Makaih Williams
Grand Canyon · 2025–26 · 32 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
865:58 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 32
- Minutes per game
- 27:04
- Points per game
- 14.0
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.7 / 2.5
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 14.0 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 20.6 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 4.0 |
| Season totals | 447 | 87 | 79 | 30 | 5 | 55 | 86 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 144–335 | 43.0% | 10.5 | 15.5 |
| 2P | 88–168 | 52.4% | 5.3 | 7.8 |
| 3P | 56–167 | 33.5% | 5.2 | 7.7 |
| FT | 103–131 | 78.6% | 4.1 | 6.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.3% | 56.9% | 49.9% | 39.1% | 1.44 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Grand Canyon · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $115K
- 80% range $46K to $285K
- Median share of team pool
- 14.9%
- team pool $775K, 80% range $335K to $1.75M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $110K to $145K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $6K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 67.5%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Grand Canyon: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Grand Canyon | $115Kspeculative | $46K to $285K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +3.0 | +1.8 to +4.1 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | +2.0 | +5.2range +4.6 to +5.8 | 2,541 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Grand Canyon | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.5 | -1.2 to +1.8 | Sufficient evidence | -0.5 | +1.0 | +3.0range +2.3 to +3.7 | 2,952 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | UT Arlington | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.3 | -1.3 to +0.6 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | -0.6 | +2.4range +2.0 to +3.0 | 2,330 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 30:03 | 27:04 | 12:54–43:23 | |
| Points | 14.2 | 14.0 | 2.0–29.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 54.0% | 52.7% | 0.0%–87.5% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | Nevada | L 80–84 | 35:52 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 6-13 | 3-6 | 10-14 | 57.7% |
| 2026-03-07 | Fresno St. | W 85–60 | 18:50 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1-6 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 16.7% |
| 2026-03-03 | Air Force | W 86–60 | 25:24 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5-9 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 77.8% |
| 2026-02-28 | Utah St. | L 69–74 | 37:31 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6-14 | 3-9 | 4-4 | 53.6% |
| 2026-02-25 | UNLV | W 80–67 | 32:38 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4-7 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 64.3% |
| 2026-02-21 | Wyoming | L 65–70 | 33:31 | 29 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 10-19 | 5-8 | 4-6 | 65.8% |
| 2026-02-17 | San Diego St. | W 73–63 | 34:16 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3-10 | 1-4 | 4-4 | 35.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | San Jose St. | W 94–79 | 29:36 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6-10 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 65.0% |
| 2026-02-11 | New Mexico | L 64–70 | 38:27 | 20 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7-18 | 1-9 | 5-6 | 41.7% |
| 2026-02-07 | UNLV | L 78–80 | 28:35 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 4-10 | 3-6 | 5-8 | 55.0% |
| 2026-02-03 | Air Force | W 81–57 | 24:03 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-11 | 1-5 | 2-3 | 59.1% |
| 2026-01-30 | Boise St. | W 86–69 | 28:35 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3-7 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-27 | Nevada | L 60–66 | 43:23 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 3-12 | 1-5 | 6-7 | 29.2% |
| 2026-01-24 | Fresno St. | W 68–57 | 36:41 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-13 | 1-6 | 5-5 | 34.6% |
| 2026-01-21 | San Diego St. | W 70–69 | 27:18 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-9 | 2-4 | 9-10 | 44.4% |
| 2026-01-17 | Utah St. | W 84–74 | 26:52 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6-11 | 3-7 | 5-10 | 68.2% |
| 2026-01-13 | New Mexico | L 64–87 | 30:40 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6-16 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 40.6% |
| 2026-01-10 | San Jose St. | W 76–58 | 27:15 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-11 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 36.4% |
| 2026-01-07 | Boise St. | W 75–58 | 23:54 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6-12 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 58.3% |
| 2026-01-03 | Colorado St. | L 60–70 | 24:48 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7-15 | 3-9 | 5-7 | 56.7% |
| 2025-12-22 | IU Indy | W 91–78 | 14:12 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 4-4 | 70.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | Wyoming | W 82–70 | 28:42 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-9 | 1-3 | 7-9 | 72.2% |
| 2025-12-13 | Coastal Carolina | W 82–61 | 21:19 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6-14 | 3-8 | 1-1 | 53.6% |
| 2025-12-06 | Oklahoma St. | L 78–84 | 26:57 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4-9 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-02 | Stetson | W 67–45 | 16:15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-6 | 0-5 | 2-2 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | Iowa | L 46–59 | 20:35 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 87.5% |
| 2025-11-26 | Utah | W 68–58 | 26:57 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-8 | 0-2 | 1-4 | 37.5% |
| 2025-11-21 | Northwestern St. | W 85–72 | 18:05 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5-9 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-15 | Saint Louis | L 64–78 | 34:20 | 20 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4-17 | 1-9 | 11-12 | 26.5% |
| 2025-11-10 | NIU | W 88–59 | 24:25 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5-10 | 3-6 | 2-2 | 65.0% |
| 2025-11-07 | Youngstown St. | L 81–90 | 13:08 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4-7 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 71.4% |
| 2025-11-03 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 90–71 | 12:54 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2-4 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 75.0% |