Fresno St.
MWC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 206 · Raw net -1.7 · Tempo 69.4 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 104.3265 | 106.0106 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.6206 | 51.5184 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.1279 | 18.288 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.9271 | 30.6182 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.8218 | 28.637 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.1274 | 30.729 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.3156 | 55.7322 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.178 | 72.5183 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.9 | 44.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 49.9 | 51.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.6 | 9.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.2 | 32.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.8 | 50.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.1 | 16.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-05 | USC Upstate | L 66–67 | 70.8 | Home | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | Long Beach St. | W 82–62 | 71.6 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-12 | UC San Diego | L 73–78 | 71.1 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-15 | Utah Valley | W 75–74 | 70.9 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-18 | SFA | W 80–78 | 67.9 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-21 | LSU New Orleans | W 85–76 | 77.5 | Home | 4–2 |
| 11-26 | Pepperdine | W 76–53 | 68.8 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 11-30 | CSU Bakersfield | L 71–76 | 71.2 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-06 | Arkansas | L 58–82 | 73.1 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-10 | CSUN | L 87–89 | 71.6 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-20 | UNLV | L 72–84 | 68.8 | Away | 5–6 |
| 12-30 | Utah St. | L 63–72 | 76.0 | Home | 5–7 |
| 01-03 | Nevada | L 65–66 | 64.9 | Home | 5–8 |
| 01-06 | San Jose St. | W 70–55 | 63.5 | Away | 6–8 |
| 01-10 | San Diego St. | L 52–71 | 74.0 | Away | 6–9 |
| 01-13 | Colorado St. | W 79–69 | 62.5 | Home | 7–9 |
| 01-17 | Wyoming | W 63–60 | 60.8 | Home | 8–9 |
| 01-21 | New Mexico | L 74–83 | 78.7 | Away | 8–10 |
| 01-24 | Grand Canyon | L 57–68 | 66.1 | Home | 8–11 |
| 01-31 | Air Force | W 79–62 | 71.4 | Away | 9–11 |
| 02-03 | UNLV | W 98–96 | 79.5 | Home | 10–11 |
| 02-07 | Nevada | L 59–69 | 63.2 | Away | 10–12 |
| 02-10 | Utah St. | L 78–91 | 70.0 | Away | 10–13 |
| 02-14 | Air Force | W 93–63 | 72.9 | Home | 11–13 |
| 02-17 | Wyoming | L 82–92 | 65.3 | Away | 11–14 |
| 02-21 | New Mexico | L 78–80 | 67.2 | Home | 11–15 |
| 02-24 | Colorado St. | L 70–74 | 66.7 | Away | 11–16 |
| 02-28 | Boise St. | L 53–69 | 60.0 | Home | 11–17 |
| 03-03 | San Jose St. | W 82–68 | 68.2 | Home | 12–17 |
| 03-07 | Grand Canyon | L 60–85 | 72.7 | Away | 12–18 |
| 03-11 | Colorado St. | L 63–67 | 63.0 | Neutral | 12–19 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jake Heidbreder | 29 | 36:42 | 85.8% | 16.9 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 83–161 | 51.6% | 66–210 | 31.4% | 126–138 | 91.3% | 49.1% | 56.7% | 37.2% | 5 | 37:38 +0:56 | 94.1% | 13.4 −3.5 |
| DeShawn Gory | 31 | 29:33 | 73.9% | 13.7 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 141–248 | 56.9% | 30–110 | 27.3% | 53–81 | 65.4% | 52.0% | 54.0% | 22.6% | 5 | 36:54 +7:21 | 92.2% | 16.4 +2.7 |
| Wilson Jacques | 31 | 27:35 | 68.9% | 8.9 | 8.8 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 103–208 | 49.5% | 4–13 | 30.8%† | 59–79 | 74.7% | 49.3% | 54.2% | 35.7% | 5 | 31:02 +3:27 | 77.6% | 11.2 +2.3 |
| Zaon Collins | 25 | 30:59 | 62.5% | 11.7 | 3.2 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 91–180 | 50.6% | 17–54 | 31.5% | 59–83 | 71.1% | 49.8% | 54.0% | 35.5% | 1 | 17:38 −13:21 | 8.8% | 6.0 −5.7 |
| Cameron Faas | 31 | 19:11 | 48.0% | 5.1 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 13–29 | 44.8% | 42–113 | 37.2% | 7–8 | 87.5%† | 53.5% | 54.6% | 5.6% | 5 | 25:28 +6:17 | 63.7% | 6.2 +1.1 |
| Bastien Rieber | 31 | 16:25 | 41.1% | 3.9 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 18–43 | 41.9%† | 16–45 | 35.6%† | 38–51 | 74.5% | 47.7%† | 55.2%† | 58.0%† | 5 | 30:31 +14:05 | 76.3% | 4.0 +0.1 |
| Gasper Kocevar | 25 | 13:16 | 26.8% | 3.2 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 25–40 | 62.5%† | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 19–35 | 54.3% | 64.6%† | 63.9%† | 72.9%† | 4 | 16:57 +3:41 | 33.9% | 5.0 +1.8 |
| David Douglas Jr. | 18 | 17:28 | 25.4% | 7.2 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 10–19 | 52.6%† | 29–73 | 39.7% | 23–32 | 71.9% | 58.2%† | 61.3%† | 34.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jac Mani | 25 | 11:48 | 23.8% | 5.8 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 35–65 | 53.8% | 14–48 | 29.2%† | 33–48 | 68.8% | 49.6% | 54.1% | 42.5% | 3 | 15:56 +4:08 | 23.9% | 9.3 +3.5 |
| DJ Stickman | 20 | 14:16 | 23.0% | 3.5 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 18–32 | 56.3%† | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 21–29 | 72.4% | 60.0%† | 65.4%† | 72.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Aram Soqui Urbano | 14 | 8:47 | 9.9% | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 6–22 | 27.3%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 41.4%† | 44.2%† | 20.7%† | 5 | 8:57 +0:09 | 22.4% | 1.6 −0.4 |
| Makhan DioufUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 3:48 | 5.2% | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 5–11 | 45.5%† | 1–11 | 9.1%† | 6–7 | 85.7%† | 29.5%† | 37.9%† | 31.8%† | 2 | 1:44 −2:04 | 1.7% | 4.0 +2.9 |
| Matteo PortoUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 3:21 | 3.5% | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–9 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 16.7%† | 23.3%† | 16.7%† | 3 | 2:36 −0:45 | 3.9% | 0.7 +0.2 |
| Troy JenkinsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 2:53 | 0.5% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 31 games | 72.4 | 34.1 | 12.5 | not published | 2.2 | 12.6 | not published | 547–1046 | 52.3% | 233–725 | 32.1% | 450–599 | 75.1% | 50.6% | 55.1% | 33.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 72.4 | 30.9 | 12.5 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 11.8 | 16.7 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.1 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $910K
- 80% Range $395K to $2.05M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $720K to $985K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Heidbreder | 84.7% | $130K | $34K to $350K | 15.8% | $105K to $140K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| DeShawn Gory | 72.8% | $100K | $11K to $295K | 12.7% | $79K to $105K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Wilson Jacques | 69.4% | $140K | $49K to $375K | 15.2% | $110K to $150K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zaon Collins | 62.9% | $99K | $26K to $265K | 12.1% | $80K to $110K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cameron Faas | 46.9% | $100K | $34K to $275K | 10.6% | $79K to $110K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bastien Rieber | 41.7% | $41K | $5K to $135K | 5.8% | $33K to $45K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gasper Kocevar | 27.4% | $31K | $6K to $92K | 4.3% | $24K to $33K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| David Douglas Jr. | 27.0% | $31K | $6K to $99K | 4.3% | $25K to $34K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| DJ Stickman | 24.0% | $45K | $12K to $130K | 5.3% | $35K to $48K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jac Mani | 23.9% | $70K | $27K to $200K | 6.8% | $55K to $76K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aram Soqui Urbano | 9.9% | $11K | $3K to $33K | 1.4% | $9K to $12K | $6K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Makhan Diouf | 5.4% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $5K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Matteo Porto | 3.5% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $5K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Troy Jenkins | 0.5% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $5K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $910K | $395K to $2.05M | 100% | $720K to $985K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $4,478,222 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $4,478,222 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $63,439,685 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $63,439,685 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 31 games, 2,150 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 72.4 | 73.5 |
| Field goals made | 25.2 | 26.6 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.1 | 59.4 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.5 | 8.0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 23.4 | 26.1 |
| Free throws made | 14.5 | 12.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.3 | 17.0 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.5 | 10.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.5 | 24.6 |
| Total rebounds | 34.1 | 35.5 |
| Assists | 12.5 | 13.7 |
| Blocks | 2.2 | 3.3 |
| Turnovers | 12.6 | 12.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 207. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 519. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,243 | 2,243 | 0 | ±11.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 780 | 780 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,771 | 1,771 | 0 | ±8.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 233 | 233 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 725 | 725 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 450 | 450 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 599 | 599 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,056 | 959 | +97 | ±84.5 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 389 | 389 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 68 | 68 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 390 | 367 | +23 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 207 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 519 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,200 | 6,178 | +22.3 | ±124.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Heidbreder | 84.7% | +0.5range -0.5 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| DeShawn Gory | 72.8% | +0.0range -1.2 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Wilson Jacques | 69.4% | +1.1range -0.1 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Zaon Collins | 62.9% | +0.4range -0.6 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Cameron Faas | 46.9% | +1.0range -0.1 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Bastien Rieber | 41.7% | -0.5range -1.7 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Gasper Kocevar | 27.4% | -0.5range -1.3 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| David Douglas Jr. | 27.0% | -0.4range -1.6 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| DJ Stickman | 24.0% | +0.6range -0.9 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jac Mani | 23.9% | +1.7range +0.9 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Aram Soqui Urbano | 9.9% | -1.4range -2.1 to -0.7Limited evidence | |
| Makhan Diouf | 5.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Matteo Porto | 3.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Troy Jenkins | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.7range +8.8 to +10.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.1% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.9%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.0%.