UNLV
MWC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 197 · Raw net -0.9 · Tempo 70.5 · 34 Division I games · Through 2026-03-22
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 110.2131 | 111.1250 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.684 | 52.3231 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.1210 | 17.4126 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.2190 | 32.0256 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 40.750 | 44.9349 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.2102 | 35.2258 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.086 | 52.1201 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 67.7331 | 72.6195 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 36.4 | 36.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.3 | 56.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.7 | 7.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.5 | 28.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 51.0 | 48.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.4 | 23.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | UT Martin | L 81–86 | 80.2 | Home | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | Chattanooga | W 101–69 | 67.8 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | Montana | L 93–102 | 80.8 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-16 | Memphis | W 92–78 | 79.8 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-20 | Saint Joseph's | W 99–85 | 79.7 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-25 | Maryland | L 67–74 | 73.2 | — | 3–3 |
| 11-26 | Alabama | L 76–115 | 78.6 | — | 3–4 |
| 11-27 | Rutgers | L 65–80 | 69.3 | Neutral | 3–5 |
| 12-07 | Stanford | W 75–74 | 72.3 | Away | 4–5 |
| 12-13 | Tennessee St. | L 60–63 | 71.2 | Home | 4–6 |
| 12-20 | Fresno St. | W 84–72 | 68.8 | Home | 5–6 |
| 01-03 | Air Force | W 67–39 | 65.3 | Home | 6–6 |
| 01-06 | Wyoming | L 66–98 | 72.1 | Away | 6–7 |
| 01-09 | Colorado St. | L 62–70 | 64.1 | Away | 6–8 |
| 01-13 | Boise St. | W 89–85 1OT | 80.0 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-17 | San Jose St. | W 76–62 | 56.3 | Away | 8–8 |
| 01-20 | Utah St. | W 86–76 | 68.3 | Away | 9–8 |
| 01-24 | San Diego St. | L 71–82 | 67.9 | Home | 9–9 |
| 01-27 | New Mexico | L 61–89 | 74.8 | Home | 9–10 |
| 01-30 | Nevada | L 76–89 | 67.0 | Away | 9–11 |
| 02-03 | Fresno St. | L 96–98 | 79.5 | Away | 9–12 |
| 02-07 | Grand Canyon | W 80–78 | 71.8 | Home | 10–12 |
| 02-10 | San Jose St. | W 82–75 | 67.7 | Home | 11–12 |
| 02-13 | Boise St. | W 86–83 1OT | 69.5 | Away | 12–12 |
| 02-18 | Colorado St. | L 86–91 | 65.4 | Home | 12–13 |
| 02-21 | Air Force | W 91–66 | 69.0 | Away | 13–13 |
| 02-25 | Grand Canyon | L 67–80 | 69.5 | Away | 13–14 |
| 02-28 | Nevada | W 85–83 1OT | 75.4 | Home | 14–14 |
| 03-03 | Utah St. | W 92–65 | 70.3 | Home | 15–14 |
| 03-06 | San Diego St. | L 86–89 | 73.7 | Away | 15–15 |
| 03-11 | Wyoming | W 73–70 | 65.6 | Neutral | 16–15 |
| 03-12 | Utah St. | L 60–80 | 69.8 | Neutral | 16–16 |
| 03-17 | UC Irvine | W 75–72 | 74.0 | — | 17–16 |
| 03-22 | Tulsa | L 66–77 | 65.8 | — | 17–17 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 34 of 34 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Dra Gibbs-Lawhorn | 34 | 34:27 | 85.2% | 705 | 107 | 86 | 47 | 18 | 82 | 112 | 153–268 | 57.1% | 98–240 | 40.8% | 105–126 | 83.3% | 59.1% | 62.6% | 24.8% | 5 | 37:26 +2:59 | 93.6% | 21.0 +0.3 |
| Kimani Hamilton | 34 | 29:18 | 72.4% | 440 | 168 | 77 | 40 | 13 | 55 | 123 | 117–217 | 53.9% | 34–99 | 34.3% | 104–143 | 72.7% | 53.2% | 58.1% | 45.3% | 5 | 34:23 +5:06 | 86.0% | 13.6 +0.7 |
| Howie Fleming Jr. | 31 | 29:14 | 65.9% | 278 | 196 | 111 | 33 | 4 | 62 | 85 | 63–124 | 50.8% | 25–79 | 31.6% | 77–96 | 80.2% | 49.5% | 56.7% | 47.3% | 4 | 31:19 +2:05 | 62.6% | 7.0 −2.0 |
| Tyrin Jones | 31 | 27:12 | 61.3% | 365 | 157 | 45 | 33 | 69 | 34 | 56 | 141–233 | 60.5% | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 80–166 | 48.2% | 59.4% | 58.3% | 69.2% | 5 | 30:43 +3:31 | 76.8% | 13.8 +2.0 |
| Issac Williamson | 32 | 22:57 | 53.4% | 276 | 58 | 36 | 27 | 7 | 47 | 84 | 48–107 | 44.9% | 43–128 | 33.6% | 51–77 | 66.2% | 47.9% | 51.3% | 32.8% | 5 | 20:36 −2:20 | 51.5% | 7.2 −1.4 |
| Walter Brown | 33 | 20:16 | 48.6% | 127 | 93 | 36 | 17 | 13 | 30 | 71 | 28–54 | 51.9% | 17–49 | 34.7%† | 20–35 | 57.1% | 51.9% | 53.6% | 34.0% | 5 | 33:56 +13:40 | 84.8% | 6.6 +2.8 |
| Jacob Bannarbie | 29 | 16:23 | 34.5% | 155 | 133 | 40 | 16 | 10 | 35 | 66 | 52–97 | 53.6% | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 48–76 | 63.2% | 53.0% | 57.6% | 75.2% | 4 | 17:43 +1:20 | 35.4% | 4.8 −0.6 |
| Emmanuel Stephen | 23 | 15:11 | 25.4% | 75 | 93 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 18 | 75 | 32–62 | 51.6%† | 0–0 | — | 11–26 | 42.3% | 51.6%† | 51.1%† | 41.9%† | 3 | 3:47 −11:24 | 5.7% | 0.7 −2.6 |
| Al Green | 28 | 12:16 | 25.0% | 120 | 30 | 20 | 14 | 4 | 14 | 26 | 22–43 | 51.2%† | 19–56 | 33.9% | 19–22 | 86.4%† | 51.0%† | 55.2%† | 22.2%† | 1 | 2:41 −9:35 | 1.3% | 0.0 −4.3 |
| Naas Cunningham | 20 | 12:51 | 18.7% | 102 | 22 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 16 | 20–45 | 44.4%† | 11–43 | 25.6%† | 29–36 | 80.6% | 41.5%† | 49.1%† | 40.9%† | 1 | 2:50 −10:01 | 1.4% | 0.0 −5.1 |
| Ladji DembeleFew games | 5 | 20:04 | 7.3% | 26 | 21 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 6–13 | 46.2%† | 4–14 | 28.6%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 44.4%† | 45.2%† | 14.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jalen CunninghamFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 2:07 | 0.9% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 34 games | 2672 | 1163 | 480 | not published | 158 | 414 | not published | 682–1263 | 54.0% | 254–722 | 35.2% | 546–807 | 67.7% | 53.6% | 57.1% | 40.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2672 | 1079 | 480 | 248 | 158 | 395 | 729 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +84 | 0 | not published | 0 | +19 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $1.00M
- 80% Range $435K to $2.25M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $800K to $1.10M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dra Gibbs-Lawhorn | 84.5% | $130K | $38K to $325K | 15.1% | $105K to $140K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kimani Hamilton | 71.3% | $170K | $60K to $445K | 16.2% | $135K to $180K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Howie Fleming Jr. | 66.3% | $170K | $64K to $420K | 15.7% | $135K to $180K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyrin Jones | 60.3% | $110K | $33K to $285K | 11.6% | $86K to $120K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Issac Williamson | 51.9% | $43K | $6K to $140K | 5.7% | $34K to $47K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Walter Brown | 49.7% | $100K | $30K to $280K | 10.3% | $80K to $110K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jacob Bannarbie | 37.6% | $98K | $38K to $275K | 9.2% | $78K to $105K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Emmanuel Stephen | 25.6% | $32K | $7K to $89K | 3.9% | $25K to $34K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Al Green | 24.0% | $30K | $7K to $84K | 3.7% | $24K to $33K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Naas Cunningham | 20.9% | $26K | $6K to $71K | 3.2% | $20K to $28K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ladji Dembele | 6.9% | $8K | $3K to $19K | 0.8% | $6K to $9K | $8K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalen Cunningham | 1.0% | $8K | $3K to $19K | 0.8% | $6K to $9K | $8K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $1.00M | $435K to $2.25M | 100% | $800K to $1.10M | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $10,002,990 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $5,338,081 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $74,767,674 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $77,272,658 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 34 games, 2,425 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,672 | 2,695 |
| Field goals made | 936 | 901 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,985 | 1,963 |
| 3-pointers made | 254 | 253 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 722 | 719 |
| Free throws made | 546 | 640 |
| Free throws attempted | 807 | 881 |
| Offensive rebounds | 357 | 379 |
| Defensive rebounds | 806 | 824 |
| Total rebounds | 1,163 | 1,203 |
| Assists | 480 | 506 |
| Blocks | 158 | 99 |
| Turnovers | 414 | 422 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 248. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 729. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,875 | not published |
34 of 34 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,672 | 2,672 | 0 | ±13.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 936 | 936 | 0 | ±4.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,985 | 1,985 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 254 | 254 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 722 | 722 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 546 | 546 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 807 | 807 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,163 | 1,079 | +84 | ±93.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 480 | 480 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 158 | 158 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 414 | 395 | +19 | ±12.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 248 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 729 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,875 | 6,858 | +17.0 | ±137.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dra Gibbs-Lawhorn | 84.5% | +0.7range -0.2 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Kimani Hamilton | 71.3% | +1.9range +0.4 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Howie Fleming Jr. | 66.3% | +2.1range +0.6 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyrin Jones | 60.3% | +1.1range -0.2 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Issac Williamson | 51.9% | -0.8range -1.8 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Walter Brown | 49.7% | +1.2range -0.1 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacob Bannarbie | 37.6% | +2.0range +0.8 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Emmanuel Stephen | 25.6% | -0.3range -1.6 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Al Green | 24.0% | -0.3range -1.5 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Naas Cunningham | 20.9% | -0.5range -1.7 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Ladji Dembele | 6.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Cunningham | 1.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.3range +9.3 to +11.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.4% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.