Brian Moore Jr.
Grand Canyon · 2025–26 · 29 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
799:13 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 29
- Minutes per game
- 27:34
- Points per game
- 9.5
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.4 / 2.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 9.5 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 2.0 |
| Per 40 minutes | 13.8 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 3.0 |
| Season totals | 276 | 69 | 75 | 19 | 3 | 47 | 59 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 97–198 | 49.0% | 6.8 | 9.9 |
| 2P | 77–149 | 51.7% | 5.1 | 7.5 |
| 3P | 20–49 | 40.8%† | 1.7 | 2.5 |
| FT | 62–89 | 69.7% | 3.1 | 4.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.0% | 58.2% | 24.7% | 44.9% | 1.60 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Grand Canyon · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $59K
- 80% range $13K to $160K
- Median share of team pool
- 9.0%
- team pool $775K, 80% range $335K to $1.75M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $55K to $74K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $6K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 65.7%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Grand Canyon: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Grand Canyon | $59Kspeculative | $13K to $160K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.7 | -0.4 to +2.1 | Sufficient evidence | +1.1 | -0.4 | +4.1range +3.5 to +4.8 | 2,472 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Norfolk St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.8 | +0.8 to +2.8 | Sufficient evidence | +2.3 | -0.6 | +4.5range +3.8 to +5.2 | 2,975 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Murray St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.7 | -1.2 to -0.3 | Limited evidence | +0.1 | -0.8 | +1.0range +0.9 to +1.2 | 376 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2023 | Murray St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.4 | -2.3 to -0.6 | Sufficient evidence | +0.1 | -1.6 | +1.6range +1.2 to +2.0 | 695 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 31:46 | 27:34 | 14:39–36:30 | |
| Points | 12.2 | 9.5 | 2.0–20.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 71.7% | 53.0% | 20.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | Nevada | L 80–84 | 31:36 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-5 | 2-3 | 1-4 | 80.0% |
| 2026-03-07 | Fresno St. | W 85–60 | 29:31 | 18 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8-9 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-03 | Air Force | W 86–60 | 32:55 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 5-6 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Utah St. | L 69–74 | 30:24 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-25 | UNLV | W 80–67 | 34:22 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 5-7 | 1-3 | 6-7 | 78.6% |
| 2026-02-21 | Wyoming | L 65–70 | 25:02 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-02-17 | San Diego St. | W 73–63 | 30:42 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-14 | San Jose St. | W 94–79 | 26:22 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 71.4% |
| 2026-02-11 | New Mexico | L 64–70 | 36:30 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6-11 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 63.6% |
| 2026-02-07 | UNLV | L 78–80 | 34:15 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2-7 | 0-2 | 2-3 | 28.6% |
| 2026-02-03 | Air Force | W 81–57 | 24:27 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5-7 | 2-3 | 3-5 | 85.7% |
| 2026-01-30 | Boise St. | W 86–69 | 22:47 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 28.6% |
| 2026-01-21 | San Diego St. | W 70–69 | 35:17 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 5-12 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Utah St. | W 84–74 | 36:10 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-10 | 1-2 | 7-8 | 65.0% |
| 2026-01-13 | New Mexico | L 64–87 | 21:10 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-6 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-10 | San Jose St. | W 76–58 | 20:10 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 3-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 70.0% |
| 2026-01-07 | Boise St. | W 75–58 | 21:44 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | Colorado St. | L 60–70 | 22:39 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 20.0% |
| 2025-12-22 | IU Indy | W 91–78 | 33:46 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5-10 | 1-3 | 6-8 | 55.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | Wyoming | W 82–70 | 14:39 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-13 | Coastal Carolina | W 82–61 | 25:21 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-12-06 | Oklahoma St. | L 78–84 | 28:46 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3-9 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 44.4% |
| 2025-12-02 | Stetson | W 67–45 | 25:36 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-6 | 0-2 | 1-5 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | Iowa | L 46–59 | 25:44 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | Utah | W 68–58 | 24:46 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 5-8 | 42.9% |
| 2025-11-21 | Northwestern St. | W 85–72 | 25:18 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 40.0% |
| 2025-11-15 | Saint Louis | L 64–78 | 16:51 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2-8 | 1-3 | 2-4 | 31.3% |
| 2025-11-07 | Youngstown St. | L 81–90 | 30:52 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 6-7 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 90–71 | 31:31 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 58.3% |