.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 71.7 | 32.2 | 11.9 | 5.1 | 3.0 | 11.8 | 15.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.5 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $235K
- 80% Range $88K to $630K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $230K to $240K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier Spencer | 87.2% | $28K | $2K to $100K | 16.0% | $27K to $28K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Darrel Yepdo | 80.4% | $12K | $1K to $61K | 8.8% | $12K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Angel Montas Jr. | 65.8% | $39K | $9K to $140K | 16.1% | $38K to $40K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Austin Green | 58.8% | $51K | $13K to $190K | 18.7% | $50K to $52K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Shawn Simmons II | 54.0% | $28K | $5K to $99K | 12.4% | $28K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| JJ Massaquoi | 39.7% | $4K | $1K to $20K | 1.1% | $4K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Victor Okojie | 37.6% | $12K | $1K to $47K | 6.8% | $12K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Khalil Farmer | 35.8% | $4K | $1K to $22K | 1.2% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jared Frey | 25.6% | $5K | $1K to $19K | 2.4% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Walter | 7.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jerrell Roberson II | 5.6% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kris Johnson | 1.5% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keenan Bey | 0.8% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $235K | $88K to $630K | 100% | $230K to $240K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,343,038 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,343,038 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $24,927,009 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $25,150,715 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,066 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 71.7 | 77.4 |
| Field goals made | 26.2 | 28.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.5 | 60.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 5.9 | 7.4 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 18.3 | 21.3 |
| Free throws made | 13.4 | 12.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 20.4 | 17.2 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.7 | 10.0 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.1 | 24.0 |
| Total rebounds | 35.7 | 34.0 |
| Assists | 11.9 | 13.7 |
| Blocks | 3.0 | 4.2 |
| Turnovers | 12.4 | 9.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 154. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 449. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,152 | 2,152 | 0 | ±10.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 786 | 786 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,756 | 1,756 | 0 | ±8.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 177 | 177 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 549 | 549 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 403 | 403 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 613 | 613 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,072 | 967 | +105 | ±85.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 357 | 357 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 90 | 90 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 372 | 354 | +18 | ±11.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 154 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 449 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,000 | 5,978 | +22.3 | ±120.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier Spencer | 87.2% | -0.6range -1.9 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Darrel Yepdo | 80.4% | -1.7range -2.6 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Angel Montas Jr. | 65.8% | +0.5range -0.7 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Austin Green | 58.8% | +1.1range -0.3 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Shawn Simmons II | 54.0% | +0.1range -1.2 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| JJ Massaquoi | 39.7% | -3.5range -4.6 to -2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Victor Okojie | 37.6% | -0.8range -2.1 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Khalil Farmer | 35.8% | -2.8range -3.9 to -1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Jared Frey | 25.6% | -2.3range -3.5 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Walter | 7.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jerrell Roberson II | 5.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Kris Johnson | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Keenan Bey | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.4range +7.4 to +9.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 97.0% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.