Caleb Shaw
Grand Canyon · 2025–26 · 21 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
435:12 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 21
- Minutes per game
- 20:43
- Points per game
- 7.8
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.8 / 1.4
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.8 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.9 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.1 | 7.3 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.5 | 3.6 |
| Season totals | 164 | 79 | 30 | 11 | 1 | 27 | 39 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 63–130 | 48.5% | 6.2 | 11.9 |
| 2P | 36–57 | 63.2%† | 2.7 | 5.2 |
| 3P | 27–73 | 37.0% | 3.5 | 6.7 |
| FT | 11–17 | 64.7%† | 0.8 | 1.6 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58.8% | 59.6% | 56.2% | 13.1% | 1.11 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Grand Canyon · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $42K
- 80% range $13K to $105K
- Median share of team pool
- 6.1%
- team pool $775K, 80% range $335K to $1.75M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $39K to $52K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $6K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 34.1%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Grand Canyon: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Grand Canyon | $42Kspeculative | $13K to $105K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.6 | +0.2 to +2.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | +0.9 | +2.3range +1.9 to +2.6 | 1,282 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Grand Canyon | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.5 | -0.7 to +1.6 | Sufficient evidence | +0.6 | -0.1 | +1.9range +1.5 to +2.3 | 1,888 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | N Colorado | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.4 | -2.6 to -0.2 | Sufficient evidence | -1.0 | -0.4 | +1.4range +1.0 to +1.8 | 1,535 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 20:08 | 20:43 | 10:40–32:12 | |
| Points | 5.6 | 7.8 | 2.0–19.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 51.6% | 60.0% | 20.0%–125.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | Nevada | L 80–84 | 10:40 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-03-07 | Fresno St. | W 85–60 | 15:44 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Fresno St. | W 68–57 | 26:44 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-8 | 1-7 | 0-2 | 31.3% |
| 2026-01-21 | San Diego St. | W 70–69 | 22:33 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2-5 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Utah St. | W 84–74 | 24:58 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-6 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2026-01-13 | New Mexico | L 64–87 | 22:48 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-9 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | San Jose St. | W 76–58 | 20:10 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2-10 | 1-7 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-07 | Boise St. | W 75–58 | 25:49 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4-7 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 71.4% |
| 2026-01-03 | Colorado St. | L 60–70 | 19:18 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2025-12-22 | IU Indy | W 91–78 | 19:05 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 20.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | Wyoming | W 82–70 | 28:14 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3-7 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 57.1% |
| 2025-12-13 | Coastal Carolina | W 82–61 | 27:17 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6-11 | 2-4 | 4-4 | 63.6% |
| 2025-12-06 | Oklahoma St. | L 78–84 | 32:12 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8-14 | 3-6 | 0-2 | 67.9% |
| 2025-12-02 | Stetson | W 67–45 | 21:21 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-6 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 108.3% |
| 2025-11-26 | Iowa | L 46–59 | 16:39 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | Utah | W 68–58 | 17:22 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-21 | Northwestern St. | W 85–72 | 18:06 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-5 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 70.0% |
| 2025-11-15 | Saint Louis | L 64–78 | 19:28 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-7 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 35.7% |
| 2025-11-10 | NIU | W 88–59 | 18:28 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4-6 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 83.3% |
| 2025-11-07 | Youngstown St. | L 81–90 | 14:13 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 90–71 | 14:03 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-4 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 125.0% |