Angel Montas Jr.
UMass Lowell · 2025–26 · 27 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
830:01 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 27
- Minutes per game
- 30:44
- Points per game
- 16.8
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.1 / 1.5
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 16.8 | 5.1 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 1.0 |
| Per 40 minutes | 21.9 | 6.7 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 1.3 |
| Season totals | 454 | 139 | 40 | 24 | 10 | 51 | 26 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 180–354 | 50.8% | 13.1 | 17.1 |
| 2P | 150–263 | 57.0% | 9.7 | 12.7 |
| 3P | 30–91 | 33.0% | 3.4 | 4.4 |
| FT | 64–99 | 64.6% | 3.7 | 4.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.1% | 57.1% | 25.7% | 28.0% | 0.78 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
MA Lowell · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $39K
- 80% range $9K to $140K
- Median share of team pool
- 16.1%
- team pool $235K, 80% range $88K to $630K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $38K to $40K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 65.8%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
MA Lowell: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MA Lowell | $39Kspeculative | $9K to $140K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.5 | -0.7 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | +1.4 | -1.0 | +3.8range +3.2 to +4.3 | 2,452 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Mercer | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.8 | -2.7 to -0.5 | Sufficient evidence | -0.4 | -1.4 | +0.7range +0.6 to +1.0 | 723 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 38:00 | 30:44 | 6:10–39:56 | |
| Points | 21.2 | 16.8 | 0.0–33.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 48.4% | 55.4% | 12.5%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | UMBC | L 69–91 | 37:51 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 8-16 | 3-5 | 1-1 | 59.4% |
| 2026-03-07 | UAlbany | W 81–76 | 39:56 | 28 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 10-23 | 3-7 | 5-6 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-03 | Maine | W 67–56 | 38:19 | 33 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14-20 | 1-3 | 4-9 | 72.5% |
| 2026-02-28 | UMBC | L 60–84 | 35:57 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5-16 | 0-5 | 0-0 | 31.3% |
| 2026-02-26 | Vermont | L 64–66 | 37:55 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5-19 | 1-4 | 4-9 | 28.9% |
| 2026-02-21 | Binghamton | W 92–79 | 38:41 | 30 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12-15 | 2-4 | 4-7 | 86.7% |
| 2026-02-19 | New Hampshire | W 78–56 | 30:31 | 25 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11-18 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 63.9% |
| 2026-02-12 | Bryant | W 88–69 | 34:50 | 24 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9-14 | 1-4 | 5-7 | 67.9% |
| 2026-02-07 | UAlbany | W 89–79 | 38:21 | 21 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6-13 | 0-1 | 9-10 | 46.2% |
| 2026-02-05 | NJIT | L 56–81 | 25:55 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1-8 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 12.5% |
| 2026-01-31 | Maine | W 91–77 | 36:47 | 30 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 12-19 | 2-5 | 4-4 | 68.4% |
| 2026-01-29 | New Hampshire | L 61–66 | 36:28 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8-15 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | UMBC | L 56–79 | 23:43 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4-10 | 0-4 | 1-3 | 40.0% |
| 2026-01-22 | Vermont | L 68–77 | 35:44 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7-14 | 1-4 | 3-4 | 53.6% |
| 2026-01-15 | NJIT | L 64–73 | 35:29 | 22 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7-16 | 2-4 | 6-7 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | Binghamton | W 73–68 | 35:36 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5-13 | 1-4 | 6-7 | 42.3% |
| 2026-01-08 | Bryant | W 77–63 | 38:25 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13-24 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 56.3% |
| 2026-01-03 | UAlbany | W 83–71 | 34:15 | 18 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8-14 | 1-5 | 1-2 | 60.7% |
| 2025-12-29 | Iowa | L 62–90 | 34:55 | 23 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 10-12 | 1-2 | 2-3 | 87.5% |
| 2025-12-21 | Boston U. | L 76–88 | 34:46 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9-16 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 59.4% |
| 2025-12-16 | Sacred Heart | W 87–82 | 27:25 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-11 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 22.7% |
| 2025-12-13 | Quinnipiac | L 71–75 | 33:12 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7-13 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 65.4% |
| 2025-12-06 | Massachusetts | L 60–80 | 11:32 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3-6 | — |
| 2025-11-26 | Stonehill | W 75–64 | 21:05 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4-9 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-22 | Saint Peter's | L 66–68 | 6:10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |
| 2025-11-19 | Bradley | L 77–87 | 18:26 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2-5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-16 | Wake Forest | L 75–109 | 7:47 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 100.0% |